Bendigo R6 BENDIGO LOCKSMITHS PACE
Bendigo Locksmiths Pace
7:33pm • 2150m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 60 to 70. • No age restrictions • $9,0007:33pm • 2150m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 60 to 70. • No age restrictions • $9,000
Age
4 years old
Sex
Bay/Brown - Horse
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
0-0-0-0
This Season
3-3-0-0
Career
3-3-0-0
Prize Money
$174,130
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
1x11
Last Run
31 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 3-3-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 2-2-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 3-3-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 100% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 100% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 16 Jun 2024 | Hobart | 2090m | - | 2 WINs | Sires Produce | - | $14,000 | Allan Mcdonough | Fr6 | - | $1.05 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (56.0, 27.5) | Best Deal | Sue Nien 26.8m | Octagonise HFNK |
| 1/11 | 9 Jun 2024 | Lncstn | 2200m | - | 10.0K | Max Mccormack | - | $14,000 | Allan Mcdonough | Sr1 | - | $1.08 | 113 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (56.6, 28.1) | Best Deal | Not Yet Mum 60.9m | Tell the Bartman HFNK |
| 1/6 | 17 Feb 2024 | Terang | 1680m | - | - | Terang Co-Op Rural Store | - | $10,000 | Mark Pitt | Fr1 | - | $1.10 | - | - | 1:56.9 (56.0, 26.7) | Best Deal | Beat Sweet 20.4m | Dougs Flame 1.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Starburst Girl
Trained at
Cardigan
Colours
Navy Blue, White Yoke, Silver Band, Navy Blue Sleeves
Owners
W T C Stewart, P S Gleeson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Pitt | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J Stewart | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
5 years old
Sex
Brown - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-1-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
3-1-0-0
This Season
5-1-1-2
Career
8-2-1-2
Prize Money
$146,946
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
46x13312x8
Last Run
13 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 8-2-1-2 | 1-0-0-0 | 3-2-0-0 | 1-0-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 5-1-1-2 | 3-1-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 67% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 63% | 0% | 67% | 100% | 0% | 80% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | - | 2 | 3 | - | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/10 | 4 Jul 2024 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Dlo Plumbing Pace | 11.8m | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr6 | - | $2.70 | 140 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.5, 29.7) | Bizzness Class | Sunstar 1.3m | Pablo Rocks 4.7m |
| 2/8 | 15 Feb 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 52 to 59. | Get Real Support Teal Pace | 1.8m | $8,000 | James Herbertson | Fr3 | - | $1.45 | 12 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (56.8, 27.7) | Clymenus NZ | The Answer 1.8m | Ozzie Punta 8.5m |
| 1/9 | 3 Feb 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Garrards Gold Chalice | - | $25,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr1 | - | $2.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.7, 27.2) | The Answer | Freeasabyrd 9.0m | Soho Vesper Lind 1.3m |
| 3/8 | 27 Jan 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Vhrc Caduceus 3yo Classic | 3.6m | $50,000 | Michelle Phillips | Sr2 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (55.7, 27.1) | Sergeant Lou | Dee Roe 1.7m | The Answer 1.9m |
| 3/7 | 13 Jan 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | - | Graham Head Memorial 3yo | 7.5m | $20,000 | Michelle Phillips | Sr1 | - | $34.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (56.6, 27.2) | Sergeant Lou | Thestatesman 7.5m | The Answer SHFHD |
| 1/10 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | 2yo & 3yo Maiden Pace | - | $10,000 | Declan Murphy | Fr1 | - | $17.00 | 133 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.1, 28.1) | The Answer | Shes No Honey 8.1m | Bubby to Base 7.1m |
| 6/8 | 20 Aug 2023 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | - | Rich River Golf Club 2yo | 15.5m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr7 | - | $15.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.6, 28.7) | Sports Narrator | Rudy Gee 3.9m | Maywyn Bonton Boy HD |
