Melton R5 GARRARDS PACE
Garrards Pace
7:33pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • No NR. • No age restrictions • $17,5007:33pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • No NR. • No age restrictions • $17,500
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Horse
Today's Stats
Track
6-1-1-1
Distance
1-1-0-0
Track & Distance
1-1-0-0
Last Season
10-4-2-1
This Season
5-0-0-0
Career
19-6-2-2
Prize Money
$339,112
Win Range
1690 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
1953x45854
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 19-6-2-2 | 1-1-0-0 | 7-3-1-1 | 6-1-1-1 | 1-1-0-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 10-4-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 32% | 100% | 43% | 17% | 100% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 53% | 100% | 71% | 50% | 100% | 0% | 70% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 9.5m | $15,000 | David Moran | Sr1 | - | $2.80 | 35 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (54.9, 26.9) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Oorah 2.5m | Classic Mission NZ 5.7m |
| 5/8 | 9 Mar 2024 | Menangl | 2300m | - | No NR. | Bubba Gump Pest Control Ff | 10.5m | $25,000 | David Moran | Fr5 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (54.2, 26.6) | Hot and Treacherous NZ | Bondi Lockdown 5.2m | Cantfindabettorman NZ 1.3m |
| 8/10 | 2 Mar 2024 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Chariots Of Fire Group 1 | 13.3m | $250,000 | David Moran | Fr5 | - | $41.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:49.4 (53.0, 26.4) | Frankie Ferocious | Sooner the Bettor NZ 1.9m | Captains Knock HFNK |
| 5/10 | 24 Feb 2024 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Paleface Adios Stakes | 8.3m | $50,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $8.50 | 21 days ago | - | 1:49.8 (54.2, 26.6) | Better Be the Best | Its Merlin NZ 2.6m | Sure Thing Captain 2.3m |
| 4/10 | 3 Feb 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Hip Pocket 4yo Bonanza | 7.0m | $75,000 | David Moran | Fr2 | - | $7.50 | 112 days ago | - | 1:51.6 (54.6, 26.3) | Frankie Ferocious | Perfect Class 2.1m | Captains Knock SHFHD |
| 3/12 | 14 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2760m | - | - | Victoria Derby Final | 3.8m | $200,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (54.3, 27.2) | Petracca | Perfect Class HFNK | Captain Hammerhead 3.1m |
| 5/11 | 7 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2760m | - | - | Victoria Derby Heats | 6.0m | $20,000 | David Moran | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | 35 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (54.4, 26.2) | The Real Sherlock NZ | Perfect Class HFNK | The Lost Storm 3.3m |
| 9/10 | 2 Sep 2023 | Menangl | 2400m | - | No NR. | The Tab Eureka | 24.3m | $1,970,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.8 (53.6, 27.1) | Encipher | Leap to Fame 1.7m | Captain Ravishing 11.5m |
| 1/10 | 19 Aug 2023 | Menangl | 2400m | - | No NR. | The Singo | - | $50,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $4.60 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (54.5, 27.2) | Captain Hammerhead | Naturally Gifted 2.6m | Heza Son of Agun 3.7m |
| 1/12 | 11 Aug 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Nutrien 3yo C&g Final | - | $100,000 | David Moran | Fr1 | - | $2.80 | - | - | 1:54.3 (55.0, 27.6) | Captain Hammerhead | Dangerous 1.5m | Sure Thing Captain 3.8m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Rogers Passion
Trained at
Tamborine
Colours
Navy Blue With White Hammer, Pink Seams, Collar, Waistband & Cuffs
Owners
D J (Domenic) Martello
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Jack | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D N Moran | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
10-2-0-0
Distance
5-2-0-0
Track & Distance
5-2-0-0
Last Season
16-5-3-1
This Season
5-0-0-0
Career
40-8-7-4
Prize Money
$189,986
Win Range
1660 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
2411x54566
Last Run
23 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 40-8-7-4 | 5-2-0-0 | 24-6-5-3 | 10-2-0-0 | 5-2-0-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 16-5-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 25% | 20% | 40% | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 40% | 58% | 20% | 40% | 0% | 56% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/8 | 4 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Benstud Standardbreds | 17.9m | $10,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $3.50 | 12 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (56.4, 27.8) | Spyglass NZ | Hes a Meister NZ SHFHD | Kendys Butterfly 6.8m |
| 6/11 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 9.4m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $12.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.0, 26.9) | Little Louie | Rakero Slammer NZ 4.4m | Alby Two Chains HFNK |
| 5/12 | 11 Mar 2024 | Horsham | 2700m | - | - | Horsham Pacing Cup | 11.5m | $40,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.4, 28.7) | Sew What | John Mclean NZ 1.3m | Earl of Pembroke NZ HFHD |
