Penrith (NSW)
1234567
8
R7
Melbourne Cup Lunch @ Club Paceway Nov 3 Book Now Pace
2125m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 9:25pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 6 across front
RACE CONDITIONS
NR up to 52. RBD
RESTRICTIONS
No age restrictions
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$6,936
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R7
4 - GIMME A REASON
  • 4 Gimme A Reason (FR4)
  • D: Cameron Hart
  • T: D S Waite
  • 6-3-7-4-3-3-5-2-3-7
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
22-2-3-4
TRACK
8-1-1-3
DISTANCE
8-1-1-3
TRK / DIST
31-5-5-3
LAST SEASON
29-0-1-5
THIS SEASON
3/8
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
9%
WIN S/RATE
36%
PLACE S/RATE
131-12-14-21
CAREER
$132,700
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total131-12-14-219%36%5
Distance8-1-1-313%63%3
Dist Range17-2-3-312%47%4
Track22-2-3-49%41%4
Track / Dist8-1-1-313%63%3
This Season29-0-1-50%21%7
Last Season31-5-5-316%42%2
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:52.7MS2
Distance Best MR1:56.2MS1
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Cameron Hart
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
D S Waite
Trained at:Thirlmere
Owners:R W (Richard) Montgomery
Breeder(s):Yirribee Pacing Stud (Woodhouse)
Colours:Blue With Yellow Yoke & Braces, Blue Stars, Blue Sleeves With Yellow "H" And Yellow Cuffs
Age/Sex:8 year old bay/brown gelding
Breeding:For a Reason - Lombo La Fe Fe (Troublemaker USA)
National Rating:NR51
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
7 of 109
PENRITH(Fast)08/10/2026, 1720m, NR up to 53. 1:57.0 (56.5, 28.0)
Finished 7/10btn 26.1m, $6936, Cameron Hart (Sr3), $21.00
bell lap, 1 out 2 back, inconvenienced, held up early
1stSHEVCHENKO (Sr1)
2ndMISS AUSTRALIANA (Fr1) HFNK
3rdRAINBOWSEND (Sr2) 7.3m
3 of 105
MENANGL(Fast)29/09/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:53.5 (56.9, 29.1)
Finished 3/10btn 2.7m, $9996, Cameron Hart (Fr9), $4.20
gate speed, 800m, 1 out 1 back, 400m, 1 out 1 back
1stKELLOSHIEL (Fr4)
2ndWILLS WAY (Fr8) HD
3rdGIMME A REASON (Fr9) 2.2m
2 of 109
PENRITH(Fast)24/09/2026, 1720m, NR up to 53. 1:56.5 (57.9, 29.5)
Finished 2/10btn 2.0m, $6936, Cameron Hart (Fr4), $3.40
pre race blood test, gate speed, bell lap, behind leader
1stPRINCE OF PEACE (Fr1)
2ndGIMME A REASON (Fr4) 2.0m
3rdSO CAN EYE (Sr1) 1.9m
5 of 107
MENANGL(Fast)15/09/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:52.8 (56.3, 28.0)
Finished 5/10btn 13.9m, $9996, Cameron Hart (Fr6), $9.00
gate speed, 800m, leader, 400m, leader
1stBLACKJACK BART (Fr3)
2ndVESPA STRIDE (Fr5) 6.7m
3rdSURF ACE (Fr2) 1.9m
3 of 87
MENANGL(Fast)08/09/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:53.0 (56.4, 28.4)
Finished 3/8btn 7.5m, $9996, Cameron Hart (Fr3), $4.80
800m, 3 back on pegs, 400m, 3 back on pegs
1stRIO DE JANEIRO BLUE NZ (Fr1)
2ndBLACKJACK BART (Fr6) 7.3m
3rdGIMME A REASON (Fr3) HFHD
3 of 107
MENANGL(Fast)01/09/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:53.8 (55.8, 28.1)
Finished 3/10btn 4.4m, $9996, Cameron Hart (Fr8), $10.00
gate speed, led, 800m, leader, 400m, leader
1stRIO DE JANEIRO BLUE NZ (Fr3)
2ndKELLOSHIEL (Fr6) 2.9m
3rdGIMME A REASON (Fr8) 1.4m
4 of 912
MENANGL(Rain Affected)25/08/2026, 1609m, 2LTW. Also eligible 3yo+ NR.55 1:54.4 (56.9, 28.8)
Finished 4/9btn 7.3m, $9996, Cameron Hart (Fr1), $8.50
gate speed, led, 800m, leader, 400m, leader
1stBLISSES BEST (Fr3)
2ndEXPLOSIVE BRONSKI (Fr5) 1.2m
3rdVESPA STRIDE (Fr2) 5.1m
7 of 107
PENRITH(Good)13/08/2026, 2125m, NR up to 50. 1:58.0 (59.4, 30.1)
Finished 7/10btn 11.3m, $6936, Declan Murphy (Sr1), $6.50
bell lap, 5 back on the pegs
1stKATES VIRTUE (Fr6)
2ndFINAL PROMISE (Fr4) 1.1m
3rdRIO DE JANEIRO BLUE NZ (Sr2) HFNK
3 of 107
PENRITH(Fast)06/08/2026, 2125m, NR up to 57. 1:57.4 (58.9, 30.2)
Finished 3/10btn 13.9m, $9792, Cameron Hart (Fr5), $18.00
restrained after start, bell lap, 4 back on the pegs
1stNOTHINGBUTWAVES (Fr3)
2ndKATES VIRTUE (Fr1) 4.8m
3rdGIMME A REASON (Fr5) 9.0m
6 of 10N/A
PENRITH(Fast)30/07/2026, 2125m, NR up to 53. 1:57.5 (59.6, 30.1)
Finished 6/10btn 11.4m, $6936, Declan Murphy (Fr5), $31.00
restrained after start, bell lap, 1 out 2 back
1stSMOKESCREEN (Sr3)
2ndFINAL PROMISE (Sr1) 1.0m
3rdWHITBYS DELIGHT NZ (Fr2) 6.8m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 10N/A
PENRITH(Fast)24/12/2025, 2125m, NR up to 58. 1:56.2 (57.8, 28.6)
Finished 1/10 $9792, Ashleigh Delosa (Fr4), $1.75
pre race blood test, gate speed, bell lap, 1 out 2 back, swabbed
1stGIMME A REASON (Fr4)
2ndOURTREACHEROUS REIGN NZ (Sr3) 3.0m
3rdRAYS REDEMPTION (Sr2) 11.8m