Melton R9 COGS SERVICES PACE
Cogs Services Pace
9:07pm • 1720m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 60 to 69. • No age restrictions • $10,0009:07pm • 1720m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 60 to 69. • No age restrictions • $10,000
Race Notes
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Mare
Breeding
Betting Line USA - Mistressofillusion (Jeremes Jet USA)
Best MR
1:55.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.1MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Neckstrap N/S, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
3-2-0-0
Distance
2-1-0-0
Track & Distance
2-1-0-0
Last Season
4-2-0-0
This Season
3-2-0-0
Career
10-6-1-0
Prize Money
$147,065
Win Range
1710 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
1x1150x114
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 10-6-1-0 | 2-1-0-0 | 3-2-0-0 | 3-2-0-0 | 2-1-0-0 | 3-2-0-0 | 4-2-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 60% | 50% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 67% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 70% | 50% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 67% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 79. | Alabar Vicbred Mares Pace | 3.4m | $15,000 | Glen Craven | Fr6 | - | $13.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (55.2, 27.6) | Perfect in Pink | Ludacrous 2.7m | Chynchilla NZ HFHD |
| 1/9 | 25 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 59. | Ocira Concrete Structures | - | $8,000 | Glen Craven | Sr2 | - | $1.55 | 13 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (57.4, 28.6) | Isthisjustfantasy | Plains in Heaven 2.2m | Sports Wrack 4.2m |
| 1/8 | 12 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 56 to 69. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | - | $9,000 | Glen Craven | Fr5 | - | $2.25 | 412 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.6, 28.3) | Isthisjustfantasy | Younggiftedandblack NZ HFNK | Le Belle Bijoux 7.1m |
| 10/10 | 25 Feb 2023 | Menangl | 2400m | - | No NR. | Nsw Oaks Group 1 | 21.7m | $200,000 | Glen Craven | Fr1 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (55.4, 28.1) | Windy Hill Tara | Soho Seraphine 5.2m | Eve Crocker HD |
| 5/9 | 18 Feb 2023 | Menangl | 2400m | - | No NR. | Freedom Farms Nsw Oaks Ht1 | 21.7m | $20,400 | Glen Craven | Fr8 | - | $10.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (55.7, 27.5) | Kahlua Flybye NZ | Peaceful 1.8m | Sky Blu 4.6m |
| 1/9 | 4 Feb 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Garrard'S Gold Chalice | - | $30,000 | Glen Craven | Fr5 | - | $3.60 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (56.5, 27.7) | Isthisjustfantasy | Soho Seraphine 4.2m | Sea Silk 1.2m |
| 1/12 | 26 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Lather Up @ Woodlands Pace | - | $7,000 | Glen Craven | Sr5 | - | $2.25 | 147 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (59.3, 30.7) | Isthisjustfantasy | Hair Razor 10.2m | Magic Craft HFNK |
| 1/6 | 1 Sep 2022 | Balarat | 1710m | - | - | Ballarat Trotting Club 2yo | - | $8,000 | Glen Craven | Fr6 | - | $1.28 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (57.8, 28.3) | Isthisjustfantasy | Delightfull Tammy 4.5m | Goodtime Sailor 7.8m |
| 2/5 | 24 Aug 2022 | Geelong | 2100m | - | - | Geelong Cup October 22 | NK | $8,000 | Glen Craven | Fr5 | - | $2.80 | 13 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (57.3, 28.5) | Sahara Breeze | Isthisjustfantasy NK | Somejoyful NZ 7.2m |
| 1/8 | 11 Aug 2022 | Hamiltn | 2160m | - | - | Hamilton Dry Cleaners 2yo | - | $7,000 | Glen Craven | Fr1 | - | $2.50 | - | - | 2:02.9 (57.0, 27.2) | Isthisjustfantasy | Cheerstolou 5.3m | Andaman Bay 1.9m |
Sire
Betting Line USA
Dam
Mistressofillusion
Trained at
Ecklin South
Colours
Red, Yellow Yoke & Braces, Black & Red Diamond Check Sleeves
Owners
D M Lewis, T R Lewis
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Craven | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Lee | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Courage Under Fire NZ - Torridon (Safely Kept USA)
Best MR
1:52.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:52.1MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 58, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Pre Race ...
