Mildura R11 TASCO PETROLEUM PACE FINAL
Tasco Petroleum Pace Final
5:20pm • 2190m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 50 to 69. • No age restrictions • $12,0005:20pm • 2190m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 50 to 69. • No age restrictions • $12,000
Race Notes
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Always B Miki USA - Golden Showgirl (Armbro Operative USA)
Best MR
1:59.6MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.7MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Straight, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Shadow Roll, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
3-1-0-0
Distance
6-1-0-0
Track & Distance
3-1-0-0
Last Season
3-0-0-0
This Season
14-2-2-2
Career
22-3-2-2
Prize Money
$62,260
Win Range
1609 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
5425332601
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 22-3-2-2 | 6-1-0-0 | 14-1-2-0 | 3-1-0-0 | 3-1-0-0 | 14-2-2-2 | 3-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 17% | 7% | 33% | 33% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 32% | 17% | 21% | 33% | 33% | 43% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Laser Signs And Print Pace | - | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $2.80 | 6 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.5, 30.1) | Always the Showman | Le Spartacus 21.1m | Gojoe 2.0m |
| 12/12 | 8 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 70. | Mimosa Homes Pace Final | 70.9m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.9, 30.0) | Carramar Solomona | Hittheroadjack NZ NK | High Flux NK |
| 6/8 | 30 May 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 70. | Your Sold Real Estate Pace | 20.5m | $6,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (57.2, 28.5) | Captains Catch | High Flux 2.5m | Credulous 1.1m |
| 2/10 | 23 May 2024 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 53 to 55. | Bdtc Online | 4.6m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.6, 27.7) | King Repellere | Always the Showman 4.6m | Best Back Bruce 2.2m |
| 3/10 | 16 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 53 to 55. | Vhrc Mark Gurry & Assoc. | 7.2m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $11.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (57.3, 28.8) | Exotic Bushranger | First Class NZ 5.8m | Always the Showman 1.4m |
| 3/10 | 29 Apr 2024 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR up to 55. | Iga Liquor Pace | 7.6m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr4 | - | $17.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (57.4, 28.0) | Leavemeout | Benbullan 1.3m | Always the Showman 6.3m |
| 5/9 | 22 Apr 2024 | Marybro | 1690m | - | - | Vital Signs Pace | 17.5m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.8, 28.0) | Leavemeout | Sweet Dixie HFNK | Vague Beauty 2.2m |
| 2/12 | 15 Apr 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Results Financial Services | 1.4m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr1 | - | $16.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (58.7, 29.5) | American Werewolf | Always the Showman 1.4m | Ruby Wingate HFNK |
| 4/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace Final | 2.8m | $10,000 | James Herbertson | Fr4 | - | $16.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.1, 30.1) | Shadow Terror | Night Spirit 2.6m | Le Spartacus HFHD |
| 5/7 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace | 44.5m | $6,000 | James Herbertson | Fr4 | - | $2.40 | - | - | 2:00.6 (61.5, 31.5) | Night Spirit | Martha Lavinia 6.4m | Watching the Boys 3.7m |
Sire
Always B Miki USA
Dam
Golden Showgirl
Trained at
Bolinda
Colours
Orange, Gold & White Checks, Orange Sleeves
Owners
V A Vallelonga, D Valori, A Anastasiou, A J Holland, J Dillon, S Scully, D Dance, F Barone, C Favre, JL Lumsden, D C McKinnon, J Russell, J Harvey
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V A Vallelonga | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
7 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Breeding
Betting Line USA - Three Secrets (Life Sign USA)
Best MR
1:58.8MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 56, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
31-2-6-6
Distance
19-0-4-6
Track & Distance
15-0-4-4
Last Season
20-1-4-3
This Season
15-2-3-3
Career
47-4-8-8
Prize Money
$90,696
Win Range
1654 - 1790
Last 10 Starts
1233537252
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 47-4-8-8 | 19-0-4-6 | 21-0-4-6 | 31-2-6-6 | 15-0-4-4 | 15-2-3-3 | 20-1-4-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 13% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 53% | 48% | 45% | 53% | 53% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Laser Signs And Print Pace | 21.1m | $7,000 | Wayne Hill | Sr1 | - | $4.20 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.5, 30.1) | Always the Showman | Le Spartacus 21.1m | Gojoe 2.0m |
| 5/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Pace | 9.0m | $12,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (58.1, 29.6) | Thesunandthemoon | Watch the Attitude 5.6m | I Bet You 2.0m |
| 2/9 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Club Merbein Pace | 6.4m | $7,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr4 | - | $4.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (59.0, 29.8) | Notnegotiable | Le Spartacus 6.4m | Dribblabill 5.1m |
