Shepparton (VIC)
1234
5678
R4
Pace
2190m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 7:40pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 43 to 47. PBD/NR/L4$
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$5,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R4
9 - ALTA BAYAMO
  • 9 Alta Bayamo (SR2)
  • D: James Herbertson
  • T: J G Newberry
  • 8-6-7-5-6-1-4-6-2-8
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
21-3-4-0
TRACK
3-0-1-0
DISTANCE
3-0-1-0
TRK / DIST
29-6-6-1
LAST SEASON
19-1-2-2
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
13%
WIN S/RATE
31%
PLACE S/RATE
61-8-8-3
CAREER
$44,021
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
6
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total61-8-8-313%31%2
Distance3-0-1-00%33%7
Dist Range10-1-2-110%40%5
Track21-3-4-014%33%3
Track / Dist3-0-1-00%33%7
This Season19-1-2-25%26%7
Last Season29-6-6-121%45%2
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:55.4MS3
Distance Best MR2:00.8MS7
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
James Herbertson
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
J G Newberry
Trained at:Mundoona
Owners:J G Newberry, M J Newberry, R J Newberry
Breeder(s):J G Newberry, M J Newberry
Colours:Green, Red Sash & Band
Age/Sex:5 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Alta Christiano NZ - Shez Madam Jasper NZ (Village Jasper USA)
National Rating:NR47
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
8 of 1010
KILMORE(Good)14/10/2026, 1690m, NR up to 49. 1:59.9 (58.5, 29.8)
Finished 8/10btn 13.7m, $5000, John Newberry (Sr4), $26.00
inconvenienced, broke, no action taken, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide latter
1stFOUR EVER A STAR (Fr3)
2ndOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr5) HD
3rdSTERLING GIGI (Fr6) 3.2m
2 of 919
CRANBRN(Good)04/10/2026, 2080m, NR 45 to 50. 1:59.2 (58.4, 29.9)
Finished 2/9btn 1.5m, $6000, John Newberry (Sr2), $16.00
1 out 1 back at bell
1stROBLEN DEMON (Fr5)
2ndALTA BAYAMO (Sr2) 1.5m
3rdJUSTLIKEDAVE (Fr7) 3.0m
6 of 87
SHEPPTN(Good)15/09/2026, 1690m, NR 48 to 51. 1:56.3 (58.2, 29.1)
Finished 6/8btn 25.6m, $6000, James Herbertson (Fr5), $2.50
broke in score up, out of draw mobile starts, gate speed, led, leader at bell, locked wheels, Gave ground over concluding stages
1stTOTALLY STUNNING (Fr7)
2ndMAMMALS REASON (Fr6) 2.8m
3rdELLEEGANT LANE (Fr3) 4.8m
4 of 87
SWANHIL(Good)08/09/2026, 2240m, NR up to 50. 2:00.0 (57.1, 28.6)
Finished 4/8btn 7.8m, $6000, James Herbertson (Sr2), $2.10
1 out 1 back at bell
1stCHAINSMOKE (Sr1)
2ndOVER THE LINE (Fr5) 3.7m
3rdMEGAWATTS (Fr2) 3.0m
1 of 811
SHEPPTN(Good)01/09/2026, 1690m, NR up to 49. 1:56.9 (57.1, 28.4)
Finished 1/8 $5000, James Herbertson (Fr3), $1.55
broke in score up, last chance in draw, gate speed, led, leader at bell
1stALTA BAYAMO (Fr3)
2ndOUR MYSTERY BET (Fr7) 5.6m
3rdSPUN SILVER (Fr2) NK
6 of 1010
RIVERIN(Fast)21/08/2026, 1740m, NR up to 48. 1:55.7 (57.1, 29.1)
Finished 6/10btn 3.0m, $6936, John Newberry (Fr1), $5.00
gate speed, led, 800 metres, leader at bell
1stMIRADOR LASS (Fr4)
2ndSWEET NICKY (Fr2) HD
3rdCEEBEE (Sr2) SHFHD
5 of 77
SHEPPTN(Good)11/08/2026, 1690m, NR 54 to 58. 1:54.9 (57.8, 29.2)
Finished 5/7btn 24.5m, $7000, John Newberry (Fr7), $41.00
1 out 1 back at bell
1stCOVERED IN GOLD (Fr5)
2ndSHE HAUNTS EM (Fr2) 4.4m
3rdGINGER ELLA (Fr4) 2.8m
7 of 97
SHEPPTN(Good)04/08/2026, 1690m, NR 55 to 60. 1:55.6 (56.9, 28.1)
Finished 7/9btn 18.1m, $7000, John Newberry (Sr2), $151.00
1 out 2 back at bell, locked wheels
1stKIA ORA BEAUTY (Fr1)
2ndHELLOVATIME (Sr1) 4.0m
3rdHES CHARLIES ANGEL (Fr6) 1.9m
6 of 87
SHEPPTN(Good)28/07/2026, 1690m, NR 47 to 51. 1:55.4 (58.0, 29.1)
Finished 6/8btn 20.3m, $6000, John Newberry (Fr2), $23.00
pre race swab, broke in score up, caused false start, out of draw mobile starts, gate speed, outside leader at bell
1stMAURLEN COMPASS (Sr1)
2ndBETTORSWEETVICTORY (Fr5) 4.6m
3rdSWEET LOUANNE (Fr3) HD
8 of 10N/A
ALBURY(Fast)21/07/2026, 1770m, NR up to 48. 1:57.7 (59.5, 29.9)
Finished 8/10btn 32.7m, $6936, John Newberry (Sr3), $6.00
3 wide early, worked forward, 800 metres, outside leader at bell, Gave ground over concluding stages, query performance
1stMAJORS CREEK (Fr3)
2ndARMA THE GREAT (Fr1) 2.0m
3rdYANKEE BABE (Fr5) 18.7m