| 4/6 | 7 Aug 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | - | Yarra Valley Party Hire | 19.3m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $6.00 | - | - | 1:59.3 (57.0, 27.9) | Zoom Zoom Boom | Alot Like Louie 2.3m | Maxnjax 1.7m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Sweet Lou USA
Dam
Boadiceas Fury
Trained at
Menangle
Colours
Light Blue, Red & White Braces, Striped Sleeves
Owners
B D Curran, J J Curran, E P Brauer
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Phillips | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Curran | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-1-0-1
Distance
2-1-0-1
Track & Distance
2-1-0-1
Last Season
15-5-1-2
This Season
11-1-3-0
Career
34-8-8-3
Prize Money
$89,106
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
1658722206
Last Run
18 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 34-8-8-3 | 2-1-0-1 | 10-2-1-2 | 2-1-0-1 | 2-1-0-1 | 11-1-3-0 | 15-5-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 50% | 20% | 50% | 50% | 9% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 56% | 100% | 50% | 100% | 100% | 36% | 53% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 29 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 2W/15.0K stake | Logical Staffing Solutions | 6.8m | $15,000 | David Moran | Sr3 | - | $26.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.8 (56.7, 28.3) | Dukes Choice | First Dance NZ 2.2m | Jaccka Connor NZ SHFHD |
| 10/12 | 22 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 89. | Sulky.app Pace Final | 15.5m | $25,000 | David Moran | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (55.4, 26.8) | Roadmaster | Exotic Bushranger 4.9m | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.5m |
| 2/9 | 15 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Sulky.app Pace | NK | $12,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $2.90 | 15 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.4, 27.6) | Isthisjustfantasy | Roryville NK | Rocknroll Walla 1.7m |
| 2/10 | 31 May 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 80. | Download The Tab App Today | 1.4m | $9,792 | David Moran | Fr7 | - | $5.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.7, 27.0) | Hy Poactive | Roryville 1.4m | Hiranya NZ 2.4m |
| 2/9 | 24 May 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 75. | Roy Cecil Pace | 2.5m | $10,000 | David Moran | Fr6 | - | $7.00 | 24 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Younggiftedandblack NZ | Roryville 2.5m | Ourmatemenko NZ 2.7m |
| 7/10 | 30 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 61 to 70. | Neatline Homes Pace | 20.6m | $9,000 | David Moran | Sr3 | - | $3.70 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (59.3, 30.5) | Mongiana | Zuberi HFNK | Arnies Army NZ 3.0m |
| 8/8 | 19 Apr 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 68. | Stroud Homes | 13.0m | $9,792 | Harry O'neill | Fr4 | - | $8.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 27.7) | American Legacy NZ | Bubba Scrub NZ 1.6m | Ozzie Battler 2.9m |
| 5/8 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 14.0m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $41.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (54.9, 26.9) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Oorah 2.5m | Classic Mission NZ 5.7m |
| 6/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 8.6m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Fr4 | - | $14.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (57.2, 27.7) | Classic Mission NZ | Sweetpassion 1.5m | Dance Away HD |
| 1/8 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1200m | - | - | Melton City Stampede | - | $20,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr1 | - | $11.00 | - | - | 0:00.0 (55.3, 27.2) | Roryville | Dalvey Robyn NZ 1.0m | Tango Tara NZ 1.9m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Huntsville USA
Dam
Suenos Dulces
Trained at
Tamborine
Colours
Red, Navy Blue Yoke With Yellow Horseshoes, Navy Blue Braces, Red Sleeves
Owners
A K (Andrew) Stewart
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D N Moran | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
10-2-1-1
This Season
4-0-1-1
Career
25-6-2-4
Prize Money
$67,732
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
61468x6523
Last Run
