Shepparton (VIC)
12345
678
R5
Stuart & Pam Mcdonald Pace
1690m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 8:08pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 41 to 45. PBD/L5$
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$5,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R5
5 - IAMAWINGATE
  • 5 Iamawingate (FR5)
  • D: James Herbertson
  • T: A A Stephens
  • 5-5-6-2-8-7-3-4-5-8
------
RACE COMMENT
OVERVIEW: IMAWINGATE (5) is back to the grade he races best in, and his last victory in July came in similar grade with Herbertson aboard. He can slide forward alongside the likely leader and potentially find a good map. He’s a 10-time winner from 33 tries here, which is a much stronger record than many of these can boast. TREACHEROUSTIMES (4) looks the likely leader in the race and does race best from that position. He’s limited with the times he’s capable of, so if he gets control of the race, he will take some catching. BLUE CANNON (3) is an interesting runner, given that he’s been rough in his action this campaign, which is surprising for a horse of his experience. His best form has him well in this, so he’s worth keeping safe if he does everything right. Worth noting at the minor end are KRAKEY (6), ZEUSS (7) and MISTER RAUDONIKIS (8), who have drawn awkwardly and have been going fairly but would need to improve significantly to win. BACK: IMAWINGATE (5) – 2.5 units (win)
TODAY'S STATISTICS
33-10-2-2
TRACK
47-11-6-2
DISTANCE
26-9-2-0
TRK / DIST
50-10-6-5
LAST SEASON
38-5-3-4
THIS SEASON
1/8
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
12%
WIN S/RATE
37%
PLACE S/RATE
284-34-35-36
CAREER
$186,540
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
6
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total284-34-35-3612%37%1
Distance47-11-6-223%40%1
Dist Range135-22-18-1816%43%2
Track33-10-2-230%42%1
Track / Dist26-9-2-035%42%1
This Season38-5-3-413%32%1
Last Season50-10-6-520%42%1
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:56.2MS3
Distance Best MR1:56.2MS3
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
James Herbertson
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
A A Stephens
Trained at:Allendale
Owners:A A (Adam) Stephens
Breeder(s):A H Stephens
Colours:Red, White Scorpion, White Sleeves, Red Armbands
Age/Sex:13 year old bay gelding
Breeding:I Am the Way NZ - Alberts Belle (Albert Albert USA)
National Rating:NR42
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
8 of 107
BALARAT(Good)07/10/2026, 2200m, NR 40 to 45. 1:58.3 (60.6, 30.4)
Finished 8/10btn 24.3m, $5000, Jordan Leedham (Fr1), $9.50
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, behind leader at bell
1stWICHITA KANSAS (Fr6)
2ndKNOW THE SCORE (Sr1) 1.9m
3rdSUPER CODE (Fr3) 1.1m
5 of 106
KILMORE(Good)30/09/2026, 1690m, NR 40 to 45. 1:58.4 (59.3, 29.3)
Finished 5/10btn 11.3m, $5000, James Herbertson (Sr1), $4.80
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, inconvenienced, inconvenienced, 3 back on pegs at bell
1stOZZIE DIAMOND (Fr3)
2ndMIKI MARK (Fr4) HD
3rdFAVOURITEHIGHLIGHT (Fr6) HFNK
4 of 1010
KILMORE(Good)24/09/2026, 2180m, NR 40 to 45. 2:01.0 (58.3, 29.4)
Finished 4/10btn HD, $5000, Liam Older (Fr3), $11.00
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, gate speed, behind leader at bell
1stSPUN SILVER (Fr4)
2ndQUEENHIGH FLUSH NZ (Fr5) SHFHD
3rdFOUR EVER A STAR (Fr2) HD
3 of 96
STAWELL(Good)14/09/2026, 1785m, NR up to 45. 1:59.8 (58.9, 28.7)
Finished 3/9btn 15.5m, $5000, James Herbertson (Fr5), $2.90
vet exam aged horse, vet exam lifetime starts, 3 wide early, worked forward, outside leader at bell
1stTORQUE IN HEAVEN (Sr1)
2ndWICHITA KANSAS (Fr7) 4.9m
3rdIAMAWINGATE (Fr5) 10.6m
7 of 87
SWANHIL(Good)08/09/2026, 2240m, NR up to 50. 2:00.0 (57.1, 28.6)
Finished 7/8btn 19.2m, $6000, Alex Ashwood (Fr1), $41.00
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, gate speed, 3 back on pegs at bell
1stCHAINSMOKE (Sr1)
2ndOVER THE LINE (Fr5) 3.7m
3rdMEGAWATTS (Fr2) 3.0m
8 of 99
SHEPPTN(Good)01/09/2026, 1690m, NR up to 49. 1:58.7 (56.9, 27.5)
Finished 8/9btn 9.3m, $5000, Ellen Tormey (Fr5), $21.00
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, restrained after start, 4 back on the pegs at bell
1stFINAL BOW (Fr4)
2ndWINGATE GUY (Fr1) 4.3m
3rdCRESCO THREEPEAT (Sr2) HFHD
2 of 75
ARARAT(Good)23/08/2026, 2195m, NR 43 to 46. 2:03.4 (58.6, 28.5)
Finished 2/7btn HFNK, $5000, James Herbertson (Fr2), $3.90
vet exam aged horse, vet exam lifetime starts, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane
1stPRESIDENTIALCHANGE (Fr1)
2ndIAMAWINGATE (Fr2) HFNK
3rdJUST LIKE NUGGET (Fr4) 1.2m
6 of 87
SHEPPTN(Good)18/08/2026, 1690m, NR up to 50. 1:55.7 (56.6, 27.8)
Finished 6/8btn 22.8m, $6000, Luke Sutherland (Fr1), $26.00
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, behind leader at bell
1stAUSSIE JAY MAC NZ (Fr3)
2ndMONSIEUR FLAMEL (Fr6) 8.8m
3rdOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr4) 1.7m
5 of 89
SHEPPTN(Good)11/08/2026, 2190m, NR 43 to 47. 2:01.2 (59.5, 29.7)
Finished 5/8btn 6.9m, $5000, Ewa Justice (Fr4), $12.00
vet exam aged horse, vet exam lifetime starts, restrained after start, 1 out 3 back at bell
1stTREACHEROUSTIMES (Fr1)
2ndOUR MYSTERY BET (Sr1) 1.2m
3rdMAMMALS REASON (Fr5) 4.0m
5 of 9N/A
CRANBRN(Good)02/08/2026, 1609m, NR 40 to 45. 1:59.6 (58.1, 28.6)
Finished 5/9btn 10.5m, $5000, Ewa Justice (Sr1), $6.00
vet exam lifetime starts, vet exam aged horse, 4 back on the pegs at bell, held up early, used sprint lane
1stDOT BALL (Fr5)
2ndQUICK CRUNCH (Sr3) 1.0m
3rdREASON TO LAUGH (Fr2) 8.1m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 8N/A
SHEPPTN(Good)21/07/2026, 1690m, NR up to 44. 1:58.1 (57.9, 28.2)
Finished 1/8 $5000, James Herbertson (Sr2), $1.80
vet exam aged horse, vet exam lifetime starts, 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed
1stIAMAWINGATE (Sr2)
2ndWHERES WOOD WOOD (Sr3) 6.7m
3rdKNOW THE SCORE (Fr4) HD