| 7/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort Pace | 21.8m | $12,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr3 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.5, 29.5) | I Bet You | Thesunandthemoon 4.2m | Corzan Drama HFNK |
| 3/9 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 24.5m | $7,000 | Wayne Hill | Sr1 | - | $6.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (59.1, 30.4) | Watch the Attitude | Spring Delight 19.9m | Le Spartacus 4.6m |
| 5/10 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 55. | Euston Club Pace | 9.9m | $7,000 | Luke Dunne | Fr6 | - | $23.00 | 18 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.1, 30.0) | Majestic Sue | Spring Delight HFHD | Wild Card NZ 2.7m |
| 3/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace Final | 2.8m | $10,000 | Liam Older | Fr3 | - | $16.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.1, 30.1) | Shadow Terror | Night Spirit 2.6m | Le Spartacus HFHD |
| 3/9 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace | 5.2m | $6,000 | Liam Older | Fr2 | - | $7.50 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (59.2, 29.4) | Shadow Terror | Im Field Major NZ 2.7m | Le Spartacus 2.4m |
| 2/10 | 27 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | - | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 26.6m | $7,000 | Liam Older | Sr3 | - | $9.50 | 3 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (60.1, 31.2) | Thesunandthemoon | Le Spartacus 26.6m | Watch the Attitude 6.4m |
| 1/10 | 24 Mar 2024 | Ouyen | 1654m | - | NR up to 50. | Shaddocks Freight Pace | - | $6,000 | Liam Older | Sr1 | - | $4.20 | - | - | 2:01.8 (59.8, 29.5) | Le Spartacus | Half Moon Beach 1.9m | Toodle Pip 1.5m |
Sire
Betting Line USA
Dam
Three Secrets
Trained at
Irymple
Colours
Navy Blue, White Diamond, White Sleeves, Navy Blue Diamond Bands
Owners
J W Green, A Tyrrell, B H Casey, R G Weightman, J Canestra
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F C Cavallaro | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Luke Dunne (a(C))
T: Z S Steenhuis
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Mach Three CA - Annika Sorenstam (NZ) (Badlands Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:59.5MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.5MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Burr - Rein N/S, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Tongue Tie - Visible
Today's Stats
Track
4-1-0-2
Distance
3-1-0-1
Track & Distance
2-1-0-1
Last Season
9-3-1-2
This Season
14-1-0-4
Career
83-7-3-9
Prize Money
$53,334
Win Range
1800 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
3516960053
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 83-7-3-9 | 3-1-0-1 | 17-3-1-2 | 4-1-0-2 | 2-1-0-1 | 14-1-0-4 | 9-3-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 33% | 18% | 25% | 50% | 7% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 23% | 67% | 35% | 75% | 100% | 36% | 67% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Park Douglas Prnting Pace | 2.7m | $7,000 | Luke Dunne | Fr1 | - | $13.00 | 12 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (60.4, 30.9) | Wild Card NZ | Night Spirit 2.4m | Icy Reception NZ HD |
| 5/8 | 2 Jun 2024 | Mt.Gamb | 2190m | - | NR 47 to 54. | Pace | 12.1m | $4,500 | Annalise Scott | Fr4 | - | $23.00 | 3 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (59.7, 30.2) | Martin Magic | True Blue Rose 2.4m | Silver Mystique 2.4m |
| 10/12 | 30 May 2024 | Charltn | 2100m | - | NR up to 64. | Charlton Caravan Park Pace | 17.2m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.1 (57.4, 28.7) | Matador NZ | Sassyola 3.1m | James Garner NZ 2.0m |
| 11/12 | 22 May 2024 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Tasco Adblue Specialist | 24.0m | $8,000 | Zac Steenhuis | Sr6 | - | $151.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (57.4, 29.1) | A Rocknroll Jet | Bettor Star 9.2m | Majestic Sue 1.0m |
| 6/9 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Mcdonalds Pace | 19.8m | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr3 | - | $34.00 | 10 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (57.9, 29.2) | Corzan Drama | Hoorah Philtra HFHD | Majestic Sue 3.0m |
| 9/10 | 7 May 2024 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 47 to 54. | Pace | 159.5m | $4,500 | Michael a Smith | Sr2 | - | $16.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (59.0, 29.3) | Rupert Ross | Carijoy 5.1m | Treacherous Rock HD |
| 6/7 | 27 Apr 2024 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 59. | Pace | 22.3m | $7,000 | Sharni Newman | Fr1 | - | $26.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (59.2, 29.5) | Heza Player NZ | Heston Blue Streak 1.4m | Sea Flyer 5.2m |
| 1/10 | 23 Apr 2024 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 47 to 54. | Pace | - | $3,000 | Ken Rogers | Fr3 | - | $5.00 | 10 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (58.7, 29.2) | Icy Reception NZ | Quick Dan HFHD | Joonior Brown 4.4m |
| 5/7 | 13 Apr 2024 | Ptpirie | 1609m | - | NR 50 to 57. | Pace | 19.2m | $6,999 | Samantha Pascoe | Fr2 | - | $10.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (57.5, 29.2) | My Ultimate Levi | Didmeselfamischief 6.1m | Budding Caesar 7.2m |
| 3/6 | 8 Apr 2024 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 47 to 53. | Pace | 10.1m | $6,999 | Samantha Pascoe | Fr2 | - | $21.00 | - | - | 1:56.6 (58.7, 30.3) | My Ultimate Levi | Monsieur Steel NK | Icy Reception NZ 9.3m |
