Melton R1 BENSTUD STANDARDBREDS PACE
Benstud Standardbreds Pace
6:22pm • 1720m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR up to 90. • No age restrictions • $8,0006:22pm • 1720m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR up to 90. • No age restrictions • $8,000
Race Notes
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Bettors Delight USA - Change Time (NZ) (Christian Cullen NZ)
Best MR
1:20.6MS
Dist Best MR
1:53.3MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Lugging Pole N/S, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, ...
Today's Stats
Track
7-1-1-2
Distance
4-1-1-1
Track & Distance
4-1-1-1
Last Season
21-5-2-4
This Season
2-0-0-0
Career
54-10-4-11
Prize Money
$119,675
Win Range
1650 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
1123493575
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 54-10-4-11 | 4-1-1-1 | 14-3-2-2 | 7-1-1-2 | 4-1-1-1 | 2-0-0-0 | 21-5-2-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 21% | 14% | 25% | 0% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 46% | 75% | 50% | 57% | 75% | 0% | 52% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/10 | 11 Jan 2025 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Elite Horse Transport Pace | 10.4m | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr3 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (55.6, 27.4) | Kia Ora Beauty | Scared Stiff NZ 6.1m | Rocco Americano 1.3m |
| 7/10 | 4 Jan 2025 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | No NR. | Bendigo Locksmiths Ffa | 14.0m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr2 | - | $41.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.6 (54.1, 26.8) | Tango Tara NZ | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 2.1m | Tiger Band Wagon 4.1m |
| 5/10 | 21 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vicbred Acceptances Open | 4.5m | $17,500 | Tasmyn Potter | Sr1 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (54.9, 27.2) | Sweetnikkilou | Hes Charlies Angel 2.5m | Heavenly Gipsy 1.5m |
| 3/9 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 3.6m | $17,500 | Tasmyn Potter | Fr4 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (55.8, 28.6) | Rocknroll Walla | Ghost of Time 2.7m | Wattlebank Arnie NZ NK |
| 9/9 | 7 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Garrards Horse & Hound | 200.3m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $14.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (55.6, 27.4) | Ghost of Time | Rocknroll Walla 5.6m | Rakero Slammer NZ 9.1m |
| 4/10 | 30 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Catanach'S Jewellers Pace | 10.6m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (54.5, 27.0) | Ghost of Time | Tiger Band Wagon 1.2m | Spyglass NZ 6.9m |
| 3/10 | 23 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Logical Staffing Solutions | 2.9m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr1 | - | $5.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (55.5, 27.0) | Quiet Storm | Ooh Ah Listah HFNK | Wattlebank Arnie NZ 2.1m |
| 2/8 | 15 Nov 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 80. | Benstud Standardbreds | 5.9m | $9,792 | Tasmyn Potter | Sr1 | - | $3.40 | 6 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (53.6, 26.6) | Mighty Flying Art NZ | Wattlebank Arnie NZ 5.9m | Sheffield Sparky NZ 1.4m |
| 1/9 | 9 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Lifestyle Communities Pace | - | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr2 | - | $3.80 | 8 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (56.7, 28.5) | Wattlebank Arnie NZ | Banksofthemurray HD | Rocknallovertheworld NZ 2.8m |
| 1/9 | 1 Nov 2024 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | NR 60 to 79. | Mixx Fm Pace | - | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 1:55.9 (55.5, 27.1) | Wattlebank Arnie NZ | Cheerstolou HFHD | Stag Party NZ 1.1m |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Change Time (NZ)
Trained at
Kongorong
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
H Capewell, J Capewell, L Mason, LW Capewell, M S Sims, J W Domaschenz, T K Dwyer, B D Miller
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Sportswriter USA - Tayarna Mia (Jennas Beach Boy USA)
Best MR
1:52.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:52.7MS
Gear
Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Murphy Blind N/S, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 59, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible
Today's Stats
Track
44-4-5-5
Distance
31-2-5-4
Track & Distance
31-2-5-4
Last Season
20-1-3-1
This Season
1-1-0-0
Career
101-12-16-12
Prize Money
$183,745
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
6671645931
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 101-12-16-12 | 31-2-5-4 | 64-9-10-8 | 44-4-5-5 | 31-2-5-4 | 1-1-0-0 | 20-1-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 6% | 14% | 9% | 6% | 100% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 40% | 35% | 42% | 32% | 35% | 100% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 3 Jan 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Swift Signs Pace | - | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr2 | - | $2.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.9 (56.9, 28.2) | Mona Mia | Ooh Ah Listah 12.3m | Machane Said 1.8m |
