Melton R5 IRT PACE
Irt Pace
8:18pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 60 to 69. • No age restrictions • $9,0008:18pm • 2240m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 60 to 69. • No age restrictions • $9,000
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
15-0-1-0
Distance
11-0-0-0
Track & Distance
11-0-0-0
Last Season
19-3-3-0
This Season
2-1-0-1
Career
35-6-6-3
Prize Money
$135,874
Win Range
1609 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
x146652513
Last Run
5 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 35-6-6-3 | 11-0-0-0 | 21-2-1-1 | 15-0-1-0 | 11-0-0-0 | 2-1-0-1 | 19-3-3-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 16% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 0% | 19% | 7% | 0% | 100% | 32% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | - | 9 | 7 | - | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 18 Jan 2024 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | - | Blue Hills Rise Pace | NK | $8,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr6 | - | $1.90 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (58.2, 29.4) | Jeremy Wells NZ | Majaliner SHFHD | Another Nien NK |
| 1/9 | 6 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR up to 69. | Spring H2o Pace | - | $10,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr1 | - | $2.60 | 6 days ago | - | 1:52.8 (56.3, 28.6) | Another Nien | Rakero Slammer NZ 2.8m | John Mclean NZ 3.2m |
| 5/10 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | 3yo No Metro Win Pace | 15.8m | $10,000 | Codi Rauchenberger | Fr6 | - | $1.80 | 10 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (58.5, 28.9) | Starzzz Destiny | Nothingbutwaves 1.7m | Deewhy 7.4m |
| 2/6 | 21 Dec 2023 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Betavet Pace | 2.0m | $9,000 | John Justice | Fr2 | - | $1.40 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (56.2, 28.4) | Ubetcha Tigerpie | Another Nien 2.0m | Gottahaveahobbie HD |
| 5/12 | 9 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Alabar Vic. Sires Classic | 6.5m | $30,000 | Ryan Duffy | Sr1 | - | $12.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (56.0, 27.5) | Our Vincent Can Gogh NZ | Ludacrous 3.6m | Chynchilla NZ 1.2m |
| 6/12 | 25 Nov 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Breeders Crown 3yo C&g'S | 10.0m | $150,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (57.0, 27.5) | Perfect Class | Final Collect NZ 1.8m | Little Louie 1.4m |
| 6/8 | 18 Nov 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Breeders Crown 3yo C&g'S | 15.0m | $20,000 | John Justice | Fr5 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (55.3, 27.8) | Oliver Dan | Final Collect NZ 2.3m | Cool Night 6.3m |
| 4/8 | 10 Nov 2023 | Balarat | 2200m | - | - | Breeders Crown 3yo C&g'S | 9.3m | $10,000 | Ewa Justice | Fr1 | - | $61.00 | 3 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (55.4, 26.9) | Dougs Platter | Perfect Class 1.1m | Final Collect NZ 7.5m |
| 1/8 | 7 Nov 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR 46 to 55. | De Bortoli Pace | - | $4,500 | Ewa Justice | Sr2 | - | $2.20 | 102 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (59.1, 29.3) | Another Nien | Barack Enobrac 5.3m | Illawong Phoenix 3.7m |
| 9/10 | 28 Jul 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 56 to 66. | Breeders Crown Noms 1 Aug | 20.7m | $9,000 | John Justice | Fr5 | - | $10.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (56.5, 28.3) | Myzarmi | Heavenly Brigade NZ 1.9m | Solesseo Matuca 5.5m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Huntsville USA
Dam
Jasmine Sheffield
Trained at
Brighton
Colours
Yellow, Blue Diamonds & Sleeves
Owners
A R (Amanda) Duggan
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewa Justice | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J D Justice | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
6-0-1-0
Distance
5-0-0-0
Track & Distance
5-0-0-0
Last Season
12-2-2-0
This Season
1-1-0-0
Career
58-9-5-6
Prize Money
$99,402
Win Range
1609 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
6194428x11
Last Run