Today's Stats
Track
42-4-4-3
Distance
16-2-2-1
Track & Distance
16-2-2-1
Last Season
21-3-2-0
This Season
11-0-1-2
Career
183-26-20-26
Prize Money
$261,898
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
0308635924
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 183-26-20-26 | 16-2-2-1 | 81-10-13-10 | 42-4-4-3 | 16-2-2-1 | 11-0-1-2 | 21-3-2-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 13% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 31% | 41% | 26% | 31% | 27% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 5.7m | $17,500 | Abby Sanderson | Fr1 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.0, 27.3) | Radius | Skinnydip NZ NK | Classic Mission NZ 4.7m |
| 2/11 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds | 3.5m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr3 | - | $15.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Look Like Diamonds | Courageous Saint 3.5m | Hes Olly NZ 2.3m |
| 9/11 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | No NR. | Garrards Pace | 16.7m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $101.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.1, 27.2) | Captain Hammerhead | Operative Line HD | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.0m |
| 5/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 4.2m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $9.50 | 4 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 3/6 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | No NR. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 15.1m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.3, 28.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Red Hot Assassin 13.8m | Courageous Saint 1.3m |
| 6/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 6.1m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $101.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 8/8 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Hygain Pace | 14.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.7 (56.9, 28.6) | Bach NZ | Final Collect NZ 7.6m | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 1.2m |
| 11/11 | 17 Mar 2024 | Lncstn | 2200m | - | No NR. | Discretionary | 154.1m | $20,000 | Charlie Castles | FT Fr3 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (56.1, 27.4) | Star Major | The Shallows 14.3m | Rockandahardplace SHFHD |
| 3/10 | 10 Mar 2024 | Carrick | 2150m | - | NR 75 to 105. | Westwood Quarry Stakes | 3.4m | $12,000 | Ricky Duggan | Sr3 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.0, 28.5) | Hes Charlies Angel | Mickey Oh 3.0m | Courageous Saint HD |
| 13/13 | 2 Mar 2024 | Hobart | 2579m | - | No NR. | Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup | 43.6m | $150,000 | Todd Rattray | FT Sr1 | - | $101.00 | - | - | 2:01.5 (58.8, 30.1) | Modern Bliss | Star Major 1.8m | Mickey Oh 2.3m |
Sire
Courage Under Fire NZ
Dam
Torridon
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
Red, White & Black Panels With Saint Motiff
Owners
N B (Noel) Watson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Shadow Play USA - Rhodium Castle (Western Terror USA)
Best MR
1:56.4MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.4MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Lugging, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Deafeners - Plugs, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 57, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie
Today's Stats
Track
3-2-0-0
Distance
2-1-0-0
Track & Distance
2-1-0-0
Last Season
3-3-0-0
This Season
7-1-1-1
Career
10-4-1-1
Prize Money
$86,105
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
113x274716
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 10-4-1-1 | 2-1-0-0 | 4-2-0-0 | 3-2-0-0 | 2-1-0-0 | 7-1-1-1 | 3-3-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 40% | 50% | 50% | 67% | 50% | 14% | 100% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 60% | 50% | 50% | 67% | 50% | 43% | 100% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 77. | Hygain Pace | 12.7m | $10,000 | Ryan Duffy | Fr2 | - | $5.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.3, 28.5) | The Beach Fantasy NZ | Diamond Eclipse HD | Blaster Ranger 3.1m |
| 1/12 | 2 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 56 to 65. | Swift Signs Pace | - | $9,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Sr6 | - | $19.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (59.2, 30.0) | Shadow Celt | Wingate Guy HD | Our Saydie Kay HFHD |
| 7/8 | 21 Apr 2024 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR 56 to 64. | Drouin Signs Pace | 14.7m | $8,000 | Ryan Duffy | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.4, 26.9) | Cocosdream | Seve NZ 6.5m | Triple Vinnies HD |
| 4/10 | 16 Apr 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 56 to 62. | Woodlands Stud Pace | 5.3m | $8,000 | James Herbertson | Sr2 | - | $3.20 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (57.8, 29.5) | Lenard Ess | Edwarde Grange 1.9m | Louthario 2.7m |
| 7/10 | 6 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Euston Club Resort Final | 10.1m | $20,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr6 | - | $10.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (58.7, 30.3) | Im Blingin It | Only Once Bitten NZ SHFHD | Triple Rock Saint NZ 2.8m |
| 2/9 | 2 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 60 to 74. | The Euston Club Pace | 6.2m | $8,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr4 | - | $3.90 | 82 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (58.0, 28.7) | Im Blingin It | Shadow Celt 6.2m | Nomorelying HFNK |
