Melton R1 TEAM TEAL PACE
Team Teal Pace
6:03pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • No NR. • No age restrictions • $22,5006:03pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • No NR. • No age restrictions • $22,500
Race Notes


D: Jordan Leedham (a(C))
T: J A Tubbs
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
American Ideal USA - Slangevar (NZ) (Cameleon USA)
Best MR
1:51.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:53.2MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58.5, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Spreader - One Legged N/S
Today's Stats
Track
81-14-12-9
Distance
41-11-9-4
Track & Distance
41-11-9-4
Last Season
28-2-3-3
This Season
3-0-0-0
Career
182-31-25-29
Prize Money
$976,306
Win Range
1609 - 2700
Last 10 Starts
7283435680
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 182-31-25-29 | 41-11-9-4 | 71-20-15-8 | 81-14-12-9 | 41-11-9-4 | 3-0-0-0 | 28-2-3-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 27% | 28% | 17% | 27% | 0% | 7% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 47% | 59% | 61% | 43% | 59% | 0% | 29% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | - | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12 | 14 Feb 2026 | Melton | 2760m | - | No NR. | Sportsbet A.g. Hunter Cup | 33.1m | $250,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr4 | - | $201.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (55.3, 28.1) | Swayzee | Leap to Fame NK | Republican Party NZ SHFHD |
| 8/8 | 24 Jan 2026 | Balarat | 2710m | - | No NR. | Woodlands Ballarat Pacing | 33.1m | $100,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr3 | - | $151.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (53.9, 27.5) | Leap to Fame | Dee Roe 11.4m | Forty Love 1.2m |
| 6/9 | 10 Jan 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Garrards Bendigo Cup | 9.0m | $75,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr4 | - | $126.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.2 (55.0, 28.5) | Bulletproof Boy | Petracca 1.7m | Kingman NZ 2.1m |
| 5/5 | 27 Dec 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Mimosa Homes Free For All | 16.8m | $22,500 | Jordan Leedham | Fr1 | - | $2.70 | 14 days ago | - | 1:50.8 (56.9, 27.8) | Operative Line | Diamond Eclipse 7.6m | Code Bailey NZ 1.5m |
| 3/9 | 13 Dec 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Vale Neville Gath Pace | 8.3m | $22,500 | Jordan Leedham | Sr1 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:50.5 (53.7, 26.2) | Petracca | Sweetnikkilou 8.1m | Triple Eight NZ HFHD |
| 4/9 | 29 Nov 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Beraldo Coffee Ffa | 12.0m | $22,500 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $17.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.8 (54.0, 26.9) | Bulletproof Boy | Hes From Heaven NZ 5.4m | Bettor Isolate 4.9m |
| 3/11 | 15 Nov 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Benstud Standardbreds Ffa | 2.4m | $22,500 | Jordan Leedham | Fr2 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.2 (55.0, 27.2) | Dangerous | Bulletproof Boy 1.4m | Triple Eight NZ NK |
| 8/9 | 1 Nov 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine Ffa | 7.3m | $22,500 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $81.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:50.5 (53.9, 26.6) | Code Bailey NZ | Oliver Dan 1.6m | Bulletproof Boy 1.5m |
| 2/10 | 18 Oct 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | City Of Melton Ffa | 2.5m | $22,500 | Luke Mccarthy | Sr2 | - | $9.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (55.2, 27.6) | Code Bailey NZ | Triple Eight NZ 2.5m | Rock N Roll Doo NZ 4.9m |
| 7/8 | 4 Oct 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Hertz Melton Casey Classic | 22.2m | $30,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | - | - | 1:53.9 (54.2, 27.3) | Catch a Wave | War Dan Buddy 3.2m | Plains in Heaven HD |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Slangevar (NZ)
Trained at
Myrniong
Colours
Red With Blue & White Horseshoe, White Nixon Bloodstock Logo
Owners
S R Plant, S J Nixon, Watson's Racing & Bloodstock Pty Ltd, S Cook, B J Glasheen
