Hamilton R3 PERMEWANS MITRE 10 PACE
- CanberraACT
- GawlerSA
- HamiltonVIC
- PinjarraWA
Permewans Mitre 10 Pace
1:53pm • 2160m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 43 to 49. • No age restrictions • $4,0001:53pm • 2160m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 43 to 49. • No age restrictions • $4,000


D: Nicholas O'Connor (a(C))
T: B J Beasley
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
14-1-0-2
This Season
9-1-2-0
Career
23-2-2-2
Prize Money
$13,744
Win Range
2180 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
3682826188
Last Run
17 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 23-2-2-2 | 1-0-0-0 | 11-2-1-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 9-1-2-0 | 14-1-0-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 0% | 18% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 7% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 26% | 0% | 27% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 21% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | - | 1 | - | - | 5 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/10 | 27 Mar 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 47. | Gibbins Livestock Pace | 18.1m | $7,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr6 | - | $71.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (59.2, 30.0) | Admiralofthefleet | Shazza Love HFHD | Bona Khan 4.6m |
| 8/12 | 19 Mar 2026 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR up to 47. | Bdtc Online Pace2nd Heat | 17.3m | $4,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr6 | - | $31.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (57.3, 28.1) | Shazza Love | Are Weasley 11.0m | Normandy Nugget SHFHD |
| 1/7 | 2 Mar 2026 | Terang | 2180m | - | 0-1 WIN | Charles Stewart Pace | - | $6,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.1 (58.5, 29.8) | Pretty Basic | Decode 3.0m | Another Woods 2.4m |
| 6/8 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 50. | 3ha Ace Radio Pace | 10.6m | $6,000 | Brent Murphy | Fr2 | - | $15.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.2, 27.5) | Case Forty Eight | Famous Label 2.3m | Caledonian Terra 2.0m |
| 2/7 | 13 Feb 2026 | Terang | 2180m | - | 0-1 WIN | Terang Co-Op Iga Pace | NK | $6,000 | Brent Murphy | Fr6 | - | $71.00 | 4 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (59.6, 29.5) | Havadash Joh | Pretty Basic NK | Jacosas Dream 1.4m |
| 8/11 | 9 Feb 2026 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 38 to 42. | Ecycle Solutions Pace | 38.4m | $5,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr7 | - | $19.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (58.5, 29.3) | Roblen Ranger | Littleblabbamouth HFNK | Huxham Chubb 7.4m |
| 2/9 | 26 Jan 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 44. | Terang Co-Op Iga Pace | 4.7m | $4,000 | Nicholas O'connor | Fr5 | - | $8.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (57.4, 28.3) | Iamawingate | Pretty Basic 4.7m | Presidentialchange 1.3m |
| 8/8 | 16 Jan 2026 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 49. | Team Zav Pace Heat/s | 20.4m | $4,000 | Nicholas O'connor | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (58.7, 29.2) | Break My Art | Flying Sparks 1.4m | Breathe Easy 2.3m |
| 6/10 | 8 Jan 2026 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR up to 51. | Hewitt & Whitty Pace | 14.9m | $8,000 | Nicholas O'connor | Fr2 | - | $15.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (58.4, 28.7) | Aveiro | Kalkadoon Dreaming 5.6m | Eye See Amour 1.4m |
| 3/11 | 22 Dec 2025 | Terang | 1680m | - | 0-1 WIN | Emerson Printers Pace | 17.2m | $6,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 1:56.1 (56.9, 29.2) | American Squared | Rocknlena 4.4m | Pretty Basic 12.7m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Always B Miki USA
Dam
Lady Blanchett
Trained at
Kolora
Colours
Yellow, Black Sash, Red Sleeves
Owners
B J (Barry) Beasley
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas O'Connor | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Beasley | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
4 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
6-1-2-2
Distance
3-0-1-1
Track & Distance
2-0-1-1
Last Season
43-4-5-8
This Season
15-3-1-5
Career
72-7-7-14
Prize Money
$62,570
Win Range
1609 - 1700
Last 10 Starts
3313847135
