Melton R10 NEVELE R STUD PACE
Nevele R Stud Pace
9:47pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 77 to 89. • No age restrictions • $10,0009:47pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 77 to 89. • No age restrictions • $10,000
Race Notes
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Breeding
Rock N Roll Heaven USA - Sentimental Charm (Holmes Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:52.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.0MS
Gear
Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Blinkers - Murphy Blind N/S, Boots - Bell, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Gaiting Strap N/S, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 56, Lugging Pole N/S, Nose Ban ...
Today's Stats
Track
27-3-2-6
Distance
16-1-1-3
Track & Distance
16-1-1-3
Last Season
17-2-2-5
This Season
13-1-1-0
Career
53-9-5-8
Prize Money
$134,639
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
5177640570
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 53-9-5-8 | 16-1-1-3 | 34-5-3-5 | 27-3-2-6 | 16-1-1-3 | 13-1-1-0 | 17-2-2-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 6% | 15% | 11% | 6% | 8% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 42% | 31% | 38% | 41% | 31% | 15% | 53% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Hygain Pace | 21.7m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Fr2 | - | $18.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (55.0, 26.4) | Captain Hammerhead | Ubetcha Tigerpie 5.1m | The Chancer 5.9m |
| 7/8 | 18 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Allied Express Mares Ffa | 12.5m | $25,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr4 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.3 (55.2, 27.1) | Ladies in Red | Rakero Rebel NZ 3.4m | First Dance NZ NK |
| 5/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Nevele R Stud Pace | 8.5m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Sr2 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 28.1) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Kosimo SHFHD | Nonparreil 5.1m |
| 12/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Catanachs Jewellers Pace | 27.4m | $17,500 | Ross Payne | Fr4 | - | $61.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.7 (54.6, 26.7) | Captain Hammerhead | Joyful 5.0m | Final Collect NZ 3.0m |
| 4/11 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Garrards Pace | 5.1m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.1, 27.2) | Captain Hammerhead | Operative Line HD | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.0m |
| 6/7 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 or better. | Blossom Lady Pace | 25.2m | $24,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr1 | - | $81.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (54.9, 27.3) | Ladies in Red | Treachery 8.3m | Sew What 7.6m |
| 7/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 8.1m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Sr3 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 7/10 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Mimosa Homes Mares Ffa | 15.0m | $24,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr6 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (55.3, 27.3) | Rakero Rebel NZ | First Dance NZ 6.8m | Tangoingwithsierra HD |
| 1/8 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 99. | Allied Express Ian Daff | - | $20,000 | Chris Svanosio | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (56.4, 28.2) | Heavenly Charm | Shanlou NZ 1.2m | Kendys Butterfly 1.1m |
| 5/10 | 2 Mar 2024 | Hobart | 2090m | - | No NR. | George Johnson Final | 19.9m | $30,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr6 | - | $18.00 | - | - | 1:59.3 (57.1, 28.7) | Dream Maze | Stepping Stones 13.1m | Miss Papenhuyzen HFHD |
Sire
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Dam
Sentimental Charm
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
White, Red Braces & Stars, White Sleeves With Red Stripe & Black Star
Owners
A X O'Connor, J K O'Connor
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C D Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
10 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Sportswriter USA - Our Crime of Passion NZ (Western Terror USA)
Best MR
1:52.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.9MS
Gear
Bit - Lugging, Boots - Knee, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Nose Band - Conventional, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Pre Race Warm Up, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
40-3-9-1
Distance
26-3-4-0
Track & Distance
26-3-4-0
Last Season
15-0-2-1
This Season
6-0-0-0
Career
89-13-16-6
Prize Money
$306,930
Win Range
1609 - 2680
Last 10 Starts
635x987678
Last Run
21 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 89-13-16-6 | 26-3-4-0 | 52-10-9-3 | 40-3-9-1 | 26-3-4-0 | 6-0-0-0 | 15-0-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 15% | 12% | 19% | 8% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 27% | 42% | 33% | 27% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | - | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/10 | 18 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Centre State Printing Pace | 12.0m | $15,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr3 | - | $11.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.8, 27.9) | Ubetcha Tigerpie | Clymenus NZ 4.2m | Joelita NK |
| 7/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 9.0m | $17,500 | Matthew Craven | Sr2 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.0, 27.3) | Radius | Skinnydip NZ NK | Classic Mission NZ 4.7m |
| 6/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Catanachs Jewellers Pace | 17.7m | $17,500 | Matthew Craven | Sr2 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.7 (54.6, 26.7) | Captain Hammerhead | Joyful 5.0m | Final Collect NZ 3.0m |
| 7/11 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Garrards Pace | 14.5m | $17,500 | Matthew Craven | Fr7 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.1, 27.2) | Captain Hammerhead | Operative Line HD | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.0m |