| 3/10 | 11 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Woodlands Stud Pace | 4.4m | $9,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr6 | - | $4.40 | 13 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (57.1, 28.2) | Lottie Moon NZ | Captain Confetti NZ 2.9m | Shadow Celt 1.5m |
| 1/8 | 29 Dec 2023 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Worlds Best Hoof Oil Final | - | $10,000 | Ryan Duffy | Fr6 | - | $3.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (56.4, 28.3) | Shadow Celt | Bulletproof Kid 3.7m | Follow the Eclipse 1.1m |
| 1/9 | 20 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Allied Express Pace | - | $7,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr7 | - | $3.10 | 108 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (58.2, 28.9) | Shadow Celt | Rocknroll Kiss HFNK | Shoobees Spirit 2.0m |
| 1/8 | 3 Sep 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | - | Betavet 3yo Maiden Pace | - | $7,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Sr1 | - | $5.50 | - | - | 1:59.7 (57.9, 29.3) | Shadow Celt | Shoobees Spirit 5.6m | Barny Bill NK |
Sire
Shadow Play USA
Dam
Rhodium Castle
Trained at
Gordon
Colours
Gold, Green V & Sleeves
Owners
M J (Maurice) Hanrahan
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darby McGuigan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T H McGuigan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Rock N Roll Heaven USA - Illawong Bella (Bettors Delight USA)
Best MR
1:57.6MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Pole N/S, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 55, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Spreaders - Go Straights
Today's Stats
Track
7-1-0-2
Distance
2-0-0-1
Track & Distance
2-0-0-1
Last Season
16-3-1-1
This Season
8-0-3-0
Career
43-5-8-2
Prize Money
$124,000
Win Range
2030 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
1x88748222
Last Run
5 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 43-5-8-2 | 2-0-0-1 | 15-0-1-1 | 7-1-0-2 | 2-0-0-1 | 8-0-3-0 | 16-3-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 35% | 50% | 13% | 43% | 50% | 38% | 31% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 13 May 2024 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR 56 to 65. | De Bortoli Pace | 1.5m | $9,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr3 | - | $13.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (57.0, 28.0) | Angus Indiana | Plains in Heaven 1.5m | Bee Gee Cee HFHD |
| 2/11 | 3 May 2024 | Marybro | 2190m | - | - | Benstud Standardbreds | 8.4m | $9,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr4 | - | $26.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (55.4, 27.3) | Perpetuity | Plains in Heaven 8.4m | James Garner NZ 9.6m |
| 2/9 | 25 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 59. | Ocira Concrete Structures | 2.2m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr1 | - | $51.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (57.4, 28.6) | Isthisjustfantasy | Plains in Heaven 2.2m | Sports Wrack 4.2m |
| 8/8 | 17 Apr 2024 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | NR 56 to 65. | Matthews Petroleum Pace | 265.3m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr1 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (57.2, 27.1) | Amore Rock | City Rockstar NK | Didafull Oneeighty 1.5m |
| 4/10 | 10 Apr 2024 | Charltn | 1609m | - | NR 53 to 55. | Buwatj Kangaroo Grass | 5.0m | $7,000 | Nathan Cahir | Sr3 | - | $81.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (58.0, 29.3) | Feel the Reign | Clem Mcardle HD | Razs Veyron 3.0m |
| 7/8 | 29 Mar 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Hertz Pace | 21.1m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr4 | - | $126.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (56.7, 28.8) | Seve NZ | Cocosdream NK | Smooth Techy 5.4m |
| 8/10 | 22 Mar 2024 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Drn Gold Pace | 10.1m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.7 (57.7, 28.8) | Maxy Wants to Play | Amore Rock 2.6m | Bundle 1.9m |
| 8/8 | 8 Mar 2024 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Drever Signs Pace | 11.8m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr6 | - | $51.00 | 70 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (56.9, 28.2) | Steel the Moment | Bundle 1.0m | Wingate Guy 2.5m |
| 1/6 | 29 Dec 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Hygain Pace | - | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr1 | - | $10.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.2 (57.1, 29.5) | Plains in Heaven | Illawong Danny, Rakajed NZ HFNK | - |
| 8/10 | 21 Dec 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Nutrien Ag Elmore Pace | 7.0m | $8,000 | Nathan Cahir | Fr1 | - | $81.00 | - | - | 1:54.5 (56.4, 28.5) | Orbie | Lifeinthebalance HFHD | Madigan 1.1m |
Sire
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Dam
Illawong Bella
Trained at
Smythes Creek
Colours
Green & White Checks
Owners
T F (Terry) Cahill
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Cahir | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N J Cahir | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
11 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Village Jolt CA - Kano Phoebe (Troublemaker USA)
Best MR
1:56.0MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.8MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Burr - Rein O/S, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 57, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Reins - Conventional
Today's Stats
Track
22-1-0-6
Distance
10-0-0-4
Track & Distance
10-0-0-4
