Shepparton (VIC)
1
2345678
R1
Peter Cormican & Terry Logan Pace
1690m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 6:00pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 51 to 55. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$6,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R1
6 - MISTER JIMARINGLE
  • 6 Mister Jimaringle (FR6)
  • D: Damian Wilson
  • T: T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange
  • 0-5-3-7-1-6-5-5-8-4
------
RACE COMMENT
OVERVIEW: MAJOR ORION (5) has been good in his runs for the Douglas stable, performing well from tricky draws and set-ups. He attempted to lead here last week unsuccessfully and sat parked thereafter in quick time for this grade. The map looks more favourable to cross to the pegs this time and find the top, and from there he’ll take plenty of catching. ELIZAJANE (7) has been racing well this season and, despite the wide draw, is likely to press forward over the short trip. Whether she has the speed to lead is questionable, but even if she sits parked, she is well placed and can hang tough. WICKED MITZI (8) isn’t in great numerical form but gets a soft run from the back row here, and with Herbertson booked becomes a blowout hope if the breaks come. INTERPRETATION (9) drops in grade, and the Dembe form he’s been exposed to over his past couple of runs looks to be decent form. He was forced to sit parked last week and may be better coming with one run if the pace is right. BACK: MAJOR ORION (5) – 2 units (win)
TODAY'S STATISTICS
14-2-0-1
TRACK
21-3-3-5
DISTANCE
9-2-0-1
TRK / DIST
22-4-2-7
LAST SEASON
22-1-3-2
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
10%
WIN S/RATE
44%
PLACE S/RATE
177-17-26-35
CAREER
$131,126
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total177-17-26-3510%44%7
Distance21-3-3-514%52%3
Dist Range92-11-14-1712%46%8
Track14-2-0-114%21%10
Track / Dist9-2-0-122%33%6
This Season22-1-3-25%27%9
Last Season22-4-2-718%59%2
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:54.5MS5
Distance Best MR1:54.5MS5
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Damian Wilson
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange
Trained at:Marong
Owners:T K Gange, J G Allan-Gange, A G Cordy
Breeder(s):R A Walker
Colours:Red, Green Band & Armbands
Age/Sex:9 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Modern Art USA - Caro Ella (Die Laughing USA)
National Rating:NR55
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
4 of 915
SHEPPTN(Good)06/10/2026, 1690m, NR 52 to 56. 1:55.6 (57.0, 28.9)
Finished 4/9btn 6.3m, $6000, Damian Wilson (Fr1), $7.00
gate speed, led, leader at bell
1stROM BARO (Sr3)
2ndMAJOR ORION (Fr5) 4.8m
3rdIM DUSTEE (Sr2) HD
8 of 1013
CHARLTN(Good)21/09/2026, 1609m, NR 56 to 64. 1:55.8 (57.1, 28.1)
Finished 8/10btn 11.8m, $7000, James Herbertson (Fr2), $26.00
4 back on the pegs at bell
1stTOPSIES BLING (Sr2)
2ndCELESTIAL ZODIAC (Fr6) NK
3rdKATUNGA EXPRESS (Sr1) HFNK
5 of 87
SWANHIL(Good)08/09/2026, 1750m, NR 51 to 56. 1:55.1 (55.9, 28.3)
Finished 5/8btn 21.8m, $6000, Alex Ashwood (Sr1), $7.50
outside leader at bell
1stLEONARD (Fr5)
2ndOWEN THE SAINTS (Fr1) 4.1m
3rdSPORTING RAGE (Fr4) 4.0m
5 of 1028
SHEPPTN(Good)01/09/2026, 1690m, NR 56 to 64. 1:54.6 (55.8, 27.1)
Finished 5/10btn 13.9m, $7000, Damian Wilson (Fr1), $51.00
3 back on pegs at bell
1stTARA VICTORY NZ (Sr4)
2ndIM WESLEY (Sr3) 4.9m
3rdUBETTA KNOT (Fr4) 1.0m
6 of 97
SHEPPTN(Good)04/08/2026, 1690m, NR 55 to 60. 1:55.6 (56.9, 28.1)
Finished 6/9btn 16.0m, $7000, Nathan Jack (Fr4), $9.50
restrained after start, 1 out 1 back at bell
1stKIA ORA BEAUTY (Fr1)
2ndHELLOVATIME (Sr1) 4.0m
3rdHES CHARLIES ANGEL (Fr6) 1.9m
1 of 98
SHEPPTN(Good)28/07/2026, 1690m, NR 52 to 56. 1:56.2 (57.3, 27.6)
Finished 1/9 $6000, James Herbertson (Fr5), $2.60
gate speed, 3 wide early, worked forward, outside leader at bell, swabbed
1stMISTER JIMARINGLE (Fr5)
2ndWHATS GLENDA GOT (Sr2) 6.7m
3rdVINNI THE GANGSTER (Sr3) HD
7 of 1012
STAWELL(Good)20/07/2026, 1785m, NR 51 to 55. 1:57.0 (58.3, 28.9)
Finished 7/10btn 16.8m, $6000, Sean O'Sullivan (Sr2), $13.00
1 out 3 back at bell
1stALLGOOD VINNIE (Fr1)
2ndMAGELLAN (Fr4) SHFHD
3rdFAMOUS LABEL (Fr2) 8.0m
3 of 97
KILMORE(Good)08/07/2026, 1690m, NR 50 to 55. 1:56.4 (58.3, 29.3)
Finished 3/9btn 1.7m, $6000, James Herbertson (Sr2), $3.50
1 out 4 back at bell
1stASMILEANDAWINX (Fr2)
2ndHURRIKANE DUSTY (Fr1) HFNK
3rdMISTER JIMARINGLE (Sr2) 1.0m
5 of 511
BENDIGO(Rain Affected)01/07/2026, 2150m, NR 50 to 55. 1:58.5 (56.3, 27.4)
Finished 5/5btn 8.7m, $6000, Ryan Sanderson (Fr2), $5.00
3 back on pegs at bell
1stOUR ULTIMATE GRACY NZ (Fr4)
2ndCELESTIAL ZODIAC (Fr5) 4.8m
3rdOWEN THE SAINTS (Fr1) 3.3m
11 of 12N/A
MELTON(Rain Affected)20/06/2026, 2240m, No NR. 1:55.9 (56.2, 28.4)
Finished 11/12btn 21.0m, $20000, Ryan Sanderson (Sr5), $151.00
6 back on the pegs at bell
1stMAJOR BLITZ (Fr6)
2ndHIGHLANDHARTBREAKA (Fr4) 1.3m
3rdROYAL APPOINTMENT (Fr7) 1.4m