| 4/9 | 2 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | 19.2m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Sr4 | - | $18.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (54.6, 27.6) | Oorah | Radius 5.0m | Franco Novelist NZ 8.0m |
| 5/9 | 17 Feb 2024 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Mt Noorat Freighters Pace | 12.5m | $15,000 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $11.00 | 114 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (56.1, 26.6) | Major Thinker NZ | Cemetery Bay 9.9m | Alby Two Chains 2.2m |
| 1/9 | 26 Oct 2023 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 60 to 79. | Eastwood Vets Pace | - | $10,000 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $2.70 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (57.7, 28.6) | Operative Line | Younggiftedandblack NZ NK | Lottie Moon NZ 2.3m |
| 1/12 | 14 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Vicbred Platinum Pace | - | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $3.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.7, 27.6) | Operative Line | Diamond Eclipse 1.2m | Hes Charlies Angel 4.1m |
| 4/10 | 7 Oct 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Allied Express Pace | 5.8m | $17,500 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $7.00 | 24 days ago | - | 1:54.4 (57.0, 27.7) | The Chancer | Captain Pins NZ 2.5m | Magic Mike NZ SHFHD |
| 2/7 | 13 Sep 2023 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR 61 to 72. | Ballarat Vet Practice | HD | $9,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $1.65 | 11 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.4, 28.5) | Telemachus | Operative Line HD | Illawong Awesome 2.6m |
| 1/12 | 2 Sep 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Renown Silverware Pace | - | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Fr4 | - | $3.30 | - | - | 1:55.4 (55.2, 27.2) | Operative Line | Keayang Kamikaze 2.2m | Lip Reader 6.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Betting Line USA
Dam
Threes a Crowd
Trained at
Heywood
Colours
White With Navy Blue Yoke & Braces, White Diamonds, Red Sleeves, White Piping
Owners
A Bagnall, J Bagnall
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerryn Manning | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R J East | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
7-1-1-1
Distance
6-1-1-1
Track & Distance
6-1-1-1
Last Season
15-5-1-3
This Season
12-3-6-1
Career
27-8-7-4
Prize Money
$129,445
Win Range
1690 - 2600
Last 10 Starts
2231242110
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 27-8-7-4 | 6-1-1-1 | 15-5-4-3 | 7-1-1-1 | 6-1-1-1 | 12-3-6-1 | 15-5-1-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 30% | 17% | 33% | 14% | 17% | 25% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 70% | 50% | 80% | 43% | 50% | 83% | 60% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 26.4m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Sr5 | - | $15.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.3, 26.8) | Fiamma | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.4m | First Dance NZ SHFHD |
| 1/6 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | No NR. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | - | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr5 | - | $1.90 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.3, 28.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Red Hot Assassin 13.8m | Courageous Saint 1.3m |
| 1/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | - | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $3.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 2/11 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 4.4m | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr2 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.0, 26.9) | Little Louie | Rakero Slammer NZ 4.4m | Alby Two Chains HFNK |
| 4/10 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | City Of Melton Plate | 13.7m | $50,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $71.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (54.7, 26.0) | The Lost Storm | Rakero Rebel NZ 8.1m | Perfect Class 1.0m |
| 2/5 | 9 Mar 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Hip Pocket Workwear Pace | NK | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $2.90 | 15 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (55.2, 27.5) | Radius | Rakero Slammer NZ NK | Clymenus NZ HFHD |
| 1/11 | 23 Feb 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Haras Des Trotteurs Pace | - | $15,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $5.50 | 14 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (56.6, 27.3) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius HD | Franco Novelist NZ 7.5m |
| 3/12 | 9 Feb 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Benstud Standardbreds Pace | 4.5m | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $2.40 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (55.4, 27.5) | Alby Two Chains | John Mclean NZ 2.7m | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.9m |