| 8/12 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 13.7m | $17,500 | Matthew Craven | Sr3 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.3, 26.8) | Fiamma | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.4m | First Dance NZ SHFHD |
| 9/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 13.0m | $17,500 | Amy Day | Fr3 | - | $15.00 | 273 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 5/10 | 15 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 80 to 94. | 2023 Vin Knight Memorial | 9.6m | $20,000 | Glen Craven | Sr3 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.6, 29.3) | Pull the Other Leg NZ | Khafaji NK | Arggghhh NK |
| 3/11 | 8 Jul 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Betavet Pace | 2.8m | $20,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr2 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.5 (56.1, 27.9) | Imperials Reason | Pull the Other Leg NZ 2.7m | Crime Writer SHFHD |
| 6/10 | 1 Jul 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 94. | Sulky.app - Future Of Form | 8.1m | $20,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 28 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (57.0, 28.7) | Letsrockletsroll | Wheres the Gold NZ HFHD | Joe Nien HD |
| 9/12 | 3 Jun 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Opus Group Pace | 8.4m | $20,000 | Codi Rauchenberger | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | - | - | 1:57.7 (55.4, 27.1) | Knights Templar | Magnetic Terror NZ 1.3m | Alby Two Chains 1.2m |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Our Crime of Passion NZ
Trained at
Ecklin South
Colours
Royal Blue, Yellow Diamonds With Black Overlay, Black & Yellow Striped Sleeves, Yellow Cuffs
Owners
P J Coniglio, Estate of A P Coniglio
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Craven | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Craven | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown/Black - Mare
Breeding
Betterthancheddar USA - Prestigious Stride (Village Jasper USA)
Best MR
1:53.9MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.0MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Hood, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Round, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional, Blinkers - Sliding Dolly Vardens
Today's Stats
Track
17-2-1-1
Distance
8-0-1-1
Track & Distance
8-0-1-1
Last Season
22-6-0-2
This Season
5-0-1-0
Career
74-14-8-10
Prize Money
$142,650
Win Range
1650 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
4154x82489
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 74-14-8-10 | 8-0-1-1 | 37-6-6-7 | 17-2-1-1 | 8-0-1-1 | 5-0-1-0 | 22-6-0-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 0% | 16% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 27% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 25% | 51% | 24% | 25% | 20% | 36% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab We'Re On Pace | 16.4m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $71.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.7, 27.9) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Isthisjustfantasy 1.8m | Spyglass NZ 1.4m |
| 8/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Nevele R Stud Pace | 10.9m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 28.1) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Kosimo SHFHD | Nonparreil 5.1m |
| 4/8 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Waste Sense Pace | 8.1m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr7 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (55.5, 27.9) | Le Belle Bijoux | Perfect in Pink 2.7m | Didafull Oneeighty 3.9m |
| 2/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Renown Silverware Pace | HFNK | $17,500 | Liam Older | Fr1 | - | $23.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.7, 28.1) | Roarforroscoe | Twisted Bliss NK | Hiranya NZ HD |
| 8/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 10.5m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr4 | - | $101.00 | 111 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (57.2, 27.7) | Classic Mission NZ | Sweetpassion 1.5m | Dance Away HD |
| 4/9 | 10 Dec 2023 | Gnbower | 2630m | - | NR 70 to 95. | Gunbower Family Hotel Cup | 8.3m | $12,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr7 | - | $12.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (57.3, 28.4) | All Da Rage | Kendys Butterfly HFNK | Captain Pins NZ 1.8m |
| 5/9 | 2 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Jeffkins Accountancy Pace | 8.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr3 | - | $7.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.1, 27.1) | Arnies Army NZ | Roarforroscoe 3.9m | Daylight at Dawn 2.8m |
| 1/10 | 21 Nov 2023 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 65 to 80. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | - | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr2 | - | $2.20 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (59.3, 29.8) | Twisted Bliss | All Da Rage NK | Wilshire Boulevard 3.2m |
| 4/8 | 11 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Dynamic Print Group Pace | 2.5m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr5 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (56.1, 27.3) | Blood Moon | Vee Em Gee Macray SHFHD | Gipsy Princess 1.4m |
| 5/10 | 28 Oct 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Allied Express 1 Metro Win | 10.7m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $8.00 | - | - | 1:53.0 (56.3, 28.9) | Kosimo | Post Game 8.2m | Diamond Eclipse HD |
Sire
Betterthancheddar USA
Dam
Prestigious Stride
Trained at
Westbury
Colours
Dark Blue, White Lightning Bolt, Dark Blue Sleeves With White Lightning Bolt
Owners
J Thompson, P K Thompson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J B Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Courage Under Fire NZ - Torridon (Safely Kept USA)
Best MR
1:52.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:54.7MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Pre Race ...
