Shepparton (VIC)
1
2345678
R1
Peter Cormican & Terry Logan Pace
1690m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 6:00pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 51 to 55. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$6,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R1
8 - WICKED MITZI
  • 8 Wicked Mitzi (SR1)
  • D: James Herbertson
  • T: T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange
  • 4-4-4-9-2-2-8-5-8-4
------
RACE COMMENT
OVERVIEW: MAJOR ORION (5) has been good in his runs for the Douglas stable, performing well from tricky draws and set-ups. He attempted to lead here last week unsuccessfully and sat parked thereafter in quick time for this grade. The map looks more favourable to cross to the pegs this time and find the top, and from there he’ll take plenty of catching. ELIZAJANE (7) has been racing well this season and, despite the wide draw, is likely to press forward over the short trip. Whether she has the speed to lead is questionable, but even if she sits parked, she is well placed and can hang tough. WICKED MITZI (8) isn’t in great numerical form but gets a soft run from the back row here, and with Herbertson booked becomes a blowout hope if the breaks come. INTERPRETATION (9) drops in grade, and the Dembe form he’s been exposed to over his past couple of runs looks to be decent form. He was forced to sit parked last week and may be better coming with one run if the pace is right. BACK: MAJOR ORION (5) – 2 units (win)
TODAY'S STATISTICS
8-1-2-1
TRACK
13-1-4-3
DISTANCE
6-1-2-1
TRK / DIST
20-5-3-4
LAST SEASON
12-0-2-0
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
14%
WIN S/RATE
47%
PLACE S/RATE
43-6-9-5
CAREER
$36,411
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total43-6-9-514%47%3
Distance13-1-4-38%62%6
Dist Range33-6-7-518%55%3
Track8-1-2-113%50%5
Track / Dist6-1-2-117%67%3
This Season12-0-2-00%17%10
Last Season20-5-3-425%60%1
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:53.0MS2
Distance Best MR1:53.0MS2
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
James Herbertson
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange
Trained at:Marong
Owners:T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange
Breeder(s):H L Head
Colours:Red, Green Band & Armbands
Age/Sex:4 year old bay mare
Breeding:Mcwicked USA - Mitzi M Hanover USA (Camluck (US))
National Rating:NR58 (A53)
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
4 of 614
SHEPPTN(Good)06/10/2026, 2190m, NR 57 to 65. 1:58.8 (56.7, 28.2)
Finished 4/6btn 14.4m, $7000, Damian Wilson (Fr6), $23.00
restrained after start, 5 back on the pegs at bell
1stDEMBE (Fr3)
2ndRONNIE THE HAMMER (Fr5) 6.2m
3rdJILLIBY ILLUSION (Fr2) 7.9m
8 of 914
ECHUCA(Good)22/09/2026, 1755m, NR 55 to 60. 1:57.3 (57.8, 29.2)
Finished 8/9btn 9.7m, $7000, James Herbertson (Sr3), $15.00
1 out 2 back at bell, no clear run
1stANGELS WATCHING (Fr1)
2ndSTARZINHEREYES (Fr3) 2.0m
3rdCORNISHTOWN KID (Fr2) 1.5m
5 of 87
SWANHIL(Good)08/09/2026, 1750m, NR 57 to 64. 1:56.5 (56.6, 27.7)
Finished 5/8btn 7.1m, $7000, Alex Ashwood (Fr4), $15.00
broke after start, out of draw mobile starts, 1 out 2 back at bell
1stKING KASEY (Fr1)
2ndKIA ORA BEAUTY (Sr1) 2.7m
3rdYAPPER (Fr2) 2.2m
8 of 108
SHEPPTN(Good)01/09/2026, 1690m, NR 56 to 64. 1:54.6 (55.8, 27.1)
Finished 8/10btn 18.0m, $7000, Alex Ashwood (Sr1), $26.00
4 back on the pegs at bell, checked
1stTARA VICTORY NZ (Sr4)
2ndIM WESLEY (Sr3) 4.9m
3rdUBETTA KNOT (Fr4) 1.0m
2 of 811
MARYBRO(Good)24/08/2026, 2190m, NR 56 to 64. 1:58.0 (56.3, 28.4)
Finished 2/8btn HD, $7000, James Herbertson (Fr2), $6.00
gate speed, led, surrendered lead early, behind leader at bell, held up early, used sprint lane
1stWHERE IS WOODY (Fr1)
2ndWICKED MITZI (Fr2) HD
3rdSERENE ROCK (Fr6) HD
2 of 1010
KILMORE(Good)13/08/2026, 1690m, NR 50 to 55. 1:57.2 (57.7, 28.5)
Finished 2/10btn 2.5m, $6000, James Herbertson (Sr3), $3.40
1 out 3 back at bell, inconvenienced, protest lodged 1st dismissed
1stSHAZZA LOVE (Sr2)
2ndWICKED MITZI (Sr3) 2.5m
3rdARCHAA (Fr1) 2.0m
9 of 106
MARYBRO(Good)03/08/2026, 1690m, NR 56 to 64. 1:56.5 (56.4, 27.6)
Finished 9/10btn 30.7m, $6000, Michael Bellman (Fr7), $51.00
restrained after start, caught wide early , 3 wide early, worked forward, outside leader at bell
1stMONTANA PRIDE (Fr2)
2ndISTHISTHEREALLIFE (Fr6) HFNK
3rdKATUNGA EXPRESS (Fr5) 1.8m
4 of 98
SHEPPTN(Good)28/07/2026, 2190m, NR 57 to 62. 1:57.6 (56.9, 28.6)
Finished 4/9btn 21.1m, $7000, James Herbertson (Fr7), $13.00
restrained after start, 1 out 3 back at bell
1stKING SAINT (Fr4)
2ndOLLIES THE BOSS (Sr1) 6.2m
3rdLONGTAN VIPER (Fr6) 13.9m
4 of 710
STAWELL(Good)20/07/2026, 2180m, NR 55 to 64. 1:59.4 (57.4, 28.8)
Finished 4/7btn 7.9m, $7000, James Herbertson (Fr2), $9.00
gate speed, behind leader at bell
1stROCKNROLL WILLOW (Fr6)
2ndOUR ULTIMATE GRACY NZ (Fr3) 5.5m
3rdRANGER RICK NZ (Fr5) NK
4 of 7N/A
MELTON(Good)10/07/2026, 1720m, NR 56 to 64. 1:55.8 (55.0, 27.4)
Finished 4/7btn 13.1m, $7000, John Caldow (Fr1), $21.00
gate speed, behind leader at bell
1stMAAS BETTING AGAIN (Fr2)
2ndMONTANA PRIDE (Fr5) 6.0m
3rdWHERE IS WOODY (Fr4) 4.6m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 12N/A
CHARLTN(Good)29/12/2025, 1609m, NR 53 to 58. 1:55.2 (58.1, 29.6)
Finished 1/12 $6000, James Herbertson (Sr3), $2.50
1 out 3 back at bell
1stWICKED MITZI (Sr3)
2ndMONTANA PRIDE (Sr1) HFHD
3rdCELESTIAL ZODIAC (Sr4) HD