| 3/10 | 27 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Australian Pacing Gold | NK | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $17.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (56.6, 28.2) | Diamond Eclipse | Seve NZ SHFHD | Mona Mia 1.0m |
| 9/10 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 11.7m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $34.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (55.4, 26.9) | Louie Lou I NZ | Ozzie Punta 1.9m | Vee Em Gee Macray 1.8m |
| 5/7 | 6 Dec 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Apco - We'Ve Got You Pace | 9.5m | $10,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr6 | - | $19.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (56.1, 28.2) | Dance Away | Balboa Rock 2.6m | Morvah 5.0m |
| 4/6 | 23 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Renown Silverware Mares | 16.9m | $22,500 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:51.3 (54.7, 27.7) | Sweet Bella | Sweetnikkilou NK | Sew What 6.4m |
| 6/7 | 15 Nov 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 80. | Mares Pace | 11.5m | $10,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr4 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.9, 26.7) | Surfingmakescents | Just as Well NZ 4.3m | Vee Em Gee Macray 4.3m |
| 1/7 | 1 Nov 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 70. | Associated Rigging Pace | - | $8,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr6 | - | $2.80 | 21 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.4, 27.8) | Mona Mia | Tallaras Shadow 2.0m | Asmileandawinx 2.4m |
| 7/8 | 11 Oct 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Geelong Times Pace | 25.1m | $8,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr5 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.0, 27.5) | Collective Works | Jilliby Adore 11.8m | Gipsy Princess 2.8m |
| 6/8 | 4 Oct 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Beckley Night 11/10 Pace | 4.2m | $10,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr6 | - | $10.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.0, 27.8) | Jilliby Selwood | Im Shadow Boxer SHFHD | Gipsy Princess HFHD |
| 6/10 | 13 Sep 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Corio Pizza Pace | 3.0m | $10,000 | Michael Bellman | Sr3 | - | $2.80 | - | - | 1:57.1 (58.3, 28.2) | Starzzz Destiny | Most Triumphant HFNK | Ooh Ah Listah 1.6m |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Tayarna Mia
Trained at
Bolinda
Colours
Yellow & Black Quarters, Black & White Hooped Sleeves
Owners
K M Males, G K Collinson, K L Collinson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M Males | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Pet Rock USA - Classic Bliss (Blissfull Hall USA)
Best MR
1:54.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.8MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 60, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conve ...
Today's Stats
Track
20-3-2-4
Distance
11-2-1-3
Track & Distance
8-1-1-2
Last Season
27-3-1-6
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
42-7-4-9
Prize Money
$85,768
Win Range
1720 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
4358775849
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 42-7-4-9 | 11-2-1-3 | 18-2-2-4 | 20-3-2-4 | 8-1-1-2 | 1-0-0-0 | 27-3-1-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 18% | 11% | 15% | 13% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 55% | 44% | 45% | 50% | 0% | 37% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 11 Jan 2025 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 90. | Cottrell Electrical Pace | 20.9m | $10,000 | Darren Pace | Fr6 | - | $81.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.4, 27.0) | Roarforroscoe | Dessie Gee HFHD | Letsrockletsroll 4.3m |
| 4/8 | 31 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Pace | 16.6m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr4 | - | $9.50 | 10 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.1, 27.2) | Corravally Star NZ | Telemachus 6.5m | Hes Charlies Angel 4.2m |
| 8/10 | 21 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vicbred Acceptances Open | 13.3m | $17,500 | Darren Pace | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (54.9, 27.2) | Sweetnikkilou | Hes Charlies Angel 2.5m | Heavenly Gipsy 1.5m |
| 5/10 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 9.9m | $10,000 | Darren Pace | Sr2 | - | $71.00 | 29 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.4, 27.2) | Sir Jimmy | Goodtime Libby 5.6m | Im Shadow Boxer SHFHD |
| 7/7 | 15 Nov 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 80. | Mares Pace | 17.2m | $10,000 | Darren Pace | Fr3 | - | $41.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.9, 26.7) | Surfingmakescents | Just as Well NZ 4.3m | Vee Em Gee Macray 4.3m |
| 7/7 | 9 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Hygain Make Mine Cullen | 21.8m | $25,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr1 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (54.7, 26.9) | Jilliby Willow | Rakero Rebel NZ 1.8m | Sweet Bella 7.3m |
| 8/12 | 2 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Hygain 4yo & 5yo Champions | 43.0m | $50,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr3 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.9 (54.2, 27.4) | Cantfindabettorman NZ | Perfect Class 6.6m | Young Bluey 10.4m |