Today's Stats
Track
44-4-5-3
Distance
27-3-2-2
Track & Distance
26-2-2-2
Last Season
21-3-2-0
This Season
14-0-2-2
Career
186-26-21-26
Prize Money
$261,898
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
8635924264
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 186-26-21-26 | 27-3-2-2 | 98-15-7-16 | 44-4-5-3 | 26-2-2-2 | 14-0-2-2 | 21-3-2-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 11% | 15% | 9% | 8% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 26% | 39% | 27% | 23% | 29% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 31 May 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 80. | Download The Tab App Today | 8.2m | $9,792 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $7.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.7, 27.0) | Hy Poactive | Roryville 1.4m | Hiranya NZ 2.4m |
| 6/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Hygain Pace | 16.3m | $17,500 | Abby Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (55.0, 26.4) | Captain Hammerhead | Ubetcha Tigerpie 5.1m | The Chancer 5.9m |
| 2/10 | 18 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Cogs Services Pace | 3.6m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr4 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.1, 27.2) | Isthisjustfantasy | Courageous Saint 3.6m | Shadow Celt 2.9m |
| 4/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 5.7m | $17,500 | Abby Sanderson | Fr1 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.0, 27.3) | Radius | Skinnydip NZ NK | Classic Mission NZ 4.7m |
| 2/11 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds | 3.5m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $15.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Look Like Diamonds | Courageous Saint 3.5m | Hes Olly NZ 2.3m |
| 9/11 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Garrards Pace | 16.7m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.1, 27.2) | Captain Hammerhead | Operative Line HD | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.0m |
| 5/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 4.2m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $9.50 | 4 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 3/6 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | No NR. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 15.1m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.3, 28.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Red Hot Assassin 13.8m | Courageous Saint 1.3m |
| 6/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 6.1m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $101.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 8/8 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Hygain Pace | 14.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | - | - | 1:56.7 (56.9, 28.6) | Bach NZ | Final Collect NZ 7.6m | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 1.2m |
Sire
Courage Under Fire NZ
Dam
Torridon
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
Red, White & Black Panels With Saint Motiff
Owners
N B (Noel) Watson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tayla French | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Captaintreacherous (US) - Slip Slop Slap (Perfect Art USA)
Best MR
1:53.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.7MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
25-4-3-4
Distance
13-2-0-3
Track & Distance
13-2-0-3
Last Season
11-0-1-2
This Season
9-1-1-2
Career
47-8-5-7
Prize Money
$176,004
Win Range
1690 - 2579
Last 10 Starts
2813423995
Last Run
15 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 47-8-5-7 | 13-2-0-3 | 25-4-0-5 | 25-4-3-4 | 13-2-0-3 | 9-1-1-2 | 11-0-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 38% | 36% | 44% | 38% | 44% | 27% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/9 | 24 May 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 75. | Roy Cecil Pace | 9.3m | $10,000 | Zac Phillips | Sr1 | - | $6.50 | 20 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Younggiftedandblack NZ | Roryville 2.5m | Ourmatemenko NZ 2.7m |
| 9/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 13.4m | $15,000 | Zac Phillips | Sr2 | - | $26.00 | 35 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.1, 28.7) | Skinnydip NZ | Radius HD | Shanlou NZ SHFHD |
| 9/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 12.2m | $15,000 | Zac Phillips | Sr3 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (57.2, 27.7) | Classic Mission NZ | Sweetpassion 1.5m | Dance Away HD |
| 3/11 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 5.1m | $15,000 | Zac Phillips | Sr1 | - | $9.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.0, 26.9) | Little Louie | Rakero Slammer NZ 4.4m | Alby Two Chains HFNK |
| 2/10 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Dynamic Print Group Pace | HFNK | $15,000 | Zac Phillips | Sr1 | - | $13.00 | 22 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (56.2, 28.2) | Skinnydip NZ | Illawong Awesome, Alby Two Chains HFNK | - |