| 2/10 | 1 Feb 2024 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Neatline Homes Pace | 9.0m | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $3.40 | 4 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.7, 28.5) | Cotchinellie | Rakero Slammer NZ 9.0m | High Flux 2.0m |
| 2/8 | 28 Jan 2024 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR 55 to 69. | Wehla Pace | 5.0m | $9,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr7 | - | $2.80 | - | - | 1:58.2 (55.7, 27.7) | Major Fire NZ | Rakero Slammer NZ 5.0m | Interpretation 14.1m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Dam
Dolce Denario (NZ)
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
S J Warren, A C Demicoli, D W Alford, D Peace, S Jelbart, E K Morison
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
22-3-2-6
Distance
12-1-1-3
Track & Distance
12-1-1-3
Last Season
17-2-2-5
This Season
8-1-1-0
Career
48-9-5-8
Prize Money
$134,639
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
6x92451776
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 48-9-5-8 | 12-1-1-3 | 30-5-3-5 | 22-3-2-6 | 12-1-1-3 | 8-1-1-0 | 17-2-2-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 8% | 17% | 14% | 8% | 13% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 46% | 42% | 43% | 50% | 42% | 25% | 53% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/7 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 or better. | Blossom Lady Pace | 25.2m | $24,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr1 | - | $81.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (54.9, 27.3) | Ladies in Red | Treachery 8.3m | Sew What 7.6m |
| 7/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 8.1m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Sr3 | - | $23.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 7/10 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Mimosa Homes Mares Ffa | 15.0m | $24,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr6 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (55.3, 27.3) | Rakero Rebel NZ | First Dance NZ 6.8m | Tangoingwithsierra HD |
| 1/8 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 99. | Allied Express Ian Daff | - | $20,000 | Chris Svanosio | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (56.4, 28.2) | Heavenly Charm | Shanlou NZ 1.2m | Kendys Butterfly 1.1m |
| 5/10 | 2 Mar 2024 | Hobart | 2090m | - | No NR. | George Johnson Final | 19.9m | $30,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr6 | - | $18.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (57.1, 28.7) | Dream Maze | Stepping Stones 13.1m | Miss Papenhuyzen HFHD |
| 4/8 | 25 Feb 2024 | Hobart | 2090m | - | No NR. | George Johnson Heat Two | 7.1m | $12,000 | Jacob Duggan | Fr5 | - | $13.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (56.1, 27.7) | Dream Maze | Blackbird Miss 5.5m | Major Fire NZ 1.5m |
| 2/10 | 10 Feb 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR 67 to 89. | Cranbourne Fencing Mares | 1.2m | $17,500 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $5.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (57.9, 29.4) | Major Fire NZ | Heavenly Charm 1.2m | Promiseland HFHD |
| 9/11 | 27 Jan 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab Download The App Pace | 16.7m | $17,500 | Chris Svanosio | Sr4 | - | $41.00 | 182 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.3, 27.1) | Dangerous | Kosimo 3.5m | Melanion NZ 6.8m |
| 6/8 | 29 Jul 2023 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 67 to 89. | Decoglaze Central Victoria | 13.2m | $20,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr7 | - | $8.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (55.9, 27.2) | Fiamma | Forgot the Wallet 3.3m | Diamond Shooz 4.4m |
| 4/8 | 22 Jul 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 120. | Catanach Jewellers | 10.5m | $30,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr2 | - | $26.00 | - | - | 1:56.8 (54.5, 26.4) | Encipher | Treachery 2.5m | Beach Life 3.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Dam
Sentimental Charm
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
White, Red Braces & Stars, White Sleeves With Red Stripe & Black Star
Owners
A X O'Connor, J K O'Connor
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C D Svanosio | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Ryan Sanderson (a(C))
T: S T Sanderson
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
8 years old
Sex
Black - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
28-2-4-4
Distance
14-1-3-1
Track & Distance
12-1-2-1
Last Season
16-1-2-1
This Season
10-0-3-3
Career
74-11-14-10
Prize Money
$239,406
Win Range
1650 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
6286333522