Sire
Mach Three CA
Dam
Annika Sorenstam (NZ)
Trained at
Glen Park
Colours
Blue With Black Braces, Stars & White Piping, Blue Sleeves, Black Stripe & White Piping
Owners
Aaron Bain Racing Pty Ltd, Summit Bloodstock Pty Ltd, A D Sofoulis, A J Bain
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Dunne | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z S Steenhuis | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Hes Watching USA - Samantha Sparkle NZ (Bettors Delight USA)
Best MR
1:55.9MS
Dist Best MR
2:01.6MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Deafeners - Plugs, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 56, Tongue Tie - Visible, Half Pole - N/S
Gear Changes
Added: Half Pole - N/S
Today's Stats
Track
25-5-3-7
Distance
10-1-1-5
Track & Distance
10-1-1-5
Last Season
23-5-3-5
This Season
1-0-1-0
Career
31-6-4-7
Prize Money
$100,861
Win Range
1750 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
15628331x2
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 31-6-4-7 | 10-1-1-5 | 14-1-2-5 | 25-5-3-7 | 10-1-1-5 | 1-0-1-0 | 23-5-3-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 10% | 7% | 20% | 10% | 0% | 22% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 55% | 70% | 57% | 60% | 70% | 100% | 57% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Club Merbein Pace | HD | $7,000 | Wayne Hill | Sr1 | - | $8.50 | 185 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (60.6, 31.0) | Sinister | Powersofpersuasion HD | Only Once Bitten NZ HD |
| 1/7 | 12 Dec 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Zilzie Wines Pace | - | $8,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr2 | - | $1.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (58.8, 29.6) | Powersofpersuasion | Abstractor HD | Shadow Terror 6.6m |
| 3/7 | 4 Dec 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Verde At The Gateway Pace | 2.0m | $8,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr2 | - | $2.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (59.4, 29.8) | Linxx | Eastbro Jesse HFNK | Powersofpersuasion 1.3m |
| 3/9 | 21 Nov 2023 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Park Douglas Printing Pace | 4.2m | $8,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr3 | - | $3.40 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (58.8, 29.9) | Feisty Phoebe | Bettor Star HD | Powersofpersuasion 3.9m |
| 8/10 | 14 Nov 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 60 to 74. | The Gateway Pace | 11.3m | $9,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr4 | - | $2.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (59.7, 30.5) | Iambecauseofyou | Overpowering 1.4m | Roscos Rescue 2.4m |
| 2/10 | 7 Nov 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 6.0m | $9,000 | Corey Johnson | Sr5 | - | $9.50 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (58.6, 29.3) | Hes All Torque | Powersofpersuasion 6.0m | Feisty Phoebe HFHD |
| 6/10 | 28 Oct 2023 | G Derby | 2230m | - | No NR. | Sa Derby | 18.1m | $30,000 | Corey Johnson | Sr3 | - | $81.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (56.8, 28.5) | Our Vinnie | Hes All Torque 3.4m | Cheerstolou HD |
| 5/6 | 20 Oct 2023 | G Derby | 2230m | - | No NR. | Derby Ht | 14.7m | $6,999 | Corey Johnson | Fr5 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (56.2, 28.2) | Our Vinnie | Hes All Torque 5.3m | Cheerstolou HD |
| 1/9 | 13 Oct 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 56 to 69. | J & A Mazzetti Painting | - | $9,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr2 | - | $18.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (58.2, 29.2) | Powersofpersuasion | Rio Rock 1.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 9.1m |
| 5/8 | 30 Sep 2023 | Mildura | 2190m | - | - | Mhrc Mildura Guineas | 24.6m | $12,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr6 | - | $61.00 | - | - | 2:00.8 (55.3, 27.8) | Little Louie | Cheerstolou 3.1m | Earl of Pembroke NZ 5.0m |
Sire
Hes Watching USA
Dam
Samantha Sparkle NZ
Trained at
Irymple
Colours
White, Red St George Dragon, Blue Sleeves
Owners
S M O'Connor, J Hollywood, K A Ross
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Hill | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S M O'Connor | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Heston Blue Chip USA - Dolly Soks (Sokys Atom USA)
Best MR
1:54.6MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.4MS
Gear
Bit - Rubber, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 62, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spreaders - Conventional, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
27-3-6-2
Distance
18-2-2-2
Track & Distance
15-2-2-2
Last Season
17-2-3-1
This Season
13-1-2-1
Career
56-10-8-4
Prize Money
$88,647
Win Range
1740 - 2270
Last 10 Starts
5273442091
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 56-10-8-4 | 18-2-2-2 | 26-5-2-3 | 27-3-6-2 | 15-2-2-2 | 13-1-2-1 | 17-2-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 18% | 11% | 19% | 11% | 13% | 8% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 33% | 38% | 41% | 40% | 31% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Club Merbein Pace | - | $7,000 | Liam Older | Fr3 | - | $81.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (60.6, 31.0) | Sinister | Powersofpersuasion HD | Only Once Bitten NZ HD |