11 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 58-9-5-6 | 5-0-0-0 | 37-4-3-2 | 6-0-1-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 1-1-0-0 | 12-2-2-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 16% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 17% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 34% | 0% | 24% | 17% | 0% | 100% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | - | 8 | 5 | - | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | 12 Jan 2024 | Charltn | 1609m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Community Bank Charlton | - | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr3 | - | $11.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (55.5, 28.1) | Harryhoo | Azor Ahai NZ 3.0m | Sea Flyer 14.2m |
| 1/10 | 30 Dec 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 52 to 60. | Gold Central Victoria Pace | - | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr2 | - | $31.00 | 99 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.1, 28.4) | Harryhoo | Shaq 4.9m | Polly Peachum HFHD |
| 8/11 | 22 Sep 2023 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 52 to 55. | Alabar Provincial Pace Ht2 | 20.7m | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $3.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (56.9, 28.2) | Only One Don | Presidentslastlady 3.0m | New Yorker 3.5m |
| 2/9 | 12 Sep 2023 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | NR 53 to 58. | Cottrells Electrical Pace | 2.1m | $8,000 | James Herbertson | Fr3 | - | $3.90 | 13 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.1, 27.9) | Royal Starzzz | Harryhoo 2.1m | Rimu Valley NZ 1.5m |
| 4/10 | 30 Aug 2023 | Marybro | 1690m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Alfredton - Lucas Probus | 9.7m | $9,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr4 | - | $26.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (55.6, 28.8) | Rueslan | Illawong Awesome HD | Valiente 8.0m |
| 4/7 | 20 Aug 2023 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Vhrc Heywoods Motor Panels | 6.3m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $11.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (56.2, 27.6) | Myzarmi | Swizzlestick 2.6m | Two Sock Creek NZ 2.0m |
| 9/12 | 7 Aug 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR 52 to 55. | United Petroleum Pace | 18.6m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr2 | - | $14.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.6, 29.1) | Pesci | Ooh Ah Listah 2.0m | Keayang Fitzy 3.4m |
| 1/10 | 2 Aug 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 50 to 54. | Llowalong Farms Parade | - | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr1 | - | $12.00 | 13 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (57.6, 27.3) | Harryhoo | Surfsup 1.2m | Cashflow Cassie 1.6m |
| 6/8 | 20 Jul 2023 | Charltn | 2100m | - | NR 51 to 54. | Community Bank Charlton | 15.0m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr1 | - | $3.80 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (59.3, 29.1) | Saint Win | Petreos 3.8m | Alfnalma 1.6m |
| 4/10 | 12 Jul 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 51 to 54. | Gold Central Victoria Pace | 7.0m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr6 | - | $10.00 | - | - | 1:55.9 (58.0, 28.7) | Interpretation | Community Art HD | American Hammer NZ 5.3m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Sportswriter USA
Dam
Guessing
Trained at
Burrumbeet
Colours
Light Blue, Red & White Braces, Striped Sleeves
Owners
B D Curran, J J Curran, E P Brauer
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Phillips | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Curran | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
7-0-0-0
Distance
4-0-0-0
Track & Distance
4-0-0-0
Last Season
21-2-0-3
This Season
2-0-0-1
Career
63-10-2-8
Prize Money
$111,729
Win Range
1609 - 2210
Last 10 Starts
5037511063
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 63-10-2-8 | 4-0-0-0 | 24-4-2-3 | 7-0-0-0 | 4-0-0-0 | 2-0-0-1 | 21-2-0-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 16% | 0% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 32% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | - | 5 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 17 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Bendigo Powder Coating | 8.4m | $9,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr4 | - | $12.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (56.2, 28.3) | Son of the Shark | Rakero Slammer NZ HFNK | Duffy Hollow NZ 7.7m |