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 74-11-14-10 | 14-1-3-1 | 37-5-8-3 | 28-2-4-4 | 12-1-2-1 | 10-0-3-3 | 16-1-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 15% | 7% | 14% | 7% | 8% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 47% | 36% | 43% | 36% | 33% | 60% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 10 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/12 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 1.4m | $17,500 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr1 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.3, 26.8) | Fiamma | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.4m | First Dance NZ SHFHD |
| 2/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 1.2m | $17,500 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr6 | - | $4.40 | 9 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 5/10 | 4 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 or better. | Beraldo Coffee Pace | 4.9m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $10.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (55.7, 27.0) | Like a Wildfire NZ | Sew What 1.7m | Tangoingwithsierra HD |
| 3/7 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Garrards Tiger Tara Ffa | 11.6m | $24,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr1 | - | $151.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:52.0 (53.7, 26.0) | Catch a Wave | Better Eclipse 2.2m | Vanquish Stride NZ 9.4m |
| 3/6 | 9 Mar 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 90 to 105. | Benstud Standardbreds | 2.6m | $20,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr1 | - | $5.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.8 (56.7, 27.6) | Ideal Escape | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 1.3m | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.3m |
| 3/8 | 2 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 2.4m | $17,500 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr6 | - | $26.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.3, 27.9) | Bach NZ | Earl of Pembroke NZ 2.0m | Vanquish Stride NZ HD |
| 6/9 | 10 Feb 2024 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Access Group Engineering S | 8.6m | $20,400 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 13 days ago | - | 1:51.9 (54.8, 26.5) | Fire Fox NZ | Give Me a Minute NZ 4.5m | Dangerzone 2.0m |
| 8/11 | 28 Jan 2024 | Marybro | 2690m | - | NR 70 to 95. | Wedderburn Pacing Cup | 16.9m | $12,000 | Kerryn Manning | Sr3 | - | $5.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (55.6, 27.8) | Earl of Pembroke NZ | Ubetcha Tigerpie 1.5m | Platinum Stride NZ 5.8m |
| 2/10 | 20 Jan 2024 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 70 to 84. | Decoglaze Splashbacks Pace | 1.5m | $17,500 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $10.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.2, 28.1) | Invitation Only NZ | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.5m | Dessie Gee 1.7m |
| 6/7 | 3 Jan 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | - | Ashwood Racing Pace | 18.9m | $10,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr4 | - | $4.80 | - | - | 1:57.3 (56.7, 29.2) | Sahara Tiger | Ideal Escape 3.0m | United 8.1m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Pemberton Shard NZ
Trained at
Sidmouth
Colours
Light Blue & Yellow Diamonds, Yellow Sleeves
Owners
E & M Stride
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S T Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
19-3-4-3
Distance
14-2-2-3
Track & Distance
14-2-2-3
Last Season
13-2-2-2
This Season
6-1-0-0
Career
37-9-7-5
Prize Money
$158,670
Win Range
1200 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
2655054716
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 37-9-7-5 | 14-2-2-3 | 26-6-5-4 | 19-3-4-3 | 14-2-2-3 | 6-1-0-0 | 13-2-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 14% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 57% | 50% | 58% | 53% | 50% | 17% | 46% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | No NR. | Allied Express Pace | 4.7m | $24,000 | Juanita Breen | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.6 (54.6, 27.0) | Triple Eight NZ | Kosimo 1.6m | Ideal Escape NK |
| 1/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Renown Silverware Pace | - | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Fr3 | - | $2.80 | 28 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.7, 28.1) | Roarforroscoe | Twisted Bliss NK | Hiranya NZ HD |
| 7/10 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | City Of Melton Plate | 24.0m | $50,000 | Juanita Breen | Fr5 | - | $101.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (54.7, 26.0) | The Lost Storm | Rakero Rebel NZ 8.1m | Perfect Class 1.0m |
| 4/7 | 9 Mar 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Goodform Pace | 2.3m | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.1, 27.8) | New Yorker | Kosimo 1.3m | Hiranya NZ NK |
| 5/8 | 2 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | 4.9m | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Fr4 | - | $26.00 | 55 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.3, 27.9) | Bach NZ | Earl of Pembroke NZ 2.0m | Vanquish Stride NZ HD |