Last Season
9-1-0-0
This Season
17-4-3-1
Career
125-13-14-21
Prize Money
$144,322
Win Range
1755 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
4622251861
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 125-13-14-21 | 10-0-0-4 | 41-6-4-7 | 22-1-0-6 | 10-0-0-4 | 17-4-3-1 | 9-1-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 15% | 5% | 0% | 24% | 11% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 38% | 40% | 41% | 32% | 40% | 47% | 11% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 8 May 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 56 to 60. | Dine For Pink 17th May | - | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr7 | - | $8.50 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (59.1, 29.5) | Lenard Ess | Silver Mystique HD | Twisting by NZ 7.4m |
| 6/12 | 2 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 56 to 65. | Swift Signs Pace | 6.4m | $9,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Sr3 | - | $51.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (59.2, 30.0) | Shadow Celt | Wingate Guy HD | Our Saydie Kay HFHD |
| 8/8 | 21 Apr 2024 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR 56 to 64. | Drouin Signs Pace | 17.8m | $8,000 | Sophie Jefferies | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.4, 26.9) | Cocosdream | Seve NZ 6.5m | Triple Vinnies HD |
| 1/10 | 16 Apr 2024 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 56 to 62. | Woodlands Stud Pace | - | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr1 | - | $7.00 | 18 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (57.8, 29.5) | Lenard Ess | Edwarde Grange 1.9m | Louthario 2.7m |
| 5/7 | 29 Mar 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | - | Decron Pace | 17.3m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr2 | - | $9.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.7, 28.0) | Rosanna Rebel | Rockets Mate 11.6m | Wichita Kansas 1.3m |
| 2/8 | 24 Mar 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR 52 to 59. | Vhrc Renown Silverware | 3.7m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr4 | - | $7.50 | 6 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (56.5, 27.6) | Cocosdream | Lenard Ess 3.7m | Mistie Reign HFHD |
| 2/10 | 18 Mar 2024 | Marybro | 1690m | - | NR 50 to 59. | Mcphersons Printing Group | 2.3m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr2 | - | $4.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.1, 28.0) | Rockets Mate | Lenard Ess 2.3m | Edwarde Grange HFNK |
| 2/6 | 7 Mar 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | - | Dual Codes Good Friday | 4.9m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr1 | - | $17.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (55.6, 28.3) | Skinnydip NZ | Lenard Ess 4.9m | Mitzi Said 5.1m |
| 6/12 | 29 Feb 2024 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Ferndale Foods Australia | 19.4m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr5 | - | $23.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (56.6, 28.2) | Shanlou NZ | Rocknallovertheworld NZ 9.6m | Edwarde Grange 7.1m |
| 4/10 | 23 Feb 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Devcon Properties Pace | 8.1m | $8,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr6 | - | $14.00 | - | - | 2:00.5 (57.0, 28.3) | Meteor Moth | Strapping Red NK | Seve NZ 6.3m |
Sire
Village Jolt CA
Dam
Kano Phoebe
Trained at
Myrniong
Colours
Dark Blue, Light Blue & Maroon Stripes & Sleeves
Owners
J & C Tubbs
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Sugars | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Tubbs | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
8 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Breeding
Washington Vc USA - C J Galleon (NZ) (Falcon Seelster USA)
Best MR
1:59.2MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 61, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - Conventional, Blinke ...
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
15-0-2-1
This Season
7-0-3-0
Career
44-4-8-4
Prize Money
$137,276
Win Range
2200 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
7220522826
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 44-4-8-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 2-0-2-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 7-0-3-0 | 15-0-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 36% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 43% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 10 | - | 4 | - | - | 6 | 9 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Nevele R Stud Pace | 8.8m | $17,500 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $4.60 | 56 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.0, 28.1) | Dhaulagiri NZ | Kosimo SHFHD | Nonparreil 5.1m |
| 2/13 | 16 Mar 2024 | Wyndham | 2400m | - | - | - | 2.25m | $11,193 | Jonny Cox | Sr- | - | - | 15 days ago | - | 2:01.7 | Dawson (NZ) | Quaddie Vc NZ 2.25m | Bobbies Rock (NZ) 3.75m |
| 8/11 | 1 Mar 2024 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 17.40m | $11,790 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.5 | Hes a Meister NZ | Mr Cash Man (NZ) 3m | Mr President (NZ) 5.25m |
| 2/9 | 18 Feb 2024 | Gore | 1750m | - | - | - | HD | $11,370 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 17 days ago | - | 2:05.4 | Bowlem Over (NZ) | Quaddie Vc NZ HD | Chris Kyle (NZ) 1.50m |
| 2/9 | 1 Feb 2024 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 3.75m | $11,370 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.3 | Bluto NZ | Quaddie Vc NZ 3.75m | Wattlebank Arnie NZ 2.25m |
