Newcastle (NSW)
123456
78910
R6
Carmer Standardbreds 3yo Pace
1609m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 7:52pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 8 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR up to 60. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
3YO
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$15,300
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R6
5 - CANTPLZA MALTEEZA
  • 5 Cantplza Malteeza (FR5)
  • D: Lucas Rando
  • T: D J Xerri
  • 5-1-0-6-1-7-2-4-7-x
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
6-0-3-0
TRACK
10-1-3-0
DISTANCE
6-0-3-0
TRK / DIST
9-1-4-3
LAST SEASON
14-2-2-0
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
13%
WIN S/RATE
52%
PLACE S/RATE
23-3-6-3
CAREER
$29,534
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
73
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total23-3-6-313%52%4
Distance10-1-3-010%40%4
Dist Range21-3-5-314%52%4
Track6-0-3-00%50%6
Track / Dist6-0-3-00%50%5
This Season14-2-2-014%29%6
Last Season9-1-4-311%89%1
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:55.7MS3
Distance Best MR1:55.7MS3
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Lucas Rando
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
D J Xerri
Trained at:Cobbitty
Owners:R A (Rob) Xerri
Breeder(s):R A Xerri
Colours:Red, Yellow Sleeves
Age/Sex:3 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Capt Midnight USA - Sheeza Malteeza (Pet Rock USA)
National Rating:NR54
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
7 of 1012
MENANGL(Fast)04/08/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:52.9 (56.2, 28.2)
Finished 7/10btn 26.8m, $9996, Lucas Rando (Fr10), $9.50
gate speed, led, Surrendered lead middle, 800m, behind leader, 400m, behind leader
1stWILLS WAY (Fr6)
2ndPARALLEL (Fr2) 5.8m
3rdEXPLOSIVE BRONSKI (Fr8) NK
4 of 107
PENRITH(Fast)23/07/2026, 1720m, NR up to 55. 1:56.7 (58.1, 28.9)
Finished 4/10btn 11.6m, $11832, Lucas Rando (Sr2), $34.00
bell lap, 1 out 1 back
1stEYE CAN EAR AMOUR (Fr4)
2ndMAJOR AUSTIN (Fr2) 3.1m
3rdBELLAMYS BLAST (Fr1) 3.8m
2 of 107
PENRITH(Fast)16/07/2026, 2125m, NR up to 58. 1:58.1 (57.6, 29.2)
Finished 2/10btn 1.7m, $9792, Lucas Rando (Fr2), $34.00
gate speed, bell lap, behind leader
1stSOHO WASHINGTON (Fr3)
2ndCANTPLZA MALTEEZA (Fr2) 1.7m
3rdGREY CADILLAC (Sr4) 6.2m
7 of 107
PENRITH(Fast)09/07/2026, 1720m, NR up to 57. 1:56.8 (59.0, 29.9)
Finished 7/10btn 9.2m, $9792, Lucas Rando (Sr4), $26.00
bell lap, 5 back on the pegs, held up
1stBARA RILEY (Sr1)
2ndTHERES WALLY (Fr3) 2.3m
2ndOURTREACHEROUS REIGN NZ (Sr2) 2.3m
1 of 1013
PENRITH(Good)02/07/2026, 1720m, NR up to 50. 1:58.6 (58.3, 29.2)
Finished 1/10 $6936, Lucas Rando (Sr2), $16.00
bell lap, 1 out 1 back, swabbed
1stCANTPLZA MALTEEZA (Sr2)
2ndROCK ASSET (Fr5) 4.2m
3rdSEABOW (Fr1) 1.6m
6 of 108
NEWCAST(Fast)19/06/2026, 1609m, NR up to 53. 1:55.5 (57.6, 29.5)
Finished 6/10btn 7.5m, $6936, Jye Coney (Sr1), $17.00
pre race blood test, bell lap, 4 back on the pegs, hung in under pressure, locked wheels, raced roughly, vet's examination after race, No Abnormalities Reported
1stFOUR FEATHERS (Fr1)
2ndLOCKITINEDDY (Fr4) 2.9m
3rdD J ROCK NZ (Fr7) HFHD
10 of 107
PENRITH(Fast)11/06/2026, 1720m, NMT1W/TS 1:56.6 (57.8, 28.6)
Finished 10/10btn 39.0m, $11832, Bailey McDonough (Sr3), $13.00
bell lap, 1 out 3 back, hung in, vet's examination after race, No Abnormalities Reported, warning issued, last
1stCOMPLETE STRANGER (Fr5)
2ndSENTOSAR (Sr4) 6.3m
3rdDYNAMITE DANNI (Fr4) 8.9m
1 of 813
PENRITH(Fast)04/06/2026, 1720m, NR up to 49. 1:59.5 (58.3, 29.1)
Finished 1/8 $11832, Bailey McDonough (Sr1), $5.00
bell lap, 1 out 1 back, swabbed
1stCANTPLZA MALTEEZA (Sr1)
2ndDYNAMITE DANNI (Fr3) HFHD
3rdMIDNIGHT HAZE (Fr2) 4.0m
5 of 97
NEWCAST(Fast)22/05/2026, 1609m, NR up to 58. 1:53.1 (55.9, 27.9)
Finished 5/9btn 25.5m, $11832, Bailey McDonough (Fr4), $6.50
bell lap, 1 out 2 back
1stLEWIE KELLY (Fr6)
2ndLOCHINVAR MARCELLO (Sr1) 13.9m
3rdSILENT FEARS (Fr8) 1.1m
7 of 9N/A
NEWCAST(Fast)15/05/2026, 1609m, NR up to 55. 1:53.5 (57.7, 29.9)
Finished 7/9btn 10.6m, $15300, Jye Coney (Fr5), $9.00
gate speed, bell lap, 1 out 2 back, tightened, checked, raced roughly
1stLOCHINVAR MARCELLO (Sr1)
2ndCOMPLETE STRANGER (Fr2) 2.0m
3rdLINE OF COURAGE (Fr1) 1.1m