| 11/12 | 7 Jan 2024 | Cobram | 2678m | - | NR up to 105. | Cobram Pacing Cup | 25.3m | $25,000 | Juanita Breen | Fr6 | - | $12.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.9, 28.3) | Invitation Only NZ | Earl of Pembroke NZ NK | Hiranya NZ 4.1m |
| 5/9 | 30 Dec 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | - | Huntly Lifestyle Estate | 7.6m | $10,000 | Juanita Breen | Fr7 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (56.1, 27.2) | Earl of Pembroke NZ | Captain Pins NZ 4.2m | Jillibyjacksparrow HD |
| 5/12 | 23 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 94. | Chatterton Laceworks Pace | 13.5m | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Fr5 | - | $15.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Ideal Escape | Corravally Star NZ SHFHD | Ultimate Vinnie 7.1m |
| 6/7 | 9 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 75 to 89. | Irt Pace | 11.7m | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Sr1 | - | $5.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (55.0, 27.1) | Ideal Escape | Whiskey Cavalier NZ 5.2m | Sanday 5.0m |
| 2/9 | 2 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Jeffkins Accountancy Pace | 3.9m | $17,500 | Juanita Breen | Sr2 | - | $3.70 | - | - | 1:56.3 (56.1, 27.1) | Arnies Army NZ | Roarforroscoe 3.9m | Daylight at Dawn 2.8m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Betterthancheddar USA
Dam
Sayalittleprayer
Trained at
Avenel
Colours
Blue, Red & White Squares, Blue Yoke & Sleeves
Owners
A M Brown, J Breen, S J Salter, M Waples, A Price, A Harrison
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juanita Breen | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Breen | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
10 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
36-3-9-1
Distance
24-3-4-0
Track & Distance
24-3-4-0
Last Season
15-0-2-1
This Season
2-0-0-0
Career
85-13-16-6
Prize Money
$306,930
Win Range
1609 - 2680
Last 10 Starts
5009635x98
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 85-13-16-6 | 24-3-4-0 | 50-10-9-3 | 36-3-9-1 | 24-3-4-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 15-0-2-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 15% | 13% | 20% | 8% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 29% | 44% | 36% | 29% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 10 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 | - | 11 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/12 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 13.7m | $17,500 | Matthew Craven | Sr3 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.3, 26.8) | Fiamma | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.4m | First Dance NZ SHFHD |
| 9/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 13.0m | $17,500 | Amy Day | Fr3 | - | $15.00 | 273 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 5/10 | 15 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 80 to 94. | 2023 Vin Knight Memorial | 9.6m | $20,000 | Glen Craven | Sr3 | - | $4.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (57.6, 29.3) | Pull the Other Leg NZ | Khafaji NK | Arggghhh NK |
| 3/11 | 8 Jul 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Betavet Pace | 2.8m | $20,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr2 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.5 (56.1, 27.9) | Imperials Reason | Pull the Other Leg NZ 2.7m | Crime Writer SHFHD |
| 6/10 | 1 Jul 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 94. | Sulky.app - Future Of Form | 8.1m | $20,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 28 days ago | - | 1:52.7 (57.0, 28.7) | Letsrockletsroll | Wheres the Gold NZ HFHD | Joe Nien HD |
| 9/12 | 3 Jun 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Opus Group Pace | 8.4m | $20,000 | Codi Rauchenberger | Sr3 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (55.4, 27.1) | Knights Templar | Magnetic Terror NZ 1.3m | Alby Two Chains 1.2m |
| 11/12 | 27 May 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Tab Bold David Ffa | 11.6m | $24,000 | Kerryn Manning | Fr2 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (55.2, 27.2) | Heza Son of Agun | Justalittlesip NZ 1.1m | Sew What HD |
| 10/12 | 20 May 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 105. | Western Ford Pace | 13.1m | $20,000 | Glen Craven | Sr1 | - | $9.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (55.5, 27.3) | Serg Blanco NZ | Cobber 3.9m | La Captain 1.4m |
| 5/7 | 13 May 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Allied Express Ffa | 4.6m | $24,000 | Matthew Craven | Fr4 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (55.3, 27.1) | Yambukian | Courageous Saint 2.6m | Kosimo HD |
| 5/6 | 6 May 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Tab Young Pedro Ffa | 8.6m | $24,000 | Glen Craven | Fr1 | - | $4.00 | - | - | 1:55.5 (54.5, 26.9) | Heza Son of Agun | Max Delight 3.9m | Kosimo 3.9m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Our Crime of Passion NZ
Trained at
Ecklin South
Colours
Royal Blue, Yellow Diamonds With Black Overlay, Black & Yellow Striped Sleeves, Yellow Cuffs
