Redcliffe R6 DOOLITTLE LODGE PACE
Doolittle Lodge Pace
9:22pm • 1780m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR up to 40. • No age restrictions • $4,6009:22pm • 1780m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR up to 40. • No age restrictions • $4,600
Race Notes
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Mach Three CA - Operative Miss (Armbro Operative USA)
Best MR
1:58.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.7MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 56, Shoes - Front, Spreaders - Guiders, Tongue Tie - Visible, delete bit snaffle, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
120-12-13-14
Distance
108-11-10-12
Track & Distance
108-11-10-12
Last Season
27-3-6-2
This Season
31-1-4-6
Career
133-12-15-15
Prize Money
$89,738
Win Range
1780 - 2040
Last 10 Starts
3385326287
Last Run
9 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 133-12-15-15 | 108-11-10-12 | 120-11-12-12 | 120-12-13-14 | 108-11-10-12 | 31-1-4-6 | 27-3-6-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 3% | 11% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 32% | 31% | 29% | 33% | 31% | 35% | 41% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 18 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 19.5m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr5 | - | $21.00 | 6 days ago | - | 2:04.5 (59.7, 29.6) | Typhoon Torque | Bertils Firefox 1.6m | Torque Writer 5.0m |
| 8/8 | 12 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 18.3m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (59.7, 30.6) | The Blue Wren | Lara Bay HD | Sammys Secret 5.1m |
| 2/10 | 6 Dec 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | Nutrien Equine Pace | 1.6m | $6,260 | Leonard Cain | Sr2 | - | $34.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (57.5, 29.2) | Dont Fear for Me | Three Machs 1.6m | Always Be a Torque NK |
| 6/10 | 22 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 4.9m | $6,260 | Leonard Cain | Sr1 | - | $34.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (58.4, 28.8) | Prospectus | Always Be a Torque HD | Lets Get Shorty HFNK |
| 2/10 | 13 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 43. | A Rocknroll Dance Pace | 13.1m | $9,000 | Leonard Cain | Fr1 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (58.3, 28.9) | The Harris Hawk | Three Machs 13.1m | Batman Bart 2.5m |
| 3/8 | 6 Nov 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 13.7m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr2 | - | $9.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:03.2 (58.3, 29.7) | Explanation Noted | Matai Reactor 5.4m | Three Machs 8.4m |
| 5/9 | 30 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Garrards On Track Pace | 10.1m | $4,600 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr2 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (60.1, 30.4) | Goodtime Cracker | Missdeheir 7.0m | Betting Baron 1.3m |
| 8/8 | 23 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 21.0m | $4,600 | Brendan Barnes | Sr2 | - | $14.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.6 (58.7, 30.9) | Ghost Train | Matai Reactor 3.7m | Sunny Cove 5.7m |
| 3/9 | 16 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Driver Darren Mccall Pace | 13.0m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr3 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (59.0, 29.1) | Prospectus | Rollonx 8.7m | Three Machs 4.3m |
| 3/8 | 9 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 14.0m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr2 | - | $31.00 | - | - | 2:01.5 (61.3, 30.3) | Torque Writer | Enzed Flyer 13.1m | Three Machs NK |
Sire
Mach Three CA
Dam
Operative Miss
Trained at
Closeburn
Colours
Aqua, Silver Diamond Band & Armbands
Owners
J M (Janelle) Moore
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Cain | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W R Moore | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Shoobees Place USA - River Valley Romance NZ (Artiscape USA)
Best MR
1:56.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.3MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 61, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, No parade , Whip, Spreader - One Legged O/S, Spreader - One Legged N/S
Today's Stats
Track
139-18-13-12
Distance
126-17-13-10
Track & Distance
126-17-13-10
Last Season
23-3-1-3
This Season
28-3-2-1
Career
202-24-19-16
Prize Money
$106,638
Win Range
947 - 1950
Last 10 Starts
8x41656975