| 5/8 | 26 Oct 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | The Angelique | 15.1m | $25,000 | James Herbertson | Fr3 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (54.2, 27.6) | Jilliby Willow | Sew What HFNK | Rakero Rebel NZ 6.7m |
| 3/12 | 19 Oct 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Nevele R Stud Pace | 1.9m | $10,000 | Nathan Jack | Sr5 | - | $4.60 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (56.2, 27.4) | Pablo Rocks | Im Shadow Boxer 1.5m | Classic Angelina HD |
| 4/8 | 11 Oct 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Geelong Times Pace | 17.8m | $8,000 | James Herbertson | Fr7 | - | $4.00 | - | - | 1:54.1 (55.0, 27.5) | Collective Works | Jilliby Adore 11.8m | Gipsy Princess 2.8m |
Sire
Pet Rock USA
Dam
Classic Bliss
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
White, Red Diamond
Owners
S J (Steven) Zammit
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Zammit | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Connor Clarke (a(C))
T: K J Marshall
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Sweet Lou USA - Zenola Starbuck NZ (Christian Cullen NZ)
Best MR
1:57.6MS
Gear
Hopples - Length 60, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind
Today's Stats
Track
5-0-1-0
Distance
3-0-1-0
Track & Distance
3-0-1-0
Last Season
11-1-4-0
This Season
0-0-0-0
Career
28-7-5-2
Prize Money
$136,042
Win Range
2080 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
24427x2542
Last Run
20 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 28-7-5-2 | 3-0-1-0 | 10-0-2-1 | 5-0-1-0 | 3-0-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 11-1-4-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 50% | 33% | 30% | 20% | 33% | 0% | 45% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | - | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 28 Dec 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Lather Up @ Woodlands Stud | 3.8m | $15,000 | Kyle Marshall | Sr1 | - | $6.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (58.9, 30.6) | Tallulah Lee | Hugo Maguire NZ 3.8m | Rudy Gee 1.1m |
| 4/12 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Swift Signs Nmw Pace | 1.4m | $15,000 | Kyle Marshall | Sr3 | - | $12.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.7, 28.9) | Shadow Celt | Bizzness Class 1.2m | Nakula NZ SHFHD |
| 5/9 | 1 Dec 2024 | Stawell | 2600m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Ecycle Stawell Pacing Cup | 7.5m | $20,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr6 | - | $17.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (61.1, 31.0) | Kendys Butterfly | Banksofthemurray 1.8m | Silver Mystique 3.1m |
| 2/7 | 17 Nov 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Stawell Pacing Cup Heat | 1.7m | $8,000 | Kyle Marshall | Fr3 | - | $18.00 | 65 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (57.9, 29.1) | Kendys Butterfly | Hugo Maguire NZ 1.7m | Cheerstolou 3.6m |
| 7/10 | 13 Sep 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | 0W/15.0K stake/6 Months | Vale Neil Richmond Pace | 30.6m | $15,000 | Chris Alford | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:52.5 (56.6, 28.5) | Captain Ravishing | Yambukian 10.8m | Tara Victory NZ 1.9m |
| 2/7 | 5 Sep 2024 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Cub Pace | 2.2m | $9,000 | Chris Alford | Fr6 | - | $7.50 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (55.0, 27.2) | Rakajed NZ | Hugo Maguire NZ 2.2m | Marty the Martian HFNK |
| 4/10 | 24 Aug 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15.0K | Catanachs Jewellers Pace | 6.9m | $15,000 | Chris Alford | Fr6 | - | $5.50 | 15 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (55.5, 27.7) | Til Heavens Rockn NZ | Kendys Butterfly 3.3m | Rockella NK |
| 4/9 | 9 Aug 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 80 | Tab We'Re On Pace | 4.8m | $10,000 | Chris Alford | Sr1 | - | $2.25 | 34 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.3, 27.8) | Tiger Band Wagon | Lottie Moon NZ 1.6m | Spirit of Pearl HFHD |
| 2/10 | 6 Jul 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15.0K stake | Logical Staffing Solutions | NK | $15,000 | Chris Alford | Fr1 | - | $3.30 | 20 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (56.1, 28.4) | Le Belle Bijoux | Hugo Maguire NZ NK | Clear Left NZ 4.3m |
| 4/9 | 16 Jun 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 64. | Lather Up @ Woodlands Stud | 14.4m | $8,000 | Chris Alford | Sr1 | - | $2.15 | - | - | 1:59.0 (59.9, 30.5) | No Win No Worries | Chappy Streetnorth HFHD | Mistie Reign 8.3m |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Zenola Starbuck NZ
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
Black, Red Star & Sleeves
Owners
J T Wilkinson, D E Reilly, G R Dowling, B W Morrison, R D Morrison, M Phillips, L Phillips, G Ridley, G Dowling
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Clarke | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K J Marshall | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Vincent - River Belle (NZ) (Red River Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:54.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.2MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Pulling, Blinkers - Murphy Blind N/S, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Bit N/S, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 59, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tai ...