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Leedham | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Tubbs | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Captaintreacherous (US) - Coppagoodone NZ (Christian Cullen NZ)
Best MR
1:48.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:53.9MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Shadow Roll, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Late into parade ring, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
37-15-5-4
Distance
20-8-4-3
Track & Distance
20-8-4-3
Last Season
19-5-2-2
This Season
3-0-0-0
Career
68-28-8-5
Prize Money
$2,317,310
Win Range
1200 - 2936
Last 10 Starts
717345x968
Last Run
21 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 68-28-8-5 | 20-8-4-3 | 27-12-5-3 | 37-15-5-4 | 20-8-4-3 | 3-0-0-0 | 19-5-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 41% | 40% | 44% | 41% | 40% | 0% | 26% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 60% | 75% | 74% | 65% | 75% | 0% | 47% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 7 Feb 2026 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | No NR. | Popular Alm Sprint | 29.0m | $30,000 | Kate Gath | Sr1 | - | $2.90 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (56.9, 29.7) | Smoken Ace NZ | Alot Like Louie 1.6m | Mach Dan 2.3m |
| 6/8 | 24 Jan 2026 | Balarat | 2710m | - | No NR. | Woodlands Ballarat Pacing | 15.5m | $100,000 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $51.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (53.9, 27.5) | Leap to Fame | Dee Roe 11.4m | Forty Love 1.2m |
| 9/9 | 10 Jan 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Garrards Bendigo Cup | 15.2m | $75,000 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $12.00 | 57 days ago | - | 1:51.2 (55.0, 28.5) | Bulletproof Boy | Petracca 1.7m | Kingman NZ 2.1m |
| 5/12 | 14 Nov 2025 | Riverin | 2800m | - | No NR. | The Bidgee Listed Classic | 23.4m | $60,000 | Kate Gath | Sr2 | - | $9.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (54.9, 27.9) | Captains Knock | Don Hugo 1.0m | Max Delight 1.3m |
| 4/9 | 1 Nov 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine Ffa | 3.6m | $22,500 | Kate Gath | Sr3 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:50.5 (53.9, 26.6) | Code Bailey NZ | Oliver Dan 1.6m | Bulletproof Boy 1.5m |
| 3/6 | 25 Oct 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Mimosa Homes Free For All | 11.4m | $22,500 | Kate Gath | Fr5 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (54.8, 26.2) | Leap to Fame | Bulletproof Boy 9.4m | Catch a Wave 2.0m |
| 7/12 | 18 Oct 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Sportsbet Victoria Cup | 16.1m | $250,000 | Kate Gath | Fr1 | - | $7.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.2 (54.4, 27.5) | Kingman NZ | Hi Manameisjeff NZ 1.8m | Leap to Fame 4.9m |
| 1/8 | 4 Oct 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Hertz Melton Casey Classic | - | $30,000 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $1.35 | 21 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (54.2, 27.3) | Catch a Wave | War Dan Buddy 3.2m | Plains in Heaven HD |
| 7/9 | 13 Sep 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Vhrc Caduceus Classic | 5.4m | $50,000 | Kate Gath | Fr7 | - | $4.60 | 21 days ago | - | 1:51.0 (54.7, 27.1) | Horn Player | War Dan Buddy 1.3m | Hes From Heaven NZ SHFHD |
| 1/8 | 23 Aug 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Irt Free For All | - | $22,500 | Kate Gath | Sr1 | - | $13.00 | - | - | 1:52.0 (53.8, 26.6) | Catch a Wave | Fighter Command HFNK | Keayang Tokyo 1.1m |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Coppagoodone NZ
Trained at
Long Forest
Colours
Teal, White Team Teal Logo & Sleeves
Owners
P (Pauline) Matthews
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Sweet Lou USA - Chloe Finn (NZ) (Grinfromeartoear USA)
Best MR
1:53.4MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.3MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Nose Band - Figure 8, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Pre Race Warm Up, ...