Owners
P J Coniglio, Estate of A P Coniglio
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Craven | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Craven | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Abby Sanderson (a(C))
T: S T Sanderson
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
23-4-5-2
Distance
18-1-4-1
Track & Distance
17-1-4-1
Last Season
25-3-8-4
This Season
6-0-0-1
Career
71-12-18-9
Prize Money
$166,014
Win Range
1609 - 2645
Last 10 Starts
8224783x64
Last Run
7 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 71-12-18-9 | 18-1-4-1 | 42-5-9-4 | 23-4-5-2 | 17-1-4-1 | 6-0-0-1 | 25-3-8-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 6% | 12% | 17% | 6% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 55% | 33% | 43% | 48% | 35% | 17% | 60% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 20 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Tab We'Re On Pace | 6.1m | $17,500 | Abby Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $31.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (55.3, 26.8) | Fiamma | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.4m | First Dance NZ SHFHD |
| 6/12 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 90 or better. | Tab Markovina Free For All | 4.1m | $24,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $34.00 | 76 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.6, 27.0) | Bach NZ | Triple Eight NZ HFHD | Final Collect NZ HD |
| 3/11 | 28 Jan 2024 | Marybro | 2690m | - | NR 70 to 95. | Wedderburn Pacing Cup | 7.3m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr4 | - | $3.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (55.6, 27.8) | Earl of Pembroke NZ | Ubetcha Tigerpie 1.5m | Platinum Stride NZ 5.8m |
| 8/12 | 20 Jan 2024 | Balarat | 2710m | - | - | Decoglaze Ballarat Cup | 16.3m | $100,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (54.4, 26.0) | Kanena Provlima | Beyond Delight 5.7m | Cya Art NZ NK |
| 7/10 | 13 Jan 2024 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | - | Your Sold Real Estate Pace | 8.3m | $15,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr1 | - | $3.90 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.5, 29.4) | Tangoingwithsierra | Invitation Only NZ 1.1m | Sanday HFHD |
| 4/12 | 7 Jan 2024 | Cobram | 2678m | - | NR up to 105. | Cobram Pacing Cup | 6.6m | $25,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr4 | - | $4.80 | 35 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.9, 28.3) | Invitation Only NZ | Earl of Pembroke NZ NK | Hiranya NZ 4.1m |
| 2/9 | 3 Dec 2023 | Stawell | 2600m | - | NR up to 105. | Stawell Pacing Cup | 10.6m | $30,000 | Abby Sanderson | Sr3 | - | $2.15 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (58.7, 28.9) | Pull the Other Leg NZ | Platinum Stride NZ 10.6m | Ultimate Vinnie 7.9m |
| 2/12 | 24 Nov 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Sulky.app - Future Of Form | NK | $12,000 | Abby Sanderson | Sr4 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (56.4, 28.2) | Ideal Escape | Platinum Stride NZ NK | Hiranya NZ 1.7m |
| 8/12 | 17 Nov 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Pryde'S Easifeed Cup | 14.1m | $15,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr3 | - | $31.00 | 20 days ago | - | 1:54.0 (56.1, 28.2) | Better Eclipse | Ideal Escape 3.9m | Outlaw Man NZ 2.6m |
| 3/10 | 28 Oct 2023 | G Derby | 2645m | - | No NR. | Sa Pacing Cup | 1.5m | $60,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $7.50 | - | - | 2:01.8 (55.3, 27.0) | Wheres the Gold NZ | Tango Tara NZ HD | Platinum Stride NZ 1.1m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Captaintreacherous (US)
Dam
Southwind Arden (NZ)
Trained at
Charlton
Colours
Light Blue & Yellow Diamonds, Light Blue Sleeves
Owners
E & M Stride
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abby Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S T Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
39-4-3-3
Distance
24-3-1-2
Track & Distance
23-2-1-2
Last Season
21-3-2-0
This Season
8-0-0-2
Career
180-26-19-26
Prize Money
$261,898
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
8x70308635
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 180-26-19-26 | 24-3-1-2 | 95-15-6-16 | 39-4-3-3 | 23-2-1-2 | 8-0-0-2 | 21-3-2-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 13% | 16% | 10% | 9% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 25% | 39% | 26% | 22% | 25% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 11 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 9 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 4.2m | $17,500 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $9.50 | 4 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 3/6 | 9 Apr 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | No NR. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 15.1m | $10,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.3, 28.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Red Hot Assassin 13.8m | Courageous Saint 1.3m |