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 72-7-7-14 | 3-0-1-1 | 33-0-3-8 | 6-1-2-2 | 2-0-1-1 | 15-3-1-5 | 43-4-5-8 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 0% | 17% | 0% | 20% | 9% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 67% | 33% | 83% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/10 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 49. | Stawell Toyota Final | 3.7m | $10,000 | Kerryn Manning | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (59.0, 28.7) | Optimal | Are Weasley 1.0m | Village Voice HFNK |
| 1/8 | 27 Mar 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 45. | Terang Storage Pace | - | $4,000 | Kerryn Manning | Sr1 | - | $1.75 | 4 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (59.2, 29.5) | Huxham Chubb | Wow You Can Dance 6.8m | Im the Wild One SHFHD |
| 7/11 | 23 Mar 2026 | Ararat | 1790m | - | NR 45 to 50. | Thank You Gaye Williams | 11.9m | $6,000 | Kerryn Manning | Fr6 | - | $15.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (58.8, 29.5) | Wazowski | Village Voice HFHD | Roblen Ranger 9.4m |
| 4/12 | 15 Mar 2026 | Charltn | 2100m | - | NR 40 to 49. | Gmg Financial Group Pace | 2.4m | $4,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr1 | - | $15.00 | 16 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (57.7, 28.8) | Muselet | Outback Queenie 2.0m | Soar HFHD |
| 8/11 | 27 Feb 2026 | Ararat | 1790m | - | NR up to 50. | Ararat Rsl Pace Final | 10.9m | $8,000 | Michelle Wight | Sr1 | - | $34.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (59.0, 29.2) | Case Forty Eight | Shiralee 1.1m | Village Voice HD |
| 3/7 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 50. | Permewans Mitre Pace | 4.6m | $6,000 | Kerryn Manning | Fr6 | - | $2.70 | 10 days ago | - | 1:54.5 (57.1, 28.7) | Optimal | She Will Wantano 1.1m | Huxham Chubb 3.5m |
| 1/9 | 13 Feb 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 49. | Greavesy'S Fruit N Veg | - | $4,000 | Kerryn Manning | Fr1 | - | $2.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.6) | Huxham Chubb | Presidentialchange 1.3m | Caledonian Terra HD |
| 3/11 | 9 Feb 2026 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 38 to 42. | Ecycle Solutions Pace | 8.1m | $5,000 | Kerryn Manning | Sr2 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (58.5, 29.3) | Roblen Ranger | Littleblabbamouth HFNK | Huxham Chubb 7.4m |
| 3/8 | 2 Feb 2026 | Charltn | 1609m | - | NR 41 to 45. | Heenan'S Newsagency Pace | 1.7m | $4,000 | Kerryn Manning | Sr1 | - | $6.50 | - | - | 1:56.8 (57.6, 28.5) | Lord Verde NZ | Maxbeca 1.4m | Huxham Chubb HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Aldebaran Eagle USA
Dam
Pocket Fantasy
Trained at
Great Western
Colours
Dark Blue, Light Blue Braces, Hooped Sleeves
Owners
G S Benson, S K Hegyi
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerryn Manning | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P G Manning | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
11-1-2-0
Distance
6-1-0-0
Track & Distance
6-1-0-0
Last Season
17-6-4-2
This Season
11-1-5-2
Career
59-9-12-9
Prize Money
$45,353
Win Range
1780 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
2533242521
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 59-9-12-9 | 6-1-0-0 | 22-2-5-2 | 11-1-2-0 | 6-1-0-0 | 11-1-5-2 | 17-6-4-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 15% | 17% | 9% | 9% | 17% | 9% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 51% | 17% | 41% | 27% | 17% | 73% | 71% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 7 Apr 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 44. | Pace | - | $5,000 | Glen Craven | Fr4 | - | $3.00 | 15 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (60.7, 29.9) | Famous Label | Grinning Reactor 1.0m | Bayside Victory 8.0m |
| 2/9 | 23 Mar 2026 | Ararat | 2195m | - | NR 39 to 45. | Thanks Kelsey Fitzgerald | 4.3m | $4,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr3 | - | $6.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (60.0, 29.5) | Line Up Jacquie | Famous Label 4.3m | Bettorpatchmeup 1.4m |
| 5/9 | 14 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 45. | Pace | 20.0m | $5,000 | Michael Bellman | Sr2 | - | $7.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.1, 29.4) | Roblen Ranger | Grinning Reactor 15.6m | Presidentialchange 1.4m |
| 2/6 | 6 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 44. | Pace | 3.7m | $5,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr1 | - | $2.40 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (59.2, 30.5) | Go Jack Crocker | Famous Label 3.7m | Stylistik 2.7m |