Today's Stats
Track
48-3-10-12
Distance
23-0-5-6
Track & Distance
23-0-5-6
Last Season
28-1-4-8
This Season
5-1-0-0
Career
66-9-13-13
Prize Money
$191,363
Win Range
1609 - 2170
Last 10 Starts
8885515545
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 66-9-13-13 | 23-0-5-6 | 32-3-5-7 | 48-3-10-12 | 23-0-5-6 | 5-1-0-0 | 28-1-4-8 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 9% | 6% | 0% | 20% | 4% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 53% | 48% | 47% | 52% | 48% | 20% | 46% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/8 | 14 Feb 2026 | Melton | 1200m | - | No NR. | Hyland Mercury80 | 13.9m | $30,000 | Ross Payne | Fr7 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (54.9, 27.3) | Hi Manameisjeff NZ | Meteor Moth HD | Ghost of Time 1.9m |
| 4/8 | 7 Feb 2026 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | No NR. | Popular Alm Sprint | 4.7m | $30,000 | Ross Payne | Fr5 | - | $26.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (56.9, 29.7) | Smoken Ace NZ | Alot Like Louie 1.6m | Mach Dan 2.3m |
| 5/7 | 17 Jan 2026 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | No NR. | Hygain Free For All | 4.8m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr4 | - | $8.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.8, 28.9) | Smoken Ace NZ | Calexico 2.7m | Tango Tara NZ HD |
| 5/9 | 10 Jan 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | J&a Mazzetti Painting Ffa | 4.0m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Fr5 | - | $14.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.1, 28.0) | Look Like Diamonds | My Ultimate Barney HFNK | Jilliby Willow HFNK |
| 1/7 | 3 Jan 2026 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 105. | Nzb Standardbred Pace | - | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr4 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (54.9, 27.5) | Louie Lou I NZ | Smoken Ace NZ HFHD | Rakajed NZ HFNK |
| 5/9 | 27 Dec 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Irt Pace | 8.2m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:51.4 (56.0, 27.8) | My Ultimate Barney | Sweet Ideal 6.3m | My Uncle Stan SHFHD |
| 5/9 | 20 Dec 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 92. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 10.6m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (54.7, 26.6) | Calexico | Smoken Ace NZ 1.0m | Sweetnikkilou 1.9m |
| 8/9 | 12 Dec 2025 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 76 to 89. | Zav Amusements Serious Fun | 17.6m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Sr2 | - | $18.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:51.2 (54.7, 27.4) | Smoken Ace NZ | My Uncle Stan 7.6m | Repelling HFHD |
| 8/8 | 6 Dec 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 105. | Vale Joe Thompson Pace | 18.9m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr2 | - | $18.00 | 35 days ago | - | 1:52.1 (55.4, 27.9) | Rakajed NZ | Roadmaster HFNK | Young Bluey 3.1m |
| 8/8 | 1 Nov 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 105. | Hygain Victory Pace | 37.3m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr4 | - | $21.00 | - | - | 1:51.4 (54.8, 27.2) | Look Like Diamonds | Roadmaster 1.1m | Fate Awaits 3.4m |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Chloe Finn (NZ)
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
Black, White Diamond & Armbands
Owners
C M Payne, P Moloney, MacLean Family Group, C Simpson, G D Bates, B S Olufson, C L Bass, P J Svanosio, C R Henderson, J E Coventry, J L Coventry, R J Pywell
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C D Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Sweet Lou USA - Without Guile (Art Major USA)
Best MR
1:53.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.3MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
28-5-1-5
Distance
19-5-1-2
Track & Distance
17-3-1-2
Last Season
23-6-4-1
This Season
3-0-1-1
Career
53-10-9-6
Prize Money
$108,372
Win Range
1650 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
1426188r23
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 53-10-9-6 | 19-5-1-2 | 32-7-4-3 | 28-5-1-5 | 17-3-1-2 | 3-0-1-1 | 23-6-4-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 26% | 22% | 18% | 18% | 0% | 26% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 47% | 42% | 44% | 39% | 35% | 67% | 48% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 21 Feb 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 75 to 90. | Australian Pacing Gold | 1.3m | $17,500 | Laura Wilson | Sr1 | - | $8.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.8, 27.0) | Ghost of Time | Isthisjustfantasy HD | Alot Like Louie HFNK |
| 2/8 | 7 Feb 2026 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | No NR. | Popular Alm Sprint | 1.6m | $30,000 | Laura Wilson | Fr3 | - | $61.00 | 25 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (56.9, 29.7) | Smoken Ace NZ | Alot Like Louie 1.6m | Mach Dan 2.3m |