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 202-24-19-16 | 126-17-13-10 | 158-20-16-13 | 139-18-13-12 | 126-17-13-10 | 28-3-2-1 | 23-3-1-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 13% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 29% | 32% | 31% | 31% | 32% | 21% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/8 | 19 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Ebert & Co Pace | 12.4m | $4,600 | Angus Garrard | Fr3 | - | $3.00 | 16 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (61.0, 30.3) | Jogalong Coop | Mach Torque 3.7m | Highway Writer 3.6m |
| 7/9 | 3 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Barastoc Xmas Cup Heat2 | 19.7m | $4,000 | Matt Crone | Fr4 | - | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (59.8, 30.0) | Highway Writer | Sarie Marais NK | Chanceless Century HFNK |
| 9/10 | 25 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | A Rocknroll Dance Pace | 27.1m | $6,260 | Matt Crone | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 18 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (58.0, 29.0) | Miss Hattie | Bettors Boy 3.6m | Melton Insulted 2.8m |
| 6/9 | 7 Nov 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Elders Property Pace | 22.1m | $4,600 | Matt Crone | Sr2 | - | $51.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.3, 29.0) | Digby Demon | San Saba 10.9m | Bertils Firefox 1.3m |
| 5/8 | 30 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Mazda Aspley Pace | 11.5m | $4,600 | Matt Crone | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (60.1, 30.3) | Rollonx | Always Be a Torque 1.3m | Heavens Baby 3.0m |
| 6/8 | 23 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 19.5m | $4,600 | Matt Crone | Fr1 | - | $13.00 | 10 days ago | - | 2:01.6 (58.7, 30.9) | Ghost Train | Matai Reactor 3.7m | Sunny Cove 5.7m |
| 1/6 | 13 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Costello Photography Pace | - | $4,000 | Nathan Rothwell | Fr4 | - | $1.80 | 6 days ago | - | 2:02.0 (60.6, 30.2) | Schooby | Feeling the Power HD | Singer Snap 2.0m |
| 4/8 | 7 Oct 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Fashions On Field Oct 20 | 9.5m | $4,000 | Matt Crone | Fr1 | - | $8.00 | 102 days ago | - | 2:05.0 (58.3, 28.3) | The Real Vanessa | Jilliby Panda 7.5m | Rocco Variety 1.5m |
| 8/9 | 27 Jun 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 21.5m | $4,600 | Matt Crone | Fr3 | - | $23.00 | 4 days ago | - | 2:01.8 (58.5, 29.4) | Matai Reactor | Our Uncle Les 5.7m | Heavens Baby 9.7m |
| 8/9 | 23 Jun 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Same Race Multi'S Pace | 69.6m | $4,600 | Matt Crone | Sr2 | - | $14.00 | - | - | 1:59.0 (60.8, 30.7) | Tungsten Terror | Tapthekeg 32.8m | Mammals Destiny NK |
Sire
Shoobees Place USA
Dam
River Valley Romance NZ
Trained at
Ebenezer
Colours
Blue, Yellow Yoke With Blue Stars, Yellow Braces, Band & Sleeves With Blue Horse Shoe Head
Owners
K L (Kay) Crone
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angus Garrard | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Crone | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Mr Feelgood USA - Lara June Lombo (Astreos CA)
Best MR
1:55.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.1MS
Gear
Bandages, Bit - Straight, Bit - Rubber, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Chin Rest, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Neck Strap, Nose Band - Drop, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind
Today's Stats
Track
134-9-10-15
Distance
107-7-10-13
Track & Distance
107-7-10-13
Last Season
38-2-1-5
This Season
26-2-4-1
Career
228-18-20-26
Prize Money
$116,965
Win Range
1650 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
9847569228
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 228-18-20-26 | 107-7-10-13 | 158-12-14-18 | 134-9-10-15 | 107-7-10-13 | 26-2-4-1 | 38-2-1-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 28% | 28% | 28% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 21% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/12 | 20 Dec 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 18.5m | $6,380 | Paige Bevan | Fr4 | - | $11.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (59.3, 29.9) | Ghost Train | Miss Hattie HFHD | Man of Action NZ 2.3m |
| 2/8 | 12 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | HFHD | $4,600 | Paige Bevan | Fr4 | - | $4.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (59.7, 30.6) | The Blue Wren | Lara Bay HD | Sammys Secret 5.1m |
| 2/10 | 5 Dec 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | A Rocknroll Dance Pace | 8.8m | $4,660 | Paige Bevan | Fr4 | - | $19.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (58.9, 30.0) | Tulhurst Smoocher | Lara Bay 8.8m | Mach Torque 6.2m |
