Albion Park (QLD)
1234
5678
R4
Somerset Farms Open Pace
2138m | Mobile Start | Pacers | 8:45pm
TRACK INFORMATION
Max 7 across front
Sprint lane
RACE CONDITIONS
No NR. RBD
RESTRICTIONS
4YO and older
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$21,378
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R4
5 - SMARTER THAN YOU
  • 5 Smarter Than You (FR5)
  • D: Brendan Barnes
  • T: D G Weeks
  • 7-1-5-1-1-3-4-4-1-4
------
RACE COMMENT
TODAY'S STATISTICS
41-6-4-8
TRACK
15-1-3-3
DISTANCE
15-1-3-3
TRK / DIST
13-1-1-3
LAST SEASON
33-8-2-7
THIS SEASON
3/7
OUR RANKING
CAREER STATISTICS
21%
WIN S/RATE
48%
PLACE S/RATE
52-11-4-10
CAREER
$98,301
PRIZE MONEY
N/A
WIN RANGE
7
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total52-11-4-1021%48%2
Distance15-1-3-37%47%3
Dist Range18-1-3-46%44%5
Track41-6-4-815%44%3
Track / Dist15-1-3-37%47%3
This Season33-8-2-724%52%2
Last Season13-1-1-38%38%5
1st up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
2nd up0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Career Best MR1:51.2MS4
Distance Best MR1:53.7MS6
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Driver 12mth---0%0%N/A
Brendan Barnes
Trainer 12mth---0%0%N/A
D G Weeks
Trained at:Stanmore
Owners:C Smart, P M Smart
Breeder(s):C Smart, P M Smart
Colours:Purple, Purple & Yellow Diamond Yoke
Age/Sex:5 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Art Major USA - Too Smart for You (Famous Forever)
National Rating:NR100 B1
Gear Changes
Removed: ; Added:
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
4 of 77
ALBPARK(Good)10/10/2026, 1660m, No NR. 1:51.4 (54.0, 26.7)
Finished 4/7btn 8.9m, $20770, Brendan Barnes (Fr3), $17.00
restrained at start, 4th fence at bell, used sprint lane
1stCAPTAIN SHUFFLES (Fr5)
2ndTIGER BAND WAGON (Fr2) 6.5m
3rdDISTRICT ATTORNEY (Fr1) 2.1m
1 of 1014
ALBPARK(Good)03/10/2026, 1660m, No NR. 1:51.2 (53.1, 26.9)
Finished 1/10 $17500, Brendan Barnes (Fr1), $2.50
pre-race blood sample, behind leader at bell, swabbed
1stSMARTER THAN YOU (Fr1)
2ndBAINBRIDGE (Fr2) 2.2m
3rdAIR EXPRESS (Fr7) HFNK
4 of 97
ALBPARK(Good)19/09/2026, 1660m, No NR. 1:50.5 (54.9, 27.8)
Finished 4/9btn 3.5m, $17500, Mitch Cox (Sr2), $10.00
3rd fence at bell, no clear run
1stCATSEYE BEACH (Fr1)
2ndAIR EXPRESS (Sr1) HFNK
3rdEXCLUSIVE HUSTLER (Fr3) HFHD
4 of 77
ALBPARK(Good)12/09/2026, 2138m, No NR. 1:54.5 (54.6, 26.5)
Finished 4/7btn 14.1m, $18100, Brendan Barnes (Fr7), $41.00
restrained at start, inconvenienced, worked forward, 3 wide middle stages, Led one wide line, death seat at bell
1stFATE AWAITS (Fr1)
2ndMIRACLE MOOSE NZ (Fr3) 10.4m
3rdFREE THINKER (Fr2) HD
3 of 97
ALBPARK(Good)05/09/2026, 1660m, No NR. 1:50.0 (54.5, 27.2)
Finished 3/9btn 7.8m, $17500, Brendan Barnes (Fr3), $9.00
pre-race blood sample, Led one wide line, death seat at bell
1stRAKASANDY NZ (Fr2)
2ndEXCLUSIVE HUSTLER (Fr1) 5.6m
3rdSMARTER THAN YOU (Fr3) 2.2m
1 of 119
ALBPARK(Good)29/08/2026, 2138m, No NR. 1:53.7 (55.4, 28.0)
Finished 1/11 $18100, Brendan Barnes (Fr4), $21.00
caught wide early, restrained to rear, 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed
1stSMARTER THAN YOU (Fr4)
2ndDARIN NZ (Fr3) HFHD
3rdEXCLUSIVE HUSTLER (Sr3) 1.4m
1 of 105
ALBPARK(Good)20/08/2026, 1660m, NR 55 or better. 1:54.8 (54.3, 26.7)
Finished 1/10 $14500, Mitch Cox (Fr3), $17.00
gate speed, death seat at bell, outside leader throughout, swabbed
1stSMARTER THAN YOU (Fr3)
2ndTARGARYEN NZ (Fr5) 2.0m
3rdDREAMALITTLEDREAM NZ (Sr2) HD
5 of 117
ALBPARK(Good)15/08/2026, 2138m, Band 5 NR 55 or better. 1:54.6 (54.6, 27.9)
Finished 5/11btn 6.1m, $14980, Mitch Cox (Sr1), $26.00
3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane, vet's examination after race, no significant findings
1stBRAVENTREACHEROUS (Sr4)
2ndMIKI B NZ (Fr2) 2.1m
3rdALWAYS BE CHAPS (Fr4) 1.0m
1 of 107
ALBPARK(Good)08/08/2026, 1660m, Band 5 NR 55 or better. 1:51.3 (55.0, 27.6)
Finished 1/10 $14500, Brendan Barnes (Fr4), $18.00
1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed
1stSMARTER THAN YOU (Fr4)
2ndBRAVENTREACHEROUS (Fr7) 2.3m
3rdMIKI B NZ (Fr5) 1.4m
7 of 11N/A
ALBPARK(Good)01/08/2026, 2138m, Band 5 NR 55 or better. 1:53.4 (54.3, 27.5)
Finished 7/11btn 13.8m, $21378, Brendan Barnes (Fr6), $21.00
5th fence at bell
1stRAKASANDY NZ (Sr2)
2ndMAJOR CRUNCH (Sr1) 2.3m
3rdGREASED LIGHTNIN NZ (Fr1) 1.6m