| 5/13 | 18 Jan 2024 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 10.50m | $11,193 | Kristin Green | Sr- | - | - | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.7 | Song Sung Blue (NZ) | Fusion Reactor (NZ) HD | Bizzie Lou NZ 4.50m |
| 11/13 | 10 Jan 2024 | Winton | 2400m | - | - | - | 49.80m | $13,228 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 19 days ago | - | 2:00.6 | Brookies Player (NZ) | My Moonlite Dream NZ NK | Wattlebank Arnie NZ NK |
| 2/14 | 22 Dec 2023 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 3.75m | $25,875 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 23 days ago | - | 2:01.0 | Point Break (NZ) | Quaddie Vc NZ 3.75m | Millwood Indie NZ HD |
| 2/10 | 29 Nov 2023 | Ascotpk | 1700m | - | - | - | 1.50m | $11,000 | Blair Orange | Sr- | - | - | 17 days ago | - | 1:55.9 | Sagwitch (NZ) | Quaddie Vc NZ 1.50m | Sporty Charlie (NZ) 2.25m |
| 7/9 | 12 Nov 2023 | Wyndham | 2400m | - | - | - | 14.70m | $11,370 | Daniel Anderson | Sr- | - | - | - | - | 2:00.4 | Brookies Player (NZ) | Amass (NZ) 5.25m | Rightazz (NZ) 1.50m |
Sire
Washington Vc USA
Dam
C J Galleon (NZ)
Trained at
Purga
Colours
Royal Blue, White Checked Sash, White Sleeve, Red Stripes
Owners
S A McConnell, E K Anforth
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Art Major USA - Sneaknup (Barnett Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:53.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.8MS
Gear
Bit - Pulling, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Plugs, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 59, Reins - Rings, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Pre Race Warm Up, Whip, Blinkers - Sliding Dolly Vardens
Today's Stats
Track
12-2-2-2
Distance
6-1-2-1
Track & Distance
6-1-2-1
Last Season
2-0-0-0
This Season
11-1-0-1
Career
41-7-5-6
Prize Money
$110,985
Win Range
1650 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
0605673186
Last Run
9 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 41-7-5-6 | 6-1-2-1 | 14-3-4-2 | 12-2-2-2 | 6-1-2-1 | 11-1-0-1 | 2-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 44% | 67% | 64% | 50% | 67% | 18% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/11 | 9 May 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 74. | Neatline Homes Pace | 10.0m | $12,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr1 | - | $26.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (57.6, 28.8) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Bee Gee Cee 5.1m | Jaccka Connor NZ HFHD |
| 8/11 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds | 19.4m | $10,000 | Ben Xiriha | Fr7 | - | $81.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Look Like Diamonds | Courageous Saint 3.5m | Hes Olly NZ 2.3m |
| 1/11 | 23 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Alabar Pace | - | $9,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr4 | - | $34.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (57.4, 28.8) | Wow You Can Dance | Interpretation HFNK | Royal Starzzz 2.3m |
| 3/9 | 17 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 70. | Mick Boyington Pace | 2.5m | $8,000 | Ben Xiriha | Fr2 | - | $61.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.5, 29.1) | American Spirit | New Yorker NK | Wow You Can Dance 1.6m |
| 7/7 | 3 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 70. | Vale Robin Leonard Pace | 23.4m | $9,000 | Ben Xiriha | Fr3 | - | $12.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.9, 28.5) | Hittheroadjack NZ | Better Exclusive NZ 11.1m | Love Ina Chevy NZ HD |
| 6/10 | 28 Mar 2024 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Regent Entertainment Pace | 28.1m | $8,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr3 | - | $34.00 | 23 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.1, 27.6) | Rocknallovertheworld NZ | Rocknroll Walla 7.0m | Sports Wrack 3.8m |
| 5/11 | 5 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Centre State Printing Pace | 9.9m | $8,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr3 | - | $151.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (56.3, 28.2) | Classic Mission NZ | Major Manbar 5.8m | Im Wesley 1.6m |
| 11/11 | 23 Feb 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Haras Des Trotteurs Pace | 20.3m | $15,000 | Ben Xiriha | Fr2 | - | $101.00 | 12 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (56.6, 27.3) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius HD | Franco Novelist NZ 7.5m |
| 6/6 | 11 Feb 2024 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Websters Eweguard Pace | 35.6m | $9,000 | Ben Xiriha | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | 2 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (56.0, 27.8) | Dessie Gee | Idealrockidealroll 2.2m | Cee Cee in America 7.1m |
| 11/12 | 9 Feb 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | 14.6m | $9,000 | Ben Xiriha | Sr4 | - | $51.00 | - | - | 1:59.3 (55.4, 27.5) | Alby Two Chains | John Mclean NZ 2.7m | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.9m |
Sire
Art Major USA
Dam
Sneaknup
Trained at
Hamilton
Colours
Black, Pink Diamond, White Armbands
Owners
C J (Chris) Walsh
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Xiriha | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Xiriha | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
7 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Devilish Smile - Our Skinny Maree (Union Guy USA)
Best MR
1:57.9MS
Dist Best MR
1:59.0MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Murphy Blind O/S, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 57, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spreaders - Guiders, Hopple Shorteners - Mob ...