| 9/10 | 29 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Racing & Sports.com Pace | 53.0m | $6,260 | Paige Bevan | Fr2 | - | $101.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (56.8, 28.7) | Test of Fire | Pocket Book NZ 16.6m | Mister Hart HFHD |
| 6/11 | 18 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | NR up to 40. | Burwood Stud Pace | 7.7m | $6,380 | Paige Bevan | Fr5 | - | $34.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.3, 29.4) | Bettors Boy | Prospectus 3.6m | Miss Hattie HFHD |
| 5/9 | 7 Nov 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Redback Pest Control Pace | 5.5m | $4,600 | Paige Bevan | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (60.0, 30.4) | One Chain Road | Our Uncle Les HD | Heavens Baby 4.7m |
| 7/9 | 31 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 12.0m | $4,600 | Matt Elkins | Fr5 | - | $14.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.5, 30.1) | Nuclear Bling | The Blue Wren 5.1m | Getaloadathisbro NK |
| 4/9 | 24 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Redback Pest Control Pace | 4.7m | $4,600 | Matt Elkins | Fr5 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (58.8, 30.1) | Isla and Addie | Goodtime Cracker SHFHD | Torque Writer 3.8m |
| 8/8 | 16 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 46. | Rq Supports Safety Pace | 24.1m | $6,200 | Phil Chappenden | Fr2 | - | $151.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.7, 29.8) | Financially Stable | Sammys Secret HD | Shadys Delight HD |
| 9/9 | 10 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 45. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 16.4m | $6,200 | Melissa Kendall | Fr4 | - | $151.00 | - | - | 1:59.8 (59.8, 30.2) | Wandary Delight | Pretty Little Liar 1.5m | Bling the Luck 2.5m |
Sire
Mr Feelgood USA
Dam
Lara June Lombo
Trained at
Toorbul
Colours
Black, Purple Hoops & Armbands
Owners
M B Kendall, P R Chappenden
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paige Bevan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M B Kendall | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown - Mare
Breeding
Mr Feelgood USA - Hula Gold (Pacific Fella USA)
Best MR
1:55.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.2MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, To ...
Today's Stats
Track
64-9-9-7
Distance
54-7-8-5
Track & Distance
54-7-8-5
Last Season
40-2-6-4
This Season
54-9-9-5
Career
153-17-17-17
Prize Money
$91,066
Win Range
1660 - 2170
Last 10 Starts
2988117347
Last Run
15 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 153-17-17-17 | 54-7-8-5 | 95-11-11-9 | 64-9-9-7 | 54-7-8-5 | 54-9-9-5 | 40-2-6-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 13% | 17% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 33% | 37% | 33% | 39% | 37% | 43% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 12 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 45. | Wolf Signs Pace | 32.9m | $4,600 | Mathew Neilson | Sr3 | - | $21.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (58.5, 28.9) | Oyster Stride | Justrollingaround 2.5m | Roseanne Ruby 9.7m |
| 4/9 | 3 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Goldbet Super Boosts Pace | 4.9m | $4,000 | Mathew Neilson | Fr5 | - | $21.00 | 2 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (59.7, 30.4) | Torque in Control | Dashndot HD | Altana Blue 1.2m |
| 3/8 | 1 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Goldbet Super Odds Pace | 4.4m | $4,000 | Mathew Neilson | Fr2 | - | $3.50 | 5 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (57.8, 29.6) | Classic Arc | Calculated Risk 1.9m | Miss Pau 2.5m |
| 7/9 | 26 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 2200m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Goldbet Bonus Bets Pace | 21.9m | $4,000 | Mathew Neilson | Sr1 | - | $11.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.8 (58.4, 28.7) | Royal Princess | Fancy Like Barbie 3.8m | Jay Tee Tyron NZ 6.2m |
| 1/8 | 19 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Goldbet @ Marburg Pace | - | $4,000 | Mathew Neilson | Fr1 | - | $2.15 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (61.4, 30.9) | Miss Pau | Altana Blue 2.7m | Strutty HFNK |
| 1/8 | 12 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Canteen At Marburg Pace | - | $4,000 | Ricky Gordon | Sr1 | - | $5.50 | 2 days ago | - | 2:00.1 (58.6, 29.6) | Miss Pau | Doc Harvey HD | Could It Be Me 5.9m |