18 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 25-6-2-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 8-3-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 4-0-1-1 | 10-2-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 0% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | - | 3 | - | - | 7 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 29 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 0W/15K | Alabar Vicbred Platinum | 17.9m | $30,000 | Nathan Jack | Sr2 | - | $15.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (56.8, 29.1) | Surfingmakescents | Le Belle Bijoux 2.7m | Wendys Wish 15.2m |
| 2/10 | 19 Jun 2024 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | 0W/15K | Vhrc / Benstud Vicbred | 11.1m | $7,000 | Nathan Jack | Sr3 | - | $14.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.4, 28.5) | Surfingmakescents | Wendys Wish 11.1m | Ivana Bytheseaside 4.7m |
| 5/9 | 31 May 2024 | Riverin | 2270m | - | NR up to 63. | Boots Civil | 11.1m | $9,792 | Tasmyn Potter | Fr5 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (56.0, 26.8) | Harperville | Azor Ahai NZ 3.8m | Keto NZ HFHD |
| 6/9 | 24 May 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 75. | Roy Cecil Pace | 10.8m | $10,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr4 | - | $31.00 | 293 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Younggiftedandblack NZ | Roryville 2.5m | Ourmatemenko NZ 2.7m |
| 8/10 | 5 Aug 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Mares | 21.1m | $40,000 | Nathan Jack | Sr2 | - | $151.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (55.4, 26.4) | Star Celebrity | Whatadelight 2.6m | Niki Nah Nah 4.5m |
| 6/9 | 27 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Mares | 14.9m | $10,000 | Leigh Sutton | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 36 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.8, 28.5) | Twisted Bliss | Always Be Chloe NK | Heavenly Gipsy HD |
| 4/9 | 21 Jun 2023 | Echuca | 1755m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Mares | 15.1m | $10,000 | Leigh Sutton | Sr3 | - | $2.70 | 16 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.1, 28.5) | Kendys Butterfly | Roslyn Gaye 4.2m | Alwaysbealady 3.0m |
| 1/9 | 5 Jun 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Mares | - | $10,000 | Leigh Sutton | Sr2 | - | $2.90 | 16 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (58.8, 28.0) | Wendys Wish | Classic Angelina HD | Dancing With Flo HFHD |
| 6/8 | 20 May 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Vicbred Platinum Metro Ht | 17.6m | $20,000 | Leigh Sutton | Fr3 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (57.2, 29.2) | Sanday | Mona Mia 3.1m | Springfield Affair 1.6m |
| 4/6 | 13 May 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Mimosa Homes Vicbred Pace | 21.7m | $20,000 | Leigh Sutton | Fr3 | - | $12.00 | - | - | 1:56.3 (55.4, 27.2) | Its Ebonynivory | Rosarito Miss 14.4m | Seaside Sister 4.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Somebeachsomewhere USA
Dam
Lombo Sleek Streak
Trained at
Lemnos
Colours
Dark Green & White Checks, Black & White Hooped Sleeves
Owners
T S Rivett, W M Rivett
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerryn Manning | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R W Jack | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
13-4-4-1
Distance
5-1-2-1
Track & Distance
5-1-2-1
Last Season
19-6-0-2
This Season
22-2-1-5
Career
80-12-6-15
Prize Money
$122,314
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
0654377373
Last Run
5 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 80-12-6-15 | 5-1-2-1 | 39-6-2-10 | 13-4-4-1 | 5-1-2-1 | 22-2-1-5 | 19-6-0-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 15% | 20% | 15% | 31% | 20% | 9% | 32% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 80% | 46% | 69% | 80% | 36% | 42% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 12 Jul 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | Nr 70 to 90 | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 2.1m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $2.40 | 6 days ago | - | 2:03.2 (57.6, 28.2) | Clymenus NZ | Ozzie Punta HD | Niki Nah Nah 1.8m |
| 7/11 | 6 Jul 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | 1W/15.0K stake | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 7.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Sr4 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.0, 28.5) | Angus Indiana | Son of Mac NZ 1.5m | The Beach Fantasy NZ 1.2m |
