Shepparton (VIC)
1
2345678
R1
Peter Cormican & Terry Logan Pace
1690m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 6:00pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 51 to 55. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$6,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R1
2 - CRESCO THREEPEAT
  • 2 Cresco Threepeat (FR2)
  • D: Gary Pekin
  • T: G C Pekin
  • 4-1-9-1-7-3-1-9-4-3
------
RACE COMMENT
OVERVIEW: MAJOR ORION (5) has been good in his runs for the Douglas stable, performing well from tricky draws and set-ups. He attempted to lead here last week unsuccessfully and sat parked thereafter in quick time for this grade. The map looks more favourable to cross to the pegs this time and find the top, and from there he’ll take plenty of catching. ELIZAJANE (7) has been racing well this season and, despite the wide draw, is likely to press forward over the short trip. Whether she has the speed to lead is questionable, but even if she sits parked, she is well placed and can hang tough. WICKED MITZI (8) isn’t in great numerical form but gets a soft run from the back row here, and with Herbertson booked becomes a blowout hope if the breaks come. INTERPRETATION (9) drops in grade, and the Dembe form he’s been exposed to over his past couple of runs looks to be decent form. He was forced to sit parked last week and may be better coming with one run if the pace is right. BACK: MAJOR ORION (5) – 2 units (win)
TODAY'S STATISTICS
76-12-8-5
TRACK
70-12-7-7
DISTANCE
58-10-6-5
TRK / DIST
30-3-3-6
LAST SEASON
29-4-3-3
THIS SEASON
4/10
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
14%
WIN S/RATE
37%
PLACE S/RATE
206-28-24-25
CAREER
$144,814
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total206-28-24-2514%37%6
Distance70-12-7-717%37%7
Dist Range157-25-19-2216%42%6
Track76-12-8-516%33%8
Track / Dist58-10-6-517%36%8
This Season29-4-3-314%34%6
Last Season30-3-3-610%40%6
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:53.7MS3
Distance Best MR1:53.7MS3
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Gary Pekin
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
G C Pekin
Trained at:Girgarre East
Owners:J H (Jane) Pekin
Breeder(s):J H Pekin
Colours:Royal Blue, Green & White Stripes, Green Cuff
Age/Sex:10 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Blissfull Hall USA - Duck and Run (Presidential Ball USA)
National Rating:NR51
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
3 of 914
SHEPPTN(Good)06/10/2026, 1690m, NR 47 to 51. 1:55.9 (56.6, 28.2)
Finished 3/9btn 19.7m, $6000, Gary Pekin (Sr2), $26.00
vet exam lifetime starts, 1 out 1 back at bell
1stELLEEGANT LANE (Sr1)
2ndTRYX VIXEN (Fr4) 15.6m
3rdCRESCO THREEPEAT (Sr2) 4.2m
4 of 106
RIVERIN(Fast)22/09/2026, 1740m, NR up to 50. 1:56.3 (57.6, 28.6)
Finished 4/10btn 6.0m, $6936, Taylah Osmond (Fr5), $6.50
vet exam aged horse, 3 wide early, worked forward, 800 metres, outside leader at bell
1stMAGIC MATTEO (Fr1)
2ndALWAYSATTHEBEACH (Sr2) 1.6m
3rdKRISTYSGIRL (Fr3) 2.8m
9 of 98
BALARAT(Good)16/09/2026, 2200m, NR 50 to 55. 2:01.3 (56.8, 28.1)
Finished 9/9btn 13.7m, $6000, Gary Pekin (Fr4), $151.00
vet exam lifetime starts, caught wide early , restrained to rear, 4 back on the pegs at bell
1stPOSTERIZED (Fr5)
2ndBLAZIN BY (Sr2) NK
3rdMY MARIONETTE (Fr1) HFNK
1 of 67
SWANHIL(Good)08/09/2026, 1750m, NR up to 49. 1:59.0 (58.5, 30.1)
Finished 1/6 $5000, Gary Pekin (Fr6), $4.80
vet exam lifetime starts, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed
1stCRESCO THREEPEAT (Fr6)
2ndHIGHVIEW HAMMER (Fr5) 2.4m
3rdAMADA VILLMA (Fr2) 3.8m
3 of 914
SHEPPTN(Good)01/09/2026, 1690m, NR up to 49. 1:58.7 (56.9, 27.5)
Finished 3/9btn 4.5m, $5000, Gary Pekin (Sr2), $21.00
vet exam lifetime starts, 1 out 2 back at bell
1stFINAL BOW (Fr4)
2ndWINGATE GUY (Fr1) 4.3m
3rdCRESCO THREEPEAT (Sr2) HFHD
7 of 87
SHEPPTN(Good)18/08/2026, 1690m, NR up to 50. 1:55.7 (56.6, 27.8)
Finished 7/8btn 24.3m, $6000, Joey Sharp (Fr7), $51.00
vet exam lifetime starts, restrained after start, 1 out 3 back at bell
1stAUSSIE JAY MAC NZ (Fr3)
2ndMONSIEUR FLAMEL (Fr6) 8.8m
3rdOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr4) 1.7m
1 of 67
ALBURY(Fast)11/08/2026, 1770m, NR up to 47. 2:02.3 (59.8, 29.4)
Finished 1/6 $6936, Gary Pekin (Fr1), $3.90
800 metres, behind leader at bell, swabbed
1stCRESCO THREEPEAT (Fr1)
2ndAVA LEANNE (Fr3) 1.4m
3rdUNCLE CRAIGO (Sr1) SHFHD
9 of 1014
SHEPPTN(Good)04/08/2026, 1690m, NR 47 to 50. 1:58.0 (57.6, 28.7)
Finished 9/10btn 17.2m, $6000, Gary Pekin (Fr1), $41.00
4 back on the pegs at bell
1stELATED NZ (Fr7)
2ndPOSTER PERFECT (Sr3) HFNK
3rdSASSY GABBY (Fr3) 3.2m
1 of 107
ALBURY(Fast)21/07/2026, 1770m, NR up to 41. 2:01.5 (59.3, 29.5)
Finished 1/10 $6936, Gary Pekin (Sr4), $8.00
3 wide middle, worked forward, 800 metres, outside leader at bell, swabbed
1stCRESCO THREEPEAT (Sr4)
2ndNIFTY AMBITION (Fr1) 2.3m
3rdGLENBURNS WATERS (Sr1) 1.5m
4 of 5N/A
SHEPPTN(Good)14/07/2026, 1690m, NR up to 42. 2:02.3 (58.9, 28.1)
Finished 4/5btn 5.3m, $7000, Joey Sharp (Fr3), $4.00
restrained after start, 1 out 1 back at bell
1stWHERES WOOD WOOD (Fr5)
2ndBARWEN STORM (Fr2) HFHD
3rdMISS HERMES (Fr4) HFNK