| 8/8 | 10 Nov 2024 | Warwick | 1950m | - | No NR. | Burwood Stud Pace | 67.0m | $4,000 | Ricky Gordon | Fr1 | - | $61.00 | 5 days ago | - | 2:12.0 (61.9, 30.6) | Ace Lombo | Highly Respected 3.0m | Artful Maid 3.4m |
| 8/9 | 5 Nov 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | No NR. | Raw Metal Corp Pace | 28.7m | $4,000 | Mathew Neilson | Fr5 | - | - | 2 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (58.5, 29.2) | Mister Delwin | My Ultimate Rudi HD | Aunty Frances 8.2m |
| 9/9 | 3 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 2200m | - | NR 40 to 80. | Amanda Payne Handicap Pace | 43.5m | $4,060 | Gary Litzow | FT Fr1 | - | $19.00 | 10 days ago | - | 2:02.1 (56.6, 29.0) | Rocknroll Max NZ | Altana Blue 7.5m | Midnight Calm 3.6m |
| 2/9 | 24 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Rcliffe Yearling Sale Pace | 1.2m | $4,600 | Mathew Neilson | Fr6 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 1:59.4 (59.1, 29.8) | Crime Boss | Miss Pau 1.2m | Diamond Deano NK |
Sire
Mr Feelgood USA
Dam
Hula Gold
Trained at
Haigslea
Colours
Grey
Owners
R J (Ricky) Gordon
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Gordon | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R J Gordon | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Pet Rock USA - Hens Party (Mcardle USA)
Best MR
1:58.0MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.0MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Hood, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spreaders - Conventional, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
73-5-10-16
Distance
69-5-10-15
Track & Distance
69-5-10-15
Last Season
49-4-5-8
This Season
43-3-6-7
Career
195-15-23-38
Prize Money
$101,604
Win Range
1660 - 2040
Last 10 Starts
6814428336
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 195-15-23-38 | 69-5-10-15 | 135-8-14-28 | 73-5-10-16 | 69-5-10-15 | 43-3-6-7 | 49-4-5-8 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 43% | 37% | 42% | 43% | 37% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/12 | 20 Dec 2024 | Albpark | 2138m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 9.5m | $6,380 | Adam Richardson | Sr3 | - | $23.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (59.3, 29.9) | Ghost Train | Miss Hattie HFHD | Man of Action NZ 2.3m |
| 3/9 | 16 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Garrards On Track Pace | 8.9m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:03.5 (59.9, 29.9) | Highview Sadler NZ | Convair Hustler NZ 8.1m | Rocco Variety NK |
| 3/9 | 8 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Goldbet Multpace | 4.6m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (60.1, 30.9) | Altana Blue | Crime Time 1.4m | Rocco Variety 3.2m |
| 8/9 | 3 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Goldbet Super Boosts Pace | 9.8m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 2 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (59.7, 30.4) | Torque in Control | Dashndot HD | Altana Blue 1.2m |
| 2/8 | 1 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Ella Gillies Pace | HFNK | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr1 | - | $1.50 | 5 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (60.8, 31.2) | The Blue Wren | Rocco Variety HFNK | Zed Express 6.2m |
| 4/9 | 26 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Matt Learoyd Farrier Pace | 11.9m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Sr2 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.6, 30.3) | Roseanne Ruby | Shakatie 3.7m | Mach Torque 5.0m |
| 4/8 | 19 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Goldbet App Pace | 6.6m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr2 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (61.6, 31.1) | Teachers Pet | Melton Insulted 3.2m | One Last Roll 1.3m |
| 1/9 | 12 Nov 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Marburg Agm Pace | - | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr3 | - | $7.00 | 2 days ago | - | 2:02.1 (59.2, 29.9) | Rocco Variety | Melton Insulted 2.0m | Night Ninja 5.8m |
| 8/9 | 10 Nov 2024 | Warwick | 1950m | - | No NR. | Sandy Creek Pub Pace | 29.1m | $4,000 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr4 | - | $6.00 | 28 days ago | - | 2:13.5 (62.4, 31.9) | Strutty | Bustn Feelz Good 2.3m | Mammals Destiny NK |
| 6/9 | 13 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Mazda Aspley Pace | 30.7m | $4,000 | Lola Weidemann | Fr3 | - | $3.70 | - | - | 1:59.7 (60.6, 29.7) | Perfect Feeling | Heavens Baby 20.6m | Captain Oh Captain 5.4m |
Sire
Pet Rock USA
Dam
Hens Party