Today's Stats
Track
24-1-1-3
Distance
9-0-0-2
Track & Distance
9-0-0-2
Last Season
35-5-7-3
This Season
6-0-0-0
Career
43-6-7-3
Prize Money
$93,820
Win Range
1200 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
459x075650
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 43-6-7-3 | 9-0-0-2 | 15-2-1-2 | 24-1-1-3 | 9-0-0-2 | 6-0-0-0 | 35-5-7-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 13% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 37% | 22% | 33% | 21% | 22% | 0% | 43% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | - | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | 10 May 2024 | Marybro | 1690m | - | NR up to 70. | Mcphersons Printing Group | 43.0m | $9,000 | Leilani Justice | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (55.4, 27.2) | Lincoln River NZ | Celebrity Royal NK | Ozzie Punta 8.4m |
| 5/11 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds | 14.4m | $10,000 | Jackie Barker | Sr4 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Look Like Diamonds | Courageous Saint 3.5m | Hes Olly NZ 2.3m |
| 6/10 | 27 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | 9.6m | $17,500 | Jackie Barker | Sr3 | - | $101.00 | 23 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (55.4, 27.7) | Stir Me Up | Dance Away 1.7m | Jillibyjacksparrow 1.3m |
| 5/8 | 4 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 69. | Logical Staffing Solutions | 14.6m | $10,000 | Leilani Justice | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (57.0, 28.0) | Better Day | Wattlebank Arnie NZ 10.3m | Madigan NK |
| 7/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 9.6m | $10,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr4 | - | $17.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (56.9, 28.3) | Mirakuru | Jaccka Connor NZ HD | Blaster Ranger 1.1m |
| 11/11 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 20.0m | $15,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 112 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.0, 26.9) | Little Louie | Rakero Slammer NZ 4.4m | Alby Two Chains HFNK |
| 9/9 | 2 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Gordon Rothacker Pace | 27.4m | $12,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr4 | - | $10.00 | 3 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (55.4, 27.6) | Magnetic Terror NZ | Gipsy Princess 7.9m | Hes Charlies Angel 1.8m |
| 5/7 | 29 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | NR up to 85. | Tab Fasttrack Sprint | 13.5m | $10,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr1 | - | $4.60 | 11 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (56.6, 26.8) | Melanion NZ | Steel Screens 1.8m | The Chancer 3.7m |
| 4/6 | 18 Nov 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Breeders Crown 4yo E&g'S | 28.8m | $40,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr3 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.5 (54.0, 26.8) | Catch a Wave | Captain Ravishing 18.8m | Ima Terminator 6.9m |
| 1/8 | 11 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | - | Prydes Easifeed Pace | - | $15,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr4 | - | $5.00 | - | - | 0:00.0 (56.9, 28.1) | Ooh Ah Listah | Jillibyjacksparrow HD | Beach Hopper NZ HD |
Sire
Devilish Smile
Dam
Our Skinny Maree
Trained at
Harkness
Colours
Red, Gold Star
Owners
S (Steven) Lister
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Barker | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J D Justice | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Betting Line USA - Picobello NZ (Christian Cullen NZ)
Best MR
1:58.1MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.1MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Spring Loaded, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 59, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Pre Race Warm Up
Today's Stats
Track
13-1-1-0
Distance
6-0-0-0
Track & Distance
6-0-0-0
Last Season
20-2-5-2
This Season
14-3-2-4
Career
37-5-7-6
Prize Money
$167,157
Win Range
1650 - 2760
Last 10 Starts
3332916163
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 37-5-7-6 | 6-0-0-0 | 16-2-1-4 | 13-1-1-0 | 6-0-0-0 | 14-3-2-4 | 20-2-5-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 0% | 13% | 8% | 0% | 21% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 49% | 0% | 44% | 15% | 0% | 64% | 45% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | - | 6 | 8 | - | 2 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 10 May 2024 | Marybro | 1690m | - | NR up to 70. | Mcphersons Printing Group | 9.3m | $9,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr3 | - | $9.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (55.4, 27.2) | Lincoln River NZ | Celebrity Royal NK | Ozzie Punta 8.4m |
| 6/10 | 30 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 61 to 70. | Neatline Homes Pace | 14.0m | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr7 | - | $3.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (59.3, 30.5) | Mongiana | Zuberi HFNK | Arnies Army NZ 3.0m |
| 1/10 | 15 Apr 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Spring H2o Pace | - | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr4 | - | $2.50 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (57.8, 28.6) | Ozzie Punta | Momentum Swing 2.8m | Vinsanity NZ HFNK |
| 6/10 | 4 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 59 to 64. | Irt Pace | 16.3m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $6.50 | 5 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (55.9, 27.6) | Repelling | Beach Hopper NZ 5.9m | Stylish Gem SHFHD |
| 1/8 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2760m | - | - | Nutrien Equine Pace | - | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $5.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (56.4, 28.1) | Ozzie Punta | Le Belle Bijoux HFNK | Dhaulagiri NZ SHFHD |