| 4/11 | 27 Feb 2026 | Ararat | 1790m | - | NR up to 50. | Ararat Rsl Pace Final | 3.7m | $8,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr4 | - | $12.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (59.0, 29.2) | Case Forty Eight | Shiralee 1.1m | Village Voice HD |
| 2/8 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 50. | 3ha Ace Radio Pace | 2.3m | $6,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr3 | - | $7.50 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.2, 27.5) | Case Forty Eight | Famous Label 2.3m | Caledonian Terra 2.0m |
| 3/9 | 17 Feb 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Pace | 4.5m | $5,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr4 | - | $5.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (60.3, 30.5) | Spook Crocker | Go Jack Crocker HD | Famous Label 4.0m |
| 3/9 | 3 Feb 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 42. | Pace | 9.3m | $5,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr5 | - | $2.25 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (58.9, 30.4) | Roblen Ranger | Case Forty Eight NK | Famous Label 8.3m |
| 5/12 | 26 Jan 2026 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR up to 49. | Terang Co-Op Rural Store | 3.8m | $7,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr3 | - | $19.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (60.3, 30.1) | Bayside Victory | Case Forty Eight NK | Flying Sparks HFHD |
| 2/8 | 20 Jan 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 49. | Pace | 6.0m | $5,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr4 | - | $2.60 | - | - | 2:02.5 (59.9, 30.6) | Case Forty Eight | Famous Label 6.0m | Bayside Victory NK |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Always B Miki USA
Dam
Martedi
Trained at
Heywood
Colours
White With Navy Blue Yoke & Braces, White Diamonds, Red Sleeves, White Piping
Owners
A P (Anne) Carey
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bellman | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R J East | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
3-0-1-0
This Season
5-1-1-0
Career
8-1-2-0
Prize Money
$6,604
Win Range
1790
Last 10 Starts
267x02617
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 8-1-2-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 3-0-1-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 5-1-1-0 | 3-0-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 38% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 40% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | - | 8 | - | - | 3 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 7 Apr 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 44. | Pace | 23.3m | $5,000 | David Drury | Fr1 | - | $3.00 | 15 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (60.7, 29.9) | Famous Label | Grinning Reactor 1.0m | Bayside Victory 8.0m |
| 1/8 | 23 Mar 2026 | Ararat | 1790m | - | MAIDEN | Thank You Annette Pace | - | $6,000 | David Drury | Fr6 | - | $23.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (59.4, 29.4) | Always Be Techy | Bubble Over SHFHD | Five Cent 4.2m |
| 6/9 | 14 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pace | 27.9m | $5,000 | David Drury | Sr4 | - | $10.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (59.1, 30.1) | Wow You Can Dance | Sea Hunter 3.6m | Hilldale Sunrise 19.7m |
| 2/9 | 6 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | MAIDEN | Pace | 1.4m | $3,500 | Hannah Lewis | Sr3 | - | $3.60 | 11 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (61.0, 31.1) | Famished | Always Be Techy 1.4m | Majestic Cheddar 3.0m |
| 11/12 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 2160m | - | MAIDEN | Vale Heather Willis Maiden | 77.1m | $6,000 | David Drury | Sr5 | - | $101.00 | 78 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (54.4, 26.6) | Decode | Roman Charlie 26.2m | Colosimo 1.1m |
| 7/11 | 7 Dec 2025 | Horsham | 1700m | - | MAIDEN | Locks Constructions Pace | 16.9m | $6,000 | Hannah Lewis | Sr2 | - | $9.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (59.5, 30.2) | Happenstbabeachboy | Colorado Girl 4.1m | Missmalachite 3.0m |
| 6/9 | 24 Nov 2025 | Horsham | 1700m | - | MAIDEN | Melton Entertainment Park | 51.6m | $6,000 | Hannah Lewis | Fr6 | - | $11.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (59.0, 28.9) | Sweetkindofmagic | Im the Reason 15.2m | The Ultimatum 21.8m |
