Melton (VIC)
123
456789
R3
Hertz Melton Ladyship Cup (group 3)
1720m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 7:39pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
No NR. RBD
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
Mares
PRIZE MONEY
$50,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R3
1 - THE NAKED ART
  • 1 The Naked Art (FR1)
  • D: James Herbertson
  • T: J B Lane
  • x-1-4-3-8-3-1-4-1-7
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
11-2-0-2
TRACK
5-1-0-0
DISTANCE
5-1-0-0
TRK / DIST
12-1-2-0
LAST SEASON
19-7-1-3
THIS SEASON
4/11
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
23%
WIN S/RATE
38%
PLACE S/RATE
39-9-3-3
CAREER
$51,945
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
14
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total39-9-3-323%38%7
Distance5-1-0-020%20%5
Dist Range23-7-3-030%43%7
Track11-2-0-218%36%8
Track / Dist5-1-0-020%20%5
This Season19-7-1-337%58%4
Last Season12-1-2-08%25%8
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:53.4MS7
Distance Best MR1:53.4MS7
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
James Herbertson
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
J B Lane
Trained at:Haven
Owners:R J Carberry, A B Brooksby, B Brooksby
Breeder(s):R J Carberry, A B Brooksby, B Brooksby
Colours:Orange, Dark Blue Band
Age/Sex:5 year old bay mare
Breeding:Art Major USA - On Her Game (Gotta Go Cullect NZ)
National Rating:NR73
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
7 of 835
GEELONG(Rain Affected)03/10/2026, 2100m, NR 58 to 66. 1:55.3 (55.1, 27.8)
Finished 7/8btn 28.0m, $10000, Kate Gath (Fr7), $19.00
restrained after start, 1 out 2 back at bell
1stTHE FINAL DANCE (Fr1)
2ndBETTORLEFTALONE (Fr3) 1.1m
3rdA SPECIAL OCCASION NZ (Fr4) 14.5m
1 of 117
MELTON(Good)29/08/2026, 1720m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:53.4 (55.7, 27.6)
Finished 1/11 $15000, James Herbertson (Sr2), $2.80
pre race swab, 1 out 2 back at bell, swabbed
1stTHE NAKED ART (Sr2)
2ndLOUGLE (Sr5) NK
3rdSAVON DE ROCHE (Fr5) 1.5m
4 of 107
MELTON(Good)22/08/2026, 2240m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:55.2 (58.5, 28.0)
Finished 4/10btn 6.9m, $20000, James Herbertson (Sr2), $12.00
4 back on the pegs at bell
1stTHE LAST TRIP (Fr7)
2ndPICK UP ELVIS (Fr4) 4.9m
3rdLOUGLE (Fr1) 1.9m
1 of 1014
MELTON(Good)15/08/2026, 2240m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:55.4 (56.7, 28.3)
Finished 1/10 $10000, James Herbertson (Fr5), $6.50
3 wide early, worked forward, outside leader at bell, swabbed
1stTHE NAKED ART (Fr5)
2ndATUA MAGIC NZ (Fr1) HD
3rdLOUGLE (Sr3) HD
3 of 117
MELTON(Good)01/08/2026, 2240m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:55.3 (57.6, 28.1)
Finished 3/11btn 6.2m, $15000, James Herbertson (Fr4), $9.50
3 wide early with trail, worked forward, outside leader at bell
1stROCKNROLL WILLOW (Fr5)
2ndSEASIDE BOY (Sr3) NK
3rdTHE NAKED ART (Fr4) 5.4m
8 of 1014
MELTON(Good)25/07/2026, 1720m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:52.4 (55.3, 28.1)
Finished 8/10btn 17.3m, $15000, Jackie Barker (Fr6), $51.00
restrained after start, pulled hard, 1 out 4 back at bell
1stENJOY LIFE (Sr3)
2ndROYAL APPOINTMENT (Fr1) 6.7m
3rdHIGHLANDHARTBREAKA (Fr2) 1.3m
3 of 117
MELTON(Good)11/07/2026, 2240m, 0W/15.0K stake 1:56.6 (58.9, 30.2)
Finished 3/11btn 2.0m, $15000, Jackie Barker (Sr1), $4.40
3 back on pegs at bell, pulled hard, held up early, used sprint lane
1stTHE STEEL DRAGON (Fr1)
2ndWITH IN REASON (Fr3) 1.2m
3rdTHE NAKED ART (Sr1) NK
4 of 912
MELTON(Good)04/07/2026, 1720m, NR 67 to 75. 1:54.1 (55.0, 26.9)
Finished 4/9btn 11.7m, $15000, Jackie Barker (Fr4), $41.00
pulled hard in score-up, restrained after start, pulled hard, 4 back on the pegs at bell, held up early
1stAPOLLOSTORM (Fr2)
2ndHOORAH PHILTRA (Sr1) 1.7m
3rdOZZIE CORKA (Fr1) 7.1m
1 of 1058
HORSHAM(Good)22/06/2026, 1700m, NR 56 to 64. 1:57.4 (56.4, 26.6)
Finished 1/10 $7000, James Herbertson (Fr4), $7.00
restrained after start, 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed
1stTHE NAKED ART (Fr4)
2ndRANGER RICK NZ (Fr7) HD
3rdOUR ULTIMATE GRACY NZ (Fr1) 2.2m
6 of 11N/A
MELTON(Good)25/04/2026, 1720m, NR up to 75. 1:53.4 (56.1, 27.8)
Finished 6/11btn 20.4m, $15000, Jackie Barker (Fr4), $41.00
slowly out, restrained after start, 5 back on the pegs at bell, 3 wide late with trail
1stTHE ART OF SUCCESS (Sr2)
2ndFEARLESS WRITER (Fr5) 8.2m
3rdKEAYANG SWEETHEART (Sr4) NK