| 9/10 | 17 Mar 2024 | Charltn | 2100m | - | NR 56 to 66. | Central Vic Pacers | 28.1m | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr2 | - | $6.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.6, 28.8) | Scheming | Stag Party NZ HFNK | Outback Queenie 1.9m |
| 2/11 | 8 Mar 2024 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR 56 to 66. | Central Vic Pacing C'Ship | 3.3m | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $9.00 | 16 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.7, 28.4) | Madigan | Ozzie Punta 3.3m | Seve NZ 7.3m |
| 3/10 | 21 Feb 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Stonemans Village Iga Pace | 6.9m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr7 | - | $3.50 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (58.2, 27.8) | Better Day | Stylish Gem 4.1m | Ozzie Punta 2.8m |
| 3/8 | 15 Feb 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 52 to 59. | Get Real Support Teal Pace | 10.3m | $8,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr5 | - | $4.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (56.8, 27.7) | Clymenus NZ | The Answer 1.8m | Ozzie Punta 8.5m |
| 3/9 | 8 Feb 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Jesse Harris Birthday Pace | 9.1m | $8,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:56.4 (55.8, 27.8) | Repelling | Dee Roe 6.3m | Ozzie Punta 2.8m |
Sire
Betting Line USA
Dam
Picobello NZ
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
E J & H M Anderson Nominees Pty Ltd
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abby Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Terror to Love NZ - Blackjacky (NZ) (Falcon Seelster USA)
Best MR
1:55.2MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.2MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 59, Neck Strap, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind
Today's Stats
Track
19-2-0-0
Distance
6-1-0-0
Track & Distance
6-1-0-0
Last Season
29-2-1-1
This Season
15-2-1-1
Career
83-14-9-7
Prize Money
$196,077
Win Range
1660 - 2631
Last 10 Starts
1547717207
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 83-14-9-7 | 6-1-0-0 | 21-3-1-1 | 19-2-0-0 | 6-1-0-0 | 15-2-1-1 | 29-2-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 17% | 14% | 11% | 17% | 13% | 7% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 36% | 17% | 24% | 11% | 17% | 27% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/8 | 11 May 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 77. | Hygain Pace | 28.5m | $10,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Fr4 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.9 (56.3, 28.5) | The Beach Fantasy NZ | Diamond Eclipse HD | Blaster Ranger 3.1m |
| 11/12 | 4 May 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 20.3m | $15,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Fr5 | - | $51.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.1, 28.7) | Skinnydip NZ | Radius HD | Shanlou NZ SHFHD |
| 2/9 | 25 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Dine For Pink 17th May | 5.2m | $9,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Fr5 | - | $5.50 | 12 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (57.3, 28.6) | Better Day | Hittheroadjack NZ 5.2m | Eagle Watch NZ HD |
| 7/8 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 19.1m | $15,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (54.9, 26.9) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Oorah 2.5m | Classic Mission NZ 5.7m |
| 1/7 | 3 Apr 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 70. | Vale Robin Leonard Pace | - | $9,000 | Sean O'sullivan | Fr4 | - | $3.70 | 18 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.9, 28.5) | Hittheroadjack NZ | Better Exclusive NZ 11.1m | Love Ina Chevy NZ HD |
| 7/8 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Prydes Easifeed Pace | 16.2m | $17,500 | James Herbertson | Fr2 | - | $126.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (55.1, 27.5) | Bach NZ | Springfield Affair HFNK | John Mclean NZ 1.4m |
| 7/7 | 9 Mar 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Goodform Pace | 12.8m | $17,500 | Chris Alford | Fr6 | - | $101.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.1, 27.8) | New Yorker | Kosimo 1.3m | Hiranya NZ NK |
| 4/9 | 1 Mar 2024 | Ararat | 2195m | - | NR up to 90. | Ararat Pacing Cup | 18.2m | $25,000 | Chris Alford | Fr5 | - | $16.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.7 (57.5, 28.3) | Dance Away | Sweetpassion 6.8m | Springfield Affair 11.1m |
| 5/6 | 23 Feb 2024 | Geelong | 1609m | - | - | Hoyts Food Geelong Rocket | 10.5m | $25,000 | James Herbertson | Fr1 | - | $71.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (55.7, 27.3) | Mach Dan | Catch a Wave 1.0m | La Captain 3.2m |
| 1/7 | 19 Feb 2024 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Downtowner Pace | - | $8,000 | James Herbertson | Fr7 | - | $3.00 | - | - | 1:58.9 (55.4, 27.9) | Hittheroadjack NZ | Hes Olly NZ 1.3m | Harrys a Rockstar HFHD |
Sire
Terror to Love NZ
Dam
Blackjacky (NZ)
Trained at
Melton
Colours
Yellow, Green Shamrock
Owners
D J Mullan, A T Mullan
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Alford | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Mullan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
American Ideal USA - Spirit of Art (NZ) (Art Major USA)
Best MR
1:55.6MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.6MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Lugging, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Nose Band - Drop, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Reins - ...
