Launceston (TAS)
12345678
R8
Ladbrokes Big Bets Copy Now Stakes
2200m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 5:29pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 60 to 66. PBD/LTW
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$11,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R8
8 - KEEPERS IDEAL NZ
  • 8 Keepers Ideal NZ (SR1)
  • D: Charlie Castles
  • T: C A Viney
  • 9-6-0-1-0-2-8-6-x-3
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
19-2-4-2
TRACK
11-1-3-0
DISTANCE
10-1-3-0
TRK / DIST
16-3-3-3
LAST SEASON
11-1-1-2
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
13%
WIN S/RATE
44%
PLACE S/RATE
64-8-10-10
CAREER
$78,544
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
21
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total64-8-10-1013%44%7
Distance11-1-3-09%36%8
Dist Range18-2-3-111%33%13
Track19-2-4-211%42%5
Track / Dist10-1-3-010%40%8
This Season11-1-1-29%36%11
Last Season16-3-3-319%56%3
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:53.0MS1
Distance Best MR1:58.0MS4
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Charlie Castles
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
C A Viney
Trained at:Carrick
Owners:C A Viney, J M Viney
Breeder(s):J Kriechbaumer
Colours:Blue, Yellow V
Age/Sex:7 year old bay gelding
Breeding:American Ideal USA - Keepers Art (NZ)
National Rating:NR61
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
3 of 1065
LNCSTN(Good)27/09/2026, 1680m, NR 57 to 63. 1:56.1 (58.2, 29.5)
Finished 3/10btn 7.6m, $9700, Charlie Castles (Fr6), $20.00
Restrained after start, one out six back at bell
1stWEONA EAGLE (Fr1)
2ndMUZZAME MATE (Fr4) HD
3rdKEEPERS IDEAL NZ (Fr6) 7.1m
6 of 619
LNCSTN(Good)24/07/2026, 2200m, NR 61 to 65. 1:59.3 (58.4, 29.1)
Finished 6/6btn 18.1m, $8000, Charlie Castles (Fr1), $11.00
Pre race blood sample, Gate speed, Raced roughly after start, Led, Leader at the bell
1stEVERYTHING BUT THE (Fr6)
2ndVANQUISH STRIDE NZ (Fr5) 1.6m
3rdHAMMER DAN (Fr2) 1.4m
8 of 1014
LNCSTN(Good)05/07/2026, 1680m, NR 58 to 63. 1:54.8 (56.4, 28.2)
Finished 8/10btn 25.5m, $9700, Malcom Jones (Fr4), $31.00
Gate speed, worked forward from start, Led, Leader at the bell, Quer driving tatics , Inquiry adjourned
1stMUZZAME MATE (Fr6)
2ndAFFAMATO (Fr2) 1.6m
3rdFOURTH RESPONSE (Fr3) 3.8m
2 of 928
LNCSTN(Good)21/06/2026, 1680m, NR 58 to 62. 1:57.2 (58.2, 29.1)
Finished 2/9btn 5.3m, $9700, Malcom Jones (Fr1), $3.40
Gate speed, Led, Leader at the bell
1stAMELIAS JEWEL (Fr3)
2ndKEEPERS IDEAL NZ (Fr1) 5.3m
3rdLAID BACK (Fr4) HD
10 of 119
LNCSTN(Good)24/05/2026, 2200m, NR 55 to 64. 1:58.3 (57.7, 28.6)
Finished 10/11btn 21.6m, $14000, Brodie Davis (Sr2), $2.90
3 wide middle., Worked forward, Led one wide line, Over raced, outside leader at bell
1stUNMATCHED (Sr3)
2ndDIDYALOUSAROOSTA (Sr4) NK
3rdCAMELOT JEDIMASTER (Fr2) 4.2m
1 of 626
LNCSTN(Good)15/05/2026, 1680m, NR 56 to 60. 1:56.0 (58.5, 29.1)
Finished 1/6 $8000, Brodie Davis (Fr5), $2.60
Led one wide line, Worked forward, Led, Leader at the bell
1stKEEPERS IDEAL NZ (Fr5)
2ndCEE TEE CHELSEA (Fr2) 11.6m
3rdCAN FEEL THE FURY NZ (Fr3) 1.2m
11 of 1215
LNCSTN(Fast)19/04/2026, 2200m, NR 60 or better. 2:00.0 (58.5, 30.2)
Finished 11/12btn 123.5m, $9700, Brodie Davis (FT Fr4), $10.00
Pre race blood sample, Galloped out, Warning issued, one out three back at bell, Sulky contacted, Flat tyre, Vets examination after race, No apparent abnormailities detected
1stROCKANDAHARDPLACE (FT Fr6)
2ndCOLBY SANZ (10 Fr3) 13.3m
3rdSAPPHIRE GAMBLER (FT Fr3) 9.6m
6 of 913
LNCSTN(Good)04/04/2026, 1680m, NR 60 to 64. 1:57.2 (57.7, 28.8)
Finished 6/9btn 6.2m, $12000, Charlie Castles (Fr6), $26.00
one out one back at bell
1stMISTA EAGLE (Sr2)
2ndHAY MIKI (Fr3) 1.2m
3rdROCKY STRIDE (Fr2) 1.8m
9 of 1214
LNCSTN(Good)22/03/2026, 2200m, NR 60 to 69. 2:02.6 (56.5, 26.9)
Finished 9/12btn 26.7m, $9700, Malcom Jones (Fr6), $81.00
Restrained after start, Pulled hard, one out six back at bell
1stLOUGLE (Fr3)
2ndROCKY STRIDE (Fr1) 7.5m
3rdMCMAYHEM (Fr2) 2.5m
3 of 10N/A
CARRICK(Good)08/03/2026, 1670m, NR 60 to 64. 1:57.6 (57.8, 28.7)
Finished 3/10btn 3.7m, $9700, Brodie Davis (Sr1), $5.50
Inconvenienced, behind leader at bell, Held up
1stDENNY NZ (Fr3)
2ndMIKIYOURSOFINE (Sr3) NK
3rdKEEPERS IDEAL NZ (Sr1) 2.7m