Today's Stats
Track
12-1-3-2
Distance
8-1-2-2
Track & Distance
8-1-2-2
Last Season
16-3-4-3
This Season
1-0-0-1
Career
31-6-7-8
Prize Money
$109,536
Win Range
1650 - 2080
Last 10 Starts
18x5236423
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 31-6-7-8 | 8-1-2-2 | 19-5-6-5 | 12-1-3-2 | 8-1-2-2 | 1-0-0-1 | 16-3-4-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 13% | 26% | 8% | 13% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 68% | 63% | 84% | 50% | 63% | 100% | 63% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 3 Jan 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 7.4m | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Fr1 | - | $5.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (54.8, 27.1) | Operative Line | Letsrockletsroll 3.9m | Seve NZ 3.6m |
| 2/10 | 27 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Australian Pacing Gold | SHFHD | $10,000 | Kate Gath | Fr4 | - | $1.85 | 6 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (56.6, 28.2) | Diamond Eclipse | Seve NZ SHFHD | Mona Mia 1.0m |
| 4/11 | 21 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Terry Noonan Memorial Pace | 2.8m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr1 | - | $2.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (56.3, 27.5) | Ozzie Punta | Shadow Celt 1.3m | Louie Lou I NZ HFHD |
| 6/10 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 7.6m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (55.4, 26.9) | Louie Lou I NZ | Ozzie Punta 1.9m | Vee Em Gee Macray 1.8m |
| 3/10 | 30 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 12.2m | $10,000 | Kate Gath | Fr5 | - | $15.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (55.8, 27.6) | Sir Jimmy | Ooh Ah Listah 10.3m | Seve NZ 1.9m |
| 2/8 | 22 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 56 to 65. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 2.3m | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Fr6 | - | $3.40 | 20 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.0, 27.9) | Starzzz Destiny | Seve NZ 2.3m | Luva Scrap 1.6m |
| 5/10 | 2 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Catanach'S Jewellers Pace | 12.0m | $10,000 | Kate Gath | Sr2 | - | $4.20 | 161 days ago | - | 1:54.7 (56.4, 27.8) | Another Nien | Beta Than Love NZ 6.1m | Kendys Butterfly HD |
| 8/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab We'Re On Pace | 13.9m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr1 | - | $8.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.7, 27.9) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Isthisjustfantasy 1.8m | Spyglass NZ 1.4m |
| 1/10 | 14 May 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Huntly Lifestyle Pace | - | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Sr3 | - | $1.30 | 23 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.3, 28.2) | Seve NZ | Willowdene Girl 3.3m | Leavemeout NK |
| 2/8 | 21 Apr 2024 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR 56 to 64. | Drouin Signs Pace | 6.5m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr7 | - | $8.00 | - | - | 1:56.3 (56.4, 26.9) | Cocosdream | Seve NZ 6.5m | Triple Vinnies HD |
Sire
Vincent
Dam
River Belle (NZ)
Trained at
Buaraba
Colours
Royal Blue, White Checked Sash, White Sleeve, Red Stripes
Owners
N (Norm) Jenkin
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Hes Watching USA - Lite Jagermeister NZ (In the Pocket USA)
Best MR
1:56.0MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.6MS
Gear
Bit - Extension, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Neck Strap, Nose Band - Conventional, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tong ...