| 3/8 | 28 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 70 or better. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 6.2m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $4.60 | 6 days ago | - | 2:02.3 (56.5, 27.6) | La Captain | Hot Deal 1.7m | Niki Nah Nah 4.5m |
| 7/11 | 22 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 10.8m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.9 (55.3, 27.3) | Operative Line | Jillibyjacksparrow 1.2m | Captain Hammerhead 3.5m |
| 7/8 | 15 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Sulky.app Pace | 12.7m | $12,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (55.2, 26.8) | Final Collect NZ | Ubetcha Tigerpie HFHD | Terry NZ 4.7m |
| 3/12 | 8 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 77 to 89. | Allied Express Pace | 4.5m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $31.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (55.7, 27.9) | Operative Line | Ubetcha Tigerpie 2.3m | Niki Nah Nah 2.2m |
| 4/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Hygain Pace | 14.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (55.0, 26.4) | Captain Hammerhead | Ubetcha Tigerpie 5.1m | The Chancer 5.9m |
| 5/10 | 18 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Centre State Printing Pace | 7.7m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr1 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.8, 27.9) | Ubetcha Tigerpie | Clymenus NZ 4.2m | Joelita NK |
| 6/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 8.0m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr2 | - | $61.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.0, 27.3) | Radius | Skinnydip NZ NK | Classic Mission NZ 4.7m |
| 10/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Catanachs Jewellers Pace | 22.0m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Sr5 | - | $126.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.7 (54.6, 26.7) | Captain Hammerhead | Joyful 5.0m | Final Collect NZ 3.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Niki No No
Trained at
Roseworthy
Colours
Dark Blue, White A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
J P S (Jonathon) McAlister
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
4-0-1-0
Distance
4-0-1-0
Track & Distance
4-0-1-0
Last Season
26-1-6-2
This Season
17-2-3-1
Career
70-9-13-7
Prize Money
$153,753
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
9550951107
Last Run
18 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 70-9-13-7 | 4-0-1-0 | 40-3-9-6 | 4-0-1-0 | 4-0-1-0 | 17-2-3-1 | 26-1-6-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 12% | 4% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 25% | 45% | 25% | 25% | 35% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/10 | 29 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | 2W/15.0K stake | Logical Staffing Solutions | 7.0m | $15,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr1 | - | $17.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.8 (56.7, 28.3) | Dukes Choice | First Dance NZ 2.2m | Jaccka Connor NZ SHFHD |
| 10/10 | 15 Jun 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Sulky.app Pace | 26.3m | $12,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr3 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (55.1, 26.9) | Roadmaster | The Beach Fantasy NZ 12.5m | The Chancer HFHD |
| 1/10 | 7 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Verde Pace | - | $12,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr4 | - | $1.25 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.4, 29.5) | Cemetery Bay | Only Once Bitten NZ 13.7m | Shadow Terror 6.7m |
| 1/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Pet And Produce Pace | - | $7,000 | Alex Ashwood | Fr3 | - | $1.95 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (59.1, 29.1) | Cemetery Bay | Cotchinellie 12.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.9m |
| 5/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab We'Re On Pace | 7.4m | $15,000 | Alex Ashwood | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.7, 27.9) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Isthisjustfantasy 1.8m | Spyglass NZ 1.4m |
| 9/10 | 18 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Centre State Printing Pace | 13.4m | $15,000 | Alex Ashwood | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.8, 27.9) | Ubetcha Tigerpie | Clymenus NZ 4.2m | Joelita NK |
| 12/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 34.6m | $15,000 | Tayla French | Sr1 | - | $26.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.1, 28.7) | Skinnydip NZ | Radius HD | Shanlou NZ SHFHD |
