Globe Derby (SA)
123456
78910
R6
SA Cups Night October 24 Pace (sky 1)
1800m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 4:07pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
NR up to 41. PBD/NR
RESTRICTIONS
4YO and older
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$5,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R6
3 - CAPTAINS DREAM
  • 3 Captains Dream (FR3)
  • D: Michael A Smith
  • T: I W Smith
  • 6-3-7-4-x-7-7-6-4-2
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
35-4-9-4
TRACK
34-4-9-4
DISTANCE
33-4-9-4
TRK / DIST
26-3-5-3
LAST SEASON
19-1-5-2
THIS SEASON
2/11
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
7%
WIN S/RATE
37%
PLACE S/RATE
57-4-11-6
CAREER
$22,326
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total57-4-11-67%37%4
Distance34-4-9-412%50%2
Dist Range47-4-11-69%45%4
Track35-4-9-411%49%2
Track / Dist33-4-9-412%52%2
This Season19-1-5-25%42%6
Last Season26-3-5-312%42%4
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:58.6MS10
Distance Best MR1:58.6MS9
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Michael A Smith
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
I W Smith
Trained at:Penfield
Owners:S D Randall, F Versace, T Rotunno, L Rotunno, A Rotunno, D Musumeci, J Mazza, A Theodossi, N Ciavarello, T Tortora, L Palombo
Breeder(s):Benstud Standardbreds, P M O'Shea, Z D O'Shea
Colours:Maroon, Gold Braces
Age/Sex:5 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Captaintreacherous (US) - Champagne Dreams NZ (Art Major USA)
National Rating:NR37
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
2 of 105
G DERBY(Good)12/10/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 2:01.4 (59.3, 30.2)
Finished 2/10btn 1.8m, $3500, Joshua Holberton (Fr1), $4.20
gate speed, led, leader at bell
1stDASHING COWBOY (Fr2)
2ndCAPTAINS DREAM (Fr1) 1.8m
3rdBRUZER (Sr3) 4.2m
4 of 89
G DERBY(Fast)07/10/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 1:56.5 (58.2, 28.8)
Finished 4/8btn 18.7m, $3500, Michael A Smith (Fr6), $34.00
veterinary examination before race, No Abnormalities Reported, restrained after start, restrained to the rear, 4 back on pegs at bell, driver suspended 7 days, unacceptable whip
1stLOCHINVAR RULER (Fr2)
2ndBRUZER (Fr1) 8.3m
3rdWELL WELL (Sr1) HD
6 of 76
G DERBY(Good)28/09/2026, 1800m, 5 LIFETIME WINS 1:57.0 (57.3, 28.9)
Finished 6/7btn 16.1m, $3500, Kevin Weidenbach (Fr2), $34.00
behind leader at bell, held up early
1stMIDNIGHT CRIMES (Fr3)
2ndOHSO KINKY (Fr1) 1.0m
3rdLUNCHINHEAVEN (Fr6) 8.3m
7 of 1021
G DERBY(Good)22/09/2026, 1800m, 5 LIFETIME WINS 1:59.1 (57.5, 27.9)
Finished 7/10btn 29.3m, $3500, Corey Johnson (Sr1), $14.00
4 back on pegs at bell, held up early, used sprint lane
1stA MAJOR STARR NZ (Fr6)
2ndNORMY (Fr2) HD
3rdSEA HUNTER (Fr5) 17.1m
7 of 1092
G DERBY(Rain Affected)01/09/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 2:01.1 (59.6, 29.9)
Finished 7/10btn 18.2m, $5000, Michael A Smith (Sr1), $14.00
overraced, 4 back on pegs at bell, inconvenienced
1stTWIN CONNECTION (Fr7)
2ndPARISIAN BANDIT (Sr2) 7.9m
3rdDASHING COWBOY (Fr5) 1.8m
4 of 77
G DERBY(Rain Affected)01/06/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 2:01.0 (60.1, 30.4)
Finished 4/7btn 4.7m, $3500, David Smith (Fr3), $3.70
gate speed, obtained trail early, 1 out 2 back at bell
1stTWIN CONNECTION (Fr7)
2ndTHE NOTORIOUS R B G NZ (Fr2) 1.3m
3rdACES SHADOW (Fr6) 3.0m
7 of 87
G DERBY(Good)25/05/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 1:59.7 (59.2, 29.8)
Finished 7/8btn 20.0m, $3500, Michael A Smith (Fr4), $3.40
gate speed, obtained trail early, 1 out 2 back at bell
1stTWIN CONNECTION (Fr1)
2ndBRUZER (Fr2) 1.1m
3rdTHE NOTORIOUS R B G NZ (Sr2) 7.1m
3 of 87
G DERBY(Good)18/05/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 1:59.3 (59.5, 30.2)
Finished 3/8btn 3.8m, $5000, Kevin Weidenbach (Fr7), $8.50
restrained after start, restrained to a position, 4 back on pegs at bell, 3 wide latter stages
1stALIMONIE (Fr1)
2ndSEA HUNTER (Sr1) 1.6m
3rdCAPTAINS DREAM (Fr7) 2.2m
6 of 87
G DERBY(Good)11/05/2026, 2230m, NR up to 40. 1:58.3 (59.4, 29.5)
Finished 6/8btn 31.5m, $5000, Corey Johnson (Fr2), $3.90
gate speed, behind leader at bell, held up early, contacted sulky, driver suspended 7 days, careless
1stTRIGGER (Fr5)
2ndSEA HUNTER (Sr2) 6.9m
3rdSKINNY HORACE (Fr6) 4.3m
2 of 7N/A
G DERBY(Good)04/05/2026, 1800m, NR up to 39. 2:00.2 (61.0, 31.2)
Finished 2/7btn 3.3m, $3500, David Smith (Fr7), $2.30
restrained after start, restrained to the rear, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide latter stages, inconvenienced
1stDASHING COWBOY (Fr5)
2ndCAPTAINS DREAM (Fr7) 3.3m
3rdIDEAL MELODY (Fr3) 5.3m
...
LAST WIN
1 of 7N/A
G DERBY(Good)13/01/2026, 1800m, NR up to 40. 2:00.1 (60.2, 30.0)
Finished 1/7 $3500, David Smith (Fr7), $11.00
1 out 2 back at bell
1stCAPTAINS DREAM (Fr7)
2ndMAGNETIZE (Fr6) 4.3m
3rdALIMONIE (Fr4) 9.7m