Today's Stats
Track
12-1-1-0
Distance
5-0-1-0
Track & Distance
5-0-1-0
Last Season
19-3-1-1
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
51-7-3-8
Prize Money
$185,226
Win Range
1609 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
x145446545
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 51-7-3-8 | 5-0-1-0 | 8-1-1-0 | 12-1-1-0 | 5-0-1-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 19-3-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 13% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 35% | 20% | 25% | 17% | 20% | 0% | 26% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | - | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 3 Jan 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 8.8m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr3 | - | $6.50 | 27 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (54.8, 27.1) | Operative Line | Letsrockletsroll 3.9m | Seve NZ 3.6m |
| 4/10 | 7 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Gordon Rothacker Final | 18.7m | $20,000 | Kate Gath | Sr1 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (53.9, 26.8) | Stormryder | Dee Roe 9.1m | Rockandance 9.4m |
| 5/12 | 30 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Gordon Rothacker Pace | 16.3m | $12,000 | Kate Gath | Sr3 | - | $61.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (54.9, 28.0) | Stormryder | The Bigboss 10.2m | The Iron Duke HFNK |
| 6/12 | 23 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Ranvet Pace | 16.8m | $17,500 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $23.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (54.9, 26.3) | Young Bluey | Rocknroll Walla 8.5m | Rakero Slammer NZ HFHD |
| 4/10 | 9 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Goodform Pace | 2.1m | $17,500 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $9.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.2, 27.4) | Rocknroll Walla, Spirit of Arion NZ | - | Tiger Band Wagon HFNK |
| 4/12 | 2 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | The Big Screen Company | 6.0m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Sr5 | - | $11.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:54.8 (57.3, 28.6) | Layden | Louie Lou I NZ HFHD | Jilliby Selwood 5.6m |
| 5/10 | 12 Oct 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Living Legends Pace | 8.2m | $17,500 | Kate Gath | Fr1 | - | $3.80 | 15 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (55.7, 27.7) | Exotic Bushranger | Spyglass NZ 1.8m | Arggghhh 2.1m |
| 4/12 | 27 Sep 2024 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 70 to 79. | C&m Build Group Pace | 5.4m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Sr3 | - | $5.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (56.4, 27.7) | Layden | Rocknroll Walla 4.3m | Wendys Wish HFHD |
| 1/10 | 13 Sep 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 70 to 85. | Tab We'Re On Pace | - | $17,500 | Kate Gath | Fr4 | - | $5.00 | 125 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.3, 28.4) | Hes a Meister NZ | Son of Mac NZ 4.1m | Classic Angelina 4.7m |
| 9/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Nevele R Stud Pace | 17.1m | $17,500 | Jordan Leedham | Fr4 | - | $4.00 | - | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 28.1) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Kosimo SHFHD | Nonparreil 5.1m |
Sire
Hes Watching USA
Dam
Lite Jagermeister NZ
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
Red, Black Quarters, Red Sleeves
Owners
C R Judd, Somerton Corp Pty Ltd
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A F Kelly | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
7 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Breeding
Sweet Lou USA - Far Too Rusty NZ (Bettors Delight USA)
Best MR
1:55.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.0MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
9-2-2-2
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
26-5-2-3
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
71-13-11-6
Prize Money
$151,281
Win Range
1609 - 2260
Last 10 Starts
0313208999
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 71-13-11-6 | 9-2-2-2 | 46-9-7-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 26-5-2-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 18% | 22% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 42% | 67% | 43% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 2 | 4 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/11 | 11 Jan 2025 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Hunter Rural Pace | 12.2m | $15,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr6 | - | $151.00 | 42 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.9, 29.0) | Diamond Eclipse | Techys Watching HFHD | Repelling HD |
| 9/9 | 30 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | Band 5 | Lead Edge Security Band 5 | 14.3m | $14,500 | Chloe Butler | Sr1 | - | $17.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.3, 26.7) | Mydadsaid | Miracle Moose NZ 2.2m | Ideal in Dreams 2.0m |
| 9/12 | 23 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | Band 5 | Ladbrokes Band 5 | 9.8m | $14,980 | Chloe Butler | Fr2 | - | $5.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (56.1, 28.5) | Racing Time | R Eleven Art NZ 1.8m | Betterthan Popsy HFNK |
| 8/10 | 2 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | Band 5 No NR. | Racing & Sports.com Band 5 | 15.3m | $14,500 | Chloe Butler | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.9 (56.3, 28.0) | Hiranya NZ | Throwyaarmsaroundme NZ 2.6m | Bombadier Jujon 8.2m |
| 12/12 | 26 Oct 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | Band 5 | Selective Motors Albion B5 | 14.9m | $14,980 | Chloe Butler | Sr4 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (57.9, 30.0) | Monsieur Delacour | Mach Assassin HD | Parama NZ 2.5m |