Trained at
Clifton
Colours
Green, Yellow Sleeves
Owners
J W Powderly, C R Powderly
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Weidemann | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L J Weidemann | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Jonah Hutchinson
T: J J Hutchinson
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Auckland Reactor NZ - Lindennys Buttercup NZ (Elsu NZ)
Best MR
1:55.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.2MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Bit - Pulling, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 57, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Spreaders - Go Straights
Today's Stats
Track
96-14-20-14
Distance
76-13-15-10
Track & Distance
76-13-15-10
Last Season
51-7-6-3
This Season
41-2-13-8
Career
169-16-25-23
Prize Money
$121,707
Win Range
1609 - 2265
Last 10 Starts
6726232724
Last Run
9 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 169-16-25-23 | 76-13-15-10 | 114-14-16-15 | 96-14-20-14 | 76-13-15-10 | 41-2-13-8 | 51-7-6-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 17% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 5% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 38% | 50% | 39% | 50% | 50% | 56% | 31% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 18 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 11.0m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr6 | - | $12.00 | 42 days ago | - | 2:04.5 (59.7, 29.6) | Typhoon Torque | Bertils Firefox 1.6m | Torque Writer 5.0m |
| 2/8 | 6 Nov 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 5.4m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Sr3 | - | $2.90 | 7 days ago | - | 2:03.2 (58.3, 29.7) | Explanation Noted | Matai Reactor 5.4m | Three Machs 8.4m |
| 7/9 | 30 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Garrards On Track Pace | 14.1m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr5 | - | $4.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (60.1, 30.4) | Goodtime Cracker | Missdeheir 7.0m | Betting Baron 1.3m |
| 2/8 | 23 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 3.7m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Sr3 | - | $3.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.6 (58.7, 30.9) | Ghost Train | Matai Reactor 3.7m | Sunny Cove 5.7m |
| 3/9 | 16 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Member Alan Litschner Pace | 10.1m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr5 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (58.9, 29.4) | The Casual Goose | Blissfull Identity 1.0m | Matai Reactor 9.1m |
| 2/7 | 9 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR up to 40. | Member Robert Clark Pace | 8.2m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Sr2 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.9 (60.0, 29.8) | Shadys Delight | Matai Reactor 8.2m | Betting Baron 4.5m |
| 6/8 | 2 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR 41 to 46. | Garrards Horse/hound Pace | 8.9m | $6,200 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr1 | - | $5.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.1, 29.3) | For No Reason | Arkuna 4.7m | Dipped in Silver HFNK |
| 2/9 | 25 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Garrards On Track Pace | HFHD | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr3 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (59.3, 29.8) | Arkuna | Matai Reactor HFHD | Getaloadathisbro 2.6m |
| 7/9 | 18 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 46. | Comfort Inn Northgate Pace | 10.6m | $6,200 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr4 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (60.3, 30.9) | Chanceless Century | Ace Lombo SHFHD | Rock With Nate 2.2m |
| 6/8 | 11 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Member Celeste Crisan Pace | 6.1m | $4,600 | Jonah Hutchinson | Fr6 | - | $10.00 | - | - | 2:00.4 (58.5, 29.2) | Getaloadathisbro | Jilliby Panda 1.2m | Mega Star 2.8m |
Sire
Auckland Reactor NZ
Dam
Lindennys Buttercup NZ
Trained at
Churchable
Colours
Black, Blue Yoke, Braces & Band, Black Horseshoes, White Sleeves, Black H And Cuffs
Owners
J J Hutchinson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Hutchinson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Hutchinson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Racing Hill CA - Lifeontopofdeworld (Life Sign USA)
Best MR
1:59.4MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.4MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Spreaders - Go Straights, Reins - Con ...