| 9/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Pet And Produce Pace | 37.2m | $7,000 | Charli Masotti | Fr5 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (59.1, 29.1) | Cemetery Bay | Cotchinellie 12.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.9m |
| 10/10 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Gateway Tavern Pace | 31.3m | $12,000 | Charli Masotti | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (60.6, 30.9) | Yoursnmine | Ozzie Battler 2.8m | Pappa Leo NZ 12.7m |
| 2/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Verde @ The Gateway Pace | HFHD | $7,000 | Charli Masotti | Fr4 | - | $4.60 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (59.6, 30.4) | Just Burnforu | Sinister HD | Major Assassin 1.4m |
| 4/10 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Verde @ The Gateway Pace | 12.5m | $7,000 | Charli Masotti | Sr2 | - | $41.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.6, 30.0) | Wild Card NZ | Corzan Drama 4.7m | Night Spirit 1.3m |
| 4/9 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 56 to 60. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 24.7m | $8,000 | Charli Masotti | Sr2 | - | $13.00 | 15 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (58.8, 29.5) | Just Burnforu | Night Spirit 10.3m | Rocknroosta 3.5m |
| 3/9 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Mhrc Thanks Sandra Arnold | HFNK | $8,000 | Charli Masotti | Fr2 | - | $16.00 | 4 days ago | - | 2:02.3 (59.2, 30.3) | Pappa Leo NZ | Eastbro Jesse HFNK | Sinister SHFHD |
| 7/8 | 5 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 56 to 65. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 9.4m | $8,000 | Tristan Larsen | Fr3 | - | $10.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (59.5, 29.7) | Victory George | Just Burnforu 1.7m | Abstractor HFHD |
| 2/8 | 27 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Merbein Club Pace | 8.9m | $7,000 | Charli Masotti | Sr3 | - | $9.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (58.7, 28.9) | Bruised Ego | Sinister 8.9m | Im Stuck Man HFHD |
| 5/9 | 19 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Merbein Club Pace | 22.7m | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Sr2 | - | $31.00 | - | - | 1:59.5 (58.7, 29.5) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.4m | Sporting Rage 6.2m |
Sire
Heston Blue Chip USA
Dam
Dolly Soks
Trained at
The Lagoon
Colours
Purple, White Star, White Sleeves, Purple Stars
Owners
C R (Carly) Turnbull
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Older | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M Attard | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Mach Three CA - Blissfull Night (Blissfull Hall USA)
Best MR
1:54.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.8MS
Gear
Bit - Other, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 56, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional, Blinkers - Pull Up
Today's Stats
Track
9-1-3-3
Distance
6-1-3-0
Track & Distance
4-1-3-0
Last Season
29-3-1-2
This Season
20-2-4-3
Career
109-14-15-7
Prize Money
$170,451
Win Range
1609 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
3122397582
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 109-14-15-7 | 6-1-3-0 | 56-9-5-1 | 9-1-3-3 | 4-1-3-0 | 20-2-4-3 | 29-3-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 17% | 16% | 11% | 25% | 10% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 33% | 67% | 27% | 78% | 100% | 45% | 21% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Park Douglas Prnting Pace | 2.4m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $4.80 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (60.4, 30.9) | Wild Card NZ | Night Spirit 2.4m | Icy Reception NZ HD |
| 8/12 | 8 Jun 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 70. | Mimosa Homes Pace Final | 14.1m | $15,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr2 | - | $101.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.9, 30.0) | Carramar Solomona | Hittheroadjack NZ NK | High Flux NK |
| 5/8 | 29 May 2024 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR up to 70. | Cooke And Foley Pace | 23.2m | $6,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr2 | - | $19.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.8, 28.7) | Hittheroadjack NZ | Nosweetsforyou HD | Carramar Solomona 11.2m |
| 7/9 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Mcdonalds Pace | 20.0m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (57.9, 29.2) | Corzan Drama | Hoorah Philtra HFHD | Majestic Sue 3.0m |
| 9/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort Pace | 40.5m | $12,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr5 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.5, 29.5) | I Bet You | Thesunandthemoon 4.2m | Corzan Drama HFNK |
| 3/10 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Verde @ The Gateway Pace | 6.0m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr4 | - | $19.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.6, 30.0) | Wild Card NZ | Corzan Drama 4.7m | Night Spirit 1.3m |
| 2/9 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 56 to 60. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 10.3m | $8,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr1 | - | $4.20 | 18 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (58.8, 29.5) | Just Burnforu | Night Spirit 10.3m | Rocknroosta 3.5m |