| 0/12 | 13 Jan 2026 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | NR 65 or better. | Beaumont Tiles Pace | - | $8,000 | Laura Wilson | Sr2 | - | $3.40 | 17 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (55.2, 27.8) | Hot Deal | Hoorah Philtra HD | Komodo 6.5m |
| 8/9 | 27 Dec 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Irt Pace | 21.9m | $17,500 | Jordan Leedham | Sr1 | - | $7.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:51.4 (56.0, 27.8) | My Ultimate Barney | Sweet Ideal 6.3m | My Uncle Stan SHFHD |
| 8/9 | 20 Dec 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 92. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 23.9m | $17,500 | Jason Lee | Sr1 | - | $18.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (54.7, 26.6) | Calexico | Smoken Ace NZ 1.0m | Sweetnikkilou 1.9m |
| 1/8 | 6 Dec 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | - | $17,500 | Laura Wilson | Fr6 | - | $3.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (56.4, 27.9) | Alot Like Louie | Pesci 7.7m | Madigan 3.3m |
| 6/12 | 29 Nov 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Apg Vicbred Super Series | 18.1m | $100,000 | Laura Wilson | Fr3 | - | $51.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.1, 27.7) | Miki to Success | War Dan Buddy 1.6m | Sir Jimmy 3.2m |
| 2/10 | 20 Nov 2025 | Balarat | 2200m | - | No NR. | Apg Vicbred Super Series | 13.8m | $15,000 | Laura Wilson | Fr6 | - | $23.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (56.3, 27.2) | War Dan Buddy | Alot Like Louie 13.8m | Do It 1.7m |
| 4/9 | 12 Nov 2025 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | No NR. | Apg Vicbred Super Series | 12.1m | $10,000 | Laura Wilson | Fr1 | - | $34.00 | 26 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (56.1, 26.9) | Miki to Success | War Dan Buddy 7.2m | Our Rocker 1.2m |
| 1/10 | 17 Oct 2025 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR 65 to 80. | Imperial Count Pace | - | $8,000 | Laura Wilson | Sr3 | - | $1.75 | - | - | 1:55.6 (57.6, 28.8) | Alot Like Louie | Bizzness Class 4.9m | Hezasweetie NZ NK |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Without Guile
Trained at
Byrneside
Colours
White, Blue Stars, Collar & Waistband, Blue Sleeves With White Cuffs
Owners
J D (John) Gilmore
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Wilson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L E Wilson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
9 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Breeding
Bettors Delight USA - Kiewa Valley (Safely Kept USA)
Best MR
1:50.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:53.9MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Burr - Bit N/S, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Reins - Conventional
Gear Changes
Removed: Bit - Rubber; Added: Bit - Snaffle
Today's Stats
Track
48-5-8-6
Distance
27-3-5-4
Track & Distance
27-3-5-4
Last Season
23-2-2-3
This Season
5-0-0-2
Career
106-18-14-21
Prize Money
$622,098
Win Range
1609 - 2300
Last 10 Starts
1320x33460
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 106-18-14-21 | 27-3-5-4 | 41-5-6-10 | 48-5-8-6 | 27-3-5-4 | 5-0-0-2 | 23-2-2-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 50% | 44% | 51% | 40% | 44% | 40% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12 | 14 Feb 2026 | Melton | 2760m | - | No NR. | Sportsbet A.g. Hunter Cup | 20.3m | $250,000 | Lochie Cook | Sr5 | - | $201.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (55.3, 28.1) | Swayzee | Leap to Fame NK | Republican Party NZ SHFHD |
| 6/8 | 7 Feb 2026 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | No NR. | Jet Roofing Kilmore Cup | 10.6m | $150,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr6 | - | $126.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (54.9, 27.1) | Leap to Fame | Republican Party NZ 3.0m | War Dan Buddy 1.0m |
| 4/7 | 31 Jan 2026 | Cranbrn | 2555m | - | No NR. | Decron Cranbourne Cup | 5.6m | $150,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (54.5, 28.2) | Leap to Fame | Kingman NZ NK | Bulletproof Boy 4.5m |
| 3/5 | 24 Jan 2026 | Balarat | 1710m | - | No NR. | Qa Electrical Ffa | HFNK | $17,500 | Lochie Cook | Fr3 | - | $6.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (54.3, 26.7) | Smoken Ace NZ | Sebs Choice HFNK | Jilliby Nitro SHFHD |
| 3/10 | 11 Jan 2026 | Hamiltn | 2660m | - | NR up to 105. | Hamilton Pacing Cup | 18.0m | $15,000 | Lochie Cook | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 148 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (54.4, 27.2) | Forty Love | Dee Roe 1.9m | Jilliby Nitro 16.1m |
| 10/10 | 16 Aug 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 105. | Hertz Melton Pace | 25.7m | $17,500 | Lochie Cook | Fr7 | - | $23.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:52.0 (55.6, 28.7) | War Dan Buddy | Isthisjustfantasy 1.3m | Hes From Heaven NZ HD |
| 2/6 | 4 Aug 2025 | Terang | 1680m | - | NR 65 or better. | Terang Storage Pace | 3.1m | $8,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr6 | - | $3.20 | 2 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (57.8, 28.8) | Bettor Isolate | Jilliby Nitro 3.1m | Hes All Torque 6.4m |