Gear Changes
Removed: Spreaders - Conventional; Added: Spreaders - Go Straights
Today's Stats
Track
23-2-4-3
Distance
21-2-3-3
Track & Distance
21-2-3-3
Last Season
0-0-0-0
This Season
29-2-5-4
Career
33-2-5-4
Prize Money
$22,373
Win Range
1780
Last 10 Starts
3878936949
Last Run
28 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 33-2-5-4 | 21-2-3-3 | 30-2-4-4 | 23-2-4-3 | 21-2-3-3 | 29-2-5-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 6% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 33% | 38% | 33% | 39% | 38% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 29 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | Leading Edge Security Pace | 64.4m | $6,260 | Trent Moffat | Sr1 | - | $71.00 | 18 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (57.9, 29.4) | Braeview Fella | Always Be a Torque 14.5m | Lets Get Shorty 8.1m |
| 4/10 | 11 Nov 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | Catch The Fire @ Stud Pace | 8.8m | $6,260 | Doug Hewitt | Sr1 | - | $31.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (59.0, 29.7) | Tarifa Girl | Bettor Dream Sweet 2.5m | Braeview Fella 6.0m |
| 9/9 | 27 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Elders Property Pace | 55.3m | $4,000 | Trent Moffat | Fr3 | - | $71.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (59.2, 29.9) | Gotta Go Torque | Jimmy Joyce HFNK | My Ultimate Heston 10.7m |
| 6/8 | 13 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Garrards On Track Pace | 21.4m | $4,000 | Trent Moffat | Fr3 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.2, 29.6) | Rocktime | Hoiho NZ 3.7m | Ocean Lane 6.0m |
| 3/6 | 29 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | Up to 2 LTW | Comfort Inn Nthgate 2wins | 32.3m | $4,000 | Trent Moffat | Sr1 | - | $41.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (58.9, 29.8) | Ultimate Hunter | Antetokounmpo 2.2m | Joe Cavalier 30.1m |
| 9/9 | 18 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | Up to 3 LTW | Member Brent Nolan Pace | 49.6m | $6,200 | Trent Moffat | Fr4 | - | $151.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (57.8, 29.0) | Rockin in Paradise | Judith Gwenda NZ 2.5m | Littlemickey 9.8m |
| 8/9 | 8 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 44. | Farrago Lad Pace | 15.8m | $4,000 | Ryan Veivers | Sr3 | - | $126.00 | 35 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (59.7, 30.6) | Explanation Noted | Justrollingaround 2.9m | Tinsel Tiara HFHD |
| 7/8 | 4 Aug 2024 | Redclif | 2040m | - | NR 44 to 47. | Hustler Fastrak Pace | 30.1m | $4,000 | Trent Moffat | Sr2 | - | $21.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (58.3, 29.0) | Cornish Smuggler | Keayang Tara 7.7m | Rock With Nate 1.2m |
| 8/9 | 24 Jul 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 46. | Ladbrokes Easy Form Pace | 24.7m | $6,200 | Angus Garrard | Fr6 | - | $8.50 | 13 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (58.9, 29.9) | Rock It Baby | Snip of Beauty HFHD | Isla and Addie 2.5m |
| 3/9 | 11 Jul 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | Up to 3 LTW | Wolf Signs 0-3 Wins Pace | 3.9m | $6,200 | Angus Garrard | Fr2 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 1:57.8 (58.5, 29.9) | Our Ultimate Ivy NZ | Team Sport 2.1m | Joe Cavalier 1.7m |
Sire
Racing Hill CA
Dam
Lifeontopofdeworld
Trained at
Burpengary East
Colours
Yellow, Black Crossed Sashes, Red Sleeves
Owners
K L (Kerri) Dowsett
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Moffat | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D R Pollock | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown/Black - Gelding
Breeding
Sportswriter USA - Alongthehighway (Badlands Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:59.5MS
Dist Best MR
2:00.0MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Hood, Blinkers - Murphy Blind N/S, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Lugging Pole N/S, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Sho ...