| 2/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace Final | 2.6m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr1 | - | $7.50 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.1, 30.1) | Shadow Terror | Night Spirit 2.6m | Le Spartacus HFHD |
| 1/7 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace | - | $6,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr5 | - | $7.00 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (61.5, 31.5) | Night Spirit | Martha Lavinia 6.4m | Watching the Boys 3.7m |
| 3/8 | 27 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 45 to 55. | Collie & Tierney Pace | 12.5m | $4,500 | Michelle Phillips | Fr5 | - | $4.40 | - | - | 2:00.6 (60.4, 30.2) | Eastbro Jesse | Beartastic Writer 1.1m | Night Spirit 11.3m |
Sire
Mach Three CA
Dam
Blissfull Night
Trained at
Adelaide
Colours
Light Blue, Purple Crossed Sashes, Navy Blue Sleeves
Owners
W J (Will) Wagner
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lochie Cook | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R J Moore | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
American Ideal USA - Cathy's Flybye (NZ) (Caprock USA)
Best MR
1:58.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.2MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Pulling, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue ...
Today's Stats
Track
14-2-1-2
Distance
5-1-0-1
Track & Distance
5-1-0-1
Last Season
8-1-0-0
This Season
13-2-1-2
Career
40-7-2-4
Prize Money
$100,247
Win Range
1790 - 2700
Last 10 Starts
6723108771
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 40-7-2-4 | 5-1-0-1 | 21-5-0-1 | 14-2-1-2 | 5-1-0-1 | 13-2-1-2 | 8-1-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 24% | 14% | 20% | 15% | 13% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 33% | 40% | 29% | 36% | 40% | 38% | 13% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Park Douglas Prnting Pace | - | $7,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr3 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (60.4, 30.9) | Wild Card NZ | Night Spirit 2.4m | Icy Reception NZ HD |
| 7/8 | 7 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Mcdonalds Pace | 7.7m | $7,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr2 | - | $18.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (58.4, 29.9) | Watch the Attitude | Just Burnforu 1.1m | Keayang Moroccan NK |
| 7/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Pet And Produce Pace | 29.7m | $7,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr6 | - | $61.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (59.1, 29.1) | Cemetery Bay | Cotchinellie 12.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.9m |
| 8/10 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Collie And Tierney Pace | 13.4m | $7,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr5 | - | $101.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (58.6, 29.5) | Thesunandthemoon | I Bet You 4.8m | Keayang Moroccan HFHD |
| 10/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort Pace | 41.6m | $12,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr4 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.5, 29.5) | I Bet You | Thesunandthemoon 4.2m | Corzan Drama HFNK |
| 1/10 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Verde @ The Gateway Pace | - | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $6.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.6, 30.0) | Wild Card NZ | Corzan Drama 4.7m | Night Spirit 1.3m |
| 3/10 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 55. | Euston Club Pace | 3.0m | $7,000 | Neil Mccallum | Sr4 | - | $19.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.1, 30.0) | Majestic Sue | Spring Delight HFHD | Wild Card NZ 2.7m |
| 2/10 | 5 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Mcdonalds Irymple Pace | 2.7m | $7,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $2.25 | 17 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (60.2, 29.7) | Jilliby Mistress | Wild Card NZ 2.7m | Spring Delight 3.3m |
| 7/9 | 19 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Merbein Club Pace | 25.7m | $8,000 | Neil Mccallum | Fr5 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (58.7, 29.5) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.4m | Sporting Rage 6.2m |
| 6/9 | 12 Mar 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 13.5m | $8,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $21.00 | - | - | 1:59.2 (59.4, 30.7) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Heart of Cooper NK | Rocknroosta 2.2m |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Cathy's Flybye (NZ)
Trained at
Cranbourne
Colours
Royal Blue, Light Blue Diamonds, White Sleeves
Owners
B A (Brian) Cain
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil McCallum | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L P Prothero | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Ryan Sanderson (a(C))
T: A P Vozlic
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Lincoln Royal NZ - Tracy's Ok (NZ) (Armbro Operative USA)
Best MR
1:57.0MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.4MS
Gear
Bit - Straight, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein O/S, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spreaders - Conventional, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional ...