| 4/11 | 23 Feb 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Haras Des Trotteurs Pace | 9.2m | $15,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr1 | - | $2.20 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (56.6, 27.3) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius HD | Franco Novelist NZ 7.5m |
| 3/9 | 17 Feb 2024 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Mt Noorat Freighters Pace | 12.1m | $15,000 | Zac Phillips | Fr6 | - | $8.50 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (56.1, 26.6) | Major Thinker NZ | Cemetery Bay 9.9m | Alby Two Chains 2.2m |
| 1/12 | 9 Feb 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | - | $9,000 | Zac Phillips | Fr4 | - | $8.00 | 27 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (55.4, 27.5) | Alby Two Chains | John Mclean NZ 2.7m | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.9m |
| 8/10 | 13 Jan 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | - | Your Sold Real Estate Pace | 21.6m | $15,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr3 | - | $7.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.5, 29.4) | Tangoingwithsierra | Invitation Only NZ 1.1m | Sanday HFHD |
| 2/9 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Pace | 2.0m | $10,000 | Ryan Backhouse | Fr5 | - | $11.00 | - | - | 1:54.9 (55.5, 27.5) | Arggghhh | Alby Two Chains 2.0m | Love Ina Chevy NZ 1.8m |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Slip Slop Slap
Trained at
Coominya
Colours
Blue And White Yoke, Blue Stars, White Sleeves, Blue Bands And Collar
Owners
J Nicholson, P A Winder, J Kefalas, M Manariti, M N R Del-Re
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zac Phillips | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Nicholson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
7 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Breeding
Sunshine Beach USA - Miss Laura Jane (Armbro Operative USA)
Best MR
1:55.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.3MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Pulling, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, T ...
Today's Stats
Track
60-5-6-6
Distance
30-1-3-3
Track & Distance
28-0-2-3
Last Season
21-0-1-2
This Season
17-1-1-2
Career
176-18-33-27
Prize Money
$308,528
Win Range
1200 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
559636321r
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 176-18-33-27 | 30-1-3-3 | 98-5-14-18 | 60-5-6-6 | 28-0-2-3 | 17-1-1-2 | 21-0-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 3% | 5% | 8% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 44% | 23% | 38% | 28% | 18% | 24% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0/10 | 31 May 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 80. | Download The Tab App Today | - | $9,792 | Shane Hallcroft | Fr2 | - | $13.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.7, 27.0) | Hy Poactive | Roryville 1.4m | Hiranya NZ 2.4m |
| 1/10 | 22 May 2024 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | NR 65 to 79. | Tasco High Octane Pace | - | $9,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr4 | - | $7.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.5, 28.0) | Ozzie Battler | Only Once Bitten NZ 2.6m | Triple Rock Saint NZ 2.2m |
| 2/10 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | The Gateway Tavern Pace | 2.8m | $12,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr4 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (60.6, 30.9) | Yoursnmine | Ozzie Battler 2.8m | Pappa Leo NZ 12.7m |
| 3/9 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 69. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | HFNK | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $2.20 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (57.8, 29.3) | Victory George | United HFNK | Ozzie Battler HFHD |
| 6/11 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds | 15.0m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Look Like Diamonds | Courageous Saint 3.5m | Hes Olly NZ 2.3m |
| 3/8 | 19 Apr 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 68. | Stroud Homes | 4.4m | $9,792 | Shane Hallcroft | Fr1 | - | $14.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 27.7) | American Legacy NZ | Bubba Scrub NZ 1.6m | Ozzie Battler 2.9m |
| 6/8 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 16.7m | $15,000 | John Caldow | Fr3 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (54.9, 26.9) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Oorah 2.5m | Classic Mission NZ 5.7m |
| 9/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Euston Club Resort Final | 15.9m | $20,000 | Alex Ashwood | Sr4 | - | $21.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.7, 30.3) | Im Blingin It | Only Once Bitten NZ SHFHD | Triple Rock Saint NZ 2.8m |