| 2/7 | 10 Nov 2025 | Ararat | 2195m | - | MAIDEN | Gerry Hirst Ararat Rsl | 2.3m | $6,000 | Hannah Lewis | Fr3 | - | $10.00 | - | - | 2:02.2 (58.5, 29.0) | Black Opal Jack | Always Be Techy 2.3m | Keayang Kauna 7.8m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Always B Miki USA
Dam
Venus Williams NZ
Trained at
Mingbool
Colours
Yellow, Black Horseshoes, Red Sleeves
Owners
M D (Mario) Cirillo
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Drury | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Drury | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
8 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
11-1-0-1
Distance
10-1-2-1
Track & Distance
8-1-0-1
Last Season
28-7-3-2
This Season
10-0-0-0
Career
149-17-17-15
Prize Money
$90,329
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
5959556598
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 149-17-17-15 | 10-1-2-1 | 82-10-9-8 | 11-1-0-1 | 8-1-0-1 | 10-0-0-0 | 28-7-3-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 10% | 12% | 9% | 13% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 33% | 40% | 33% | 18% | 25% | 0% | 43% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | - | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/11 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 49. | Warren Earthworks Heat | 12.0m | $5,000 | Daryl Douglas | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (58.6, 29.0) | Roblen Ranger | Bettorsweetvictory HD | Huxham Chubb 3.8m |
| 9/9 | 23 Mar 2026 | Ararat | 2195m | - | NR 39 to 45. | Thanks Kelsey Fitzgerald | 29.5m | $4,000 | Luke Dunne | Fr7 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (60.0, 29.5) | Line Up Jacquie | Famous Label 4.3m | Bettorpatchmeup 1.4m |
| 5/12 | 15 Mar 2026 | Charltn | 2100m | - | NR 40 to 49. | Gmg Financial Group Pace | 5.3m | $4,000 | Daryl Douglas | Fr5 | - | $101.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (57.7, 28.8) | Muselet | Outback Queenie 2.0m | Soar HFHD |
| 6/8 | 4 Mar 2026 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR up to 49. | Huntly Estate Pace | 23.0m | $4,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr1 | - | $15.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (56.9, 27.9) | Savon De Roche | Tupelo Beach 2.7m | Midnight Mojo 1.0m |
| 5/8 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 50. | 3ha Ace Radio Pace | 9.3m | $6,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.2, 27.5) | Case Forty Eight | Famous Label 2.3m | Caledonian Terra 2.0m |
| 5/7 | 9 Feb 2026 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 43 to 49. | Stawell Gift Hall Of Fame | 6.4m | $5,000 | Luke Dunne | Fr3 | - | $7.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (58.9, 29.2) | Lord Verde NZ | Yankee Mojoh HFNK | Village Voice 1.6m |
| 9/10 | 26 Jan 2026 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR 45 to 50. | Aj&m Automotive Centre | 61.6m | $6,000 | Daryl Douglas | Fr6 | - | $71.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (57.2, 28.5) | Lewielewis | Spook Crocker 2.1m | Eastbro Mika 7.5m |
| 5/8 | 18 Jan 2026 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 43 to 48. | Cranbourne Cup 31 Jan Pace | 8.2m | $4,000 | Daryl Douglas | Fr6 | - | $26.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.6 (60.2, 30.9) | Tophut Johny | Havadash Joh 3.9m | Bulletproof Kid 1.7m |
| 9/12 | 11 Jan 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 51. | Versace Home Builders | 22.5m | $8,000 | Daryl Douglas | Sr5 | - | $41.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.1, 28.1) | Elite Molly | Famous Label 2.0m | Village Voice 3.3m |
| 5/8 | 5 Jan 2026 | Horsham | 2200m | - | NR 46 to 50. | Vhrd&t Association Pace | 28.1m | $6,000 | Luke Dunne | Fr5 | - | $2.90 | - | - | 1:58.7 (57.5, 28.8) | Bizzie Lizzie | Village Voice 9.3m | James Garner NZ 3.4m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Betterthancheddar USA
Dam
Virginia Lightning NZ
Trained at
Deep Lead
Colours
Blue, 5 Gold Stars, Blue Sleeves With A Red Stripe
Owners
M J (Marnie) Bibby
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Leedham | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Bibby | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
27-2-2-3
Distance
10-1-0-0
Track & Distance
10-1-0-0
Last Season
24-2-7-4
This Season
10-1-1-3
Career
174-19-22-18
Prize Money
$120,493
Win Range
1609 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
4132445343