Today's Stats
Track
35-3-7-9
Distance
17-2-3-5
Track & Distance
17-2-3-5
Last Season
25-2-3-4
This Season
22-4-5-6
Career
68-9-12-12
Prize Money
$110,805
Win Range
1610 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
3221892323
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 68-9-12-12 | 17-2-3-5 | 29-3-5-6 | 35-3-7-9 | 17-2-3-5 | 22-4-5-6 | 25-2-3-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 18% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 49% | 59% | 48% | 54% | 59% | 68% | 36% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Club Merbein Pace | NK | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (60.6, 31.0) | Sinister | Powersofpersuasion HD | Only Once Bitten NZ HD |
| 2/10 | 7 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Verde Pace | 13.7m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.4, 29.5) | Cemetery Bay | Only Once Bitten NZ 13.7m | Shadow Terror 6.7m |
| 3/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Pet And Produce Pace | 14.6m | $7,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr1 | - | $3.40 | 9 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (59.1, 29.1) | Cemetery Bay | Cotchinellie 12.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.9m |
| 2/10 | 22 May 2024 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | NR 65 to 79. | Tasco High Octane Pace | 2.6m | $9,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.5, 28.0) | Ozzie Battler | Only Once Bitten NZ 2.6m | Triple Rock Saint NZ 2.2m |
| 9/10 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Collie And Tierney Pace | 17.5m | $7,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr6 | - | $15.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (58.6, 29.5) | Thesunandthemoon | I Bet You 4.8m | Keayang Moroccan HFHD |
| 8/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort Pace | 27.4m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr3 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.5, 29.5) | I Bet You | Thesunandthemoon 4.2m | Corzan Drama HFNK |
| 1/10 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Happy Birthday Grant Adams | - | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr3 | - | $2.90 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.4, 29.9) | Only Once Bitten NZ | Thesunandthemoon 5.2m | I Bet You SHFHD |
| 2/10 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 61 to 70. | Zilzie Wines Pace | 2.8m | $9,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $6.00 | 18 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (57.9, 28.6) | Daylight at Dawn | Only Once Bitten NZ 2.8m | Caulonia Terror 10.0m |
| 2/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Euston Club Resort Final | SHFHD | $20,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr1 | - | $12.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.7, 30.3) | Im Blingin It | Only Once Bitten NZ SHFHD | Triple Rock Saint NZ 2.8m |
| 3/9 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | The Euston Club Pace | 9.5m | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr2 | - | $8.00 | - | - | 1:59.2 (58.3, 30.2) | Keayang Moroccan | Arnies Army NZ 3.3m | Only Once Bitten NZ 6.3m |
Sire
Lincoln Royal NZ
Dam
Tracy's Ok (NZ)
Trained at
Mildura
Colours
Black, Light Blue Crossed Sashes, White & Light Blue Armbands
Owners
R S Jones, D M Jones
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Vozlic | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
10 years old
Sex
Brown/Black - Gelding
Breeding
Shadow Play USA - Jayne Tee (American Ideal USA)
Best MR
1:58.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.6MS
Gear
Bit - Other, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Cheekers - Other, Crupper, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 61, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
135-16-19-18
Distance
68-8-9-12
Track & Distance
68-8-9-12
Last Season
24-1-4-3
This Season
18-3-1-1
Career
151-18-20-19
Prize Money
$133,330
Win Range
1790 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
1118465534
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 151-18-20-19 | 68-8-9-12 | 81-10-10-13 | 135-16-19-18 | 68-8-9-12 | 18-3-1-1 | 24-1-4-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 17% | 4% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 38% | 43% | 41% | 39% | 43% | 28% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Club Merbein Pace | 1.8m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr4 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (60.6, 31.0) | Sinister | Powersofpersuasion HD | Only Once Bitten NZ HD |
| 3/10 | 7 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Verde Pace | 20.4m | $12,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr2 | - | $11.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.4, 29.5) | Cemetery Bay | Only Once Bitten NZ 13.7m | Shadow Terror 6.7m |
| 5/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Pet And Produce Pace | 20.0m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $9.50 | 14 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (59.1, 29.1) | Cemetery Bay | Cotchinellie 12.6m | Only Once Bitten NZ 1.9m |