| 5/9 | 25 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Dine For Pink 17th May | 12.9m | $9,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr2 | - | $9.00 | 26 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (57.3, 28.6) | Better Day | Hittheroadjack NZ 5.2m | Eagle Watch NZ HD |
| 5/11 | 30 Mar 2024 | Lncstn | 2698m | - | NR 70 or better. | Kevin Gillies Memorial | 8.0m | $14,000 | Ricky Duggan | 10 Fr4 | 10kgs | $13.00 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.6 (57.7, 29.1) | Mickey Oh | Windy Hanover 1.4m | Jeremy Wells NZ 5.5m |
| 9/9 | 24 Mar 2024 | Lncstn | 2698m | - | NR 80 or better. | Ladbrokes Easter Cup Ht.1 | 83.6m | $14,000 | Ricky Duggan | FT Fr6 | - | $19.00 | - | - | 2:01.6 (56.6, 28.2) | Star Major | All by Myself NZ 9.0m | Cool Water Paddy NZ 2.1m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Live or Die USA
Dam
Visual Image
Trained at
Irymple
Colours
Black, White Yoke, Light Blue Sleeves
Owners
I R Campbell, M C Campbell
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacie Carbone | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A M Ashwood | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
11-0-1-1
Distance
12-0-2-1
Track & Distance
8-0-1-1
Last Season
20-1-2-3
This Season
9-1-2-0
Career
118-14-14-15
Prize Money
$172,340
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
552x814426
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 118-14-14-15 | 12-0-2-1 | 86-9-13-12 | 11-0-1-1 | 8-0-1-1 | 9-1-2-0 | 20-1-2-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 36% | 25% | 40% | 18% | 25% | 33% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 3 Jul 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 60 to 70. | Garrards Horse & Hound | 13.6m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr5 | - | $4.60 | 13 days ago | - | 1:52.8 (55.8, 28.4) | American Legacy NZ | The Sportz Star 7.8m | Rakajed NZ SHFHD |
| 2/8 | 20 Jun 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 70. | Neatline Homes Pace | 13.0m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr5 | - | $3.80 | 16 days ago | - | 1:56.5 (57.2, 28.6) | Ghost of Time | Mongiana 13.0m | Ozzie Punta SHFHD |
| 4/9 | 4 Jun 2024 | Shepptn | 2690m | - | NR up to 74. | Avenel Eq Hospital Pace | 20.1m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr6 | - | $5.50 | 11 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.0, 29.3) | Angus Indiana | The Beach Fantasy NZ 9.1m | Arnies Army NZ 10.4m |
| 4/9 | 24 May 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 75. | Roy Cecil Pace | 6.1m | $10,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr7 | - | $26.00 | 24 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Younggiftedandblack NZ | Roryville 2.5m | Ourmatemenko NZ 2.7m |
| 1/10 | 30 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 61 to 70. | Neatline Homes Pace | - | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr6 | - | $10.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (59.3, 30.5) | Mongiana | Zuberi HFNK | Arnies Army NZ 3.0m |
| 8/10 | 11 Apr 2024 | Cobram | 1670m | - | NR 65 to 74. | Benstud Pace | 13.7m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr7 | - | $41.00 | 57 days ago | - | 1:54.8 (56.7, 28.2) | Ludacrous | Forever Yin 3.3m | American Legacy NZ 1.4m |
| 2/6 | 14 Feb 2024 | Echuca | 2160m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Rich River Golf Club Pace | 2.7m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Fr6 | - | $41.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (57.7, 28.4) | Another Nien | Mongiana 2.7m | Madigan HFHD |
| 5/10 | 1 Feb 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Neatline Homes Pace | 13.4m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Sr4 | - | $18.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.7, 28.5) | Cotchinellie | Rakero Slammer NZ 9.0m | High Flux 2.0m |
| 5/8 | 25 Jan 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Alabar Pace | 14.1m | $8,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Sr2 | - | $12.00 | 42 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.8, 28.3) | Major Thinker NZ | Ambiguous 4.2m | Changeover Girl 5.7m |
| 9/9 | 14 Dec 2023 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Peter Rathjen Memorial | 267.4m | $9,000 | Rebecca Bartley | Sr1 | - | $12.00 | - | - | 1:58.0 (57.4, 29.0) | Love Lou Longtime NZ | Lorimermajor 2.6m | Jeremy Wells NZ 1.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Life Sign USA