| 3/7 | 2 Aug 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 3.4m | $22,500 | Lochie Cook | Fr4 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.2 (53.9, 27.0) | Sahara Breeze | Yambukian HD | Oliver Dan, Jilliby Nitro 3.1m |
| 1/8 | 19 Jul 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 105. | Mimosa Homes Pace | - | $17,500 | Lochie Cook | Fr2 | - | $13.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.8 (54.2, 27.3) | Jilliby Nitro | Fighter Command 6.2m | Young Bluey 1.4m |
| 9/11 | 12 Jul 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Nevele R Stud Free For All | 10.2m | $22,500 | Lochie Cook | Fr6 | - | $41.00 | - | - | 1:52.5 (56.4, 27.1) | Yambukian | Keayang Tokyo 5.5m | Triple Eight NZ HD |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Kiewa Valley
Trained at
Ecklin South
Colours
Red, Yellow Yoke & Braces, Black Diamonds
Owners
Levarg Racing Group
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lochie Cook | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M A Lee, P D Lee | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Franco Ledger NZ - Justasip (NZ)
Best MR
1:53.6MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.5MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 59, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Blinkers - Sliding Dolly Vardens
Today's Stats
Track
31-7-1-2
Distance
16-5-1-1
Track & Distance
16-5-1-1
Last Season
11-3-0-1
This Season
0-0-0-0
Career
48-14-3-6
Prize Money
$155,100
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
316515618x
Last Run
140 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 48-14-3-6 | 16-5-1-1 | 25-10-3-2 | 31-7-1-2 | 16-5-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 11-3-0-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 29% | 31% | 40% | 23% | 31% | 0% | 27% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 44% | 60% | 32% | 44% | 0% | 36% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | - | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/8 | 11 Oct 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Smoken Up Sprint | 27.3m | $30,000 | Adrian Pace | Sr2 | - | $151.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.1 (55.1, 27.1) | Bulletproof Boy | Leap to Fame HFHD | Miki Pins NZ 3.5m |
| 1/6 | 27 Sep 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Lifestyle Communities Ffa | - | $22,500 | Adrian Pace | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (56.0, 26.5) | Justalittlesip NZ | Hes From Heaven NZ HD | Sahara Breeze 2.5m |
| 6/9 | 13 Sep 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Vhrc Caduceus Classic | 4.5m | $50,000 | Adrian Pace | Sr2 | - | $151.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.0 (54.7, 27.1) | Horn Player | War Dan Buddy 1.3m | Hes From Heaven NZ SHFHD |
| 5/9 | 30 Aug 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 12.8m | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Sr2 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (55.3, 27.3) | Fox Dan | Surfingmakescents 6.0m | Roadmaster 4.7m |
| 1/7 | 16 Aug 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | City Of Melton Pace | - | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Fr3 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.5 (57.1, 28.7) | Justalittlesip NZ | Arggghhh 8.1m | Le Belle Bijoux HD |
| 5/11 | 9 Aug 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Hertz Melton Pace | 13.0m | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.5, 26.4) | Some American | Operative Line 7.1m | Louie Lou I NZ HD |
| 6/8 | 2 Aug 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 75 to 88. | Cnc Router Bits Pace | 3.1m | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Sr1 | - | $23.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (57.0, 27.6) | Clymenus NZ | Jaccka Connor NZ SHFHD | Surfingmakescents 2.2m |
| 1/10 | 12 Jul 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Dan Mielicki 30 Years | - | $15,000 | Adrian Pace | Fr5 | - | $2.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (56.8, 28.3) | Justalittlesip NZ | Lincoln River NZ 7.0m | Jilliby Illuminate NZ 4.0m |
| 3/12 | 5 Jul 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 8.2m | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Fr5 | - | $23.00 | 35 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.4, 28.1) | Rakajed NZ | Louie Lou I NZ 8.0m | Justalittlesip NZ HFHD |
| 8/11 | 31 May 2025 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 83 to 96. | Nutrien Equine Pace | 9.8m | $17,500 | Adrian Pace | Fr5 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:54.5 (56.5, 28.5) | Sir Jimmy | Arggghhh HFHD | Smoken Ace NZ HD |
Sire
Franco Ledger NZ
Dam
Justasip (NZ)
Trained at
Melton
Colours
White, Dark Blue Maltese Cross, Dark Blue & Red Striped Sleeves
Owners
F (Frank) Barone
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Pace | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Pace | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Horse