| 5/10 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Collie And Tierney Pace | 10.2m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr4 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (58.6, 29.5) | Thesunandthemoon | I Bet You 4.8m | Keayang Moroccan HFHD |
| 6/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort Pace | 21.2m | $12,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr4 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.5, 29.5) | I Bet You | Thesunandthemoon 4.2m | Corzan Drama HFNK |
| 4/10 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Happy Birthday Grant Adams | 11.5m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $19.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.4, 29.9) | Only Once Bitten NZ | Thesunandthemoon 5.2m | I Bet You SHFHD |
| 8/10 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 61 to 70. | Zilzie Wines Pace | 23.7m | $9,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 18 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (57.9, 28.6) | Daylight at Dawn | Only Once Bitten NZ 2.8m | Caulonia Terror 10.0m |
| 1/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace Final | - | $10,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr4 | - | $4.40 | 4 days ago | - | 1:59.6 (59.1, 30.1) | Shadow Terror | Night Spirit 2.6m | Le Spartacus HFHD |
| 1/9 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Zilzie Wines Pace | - | $6,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $4.80 | 9 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (59.2, 29.4) | Shadow Terror | Im Field Major NZ 2.7m | Le Spartacus 2.4m |
| 1/5 | 24 Mar 2024 | Ouyen | 2040m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Elders Ouyen Pace | - | $7,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr3 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 2:00.7 (58.2, 29.6) | Shadow Terror | Creative Lad 1.3m | Lina and Molly 11.1m |
Sire
Shadow Play USA
Dam
Jayne Tee
Trained at
Charlton
Colours
Lime Green, Blue Clubs, Lime Green Sleeves, Blue Stripe
Owners
R D O'Brien, T L O'Brien, P G O'Brien
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Leedham | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R D O'Brien | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Roll With Joe USA - Trudee (Albert Albert USA)
Best MR
1:57.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.6MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Hood, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
36-2-4-5
Distance
24-1-3-6
Track & Distance
16-1-2-5
Last Season
31-2-5-4
This Season
9-0-0-1
Career
133-14-21-17
Prize Money
$104,558
Win Range
1609 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
x796754563
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 133-14-21-17 | 24-1-3-6 | 54-6-6-11 | 36-2-4-5 | 16-1-2-5 | 9-0-0-1 | 31-2-5-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 4% | 11% | 6% | 6% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 42% | 43% | 31% | 50% | 11% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Laser Signs And Print Pace | 23.1m | $7,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Fr3 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.5, 30.1) | Always the Showman | Le Spartacus 21.1m | Gojoe 2.0m |
| 6/10 | 7 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Verde Pace | 39.0m | $12,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Fr1 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.4, 29.5) | Cemetery Bay | Only Once Bitten NZ 13.7m | Shadow Terror 6.7m |
| 5/10 | 31 May 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Mildura Tradies Pace | 13.1m | $7,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Sr5 | - | $41.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:04.5 (60.2, 30.3) | Louieville | Abstractor 5.4m | Beejays Star 5.3m |
| 4/9 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Mildura Pony Club Pace | 4.4m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr2 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.1 (60.6, 30.9) | My Line of Fire | Watch the Attitude 2.1m | Apology Accepted HFHD |
| 5/10 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Euston Club Resort 40th | 15.4m | $7,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr1 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (58.0, 29.1) | Beejays Star | Yoursnmine 9.1m | Amys Baby Angel 1.3m |
| 7/9 | 3 May 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 48.4m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $23.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (59.1, 30.4) | Watch the Attitude | Spring Delight 19.9m | Le Spartacus 4.6m |
| 6/10 | 24 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 55. | Euston Club Pace | 10.2m | $7,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr2 | - | $81.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.1, 30.0) | Majestic Sue | Spring Delight HFHD | Wild Card NZ 2.7m |
