Newcastle (NSW)
123456
78910
R6
Carmer Standardbreds 3yo Pace
1609m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 7:52pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 8 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR up to 60. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
3YO
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$15,300
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R6
2 - MODERN MISCHIEF
  • 2 Modern Mischief (FR2)
  • D: Jack Callaghan
  • T: M A Callaghan
  • 4-8-6-2-2-2-2-5-9-1
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
17-2-4-3
TRACK
16-1-4-2
DISTANCE
15-1-4-2
TRK / DIST
8-1-0-3
LAST SEASON
11-1-4-0
THIS SEASON
4/8
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
11%
WIN S/RATE
47%
PLACE S/RATE
19-2-4-3
CAREER
$24,903
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
9
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total19-2-4-311%47%6
Distance16-1-4-26%44%5
Dist Range17-1-4-26%41%6
Track17-2-4-312%53%4
Track / Dist15-1-4-27%47%4
This Season11-1-4-09%45%5
Last Season8-1-0-313%50%3
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:57.5MS6
Distance Best MR1:57.5MS6
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Jack Callaghan
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
M A Callaghan
Trained at:Morisset
Owners:S M Callaghan, C J Kitto
Breeder(s):D J Carmody
Colours:Black & Yellow Diagonal Stripes, Yellow Sleeves, Black Stars
Age/Sex:3 year old brown gelding
Breeding:Modern Art USA - Victory Valley (Aces N Sevens USA)
National Rating:NR51
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
1 of 85
NEWCAST(Fast)07/10/2026, 2030m, NR up to 55. 1:58.9 (56.2, 28.9)
Finished 1/8 $11832, Jack Callaghan (Fr4), N/A
gate speed, led, Surrendered lead middle, bell lap, behind leader, swabbed
1stMODERN MISCHIEF (Fr4)
2ndISLAND MANDALAY (Fr6) SHFHD
3rdNOTHING FINER (Fr5) 2.5m
9 of 1021
NEWCAST(Fast)02/10/2026, 1609m, No NR. 1:52.3 (56.1, 28.0)
Finished 9/10btn 22.4m, $15000, Mark Callaghan (Fr1), $61.00
NSW Breeders Challenge Eligible Only, bell lap, 4 back on the pegs
1stNOCTURNAL (Fr6)
2ndBETWEEN DECKS (Fr4) 11.6m
3rdLOCHINVAR MARCELLO (Sr2) 1.8m
5 of 914
NEWCAST(Fast)11/09/2026, 1609m, NMT1W/TS 1:55.0 (55.6, 27.9)
Finished 5/9btn 9.4m, $11832, Jack Callaghan (Fr2), $8.50
broke in score up, warning issued, bell lap, behind leader
1stWHERES MY REASON (Sr1)
2ndLAST LEXUS (Fr1) 4.2m
3rdROCKIN MISS REGINA (Fr3) 3.1m
2 of 97
NEWCAST(Fast)28/08/2026, 1609m, NR up to 50. 1:55.1 (58.1, 29.1)
Finished 2/9btn HD, $6936, Jack Callaghan (Fr1), $1.45
pre race blood test, gate speed, bell lap, behind leader
1stGOODTIME MIKI (Fr4)
2ndMODERN MISCHIEF (Fr1) HD
3rdBRING YOUR BEST (Sr1) 6.4m
2 of 97
NEWCAST(Fast)21/08/2026, 1609m, NMT1W/TS 1:54.0 (56.1, 28.1)
Finished 2/9btn 12.8m, $11832, Jack Callaghan (Fr4), $4.40
gate speed, bell lap, behind leader
1stCONCILIATE (Sr3)
2ndMODERN MISCHIEF (Fr4) 12.8m
3rdRUMOUR STRIDE (Sr2) 20.8m
2 of 914
NEWCAST(Fast)14/08/2026, 1609m, NR up to 58. 1:55.9 (56.1, 27.9)
Finished 2/9btn 3.9m, $15300, Mark Callaghan (Fr5), $3.40
gate speed, worked forward, led, bell lap, leader
1stDUBLIN CITY RAMBLA (Fr6)
2ndMODERN MISCHIEF (Fr5) 3.9m
3rdPLEASANT HEIGHTS (Fr7) 5.4m
2 of 814
NEWCAST(Fast)31/07/2026, 1609m, NR up to 53. 1:54.9 (56.1, 27.9)
Finished 2/8btn 5.6m, $6936, Jack Callaghan (Fr1), $6.50
gate speed, bell lap, behind leader
1stTIME TO DANCE NZ (Fr4)
2ndMODERN MISCHIEF (Fr1) 5.6m
3rdTENNESSEE KID (Fr2) 1.5m
6 of 87
NEWCAST(Fast)17/07/2026, 1609m, NR up to 58. 1:54.6 (55.6, 27.6)
Finished 6/8btn 9.2m, $15300, Jack Callaghan (Fr1), $61.00
gate speed, led, Surrendered lead early, bell lap, 3 back on pegs
1stEYE CAN EAR AMOUR (Fr5)
2ndTHIS IS HEAVEN (Fr7) NK
3rdRUMOUR STRIDE (Fr8) 3.6m
8 of 107
NEWCAST(Fast)10/07/2026, 1609m, NMT1W/TS 1:54.3 (55.5, 28.4)
Finished 8/10btn 17.3m, $11832, Jack Callaghan (Fr4), $26.00
restrained after start, bell lap, 5 back on the pegs, held up
1stROCK WITH THE BEST (Sr3)
2ndMICKEYS RUN (Fr2) 1.5m
3rdDYNAMITE DANNI (Fr6) 1.6m
4 of 9N/A
NEWCAST(Good)03/07/2026, 1609m, NR up to 52. 1:54.5 (56.0, 28.6)
Finished 4/9btn 3.1m, $6936, Jack Callaghan (Fr2), $12.00
pre race blood test, bell lap, 3 back on pegs
1stMAJOR AUSTIN (Fr1)
2ndMELFIELD SORYT (Fr6) 2.3m
3rdMAYWYNS MIGHTY MAC (Sr1) HFNK