| 5/9 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | The Euston Club Pace | 11.2m | $8,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $18.00 | 18 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (58.0, 28.7) | Im Blingin It | Shadow Celt 6.2m | Nomorelying HFNK |
| 5/6 | 15 Mar 2024 | Riverin | 2270m | - | NR up to 65. | Hillis Motor Group | 12.4m | $9,792 | Jack Laugher | Fr6 | - | $13.00 | - | - | 1:57.7 (54.8, 27.8) | Just Rollyourown NZ | I Didnt Know That NZ 6.4m | Wild Imagination 2.1m |
Sire
Sunshine Beach USA
Dam
Miss Laura Jane
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
Anderson Racing
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Caldow | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Hes Watching USA - Jilliby Olivia (Artiscape USA)
Best MR
1:54.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.1MS
Gear
Bit - Lugging, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Length 57, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
8-0-0-1
Distance
5-0-0-0
Track & Distance
5-0-0-0
Last Season
6-1-1-2
This Season
3-0-0-1
Career
20-5-1-3
Prize Money
$68,920
Win Range
1660 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
2x3531x377
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 20-5-1-3 | 5-0-0-0 | 13-2-1-2 | 8-0-0-1 | 5-0-0-0 | 3-0-0-1 | 6-1-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 17% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 45% | 0% | 38% | 13% | 0% | 33% | 67% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | - | 5 | 8 | - | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/12 | 25 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab We'Re On Pace | 8.8m | $15,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.7, 27.9) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Isthisjustfantasy 1.8m | Spyglass NZ 1.4m |
| 7/9 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 77. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 9.4m | $15,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr2 | - | $21.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (55.3, 27.4) | Shanlou NZ | Young Bluey HFNK | Clymenus NZ 1.4m |
| 3/8 | 6 May 2024 | Hamiltn | 2160m | - | NR 56 to 71. | Vhrc Gbl Properties Pace | 10.4m | $9,000 | Jason Lee | Fr7 | - | $16.00 | 364 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (55.1, 27.0) | Dee Roe | Elusive 3.2m | Jilliby Selwood 7.3m |
| 1/8 | 8 May 2023 | Horsham | 1700m | - | NR 56 to 66. | Vhrc Super Bonus Program | - | $9,000 | Jason Lee | Fr5 | - | $3.40 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (56.6, 28.4) | Jilliby Selwood | Major Collect NZ 1.5m | Tiger Band Wagon 7.3m |
| 3/10 | 24 Apr 2023 | Horsham | 2200m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Invitation Drivers C'Ship | 2.0m | $9,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr4 | - | $23.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (55.9, 27.1) | Dougs Platter | Major Collect NZ 1.7m | Jilliby Selwood HFHD |
| 5/8 | 15 Apr 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | - | The Big Screen Company | 2.9m | $20,000 | Jason Lee | Fr4 | - | $23.00 | 14 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (56.5, 28.6) | Winegum NZ | Ghost of Time 1.8m | We Bettor Believe It NZ HD |
| 3/8 | 1 Apr 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | - | Hyland Racing Colours Pace | 6.8m | $20,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr6 | - | $8.50 | 59 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (57.1, 27.9) | Just Rollyourown NZ | Art Jester 1.6m | Jilliby Selwood 5.1m |
| 2/7 | 1 Feb 2023 | Horsham | 2200m | - | NR 61 to 72. | $45 Dining Feb 26 Westside | 2.2m | $9,000 | Jason Lee | Fr5 | - | $3.00 | 10 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (55.9, 27.1) | Hes a Cool Mach | Jilliby Selwood 2.2m | Over the Odds NZ 1.1m |
| 4/8 | 22 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 57 to 68. | Cainys Plumbing & Ag Pace | 13.2m | $9,000 | Lochie Cook | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 371 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (56.9, 28.0) | Sweetpassion | Majaliner 10.5m | Ideal Pace 1.1m |
| 7/9 | 16 Jan 2022 | Hamiltn | 2160m | - | NR 56 to 66. | Walkers Earthworks Pace | 27.7m | $9,000 | Jason Lee | Fr7 | - | $4.60 | - | - | 1:55.0 (55.8, 27.9) | Eva Mateo | Springfield Affair 14.9m | Flying Art SHFHD |
Sire
Hes Watching USA
Dam
Jilliby Olivia
Trained at
Croydon
Colours
Red, Yellow Yoke & Braces, Black & Red Diamond Check Sleeves
Owners
G H McIntosh, E L Moore
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Lee | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Lee | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Sportswriter USA - Affairs Are Bettor (NZ) (Bettors Delight USA)
Best MR
1:55.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.2MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, ...