| 2/8 | 19 Oct 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | Band 5 | Wolf Signs Band 5 | 1.5m | $14,500 | Chloe Butler | Sr1 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (56.0, 27.3) | Aroda NZ | Don Arthur 1.5m | Glover NZ 1.1m |
| 3/12 | 12 Oct 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | Band 5 | Ladbrokes Easy Form Band 5 | NK | $21,378 | Chloe Butler | Fr3 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (55.4, 27.9) | Royal Speech | Aroda NZ HFNK | Don Arthur HFHD |
| 1/12 | 5 Oct 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | No NR. | Pace With Mates Qualifying | - | $21,378 | Chloe Butler | Fr7 | - | $18.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.7, 29.1) | Don Arthur | Arendelle 2.3m | Raging Sea HD |
| 3/10 | 28 Sep 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 70. | Ladbrokes Up To Nr70 Final | 4.9m | $20,770 | Jack Chapple | Sr2 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.6, 28.8) | Raging Sea | Captain Nemo NZ 1.6m | Don Arthur 3.3m |
| 12/12 | 21 Sep 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | No NR. | 1equine Qualifying | 33.8m | $14,980 | Jack Chapple | Fr6 | - | $5.50 | - | - | 1:57.5 (56.3, 27.4) | Hasty Bid | Master Charles 1.2m | Darin NZ 1.1m |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Far Too Rusty NZ
Trained at
Angle Vale
Colours
Gold, Green Sleeves Fantasy Harness Racing
Owners
M Manariti, H El-Jari
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewa Justice | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V A Vallelonga | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Art Major USA - Collectable NZ (Mach Three CA)
Best MR
1:53.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:53.3MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Length 60, Shadow Roll, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
29-4-4-5
Distance
10-3-0-1
Track & Distance
10-3-0-1
Last Season
18-1-1-2
This Season
0-0-0-0
Career
50-7-6-8
Prize Money
$199,320
Win Range
1720 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
999568x885
Last Run
20 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 50-7-6-8 | 10-3-0-1 | 14-3-0-1 | 29-4-4-5 | 10-3-0-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 18-1-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 30% | 21% | 14% | 30% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 42% | 40% | 29% | 45% | 40% | 0% | 22% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | - | 9 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/10 | 28 Dec 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Nzb Standardbred Pace | 10.7m | $17,500 | Jodi Quinlan | Fr7 | - | $101.00 | 36 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.7, 29.0) | Louie Lou I NZ | Exotic Bushranger 1.7m | Letsrockletsroll 1.1m |
| 8/9 | 22 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Garrards Pace | 9.1m | $9,000 | Jodi Quinlan | Fr4 | - | $11.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (55.2, 27.0) | Arggghhh | Captain Pins NZ 2.1m | Rockandance HFHD |
| 8/9 | 15 Nov 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 90. | Pace | 11.9m | $9,000 | Jodi Quinlan | Fr5 | - | $3.40 | 104 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (56.2, 27.9) | We Bettor Believe It NZ | Roarforroscoe 1.6m | Justalittlesip NZ 1.1m |
| 8/9 | 3 Aug 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Dynamic Print Pace | 17.3m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Fr5 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.8, 27.7) | Classic Mission NZ | Hiranya NZ 6.2m | Diamond Eclipse 2.1m |
| 6/10 | 27 Jul 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 84. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 5.3m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Sr3 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (55.8, 28.6) | Isthisjustfantasy | Major Roll 1.6m | Ghost of Time HFHD |
| 5/8 | 20 Jul 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 9.2m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Fr5 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.4 (55.7, 28.1) | Operative Line | Crime Writer HFNK | Sahara Breeze 1.5m |
| 9/9 | 13 Jul 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 15.6m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (54.5, 26.9) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Treachery 8.3m | Ultimate Vinnie 1.2m |
| 9/10 | 6 Jul 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | 18.6m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.3 (54.8, 26.8) | Ubetcha Tigerpie | Little Louie 7.3m | Fiamma HFNK |
| 9/12 | 22 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 89. | Sulky.app Pace Final | 14.2m | $25,000 | Jackie Barker | Sr3 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (55.4, 26.8) | Roadmaster | Exotic Bushranger 4.9m | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.5m |
| 1/8 | 15 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Sulky.app Pace | - | $12,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr7 | - | $17.00 | - | - | 1:55.1 (55.2, 26.8) | Final Collect NZ | Ubetcha Tigerpie HFHD | Terry NZ 4.7m |
Sire
Art Major USA
Dam
Collectable NZ
Trained at
Serpentine
Colours
Blue, Silver Striped Sleeves
Owners
F M (Frank) Ranaldi
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Quinlan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J N Quinlan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
A Rocknroll Dance USA - Cafe Girl (NZ) (In the Pocket USA)
Best MR
1:54.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.3MS
Gear
Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Chin Rest, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, ...
