Launceston (TAS)
1234
5678
R4
Ladbrokes Next Multi in Next Up Stakes
1680m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 3:09pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 55 to 59. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$11,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R4
1 - NATIONAL NEWS NZ
  • 1 National News NZ (FR1)
  • D: Gareth Rattray
  • T: W J Yole
  • 4-6-8-3-6-5-5-8-5-4
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
20-1-1-2
TRACK
10-1-0-2
DISTANCE
10-1-0-2
TRK / DIST
13-1-1-2
LAST SEASON
28-0-2-3
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
12%
WIN S/RATE
36%
PLACE S/RATE
67-8-6-10
CAREER
$74,342
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total67-8-6-1012%36%9
Distance10-1-0-210%30%6
Dist Range28-5-1-718%46%4
Track20-1-1-25%20%8
Track / Dist10-1-0-210%30%6
This Season28-0-2-30%18%9
Last Season13-1-1-28%31%5
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:54.0MS2
Distance Best MR1:54.0MS2
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Gareth Rattray
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
W J Yole
Trained at:Sidmouth
Owners:Solotrek Racing Pty Ltd
Breeder(s):E Steele, B R Steele
Colours:
Age/Sex:7 year old brown gelding
Breeding:Sportswriter USA - Motu Make a Splash (NZ) (Lis Mara USA)
National Rating:NR55
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
4 of 109
HOBART(Good)11/10/2026, 2090m, NR 50 to 56. 1:58.3 (57.2, 27.7)
Finished 4/10btn 32.0m, $11000, Gareth Rattray (Sr1), $41.00
behind leader at bell
1stALOT LIKE PENDLES (Fr1)
2ndDONNY IN PARIS (Sr2) 29.1m
3rdOUR ULTIMATE GRACY NZ (Fr4) HD
5 of 99
HOBART(Good)02/10/2026, 2090m, NR 54 to 57. 2:00.2 (59.3, 29.8)
Finished 5/9btn 13.0m, $8000, Gareth Rattray (Fr7), $18.00
Restrained after start, one out three back at bell
1stTAPPY (Fr5)
2ndALWAYS AURORA (Fr6) HD
3rdDENVER MAN (Fr3) HFNK
8 of 83
HOBART(Good)23/09/2026, 1609m, NR 55 to 60. 1:57.3 (57.7, 28.5)
Finished 8/8btn 13.8m, $8000, Tiarna Ford (Fr4), $14.00
Restrained after start, one out three back at bell
1stIDEN OLIVER (Fr2)
2ndKNOCK OUT NZ (Fr1) HFNK
3rdCAN FEEL THE FURY NZ (Fr5) 1.8m
5 of 97
HOBART(Good)20/09/2026, 1609m, NR 53 to 57. 1:58.2 (58.3, 28.3)
Finished 5/9btn 9.6m, $9700, Mark Yole (Fr6), $14.00
Restrained after start, 4 marker pegs at bell, Utilised sprint lane
1stSHADES OF SILK (Fr3)
2ndJUST LIKA DREAM (Fr4) 4.3m
3rdGOBSMACKED (Fr7) 2.9m
5 of 67
LNCSTN(Good)13/09/2026, 1680m, NR 55 to 59. 1:56.6 (57.2, 29.6)
Finished 5/6btn 16.0m, $9700, Tiarna Ford (Fr3), $12.00
Led one wide line, outside leader at bell
1stWEE GEORGIE WOOD (Fr2)
2ndCAN FEEL THE FURY NZ (Fr4) HD
3rdMERRYWOOD PAUL (Fr6) 4.9m
6 of 107
HOBART(Good)06/09/2026, 1609m, NR 55 to 63. 1:57.8 (58.4, 29.0)
Finished 6/10btn 7.6m, $9700, Nathan Jack (Fr2), $9.00
Gate speed, 3 marker pegs at bell, Held up early, Utilised sprint lane
1stART HUNTSMAN (Sr2)
2ndLAID BACK (Sr3) 3.0m
3rdMY WAY NZ (Sr1) 1.6m
3 of 119
LNCSTN(Good)30/08/2026, 1680m, NR 50 to 56. 1:56.4 (58.1, 29.6)
Finished 3/11btn 1.8m, $9700, Jack Laugher (Sr1), $14.00
Vets examination before race, No apparent abnormailities detected, 4 marker pegs at bell
1stMIGHT AND TEMERITY (Fr2)
2ndKENYA NZ (Sr4) SHFHD
3rdNATIONAL NEWS NZ (Sr1) 1.8m
8 of 1012
HOBART(Good)21/08/2026, 1609m, NR 55 to 60. 1:57.6 (58.1, 30.0)
Finished 8/10btn 12.3m, $8000, Hannah Van dongen (Fr4), $15.00
Gate speed, Led one wide line, Pulled hard, outside leader at bell
1stSHOOBEES SPIRIT (Fr6)
2ndDONNY IN PARIS (Sr1) 3.7m
3rdMY WAY NZ (Fr5) NK
6 of 816
HOBART(Good)09/08/2026, 2090m, NR 55 to 59. 1:59.3 (60.6, 29.1)
Finished 6/8btn 71.7m, $9700, Dylan Ford (Fr5), $15.00
Gate speed, Led one wide line, Obtained trail early, Over raced, one out one back at bell
1stSNOWIEWILLREV (Fr2)
2ndROCKNALLOVERTHEWORLD NZ (Fr4) 15.8m
3rdI GOTTA GO (Fr1) HFHD
4 of 8N/A
LNCSTN(Good)24/07/2026, 2200m, NR 55 to 60. 1:59.2 (57.6, 28.8)
Finished 4/8btn 22.9m, $8000, Kyle Pratten (Fr3), $71.00
Restrained after start, 4 marker pegs at bell
1stBAIL DENIED (Fr2)
2ndSHOOBEES SPIRIT (Fr5) 7.7m
3rdDENNY NZ (Fr4) 14.8m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 12N/A
LNCSTN(Good)08/02/2025, 1680m, NR 55 to 59. 1:55.0 (55.7, 27.7)
Finished 1/12 $9700, Jack Watson (Fr1), $2.00
Gate speed, Led, Leader at the bell, Swabbed
1stNATIONAL NEWS NZ (Fr1)
2ndMONEYS NO ISSUE (Sr1) 20.7m
3rdDENNY NZ (Sr2) 1.1m