| 9/9 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Mhrc Thanks Sandra Arnold | 21.6m | $8,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr5 | - | $101.00 | 4 days ago | - | 2:02.3 (59.2, 30.3) | Pappa Leo NZ | Eastbro Jesse HFNK | Sinister SHFHD |
| 7/10 | 5 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Mcdonalds Irymple Pace | 21.3m | $7,000 | Corey Johnson | Sr4 | - | $61.00 | 217 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (60.2, 29.7) | Jilliby Mistress | Wild Card NZ 2.7m | Spring Delight 3.3m |
| 8/9 | 1 Sep 2023 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 54 to 61. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 26.7m | $8,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Fr2 | - | $14.00 | - | - | 2:00.3 (58.0, 29.6) | Tact Fergie NZ | Smooth Techy 2.2m | Siangdi 1.4m |
Sire
Roll With Joe USA
Dam
Trudee
Trained at
Red Cliffs
Colours
Purple, White Star & Sleeves
Owners
M Cirillo, A M Short
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Backhouse | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M Attard | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5
Age
4 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
American Ideal USA - Its Only My Excuse (NZ) (Somebeachsomewhere USA)
Best MR
1:57.7MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 57.5, Nose Band - Conventional, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Half Pole - N/S
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
5-1-1-0
This Season
4-0-0-0
Career
9-1-1-0
Prize Money
$10,548
Win Range
1660
Last 10 Starts
9x124779x4
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 9-1-1-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 4-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 4-0-0-0 | 5-1-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 22% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 14 Jun 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Laser Signs And Print Pace | 23.7m | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr1 | - | $2.80 | 136 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.5, 30.1) | Always the Showman | Le Spartacus 21.1m | Gojoe 2.0m |
| 9/10 | 30 Jan 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR 47 to 51. | A Rocknroll Dance Pace | 32.8m | $9,000 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr7 | - | $13.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (56.7, 28.5) | Sir Brigadoon | Take a Chance 2.3m | Four Star Lincoln 1.9m |
| 7/9 | 19 Jan 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR 51 to 55. | Wolf Signs Pace | 6.4m | $6,260 | Pete Mcmullen | Sr2 | - | $10.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.3, 28.3) | Mighty George NZ | Infinity Beach 1.6m | Betting Origin 1.3m |
| 7/10 | 9 Jan 2024 | Albpark | 1660m | - | NR 49 to 53. | Nathan Dawson Salute Pace | 21.8m | $9,000 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr7 | - | $34.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (55.3, 27.6) | Into the Mystic NZ | Our Indifference NZ 5.6m | Yukon Be Serious NZ 8.1m |
| 4/12 | 19 Dec 2023 | Albpark | 2138m | - | NR 41 to 47. | Pelican Waters Resort Pace | 4.5m | $9,120 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr5 | - | $5.50 | 25 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (57.3, 28.6) | Highview Sadler NZ | Beach on Fire 1.3m | Yankee C J NZ 1.5m |
| 2/8 | 24 Nov 2023 | Albpark | 1660m | - | No NR. | Wolf Signs 1 Win Pace | 12.9m | $6,260 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr2 | - | $6.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.7 (55.4, 27.4) | Kerbang | Aardies Miracle NZ 12.9m | Pennie Packer HFHD |
| 1/10 | 10 Nov 2023 | Albpark | 1660m | - | No NR. | Selective Motors Maiden | - | $6,260 | Pete Mcmullen | Fr1 | - | $1.22 | 57 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (57.1, 28.0) | Aardies Miracle NZ | Cross Walk NK | Mac Oreilly 2.8m |
| 9/9 | 14 Sep 2023 | Axpark | 2200m | - | - | - | - | $14,213 | Maurice Mckendry | Sr- | - | - | 161 days ago | - | 2:00.6 | Sunshine Shelby (NZ) | Harold Hanover (NZ) 2.25m | Works for Me NZ HFNK |
| 9/9 | 6 Apr 2023 | Cmbrdge | 2200m | - | - | - | - | $9,475 | Tim Williams | Sr- | - | - | - | - | 1:59.6 | Oceanic Art (NZ) | Bev the Goat (NZ) NK | Can Feel the Fury NZ 3m |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Its Only My Excuse (NZ)
Trained at
Melton
Colours
Red, Blue Yoke, Braces & Band With Gold Trim, Red Sleeves, Gold Cuffs
Owners
M (Mike) Tanev
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Coulter | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |









Race comment
OVERVIEW: ALWAYS THE SHOWMAN (3) isn’t the most consistent, but he is pretty good on his day as he showed last week and considering he should once again lead he looks the one to beat on his most recent effort. AARDIES MIRACLE (2), SHADOW TERROR (10), POWERSOFPERSUASION (9) and ONLY ONCE BITTEN (11) could all potentially strike if the favourite disappoints. EARLY SPEED: 3 (Leader) 5, 6? RATINGS: 3 / 2 / 10 / 9 / 11 / 1 / 7 / 8 / 6 / 4 / 5