Today's Stats
Track
57-5-8-9
Distance
33-5-6-5
Track & Distance
33-5-6-5
Last Season
8-0-1-0
This Season
2-0-0-0
Career
139-13-30-22
Prize Money
$208,641
Win Range
1650 - 2160
Last 10 Starts
7908258870
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 139-13-30-22 | 33-5-6-5 | 59-10-11-7 | 57-5-8-9 | 33-5-6-5 | 2-0-0-0 | 8-0-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 15% | 17% | 9% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 47% | 48% | 47% | 39% | 48% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | - | 10 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 11 Jan 2025 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Hunter Rural Pace | 18.9m | $15,000 | Michael Bellman | Sr1 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.9, 29.0) | Diamond Eclipse | Techys Watching HFHD | Repelling HD |
| 7/7 | 3 Jan 2025 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 30.1m | $8,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr4 | - | $71.00 | 3 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (54.8, 27.1) | Operative Line | Letsrockletsroll 3.9m | Seve NZ 3.6m |
| 8/8 | 31 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Pace | 27.1m | $8,000 | Ewa Justice | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.1, 27.2) | Corravally Star NZ | Telemachus 6.5m | Hes Charlies Angel 4.2m |
| 8/8 | 20 Dec 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | No NR. | Devcon Properties Ffa | 25.7m | $10,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $81.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (56.0, 28.2) | Triple Eight NZ | Tiger Band Wagon 9.9m | Tango Tara NZ HD |
| 5/9 | 7 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Garrards Horse & Hound | 51.3m | $17,500 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (55.6, 27.4) | Ghost of Time | Rocknroll Walla 5.6m | Rakero Slammer NZ 9.1m |
| 2/7 | 29 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 80. | City Of Melton Pace | HFNK | $9,000 | Michael Bellman | Sr2 | - | $101.00 | 27 days ago | - | 1:55.4 (58.0, 27.6) | Ozzie Punta | Magic Mike NZ HFNK | Techys Watching HD |
| 8/8 | 2 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Hyland Harness Colours | 52.9m | $17,500 | Michael Bellman | Fr3 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (55.9, 27.3) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Spirit of Arion NZ HFNK | Arggghhh 4.3m |
| 10/10 | 25 Oct 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15.0K stake/6 Months | Waste Sense Nmw Pace | 39.2m | $9,000 | Joanne Justice | Fr6 | - | $151.00 | 34 days ago | - | 1:52.5 (55.7, 27.1) | Gipsy Princess | Vee Em Gee Macray NK | Ideal Escape 2.7m |
| 9/9 | 21 Sep 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Mimosa Homes Pace | 21.2m | $17,500 | Michael Bellman | Fr4 | - | $126.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (55.8, 28.1) | Hes Charlies Angel | Roarforroscoe 1.5m | Clymenus NZ 1.4m |
| 7/8 | 13 Sep 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 85 to 95. | Ac Air Pace | 43.7m | $20,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr3 | - | $101.00 | - | - | 1:54.1 (55.6, 28.1) | Kowalski Analysis | Jilliby Willow 2.6m | Hes From Heaven NZ 1.3m |
Sire
A Rocknroll Dance USA
Dam
Cafe Girl (NZ)
Colours
Red, Gold Star
Owners
J D (Joanne) Justice
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Butt | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J D Justice | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Sweet Lou USA - Wya Mya Macray (Pacific Fella USA)
Best MR
1:52.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:52.2MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Burr - Rein N/S, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Blinkers - Sliding Dolly Vardens
Today's Stats
Track
29-3-5-3
Distance
12-2-3-2
Track & Distance
12-2-3-2
Last Season
19-1-3-4
This Season
1-0-0-1
Career
43-8-7-6
Prize Money
$103,419
Win Range
1650 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
0257358353
Last Run