| 6/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 6.1m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr6 | - | $101.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 8/8 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Hygain Pace | 14.3m | $17,500 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.7 (56.9, 28.6) | Bach NZ | Final Collect NZ 7.6m | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 1.2m |
| 11/11 | 17 Mar 2024 | Lncstn | 2200m | - | No NR. | Discretionary | 154.1m | $20,000 | Charlie Castles | FT Fr3 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (56.1, 27.4) | Star Major | The Shallows 14.3m | Rockandahardplace SHFHD |
| 3/10 | 10 Mar 2024 | Carrick | 2150m | - | NR 75 to 105. | Westwood Quarry Stakes | 3.4m | $12,000 | Ricky Duggan | Sr3 | - | $31.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.0, 28.5) | Hes Charlies Angel | Mickey Oh 3.0m | Courageous Saint HD |
| 13/13 | 2 Mar 2024 | Hobart | 2579m | - | No NR. | Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup | 43.6m | $150,000 | Todd Rattray | FT Sr1 | - | $101.00 | 6 days ago | - | 2:01.5 (58.8, 30.1) | Modern Bliss | Star Major 1.8m | Mickey Oh 2.3m |
| 7/10 | 25 Feb 2024 | Hobart | 2579m | - | No NR. | Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup Ht2 | 14.1m | $14,000 | Todd Rattray | FT Sr1 | - | $41.00 | 218 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (58.0, 28.7) | Ultimate Vinnie | Cool Water Paddy NZ HD | Modern Bliss 1.4m |
| 8/8 | 22 Jul 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Allied Express Pace | 8.2m | $20,000 | Tayla French | Fr5 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (55.6, 27.4) | Jilliby Nitro | Whiskey Cavalier NZ 2.5m | Wheres Seggy NK |
| 7/10 | 15 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 80 to 94. | 2023 Vin Knight Memorial | 15.2m | $20,000 | Tayla French | Sr1 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:56.0 (57.6, 29.3) | Pull the Other Leg NZ | Khafaji NK | Arggghhh NK |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Courage Under Fire NZ
Dam
Torridon
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
Red, White & Black Panels With Saint Motiff
Owners
N B (Noel) Watson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
5 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
23-2-4-1
Distance
16-0-3-1
Track & Distance
16-0-3-1
Last Season
16-4-2-2
This Season
3-0-0-0
Career
38-9-5-2
Prize Money
$109,385
Win Range
1650 - 2180
Last 10 Starts
421816x657
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 38-9-5-2 | 16-0-3-1 | 27-5-3-2 | 23-2-4-1 | 16-0-3-1 | 3-0-0-0 | 16-4-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 0% | 19% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 42% | 25% | 37% | 30% | 25% | 0% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 11 | - | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Vale Peter Tonkin Pace | 6.6m | $17,500 | Amy Tubbs | Sr1 | - | $16.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 27.8) | Jillibyjacksparrow | Vanquish Stride NZ 1.2m | Sweetpassion HD |
| 5/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Renown Silverware Pace | 5.7m | $17,500 | Greg Sugars | Sr2 | - | $7.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.6, 27.6) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Radius 3.4m | Jillibyjacksparrow HFNK |
| 6/8 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 95. | Hygain Pace | 12.1m | $17,500 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $9.50 | 119 days ago | - | 1:56.7 (56.9, 28.6) | Bach NZ | Final Collect NZ 7.6m | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ 1.2m |
| 6/7 | 25 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Breeders Crown Mares Ffa | 9.9m | $24,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $9.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.3 (56.4, 28.4) | Sew What | Tangoingwithsierra 1.1m | Tay Tay 4.3m |
| 1/9 | 11 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 65 to 85. | Tab Download The App Mares | - | $17,500 | Greg Sugars | Sr2 | - | $3.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.2 (56.8, 27.6) | Nonparreil | Orbie 3.9m | Heavenly Gipsy 1.5m |
| 8/8 | 28 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Nutrien Angelique Club | 36.1m | $30,000 | Amy Tubbs | Fr6 | - | $81.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.9 (56.0, 26.4) | Ladies in Red | Treachery 1.0m | Rakero Rebel NZ 7.7m |
| 1/10 | 20 Oct 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Nevele R Stud Mares Pace | - | $17,500 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $4.20 | 13 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.1, 27.0) | Nonparreil | Norms Lady HD | Star Celebrity 1.6m |
| 2/11 | 7 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Alabar Mares Pace | NK | $20,000 | Greg Sugars | Sr2 | - | $1.60 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (57.7, 29.3) | Classic Angelina | Nonparreil 1.0m | Twisted Bliss 2.2m |