Today's Stats
Track
2-0-0-1
Distance
2-0-0-1
Track & Distance
2-0-0-1
Last Season
27-4-0-4
This Season
20-1-0-1
Career
54-5-1-5
Prize Money
$31,171
Win Range
1790 - 1850
Last 10 Starts
487598x193
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 54-5-1-5 | 2-0-0-1 | 38-4-1-4 | 2-0-0-1 | 2-0-0-1 | 20-1-0-1 | 27-4-0-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 15% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 20% | 50% | 24% | 50% | 50% | 10% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 19 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Ebert & Co Pace | 7.2m | $4,600 | Nathan Dawson | Fr5 | - | $7.50 | 11 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (61.0, 30.3) | Jogalong Coop | Mach Torque 3.7m | Highway Writer 3.6m |
| 9/9 | 8 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Mburg Christmas Cup Final | 39.0m | $6,200 | Matt Elkins | Sr3 | - | $23.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (58.1, 30.4) | Shes Classy NZ | Mister Diamond 1.0m | Beef City Starzzz 5.2m |
| 1/9 | 3 Dec 2024 | Marburg | 1850m | - | NR up to 40. | Barastoc Xmas Cup Heat2 | - | $4,000 | Nathan Dawson | Fr2 | - | $3.00 | 138 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (59.8, 30.0) | Highway Writer | Sarie Marais NK | Chanceless Century HFNK |
| 8/9 | 18 Jul 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Wolf Signs Pace | 29.4m | $4,600 | Nathan Dawson | Fr3 | - | $1.90 | 52 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.5, 29.3) | Dream Melody | Heavenly Wisdom 5.8m | Matai Reactor 3.3m |
| 9/10 | 27 May 2024 | Bnkstwn | 1740m | - | NR up to 50. | Bankstown Sunday Markets | 30.8m | $6,936 | Jim Douglass | Sr1 | - | $10.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.3, 29.2) | Dancing With My Ex | Ojenny May 17.9m | Rogervalerio Lombo 1.2m |
| 5/6 | 16 May 2024 | Penrith | 2125m | - | NR up to 48. | Mates4harness | 9.0m | $9,792 | Jim Douglass | Fr2 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (58.1, 29.5) | Woodlea Beaver NZ | Tommys Luck 6.6m | Oursurfinsafari HD |
| 7/8 | 9 May 2024 | Penrith | 1720m | - | NR up to 45. | The Management Edge Rto | 13.9m | $9,792 | Jim Douglass | Fr3 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (57.0, 28.1) | Okay Gringo | Tommys Luck 2.3m | Capitallee 2.3m |
| 8/9 | 2 May 2024 | Penrith | 2125m | - | NR up to 47. | Hsv Owners Club Car Show @ | 30.6m | $9,792 | Lucas Rando | Fr2 | - | $31.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.7, 28.8) | Timely Sovereign | Bell Riverkid 4.6m | Tommys Luck 8.1m |
| 4/10 | 22 Apr 2024 | Newcast | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Rarity Wholesale Pace | 4.2m | $6,936 | Chloe Formosa | Fr7 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (58.9, 30.1) | Alot of Cost | Eiffel From Heaven 2.6m | Western Ricki 1.5m |
| 4/9 | 15 Apr 2024 | Penrith | 1720m | - | NR up to 50. | Hsvoc Muscle Car Show 5/05 | 1.1m | $6,936 | Jim Douglass | Sr2 | - | $23.00 | - | - | 1:57.5 (59.8, 30.5) | All Star Magician | Bellrivergirl HFNK | Halloween HFHD |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Alongthehighway
Colours
Dark Blue, Grey Yoke & Braces, Black Stars
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Dawson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Battle | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Changeover NZ - Bare Necessity (Perfect Art USA)
Best MR
1:59.0MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.0MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Mesh Goggles, Boots - Bell, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Crupper, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 61, Lugging Pole N/S, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spr ...