13 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 43-8-7-6 | 12-2-3-2 | 21-4-5-5 | 29-3-5-3 | 12-2-3-2 | 1-0-0-1 | 19-1-3-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 17% | 19% | 10% | 17% | 0% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 49% | 58% | 67% | 38% | 58% | 100% | 42% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 4 Jan 2025 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR up to 95. | J & A Mazzetti Painting | 3.8m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $3.10 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (55.1, 27.2) | Just as Well NZ | Norms Lady 3.0m | Vee Em Gee Macray HFNK |
| 5/11 | 21 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Terry Noonan Memorial Pace | 3.1m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (56.3, 27.5) | Ozzie Punta | Shadow Celt 1.3m | Louie Lou I NZ HFHD |
| 3/10 | 14 Dec 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 3.7m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (55.4, 26.9) | Louie Lou I NZ | Ozzie Punta 1.9m | Vee Em Gee Macray 1.8m |
| 8/9 | 7 Dec 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Garrards Horse & Hound | 110.3m | $17,500 | Zac Phillips | Fr1 | - | $16.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (55.6, 27.4) | Ghost of Time | Rocknroll Walla 5.6m | Rakero Slammer NZ 9.1m |
| 5/9 | 22 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Garrards Pace | 5.2m | $9,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr5 | - | $3.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (55.2, 27.0) | Arggghhh | Captain Pins NZ 2.1m | Rockandance HFHD |
| 3/7 | 15 Nov 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 80. | Mares Pace | 8.6m | $10,000 | Lleyton Green | Fr7 | - | $8.50 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.9, 26.7) | Surfingmakescents | Just as Well NZ 4.3m | Vee Em Gee Macray 4.3m |
| 7/10 | 9 Nov 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Goodform Pace | 4.6m | $17,500 | James Herbertson | Fr3 | - | $7.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.2, 27.4) | Rocknroll Walla, Spirit of Arion NZ | - | Tiger Band Wagon HFNK |
| 5/8 | 2 Nov 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Hyland Harness Colours | 7.2m | $17,500 | James Herbertson | Fr2 | - | $5.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (55.9, 27.3) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Spirit of Arion NZ HFNK | Arggghhh 4.3m |
| 2/10 | 25 Oct 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15.0K stake/6 Months | Waste Sense Nmw Pace | NK | $9,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $4.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:52.5 (55.7, 27.1) | Gipsy Princess | Vee Em Gee Macray NK | Ideal Escape 2.7m |
| 11/11 | 19 Oct 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | 29.0m | $17,500 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $6.50 | - | - | 1:55.3 (55.6, 27.5) | Jilliby Willow | Arggghhh 4.1m | Tiger Band Wagon 1.5m |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Wya Mya Macray
Trained at
Myrniong
Colours
Dark Blue, Light Blue & Maroon Stripes & Sleeves
Owners
J & C Tubbs
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Sugars | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Tubbs | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |









Race comment
OVERVIEW: SEVE (1) is a fast beginner and is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. He led and finished a close second behind Diamond Eclipse (won again since) at Melton then followed with a third behind Operative Line in a very strong race. He should be prominent throughout under these conditions. HUGO MAGUIRE (2) is a versatile pacer, which has been nearing a win for some time. He ran home well for second behind Tallulah Lee in a mile of 1.55.5 at Cranbourne last outing. MONA MIA (4) appreciated a drop back in class when she sustained a strong run to win in a slick mile rate of 1.52.9 at Melton last outing. She should have gained a lot of confidence from that runaway success and is worth thought again. FINAL COLLECT (8) hasn’t been at his best form since resuming but his latest fifth was encouraging and he has the perfect trailing draw behind SEVE (1) so he must be included amongst the leading hopes. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely leader), 2 RATINGS: 1/ 2,4/ 8/ 7,9,10