Globe Derby (SA)
12345678
910
R8
The Sweet Boutique Barossa Pace (sky 1)
1800m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 5:17pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR 42 to 47. PBD/NR(42-44)/NR(45-47)
RESTRICTIONS
4YO and older
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$5,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R8
10 - AFTER THE CHASE
  • 10 After The Chase (SR3)
  • D: Michael A Smith
  • T: T A Hoare
  • 1-8-1-1-1-1-7-2-7-x
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
7-3-1-1
TRACK
6-3-0-1
DISTANCE
6-3-0-1
TRK / DIST
8-0-0-0
LAST SEASON
16-7-2-2
THIS SEASON
1/10
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
18%
WIN S/RATE
43%
PLACE S/RATE
44-8-6-5
CAREER
$34,567
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
79
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total44-8-6-518%43%2
Distance6-3-0-150%67%1
Dist Range25-7-2-228%44%1
Track7-3-1-143%71%1
Track / Dist6-3-0-150%67%1
This Season16-7-2-244%69%1
Last Season8-0-0-00%0%N/A
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:56.5MS6
Distance Best MR1:56.5MS6
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Michael A Smith
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
T A Hoare
Trained at:Bungama
Owners:M K Jarrett, S J Smith
Breeder(s):J G Newberry, M J Newberry, M J Newberry
Colours:Black & Orange,Orange Sleeves With Black Checks, Orange Stars Inside Black Circles, 'Th' Logo
Age/Sex:9 year old brown gelding
Breeding:Mr Feelgood USA - Chasing Chelsea (Riverboat King USA)
National Rating:NR49 (A47)
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
7 of 87
G DERBY(Good)01/08/2026, 1800m, NR 45 to 50. 1:57.5 (57.6, 29.1)
Finished 7/8btn 13.3m, $5000, Michael A Smith (Fr7), $5.50
3 wide early stages, restrained early stages, restrained to the rear, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail, hung in under pressure
1stBIG BLACK BETTY (Fr4)
2ndCLARENDEN LEGACY (Fr1) 2.9m
3rdROCKNROLL YANKEE (Fr3) 2.6m
2 of 1010
G DERBY(Good)25/07/2026, 2230m, NR 46 to 53. 1:58.5 (60.4, 30.2)
Finished 2/10btn 4.2m, $8000, Michael A Smith (Fr2), $4.00
1 out 1 back at bell
1stART REGAL (Fr5)
2ndAFTER THE CHASE (Fr2) 4.2m
3rdROLLING REMONA (Sr3) 5.5m
7 of 1018
PTPIRIE(Good)15/07/2026, 2050m, NR 46 to 52. 1:55.8 (57.9, 30.4)
Finished 7/10btn 42.1m, $8000, Michael A Smith (Sr2), $10.00
1 out 1 back at bell
1stLOCHINVAR LEADER (Fr3)
2ndROLLING REMONA (Sr4) 11.3m
3rdDELIGHTFUL DREAM (Fr1) 8.7m
1 of 107
G DERBY(Fast)27/06/2026, 1800m, NR up to 46. 1:57.9 (58.7, 29.8)
Finished 1/10 $5000, Michael A Smith (Fr6), $3.20
pre race blood test, restrained after start, restrained to a position, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail, hung in, warning issued, swabbed, driver fined, unacceptable whip
1stAFTER THE CHASE (Fr6)
2ndNEDS BEACH NZ (Fr1) 2.0m
3rdLOVE TO DEAL (Fr3) 3.5m
1 of 67
PTPIRIE(Rain Affected)20/06/2026, 1609m, NR up to 43. 1:59.3 (57.3, 28.6)
Finished 1/6 $5000, Michael A Smith (Fr4), $1.40
restrained after start, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed
1stAFTER THE CHASE (Fr4)
2ndNEDS BEACH NZ (Sr1) 16.3m
3rdDASHING COWBOY (Fr1) 13.2m
1 of 97
G DERBY(Good)13/06/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 1:59.9 (60.3, 30.0)
Finished 1/9 $8000, Michael A Smith (Sr3), $3.00
inconvenienced score up, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide latter stages
1stAFTER THE CHASE (Sr3)
2ndLUNCHINHEAVEN (Fr3) 4.0m
3rdWHITESTARCHRISTIAN (Fr2) 1.1m
1 of 105
G DERBY(Good)06/06/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 1:59.1 (60.4, 30.1)
Finished 1/10 $3500, Corey Johnson (Fr7), $2.90
3 wide early stages, restrained early stages, 1 out 3 back at bell
1stAFTER THE CHASE (Fr7)
2ndPARISIAN BANDIT (Fr1) 4.1m
3rdTWIN CONNECTION (Fr6) 3.1m
8 of 1013
G DERBY(Rain Affected)01/06/2026, 1800m, 1 win over $5,000 1:58.7 (57.7, 28.5)
Finished 8/10btn 28.3m, $3500, Ryan Hryhorec (Fr5), $8.50
restrained after start, restrained to a position, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide latter stages
1stDEE JAYS MISS (Fr3)
2ndBRANSON (Fr1) 10.9m
3rdOAKHAY (Sr1) HD
1 of 68
PTPIRIE(Good)19/05/2026, 2050m, 5 LIFETIME WINS 1:57.8 (57.5, 28.8)
Finished 1/6 $3500, Michael A Smith (Fr4), $3.60
restrained after start, restrained to a position, 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed
1stAFTER THE CHASE (Fr4)
2ndTORQUE INTHEUSA (Fr5) 20.1m
3rdELLA KATE (Fr3) 2.0m
3 of 10N/A
G DERBY(Good)11/05/2026, 1800m, 2 LIFETIME WINS 2:01.8 (57.5, 28.3)
Finished 3/10btn 14.4m, $5000, Bernadette Page (Fr7), $3.00
restrained after start, inconvenienced, raced roughly, warning issued, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide latter stages
1stELLA KATE (Fr2)
2ndMURRA LANE (Fr1) 8.7m
3rdAFTER THE CHASE (Fr7) 5.7m