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 174-19-22-18 | 10-1-0-0 | 76-8-7-7 | 27-2-2-3 | 10-1-0-0 | 10-1-1-3 | 24-2-7-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 10% | 11% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 34% | 10% | 29% | 26% | 10% | 50% | 54% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 40 to 45. | Stawell Ag Horse & Pet | 3.8m | $4,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr7 | - | $7.50 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (58.8, 29.3) | Lester | Weregoingtogetcha 3.3m | Presidentialchange HD |
| 4/9 | 23 Mar 2026 | Ararat | 2195m | - | NR 39 to 45. | Thanks Kelsey Fitzgerald | 6.1m | $4,000 | Rod Barker | Fr6 | - | $81.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (60.0, 29.5) | Line Up Jacquie | Famous Label 4.3m | Bettorpatchmeup 1.4m |
| 3/9 | 14 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 45. | Pace | 17.0m | $5,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr2 | - | $3.20 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.1, 29.4) | Roblen Ranger | Grinning Reactor 15.6m | Presidentialchange 1.4m |
| 5/6 | 6 Mar 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 44. | Pace | 10.6m | $5,000 | Rod Barker | Fr5 | - | $23.00 | 5 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (59.2, 30.5) | Go Jack Crocker | Famous Label 3.7m | Stylistik 2.7m |
| 4/8 | 1 Mar 2026 | Boort | 1900m | - | NR 45 to 49. | Female Drivers Pace | 10.3m | $7,000 | Jackie Barker | Sr2 | - | $4.20 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.9 (60.0, 30.8) | Classact | Eagle Major HFHD | Regal Rock NZ 9.0m |
| 4/7 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 49. | Team Teal Awareness Month | 19.9m | $4,000 | Rod Barker | Fr3 | - | $21.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (57.1, 28.9) | Ooh Ah Listah | Bizzie Lizzie 2.3m | Starzinhereyes 4.2m |
| 2/9 | 13 Feb 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 49. | Greavesy'S Fruit N Veg | 1.3m | $4,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr4 | - | $6.50 | 18 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.6) | Huxham Chubb | Presidentialchange 1.3m | Caledonian Terra HD |
| 3/9 | 26 Jan 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 44. | Terang Co-Op Iga Pace | 6.1m | $4,000 | Jackie Barker | Sr2 | - | $1.90 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (57.4, 28.3) | Iamawingate | Pretty Basic 4.7m | Presidentialchange 1.3m |
| 1/9 | 20 Jan 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pace | - | $5,000 | Jackie Barker | Sr3 | - | $1.55 | 9 days ago | - | 2:01.3 (59.1, 29.2) | Presidentialchange | Watch It Happen 5.6m | Hanover Jack 10.4m |
| 4/12 | 11 Jan 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 51. | Versace Home Builders | 8.1m | $8,000 | Rod Barker | Fr2 | - | $41.00 | - | - | 1:56.8 (57.1, 28.1) | Elite Molly | Famous Label 2.0m | Village Voice 3.3m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Changeover NZ
Dam
Presidential Drive
Trained at
Hamilton
Colours
Teal, Black Lightning Bolt & Sleeves,White Diamonds On Sleeves, Red Collar & Waistband
Owners
D L Spier, E H Spier
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Barker | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J H Barker | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
4 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-1
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
15-0-0-5
This Season
8-1-0-0
Career
23-1-0-5
Prize Money
$10,407
Win Range
2200
Last 10 Starts
9x69784167
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 23-1-0-5 | 1-0-0-1 | 12-1-0-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 8-1-0-0 | 15-0-0-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 4% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 26% | 100% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 1785m | - | 0-2 WINs | Stawell Times News Pace | 21.2m | $6,000 | Chelsie O'driscoll | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (59.5, 29.2) | Rocknroll Willow | Namella 5.9m | Lucky Vincent HFNK |
| 6/10 | 27 Mar 2026 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR up to 50. | Ridley Barastoc Pace | 33.3m | $6,000 | Chelsie O'driscoll | Fr6 | - | $81.00 | 22 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (58.9, 30.4) | Backbeach Peter | Captain Wilson 3.3m | Blue Miki 7.4m |
| 1/9 | 5 Mar 2026 | Balarat | 2200m | - | MAIDEN | Harwood Grains Maiden Pace | - | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Fr5 | - | $9.50 | 16 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (58.9, 29.9) | Onyx | Roman Charlie 5.7m | Jacquelyn Joy HFHD |