Today's Stats
Track
9-0-1-1
Distance
8-1-2-1
Track & Distance
6-0-1-1
Last Season
35-6-4-6
This Season
17-1-4-4
Career
61-8-9-13
Prize Money
$112,367
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
2334974289
Last Run
15 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 61-8-9-13 | 8-1-2-1 | 30-5-4-7 | 9-0-1-1 | 6-0-1-1 | 17-1-4-4 | 35-6-4-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 13% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 17% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 49% | 50% | 53% | 22% | 33% | 53% | 46% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/9 | 24 May 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR up to 75. | Roy Cecil Pace | 20.0m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr2 | - | $9.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Younggiftedandblack NZ | Roryville 2.5m | Ourmatemenko NZ 2.7m |
| 8/9 | 17 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 70 to 105. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 29.5m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (58.7, 29.6) | Blitzern | Dhaulagiri NZ 2.1m | Daylight at Dawn 1.2m |
| 2/7 | 10 May 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 70 or better. | Robinvale Ladies Auxiliary | HD | $14,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr2 | - | $2.70 | 5 days ago | - | 2:00.9 (57.4, 28.1) | Daylight at Dawn | John Mclean NZ HD | My Ultimate Billy NZ 1.3m |
| 4/10 | 5 May 2024 | Coolamn | 2210m | - | NR 65 to 80. | Redfox Electrical Cup | 10.5m | $14,076 | Shane Hallcroft | Sr4 | - | $18.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.1, 30.2) | Keto NZ | Spyglass NZ 4.5m | Baxter Red 1.4m |
| 7/10 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 11.5m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $51.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (55.4, 27.7) | Stir Me Up | Dance Away 1.7m | Jillibyjacksparrow 1.3m |
| 9/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Renown Silverware Pace | 19.0m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Sr3 | - | $13.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.7, 28.1) | Roarforroscoe | Twisted Bliss NK | Hiranya NZ HD |
| 4/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR 75 or better. | Tasco Mildura Cup Final | 8.6m | $50,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr3 | - | $23.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.5, 29.4) | Dangerous | Helluva NZ 4.2m | Little Louie 2.6m |
| 3/10 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 75 or better. | Tasco Mildura Cup | 8.9m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr2 | - | $9.50 | 17 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (59.2, 29.7) | Dangerous | Serg Blanco NZ 6.1m | John Mclean NZ 2.7m |
| 3/8 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 2.1m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $3.90 | 5 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (55.1, 27.5) | Bach NZ | Springfield Affair HFNK | John Mclean NZ 1.4m |
| 2/12 | 11 Mar 2024 | Horsham | 2700m | - | - | Horsham Pacing Cup | 1.3m | $40,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | - | - | 1:58.0 (57.4, 28.7) | Sew What | John Mclean NZ 1.3m | Earl of Pembroke NZ HFHD |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Affairs Are Bettor (NZ)
Trained at
Globe Derby
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
P C Weidenbach
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |







Race comment
OVERVIEW: CRIME WRITER (1) has been racing against stronger opposition and gets his chance to improve on his numerical form. He is likely to find the position behind the leader and will take holding out via the sprint lane. ALBY TWO CHAINS (2) is a fast beginner from the mobile and races best when he is able to lead so he is perfectly drawn to suit his racing pattern. This is his first front row draw for a long time. HEAVENLY CHARM (8) is a handy mare that will appreciate a decent drop back in class for this assignment. She recorded handy time at a recent Melton trial victory and should run a good race against this line up. COURAGEOUS SAINT (7) finished solidly for second behind Isthisjustfantasy on May 18 and is not without a chance. EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3,6 RATINGS: 1/ 2,8/ 7/ 3,4,5