Dam
Two Teds
Trained at
Kialla
Colours
Purple, White Braces, Purple Yoke With White Stars, White Collor & Cuffs
Owners
G Gagliardi, R Gagliardi
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Bartley | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R K Bartley | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
20-4-3-1
This Season
5-1-0-0
Career
44-10-5-5
Prize Money
$97,556
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
0x56x51679
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 44-10-5-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 10-3-0-1 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 5-1-0-0 | 20-4-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 23% | 0% | 30% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 45% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 3 Jul 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 60 to 70. | Garrards Horse & Hound | 44.7m | $9,000 | Abby Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $12.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:52.8 (55.8, 28.4) | American Legacy NZ | The Sportz Star 7.8m | Rakajed NZ SHFHD |
| 7/8 | 20 Jun 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 70. | Neatline Homes Pace | 27.8m | $9,000 | Liam Older | Sr1 | - | $6.00 | 27 days ago | - | 1:56.5 (57.2, 28.6) | Ghost of Time | Mongiana 13.0m | Ozzie Punta SHFHD |
| 6/7 | 24 May 2024 | Wwylong | 1740m | - | NR up to 90. | Pilon'S Engineering | 36.7m | $9,792 | Bayley Duck | Fr4 | - | $2.10 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (58.6, 29.3) | Cassius Deck | Old Luke NZ NK | Ultimate Hughey 18.6m |
| 1/12 | 17 May 2024 | Riverin | 2270m | - | NR up to 70. | Tab Regional Champ Consola | - | $16,000 | Brad Hewitt | Sr4 | - | $3.30 | 10 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (57.7, 28.3) | My Ultimate Skeeta | The Talk 15.0m | Most Triumphant 1.0m |
| 5/10 | 7 May 2024 | Riverin | 2270m | - | NR up to 70. | Tab Regional Riverina Ht | 6.9m | $14,500 | Shane Hallcroft | Fr5 | - | $11.00 | 191 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (56.7, 28.6) | Captain Tom | Joycies Lad 4.8m | Petes Big Jim 1.2m |
| 6/10 | 29 Oct 2023 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Nswbc 4yo E&g Final | 25.8m | $50,000 | Shane Hallcroft | Fr2 | - | $101.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:50.4 (53.3, 25.8) | My Ultimate Ronnie | Allstarzzz Frankie 19.8m | Saint Crusader 1.2m |
| 5/9 | 21 Oct 2023 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Nswbc 4yo E&g Semi | 15.5m | $25,000 | Shane Hallcroft | Fr1 | - | $101.00 | 64 days ago | - | 1:51.6 (54.3, 27.1) | My Ultimate Ronnie | Allstarzzz Frankie 5.4m | Im in Trouble 4.5m |
| 10/10 | 18 Aug 2023 | Newcast | 1609m | - | NR up to 80. | Wandiyali - Keep Our Cultu | 14.1m | $9,792 | Jack Callaghan | Fr6 | - | $5.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (56.5, 28.7) | Betterthanfederer | Roclea Image HFNK | Man From Braavos 3.5m |
| 7/10 | 4 Aug 2023 | Newcast | 1609m | - | NR up to 80. | The Tab App | 25.3m | $9,792 | Glenn Mcelhinney | Fr7 | - | $4.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (56.2, 27.4) | Lanoch Boy | Schouten Island 1.4m | Royal Gamble NZ 2.3m |
| 1/10 | 28 Jul 2023 | Newcast | 1609m | - | NR up to 68. | Tooheys | - | $9,792 | Glenn Mcelhinney | Fr7 | - | $4.40 | - | - | 1:54.7 (57.0, 28.3) | My Ultimate Skeeta | Themighty Miki NZ 1.4m | Rosberg NZ HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Give Me Twenty NZ
Trained at
Port Pirie
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
B L Smith, J M Smith, R K Schrader, C Brooks
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |







Race comment
OVERVIEW: BEST DEAL (2) is an outstanding colt that remains undefeated from three starts. He is meeting a handy field but his winning margins have been 20m, 61m and 27m so he is capable of taking the next step forward. THE ANSWER (1) had no luck whatsoever at her first run since February and she won the Gold Chalice last season so she must be respected. WENDYS WISH (5) ran a brave race for third behind Surfingmakescents in the Mares Sprint Championship in a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.6 last outing. She is a tough competitor and has claims along with NIKI NAH NAH (7) and CEMETERY BAY (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,4 RATINGS: 2/ 1,5/ 7,8