| 4/10 | 17 Feb 2026 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | MAIDEN | Wager Wednesday Facebook | 17.5m | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Sr2 | - | $14.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (56.8, 28.9) | Aussie Jay Mac NZ | Wicked One 9.1m | Sweet Face 8.2m |
| 8/11 | 6 Feb 2026 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | MAIDEN | Garrards Horse & Hound | 14.4m | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Sr4 | - | $14.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.6, 29.1) | Wilbee Dunn | Crocodile Blood 2.1m | Shudaboughtaboat NZ 2.3m |
| 7/11 | 30 Jan 2026 | Melton | 2240m | - | MAIDEN | Swift Signs Maiden Pace | 21.4m | $6,000 | Josh Duggan | Sr5 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (59.7, 30.0) | American Michi | Like a Gazelle 3.2m | Illuminate Me NK |
| 9/9 | 23 Jan 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | MAIDEN | Mimosa Homes Maiden Pace | 40.0m | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Fr5 | - | $19.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.8, 27.1) | Co Captain | Tryx Vixen 5.8m | Pet Wolf 17.1m |
| 6/8 | 15 Jan 2026 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | MAIDEN | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 34.9m | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Sr2 | - | $8.50 | 59 days ago | - | 2:02.5 (59.2, 29.5) | Stylistik | Normans Girl HFNK | Tryx Vixen SHFHD |
| 9/9 | 17 Nov 2025 | Marybro | 2190m | - | MAIDEN | Maryborough Iga Vicbred | 38.7m | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Sr2 | - | $5.00 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (57.4, 29.2) | Ted Bear | Eebeebee 7.2m | Ima Tiggy Tiger 1.5m |
| 3/9 | 11 Nov 2025 | Echuca | 2160m | - | MAIDEN | Harold Ogden Memorial Pace | HFHD | $6,000 | Chris Alford | Sr2 | - | $6.50 | - | - | 2:01.0 (59.0, 29.5) | Orsino Belle | Whatta Ya Up Taa HFHD | Onyx HFHD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Lennytheshark
Dam
Biscuit
Trained at
Ecklin South
Colours
Dark Green & Lime Green Stripes, Lime Green Sleeves
Owners
C (Chelsie) O'Driscoll
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsie O'Driscoll | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J L Camilleri | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Luke Sutherland (a(C))
T: K M Taylor
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
3 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
4-0-0-0
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
5-0-0-0
Prize Money
$16,982
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
8487x7
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 5-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 4-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 2180m | - | MAIDEN | Stawell Gift Pace | 20.9m | $6,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 175 days ago | - | 2:01.1 (58.8, 29.5) | Magellan | Thats Kevin 3.3m | Bubble Over 3.2m |
| 7/7 | 10 Oct 2025 | Newcast | 1609m | - | MAIDEN | The Tab App 2yo Maiden Pac | 18.9m | $9,792 | Blake Hughes | Fr4 | - | $71.00 | 24 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (57.9, 29.1) | Crunch It | Heza Casanova HFNK | Hungry Joe 1.1m |
| 8/10 | 16 Sep 2025 | Goulbur | 1710m | - | MAIDEN | Seib Racing Maiden Pace | 40.0m | $9,792 | Joshua Gallagher | Sr1 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.8, 30.0) | Adelaide Bee Cee | Rumour Stride 1.4m | Lunar Witch 1.2m |
| 4/9 | 2 Sep 2025 | Goulbur | 1710m | - | MAIDEN | Hollingworth Crane Service | 47.0m | $6,936 | Joshua Gallagher | Fr2 | - | $10.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (57.9, 29.8) | Tried and Trusted | Lunar Witch 1.8m | Heavens Pleasure 12.9m |
| 8/8 | 25 Aug 2025 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Nswbc Blue 2yo C&g Ht | 25.9m | $9,999 | Robert Morris | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:55.6 (56.5, 28.5) | Cowboy Culture | Believe in Dreams 2.8m | Aurora Mighty Rob 1.6m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Capt Midnight USA
Dam
Plain Baby
Trained at
Concongella
Colours
Green, Yellow Diamond & Sleeves, Green Armbands
Owners
K M Taylor, G J Taylor
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Sutherland | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M Taylor | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
28-4-3-1
This Season
12-0-0-0
Career
40-4-3-1
Prize Money