Today's Stats
Track
72-7-10-5
Distance
63-6-9-4
Track & Distance
63-6-9-4
Last Season
29-2-3-2
This Season
26-4-1-1
Career
85-9-12-6
Prize Money
$61,970
Win Range
1780 - 2040
Last 10 Starts
5146528635
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 85-9-12-6 | 63-6-9-4 | 70-6-10-4 | 72-7-10-5 | 63-6-9-4 | 26-4-1-1 | 29-2-3-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 15% | 7% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 32% | 30% | 29% | 31% | 30% | 23% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/8 | 19 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 16.4m | $4,600 | Matt Elkins | Fr4 | - | $3.30 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (61.0, 30.4) | Tackas Last Dance | Saint Louis Beat 1.5m | Always Be a Torque 1.0m |
| 3/8 | 12 Dec 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 5.5m | $4,600 | Matt Elkins | Sr2 | - | $6.00 | 43 days ago | - | 2:01.4 (59.7, 30.6) | The Blue Wren | Lara Bay HD | Sammys Secret 5.1m |
| 6/8 | 30 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR up to 40. | Mazda Aspley Pace | 11.6m | $4,600 | Mathew Neilson | Fr5 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (60.1, 30.3) | Rollonx | Always Be a Torque 1.3m | Heavens Baby 3.0m |
| 8/9 | 23 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Ladbrokes Blackbook Pace | 9.6m | $4,600 | Mathew Neilson | Sr3 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (59.1, 30.3) | Tulhurst Cuddles | Rollonx HD | Tackas Last Dance 1.8m |
| 2/8 | 16 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 41 to 46. | Rq Supports Safety Pace | HD | $6,200 | Leonard Cain | Fr1 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.7, 29.8) | Financially Stable | Sammys Secret HD | Shadys Delight HD |
| 5/9 | 9 Oct 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Fast Lst Qtr Punters Jewel | 11.8m | $4,600 | Leonard Cain | Fr2 | - | $4.60 | 13 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.8, 30.0) | Rock It Baby | The Harris Hawk 6.2m | Highview Sadler NZ 3.1m |
| 6/9 | 26 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 45. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 13.4m | $4,600 | Zac Chappenden | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.7, 29.7) | Wandary Delight | Treacherous Gabby 6.3m | Altana Blue 1.9m |
| 4/9 | 22 Sep 2024 | Redclif | 1780m | - | NR 40 to 43. | Garrards On Track Pace | 7.8m | $4,000 | Zac Chappenden | Sr2 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (59.4, 29.7) | Justrollingaround | Tinsel Tiara 5.1m | Missdeheir HFNK |
| 1/8 | 15 Sep 2024 | Kilcoy | 1820m | - | NR up to 40. | Searle Garden Products | - | $4,000 | Leonard Cain | Sr2 | - | $1.70 | 10 days ago | - | 2:09.8 (64.0, 30.5) | Sammys Secret | Baby Ginnie 21.2m | Chakana 12.2m |
| 5/10 | 5 Sep 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR up to 40. | Selective Motors Pace | 9.4m | $6,260 | Leonard Cain | Fr1 | - | $2.60 | - | - | 1:54.6 (58.5, 29.8) | Moretta | Royal Studleigh HD | Spellmakers Charm HD |
Sire
Changeover NZ
Dam
Bare Necessity
Trained at
Meldale
Colours
Black, Red Diamonds & Armbands
Owners
V A Donald, R J Clark
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Elkins | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S K Woodward | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |








Race comment
HIGHWAY WRITER (9) faced the breeze last start and battled on well there. This race doesn’t look a lot tougher. MATAI REACTOR (8) is a very consistent horse that’s rarely far away. Looks to have drawn suitably in this race. LARA BAY (3) is in good form. Loves racing at this track and looks likely to secure a run up on the speed where she does her best work. THREE MACHS (1) has been racing better than numerical form would suggest.