| 4/9 | 29 Sep 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 67 to 89. | Tab Pace | 8.9m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Fr7 | - | $14.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (55.9, 27.9) | Rakero Rebel NZ | Norms Lady 2.0m | Captains Queen 2.2m |
| 1/12 | 15 Sep 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Vicbred 4yo Mares Silver | - | $20,000 | Greg Sugars | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | - | - | 1:55.4 (56.4, 28.2) | Nonparreil | Relentless Me 1.1m | Hereshecomessassy 3.9m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Always B Miki USA
Dam
Arms of an Angel NZ
Trained at
Myrniong
Colours
Red, White Sash & Sleeves
Owners
Ladbrokes Racing Club Syndicate
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Tubbs | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Tubbs | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
5-4-0-1
Distance
2-2-0-0
Track & Distance
2-2-0-0
Last Season
13-2-2-0
This Season
8-5-1-1
Career
29-7-3-2
Prize Money
$166,693
Win Range
1609 - 2400
Last 10 Starts
0021811113
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 29-7-3-2 | 2-2-0-0 | 8-3-0-0 | 5-4-0-1 | 2-2-0-0 | 8-5-1-1 | 13-2-2-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 100% | 38% | 80% | 100% | 63% | 15% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 100% | 38% | 100% | 100% | 88% | 31% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 13 Apr 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Pace | 8.2m | $15,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr2 | - | $7.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (54.9, 26.9) | Triple Rock Saint NZ | Oorah 2.5m | Classic Mission NZ 5.7m |
| 1/10 | 30 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Lifestyle Communities Pace | - | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr6 | - | $1.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.0 (57.2, 27.7) | Classic Mission NZ | Sweetpassion 1.5m | Dance Away HD |
| 1/10 | 23 Mar 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Australian Pacing Gold | - | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr3 | - | $1.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.0, 27.3) | Classic Mission NZ | Dhaulagiri NZ 4.7m | Stir Me Up 2.5m |
| 1/12 | 16 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Tab We'Re On Pace | - | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr2 | - | $2.30 | 11 days ago | - | 1:54.5 (55.9, 27.3) | Classic Mission NZ | Dhaulagiri NZ HFHD | Franco Novelist NZ 2.5m |
| 1/11 | 5 Mar 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Centre State Printing Pace | - | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Fr4 | - | $1.35 | 47 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (56.3, 28.2) | Classic Mission NZ | Major Manbar 5.8m | Im Wesley 1.6m |
| 8/13 | 18 Jan 2024 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 14.10m | $11,193 | Kerryn Tomlinson | Sr- | - | - | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.7 | Song Sung Blue (NZ) | Fusion Reactor (NZ) HD | Bizzie Lou NZ 1.50m |
| 1/13 | 10 Jan 2024 | Winton | 2400m | - | - | - | - | $11,193 | Kerryn Tomlinson | Sr- | - | - | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.9 | Classic Mission NZ | Fusion Reactor (NZ) 1.50m | Magnetic Beckers (NZ) 3m |
| 2/10 | 2 Jan 2024 | Omakau | 2600m | - | - | - | 3.75m | $9,650 | Kerryn Tomlinson | Sr- | - | - | 11 days ago | - | 1:59.1 | Tempo Warrior (NZ) | Classic Mission NZ 3.75m | Sinai Sermon (NZ) NK |
| 10/14 | 22 Dec 2023 | Ascotpk | 2200m | - | - | - | 16.50m | $25,875 | Kerryn Tomlinson | Sr- | - | - | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.6 | Bowlem Over (NZ) | Durrant (NZ) HD | Close (NZ) HD |
| 12/13 | 13 Dec 2023 | Oamaru | 2000m | - | - | - | 75m | $10,175 | Kerryn Tomlinson | Sr- | - | - | - | - | 2:04.6 | Tabasco (NZ) | Olives Dream (NZ) HFHD | Szybka Lane (NZ) HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Vincent
Dam
Verde Lima (NZ)
Trained at
Menangle Park
Colours
Navy Blue, Tangerine Lightning Bolt, Navy Blue & White Checked Sleeves
Owners
N B Donnelley, J Morahan, D W Troy
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |









Race comment
OVERVIEW: CAPTAIN HAMMERHEAD (2) was a little below his best form when fourth behind Triple Rock Saint last outing but the last quarter was very fast and his previous efforts were against the elite class at Menangle. He moves to the front line so he should prove very hard to beat. CLASSIC MISSION (3) suffered his first defeat in five Australian starts when he endured a tough run and finished third in the race won by Triple Rock Saint. He is a strong campaigner and should be prominent throughout. VANQUISH STRIDE (11) is poorly drawn but he possesses a powerful finishing burst and did a good job to get close to Fiamma at Melton last week so he is not without a chance. ROARFORROSCOE (9) settled three back on the inside and was doing his best work late in the open class event won by Triple Eight last week. This race is easier and he has claims along with RAKERO SLAMMER (8). EARLY SPEED: 2 (likely leader), 1,3 RATINGS: 2/ 3/ 1,9,11/ 8