Newcastle (NSW)
1
2345678910
R1
Woodlands Stud Shuttling the Worlds Best Sires Pace
1609m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 5:22pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 8 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR up to 63. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$9,792
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R1
3 - CHEDDAR VALLEY NZ
  • 3 Cheddar Valley NZ (FR3)
  • D: (C,3)
  • T: D J Elder
  • 8-6-4-8-2-1-5-7-9-2
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
74-10-11-10
TRACK
59-9-6-7
DISTANCE
46-7-4-6
TRK / DIST
46-7-7-4
LAST SEASON
34-2-5-6
THIS SEASON
CAREER STATISTICS
12%
WIN S/RATE
35%
PLACE S/RATE
205-24-28-19
CAREER
$183,632
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
9
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total205-24-28-1912%35%7
Distance59-9-6-715%37%5
Dist Range88-14-8-916%35%5
Track74-10-11-1014%42%4
Track / Dist46-7-4-615%37%4
This Season34-2-5-66%38%8
Last Season46-7-7-415%39%3
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:53.7MS3
Distance Best MR1:53.7MS3
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
D J Elder
Trained at:Louth Park
Owners:ABR Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Summit Bloodstock Pty Ltd, MMS Scott, R L Scott, N R Elder
Breeder(s):P H B Smith
Colours:
Age/Sex:9 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Betterthancheddar USA - Christian Creek (NZ) (Christian Cullen NZ)
National Rating:NR60 (A57)
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
2 of 85
NEWCAST(Fast)07/10/2026, 2030m, NR up to 57. 1:56.9 (58.0, 29.0)
Finished 2/8btn 6.3m, $9792, Jai Meikle (Sr1), N/A
Aged Horse Vet Examination, bell lap, 3 back on pegs
1stSTITCHED UP DAN (Fr2)
2ndCHEDDAR VALLEY NZ (Sr1) 6.3m
3rdRADIANT AMBER (Sr2) 1.2m
9 of 97
NEWCAST(Fast)02/10/2026, 1609m, NR up to 58. 1:55.2 (58.0, 30.4)
Finished 9/9btn 14.6m, $9792, Jai Meikle (Fr3), $8.00
Aged Horse Vet Examination, bell lap, 1 out 1 back, last
1stBOLERO (Fr1)
2ndCONSTANTINA (Fr2) 3.0m
3rdMAJOR ICON NZ (Sr1) HD
7 of 107
NEWCAST(Fast)25/09/2026, 1609m, NR up to 65. 1:53.2 (57.5, 29.0)
Finished 7/10btn 12.2m, $9792, Brad Elder (Fr5), $51.00
Aged Horse Vet Examination, restrained after start, bell lap, 1 out 3 back
1stMETALLICA MAN (Fr6)
2ndROCKIN BULL (Fr1) 1.7m
3rdLOCHINVAR JAG (Sr1) NK
5 of 107
NEWCAST(Fast)18/09/2026, 1609m, NR up to 60. 1:54.0 (55.7, 27.9)
Finished 5/10btn 11.7m, $9792, Michael Formosa (Sr1), $19.00
Aged Horse Vet Examination, bell lap, 1 out 2 back
1stBETWEEN DECKS (Fr5)
2ndGRUMPYSHANNON (Fr6) HD
3rdBLING THE KASH (Fr2) 2.8m
1 of 107
NEWCAST(Fast)11/09/2026, 2030m, NR up to 55. 1:56.6 (56.7, 28.7)
Finished 1/10 $12240, Brad Elder (Sr2), $10.00
Aged Horse Vet Examination, bell lap, 3 back on pegs, swabbed
1stCHEDDAR VALLEY NZ (Sr2)
2ndUPSTREAM (Fr4) 1.5m
3rdKARAOKE KING (Fr1) 2.7m
2 of 107
NEWCAST(Fast)04/09/2026, 2030m, NR up to 55. 1:58.6 (58.3, 29.3)
Finished 2/10btn 1.1m, $9792, Brad Elder (Fr7), $8.50
restrained after start, bell lap, 1 out 4 back
1stKARAOKE KING (Fr8)
2ndCHEDDAR VALLEY NZ (Fr7) 1.1m
3rdDE LA RENTA NZ (Fr4) 3.0m
8 of 108
NEWCAST(Fast)28/08/2026, 1609m, NR up to 55. 1:56.4 (56.7, 28.2)
Finished 8/10btn 8.3m, $9996, Brad Elder (Fr7), $12.00
restrained after start, bell lap, 5 back on the pegs
1stPENURIOUS (Fr3)
2ndROCKNROLL ROCKET (Fr6) NK
3rdMISTER BRILLANTE (Sr3) 1.4m
4 of 86
TAMWORT(Fast)20/08/2026, 1980m, NR up to 54. 1:57.0 (58.4, 29.1)
Finished 4/8btn 31.5m, $9792, Brad Elder (Sr2), $10.00
bell lap, 4 back on the pegs
1stIM LORD TOMMY (Fr5)
2ndLEAVE IT TO LUCY (Fr2) 15.7m
3rdCORAL CAYS (Sr3) 13.4m
6 of 1028
NEWCAST(Fast)14/08/2026, 2030m, NR up to 58. 1:55.5 (57.9, 29.7)
Finished 6/10btn 8.4m, $9792, Brad Elder (Fr4), $34.00
pre race blood test, restrained after start, bell lap, 4 back on the pegs
1stROCKIN BULL (Sr2)
2ndSWEET TARA (Fr2) 2.7m
3rdPOPS JOY (Fr7) NK
8 of 10N/A
NEWCAST(Fast)17/07/2026, 2030m, NR up to 58. 1:57.1 (57.5, 29.4)
Finished 8/10btn 10.8m, $9792, Brad Elder (Fr5), $14.00
bell lap, 1 out 1 back, shifted out
1stPOPS JOY (Fr3)
2ndKARAOKE KING (Fr2) 3.6m
3rdOHWHATIWOULDGIVE (Sr1) HD