Today's Stats
Track
4-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
12-0-2-1
This Season
8-2-3-1
Career
38-5-9-4
Prize Money
$94,942
Win Range
1690 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
4217x32210
Last Run
9 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 38-5-9-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 12-1-4-2 | 4-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 8-2-3-1 | 12-0-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 47% | 0% | 58% | 0% | 0% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/11 | 9 May 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR up to 74. | Neatline Homes Pace | 51.6m | $12,000 | David Moran | Fr7 | - | $5.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (57.6, 28.8) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Bee Gee Cee 5.1m | Jaccka Connor NZ HFHD |
| 1/10 | 30 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 54 to 60. | Goodfellows Car Rental | - | $8,000 | David Moran | Fr6 | - | $3.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (57.6, 28.9) | Azor Ahai NZ | Blue Cannon 5.1m | Madam Reactor 1.3m |
| 2/10 | 19 Apr 2024 | Riverin | 1740m | - | NR up to 58. | Riverina Signmakers | NK | $9,792 | David Moran | Fr7 | - | $11.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (57.0, 28.5) | Joycies Lad | Azor Ahai NZ NK | Escalera NZ SHFHD |
| 2/10 | 11 Apr 2024 | Cobram | 1670m | - | NR 56 to 64. | Barooga Sports Club Pace | 1.1m | $8,000 | David Moran | Fr6 | - | $4.80 | 6 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (57.5, 28.4) | The Beach Fantasy NZ | Azor Ahai NZ 1.1m | Morvah 3.3m |
| 3/9 | 5 Apr 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 51 to 60. | Lot 347 Always B Miki | 1.2m | $8,000 | David Moran | Sr2 | - | $1.70 | 64 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (56.6, 28.1) | Interpretation | Ozzie Joy 1.2m | Azor Ahai NZ SHFHD |
| 7/8 | 1 Feb 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Alabar Pace | 13.3m | $8,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr6 | - | $3.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (58.9, 30.2) | Captain Barnato | Jitterbug Arden HD | Repelling 1.6m |
| 1/8 | 25 Jan 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Jims Diggers Pace | - | $7,000 | David Moran | Fr7 | - | $1.18 | 13 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (57.3, 28.6) | Azor Ahai NZ | Dat Lou NZ HFNK | Payup Orleave 16.9m |
| 2/9 | 12 Jan 2024 | Charltn | 1609m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Community Bank Charlton | 3.0m | $8,000 | David Moran | Fr2 | - | $1.80 | 16 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 28.1) | Harryhoo | Azor Ahai NZ 3.0m | Sea Flyer 14.2m |
| 4/8 | 27 Dec 2023 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Barastoc Pace | 18.5m | $8,000 | Chris Alford | Fr2 | - | $2.60 | 13 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (58.9, 29.5) | Niki Nah Nah | Gilty by the Beach 16.1m | Our Cheeky Devil SHFHD |
| 2/12 | 14 Dec 2023 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Barastoc Pace | 2.5m | $7,000 | David Moran | Sr5 | - | $3.20 | - | - | 1:59.5 (57.1, 28.8) | Miss Hermes | Azor Ahai NZ 2.5m | Just Rocknroll 4.9m |
Sire
American Ideal USA
Dam
Spirit of Art (NZ)
Trained at
Jimboomba
Colours
Purple & Pink Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves, Purple Armbands
Owners
P A (Penny) Watson
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D N Moran | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |











Race comment
OVERVIEW: OZZIE PUNTA (4) is racing in good form and should give a bold showing. He copped plenty of pressure in the leading role and battled on strongly for third behind Lincoln River in a mile rate of 1.54.4 at Maryborough last outing. ISTHISJUSTFANTASY (6) is a very fast mare, which has won six of her ten starts. She finished off strongly in a slick mile rate of 1.53.3 last outing and looms as one of the leading chances again. COURAGEOUS SAINT (11) will appreciate a drop back in class for this assignment and finished quickly when an eye-catching second at Melton two starts ago so he is worth a ticket each way. QUADDIE VC (1) began quickly to lead and was run down over the latter stages when sixth at his Australian debut. He should be fitter and this race is slightly easier so an improved effort is expected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (likely early leader), 2,3,4 RATINGS: 4,6/ 11/ 1,10/ 2,3,9