$17,340
Win Range
1800 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
8986877087
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 40-4-3-1 | 1-0-0-0 | 13-1-2-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 12-0-0-0 | 28-4-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 20% | 0% | 23% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 29% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/7 | 7 Apr 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR up to 39. | Pace | 51.3m | $3,500 | Jason Glynn | Fr2 | - | $31.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (60.6, 31.0) | Dancin With Elvis | El Awoman 1.9m | Hilldale Sunrise 1.4m |
| 8/8 | 3 Apr 2026 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 40. | Wimmera Mallee Vets Pace | 60.0m | $4,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Fr1 | - | $8.50 | 32 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (59.2, 28.9) | Loan Sailor | Zwick 6.9m | Stellar Queen 6.7m |
| 10/10 | 2 Mar 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 50. | Terang Cup 27 March Pace | 50.7m | $6,000 | Chris Walsh | Sr3 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (56.1, 27.7) | Ima Charma | Illawong Phoenix 7.4m | Wingate Guy 8.9m |
| 7/7 | 23 Feb 2026 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR up to 50. | Permewans Mitre Pace | 36.9m | $6,000 | Chris Walsh | Fr4 | - | $151.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:54.5 (57.1, 28.7) | Optimal | She Will Wantano 1.1m | Huxham Chubb 3.5m |
| 7/9 | 17 Feb 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Pace | 65.3m | $3,500 | Chris Walsh | Sr3 | - | $151.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.2, 30.1) | Caledonian Terra | Case Forty Eight 2.1m | Livermere 9.0m |
| 8/9 | 13 Feb 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 49. | Greavesy'S Fruit N Veg | 48.0m | $4,000 | Chris Walsh | Sr1 | - | $151.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.6) | Huxham Chubb | Presidentialchange 1.3m | Caledonian Terra HD |
| 6/6 | 3 Feb 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR up to 42. | Pace | 72.1m | $3,500 | Chris Walsh | Fr6 | - | $31.00 | 1 day ago | - | 2:06.8 (59.7, 31.1) | Bettorpatchmeup | Hilldale Sunrise NK | Modern Jolt HD |
| 8/8 | 2 Feb 2026 | Charltn | 1609m | - | NR 41 to 45. | Heenan'S Newsagency Pace | 31.7m | $4,000 | Chris Walsh | Fr7 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.6, 28.5) | Lord Verde NZ | Maxbeca 1.4m | Huxham Chubb HD |
| 9/9 | 26 Jan 2026 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR up to 44. | Terang Co-Op Iga Pace | 115.1m | $4,000 | Chris Walsh | Sr3 | - | $151.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (57.4, 28.3) | Iamawingate | Pretty Basic 4.7m | Presidentialchange 1.3m |
| 8/8 | 20 Jan 2026 | Mt.Gamb | 1780m | - | 5 LIFETIME WINS | Pace | 35.7m | $3,500 | Chris Walsh | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | - | - | 2:00.9 (57.6, 29.6) | Go Jack Crocker | Imagination Oro, We Favour Rosie 4.1m | - |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Downbytheseaside USA
Dam
Mattie Angel
Trained at
Hamilton
Colours
Dark Blue & Orange Diamonds, Orange Sleeves
Owners
S (Stevie) Pevitt-Holmes
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Walsh | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C J Walsh | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |







Race comment
OVERVIEW: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) settled at the tail of the field and was the widest runner turning for home when a fast finishing fifth behind Optimal in the Pleasant Creek Final at Stawell. She competed twice on the same day and performed well both times so she should be very fit for this performance. FAMOUS LABEL (2) began smartly and pushed forward to find the lead when she scored narrowly at Mount Gambier on Tuesday. She continues to perform consistently against this grade and should give another bold showing. PRESIDENTIALCHANGE (7) settled in a rearward position, charged down the back straight on the first occasion to race without cover and battled on strongly for third at Stawell. He is poorly drawn again but is racing well enough to break through for a win. ONYX (9) broke stride at the start, lost valuable ground and did well to finish as close as he did at Stawell. He has galloped in both of his runs since a Ballarat victory on March 05 and is worth another chance. BACK: HUXHAM CHUBB (4) – 1.5 units (each way)