Breeding
American Ideal USA - Lusty Mac (NZ) (Mcardle USA)
Best MR
1:54.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.5MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 59, Shadow Roll, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Blinkers - Cant See Bak
Today's Stats
Track
11-5-1-1
Distance
6-4-1-0
Track & Distance
6-4-1-0
Last Season
0-0-0-0
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
24-9-4-2
Prize Money
$141,643
Win Range
1690 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
x9912123x9
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 24-9-4-2 | 6-4-1-0 | 10-5-3-0 | 11-5-1-1 | 6-4-1-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 38% | 67% | 50% | 45% | 67% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 63% | 83% | 80% | 64% | 83% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 21 Feb 2026 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 75 to 90. | Australian Pacing Gold | 14.0m | $17,500 | Kyle Marshall | Fr6 | - | $8.00 | 513 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.8, 27.0) | Ghost of Time | Isthisjustfantasy HD | Alot Like Louie HFNK |
| 3/10 | 26 Sep 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Nevele R Stud Pace | 17.7m | $15,000 | Kyle Marshall | Sr4 | - | $3.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (55.4, 27.0) | Tiger Band Wagon | Rockella 14.6m | Son of Mac NZ 3.1m |
| 2/10 | 13 Sep 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 70 to 85. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 4.1m | $17,500 | Kyle Marshall | Sr3 | - | $4.20 | 27 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.3, 28.4) | Hes a Meister NZ | Son of Mac NZ 4.1m | Classic Angelina 4.7m |
| 1/10 | 17 Aug 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Beraldo Coffee Pace | HD | $15,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr2 | - | $3.00 | 42 days ago | - | 1:54.2 (56.1, 27.1) | Son of Mac NZ | Earl of Pembroke NZ HD | Hot Deal 2.0m |
| 2/11 | 6 Jul 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 1.5m | $17,500 | Kyle Marshall | Sr2 | - | $4.40 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.0, 28.5) | Angus Indiana | Son of Mac NZ 1.5m | The Beach Fantasy NZ 1.2m |
| 1/12 | 22 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 89. | Renown Silverware Pace | - | $10,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr6 | - | $4.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (56.7, 28.2) | Son of Mac NZ | Jaccka Connor NZ 5.1m | Clymenus NZ 1.8m |
| 9/10 | 15 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Sulky.app Pace | 24.6m | $12,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr7 | - | $5.50 | 35 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (55.1, 26.9) | Roadmaster | The Beach Fantasy NZ 12.5m | The Chancer HFHD |
| 9/9 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 77. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 16.1m | $15,000 | Chris Alford | Sr2 | - | $1.85 | 273 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (55.3, 27.4) | Shanlou NZ | Young Bluey HFNK | Clymenus NZ 1.4m |
| 9/9 | 12 Aug 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab Download The App 3yo | 95.9m | $20,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr6 | - | $6.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:53.1 (56.3, 28.3) | The Lost Storm | Final Collect NZ 5.0m | Louie Lou I NZ 3.3m |
| 1/6 | 28 Jul 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 67 to 79. | The Big Screen Company | - | $10,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr2 | - | $1.04 | - | - | 1:54.5 (56.5, 28.1) | Son of Mac NZ | Belittled 13.6m | Modern Bliss HD |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Lusty Mac (NZ)
Trained at
Balliang
Colours
Black, Red Star & Sleeves
Owners
K J Marshall, S M Bowles
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Marshall | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K J Marshall | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |





Race comment
OVERVIEW: Quality fast class event to start a wonderful night of racing at Melton and it’s with some trepidation I side with CATCH A WAVE (2). He’s a horse who has been awfully hard for punters to follow, but did have plenty of excuses when running last in a race that looked his for the taking at Kilmore a few weeks ago. He was trapped wide for the last lap and dropped out. Given LOUIE LOU I (1) tends to take cover in his races, it looks as though CATCH A WAVE (2) might be able to glide across and control this from the front. Something near his best will be winning, but will we see it? JILLIBY NITRO (7) drops back from very competitive efforts behind Leap to Fame and Swayzee in the Cranbourne, Kilmore and Hunter cups. He can win for sure. LOUIE LOU I (1) is a very honest customer who always finishes his races off well so has to be a factor from the gate, while ALOT LIKE LOUIE (3) ran a cracker in that aforementioned race at Kilmore and backed it up with a brave death seat second to Ghost Of Time last weekend.