Shepparton (VIC)
12345
678
R5
Stuart & Pam Mcdonald Pace
1690m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 8:08pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 41 to 45. PBD/L5$
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$5,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R5
6 - KRAKEY
  • 6 Krakey (FR6)
  • D: Liam Older (C)
  • T: D G Farrar
  • 2-3-5-3-6-6-x-2-5-4
------
RACE COMMENT
OVERVIEW: IMAWINGATE (5) is back to the grade he races best in, and his last victory in July came in similar grade with Herbertson aboard. He can slide forward alongside the likely leader and potentially find a good map. He’s a 10-time winner from 33 tries here, which is a much stronger record than many of these can boast. TREACHEROUSTIMES (4) looks the likely leader in the race and does race best from that position. He’s limited with the times he’s capable of, so if he gets control of the race, he will take some catching. BLUE CANNON (3) is an interesting runner, given that he’s been rough in his action this campaign, which is surprising for a horse of his experience. His best form has him well in this, so he’s worth keeping safe if he does everything right. Worth noting at the minor end are KRAKEY (6), ZEUSS (7) and MISTER RAUDONIKIS (8), who have drawn awkwardly and have been going fairly but would need to improve significantly to win. BACK: IMAWINGATE (5) – 2.5 units (win)
TODAY'S STATISTICS
30-2-4-5
TRACK
15-0-2-2
DISTANCE
15-0-2-2
TRK / DIST
22-2-7-2
LAST SEASON
23-0-4-5
THIS SEASON
4/8
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
4%
WIN S/RATE
44%
PLACE S/RATE
45-2-11-7
CAREER
$25,825
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total45-2-11-74%44%3
Distance15-0-2-20%27%3
Dist Range23-0-7-30%43%6
Track30-2-4-57%37%3
Track / Dist15-0-2-20%27%4
This Season23-0-4-50%39%3
Last Season22-2-7-29%50%2
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:59.5MS5
Distance Best MRN/A
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Liam Older
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
D G Farrar
Trained at:Kialla
Owners:D G Farrar, M Toll, O Kelly, G Stevenson
Breeder(s):G J Fleming
Colours:Maroon, Royal Blue Yoke, Yellow V
Age/Sex:4 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Jilliby Kung Fu - Em Vee en (Gotta Go Cullect NZ)
National Rating:NR44
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
4 of 87
SHEPPTN(Good)06/10/2026, 1690m, NR up to 40. 1:59.1 (60.1, 30.2)
Finished 4/8btn 8.7m, $5000, Grace Bilney (Sr2), $3.60
1 out 2 back at bell
1stTHE BANKER NZ (Fr6)
2ndWHERES WOOD WOOD (Sr1) 2.8m
3rdOLLY ODD POTTS (Fr2) 5.8m
5 of 97
SHEPPTN(Good)29/09/2026, 1690m, NR 41 to 45. 1:54.7 (57.6, 29.2)
Finished 5/9btn 20.3m, $5000, Damian Wilson (Fr6), $16.00
gate speed, 3 wide early, worked forward, outside leader at bell
1stCORBIE LAIDIR (Fr2)
2ndWHERES WOOD WOOD (Sr2) 15.0m
3rdKNOW THE SCORE (Fr4) 1.7m
2 of 791
ECHUCA(Good)22/09/2026, 1755m, NR 40 to 46. 1:57.6 (59.5, 29.4)
Finished 2/7btn 10.8m, $5000, Damian Wilson (Fr4), $5.00
gate speed, 1 out 1 back at bell
1stREGAL ROCK NZ (Fr5)
2ndKRAKEY (Fr4) 10.8m
3rdSWISS LIGHTNING (Fr1) 13.5m
6 of 914
SHEPPTN(Good)23/06/2026, 1690m, NR 40 to 46. 1:57.8 (57.5, 28.9)
Finished 6/9btn 25.4m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Sr2), $6.50
1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide latter
1stHIGHVIEW HAMMER (Fr7)
2ndOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr5) 3.2m
3rdMISS HERMES (Fr6) HFNK
6 of 1211
SHEPPTN(Good)09/06/2026, 2190m, NR 43 to 47. 1:59.0 (59.8, 30.3)
Finished 6/12btn 14.4m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Sr3), $4.80
1 out 4 back at bell
1stMADAM REACTOR (Fr7)
2ndOUR MYSTERY BET (Sr2) 3.0m
3rdCLIVES GIRL (Fr4) 3.0m
3 of 910
RIVERIN(Good)29/05/2026, 1740m, NR up to 48. 1:55.2 (57.4, 27.8)
Finished 3/9btn 7.0m, $6936, Nathan Jack (Fr3), $4.60
gate speed, checked, worked forward, led, 800 metres, leader at bell
1stFOLLOW THE MONEY (Fr4)
2ndYARRAMAN JOLT (Fr8) 3.5m
3rdKRAKEY (Fr3) 3.5m
5 of 127
SHEPPTN(Good)19/05/2026, 1690m, NR 41 to 45. 1:57.1 (58.2, 29.6)
Finished 5/12btn 19.5m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Sr1), $6.00
pre race swab, 1 out 3 back at bell
1stWATCH YOUR BACK NZ (Fr5)
2ndCRESCO THREEPEAT (Fr6) 7.4m
3rdKNOW THE SCORE (Fr1) HFNK
3 of 89
SHEPPTN(Good)12/05/2026, 2190m, NR 40 to 46. 1:59.8 (58.4, 29.5)
Finished 3/8btn 6.0m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Fr7), $4.40
gate speed, worked forward, led, leader at bell
1stOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr4)
2ndCRESCO THREEPEAT (Fr6) 1.6m
3rdKRAKEY (Fr7) 4.5m
2 of 115
SHEPPTN(Slow)03/05/2026, 1690m, NR up to 45. 1:58.0 (59.2, 30.3)
Finished 2/11btn 2.5m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Sr1), $4.60
out of position at start, no action taken, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide latter
1stROYLANCE (Fr4)
2ndKRAKEY (Sr1) 2.5m
3rdALCATRAZ GIRL (Sr5) 3.7m
3 of 12N/A
SHEPPTN(Good)28/04/2026, 1690m, NR 40 to 46. 1:57.4 (58.4, 29.7)
Finished 3/12btn 6.7m, $4000, Damian Wilson (Sr2), $9.00
3 wide middle, worked forward, three wide without cover at bell, 3 wide latter
1stBETTORSWEETVICTORY (Sr1)
2ndFLIP A COIN (Sr6) 4.0m
3rdKRAKEY (Sr2) 2.7m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 6N/A
SHEPPTN(Good)18/11/2025, 2190m, 0-3 WINS (NR50) 1:59.5 (57.6, 29.1)
Finished 1/6 $6000, Damian Wilson (Fr3), $4.60
worked forward, led, leader at bell
1stKRAKEY (Fr3)
2ndWARRIORESS (Fr2) 2.7m
3rdBERYLS BOOTS (Fr1) 1.1m