| 6/12 | 5 Jan 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Lionheart Security Pace | 4.5m | $9,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $61.00 | 27 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (58.2, 27.7) | Captain Wilson | Arnies Army NZ HD | Major Mal HFHD |
| 10/11 | 9 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Allied Express Nmw Pace | 39.2m | $15,000 | Kate Gath | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (55.0, 27.2) | Hot Deal | Norms Lady 7.0m | Better Exclusive NZ 5.5m |
| 1/6 | 1 Dec 2023 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 60 to 74. | Bianca Brehaut Design Pace | - | $9,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr1 | - | $9.00 | 1 day ago | - | 1:55.3 (57.0, 28.4) | Duffy Hollow NZ | Til Heavens Rockn NZ HFHD | Heavenly Brigade NZ 7.9m |
| 1/9 | 30 Nov 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 60 to 70. | Eco Victoria Pace | - | $9,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr2 | - | $26.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (59.2, 29.8) | Duffy Hollow NZ | Glenledi Elvis NZ 1.9m | Rakero Slammer NZ 1.3m |
| 5/11 | 23 Nov 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Beraldo Coffee Pace | 10.4m | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Sr3 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (56.9, 28.2) | Til Heavens Rockn NZ | Carlisle Cruiser HFHD | Over the Odds NZ 1.4m |
| 7/9 | 16 Nov 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR 50 to 60. | Jet Roofing Pace | 19.3m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $19.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.5 (57.3, 28.4) | Rakero Slammer NZ | Over the Odds NZ 6.6m | Ruby Wingate 3.0m |
| 3/9 | 9 Nov 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | - | Blonde & Co. No Metro Wins | 15.9m | $8,000 | Kate Gath | Fr5 | - | $26.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.7 (57.9, 29.0) | Dukes Choice | Beta Than Love NZ 1.1m | Duffy Hollow NZ 14.8m |
| 10/10 | 1 Nov 2023 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR 50 to 60. | Ballarat Vet Practice | 57.1m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr1 | - | $31.00 | 16 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.7, 27.7) | Heavenly Gipsy | Vapar Fire 9.0m | Le Belle Bijoux 2.0m |
| 5/6 | 16 Oct 2023 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Totalspan Pace | 9.7m | $8,000 | Chris Alford | Fr6 | - | $17.00 | - | - | 1:56.7 (58.1, 29.0) | Hes Olly NZ | Madame Annie 1.4m | Dukes Choice 2.6m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
A Rocknroll Dance USA
Dam
Hidden Jewel (NZ)
Trained at
The Lagoon
Colours
White, Yellow Sleeves, Red Spots
Owners
C R Turnbull, A W Schembri
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Gath | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P R Thompson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-1-0-1
Distance
2-1-0-1
Track & Distance
2-1-0-1
Last Season
20-2-7-5
This Season
1-1-0-0
Career
46-4-10-9
Prize Money
$151,208
Win Range
2000 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
3426522121
Last Run
11 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 46-4-10-9 | 2-1-0-1 | 24-3-6-4 | 2-1-0-1 | 2-1-0-1 | 1-1-0-0 | 20-2-7-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 9% | 50% | 13% | 50% | 50% | 100% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 50% | 100% | 54% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 70% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/12 | 12 Jan 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Hip Pocket Castlemaine | - | $7,000 | Taylor Youl | Fr5 | - | $3.30 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (57.2, 28.7) | Rakajed NZ | Ruby Wingate 7.2m | Hy Filante 6.7m |
| 2/6 | 29 Dec 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Hygain Pace | HFNK | $8,000 | George Batsakis | Fr4 | - | $4.40 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.2 (57.1, 29.5) | Plains in Heaven | Illawong Danny, Rakajed NZ HFNK | - |
| 1/7 | 21 Dec 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 45 to 55. | Decron Pace | - | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Fr6 | - | $2.30 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (58.1, 29.2) | Rakajed NZ | Illawong Danny 3.9m | Admiralofthefleet HD |
| 2/8 | 14 Dec 2023 | Shepptn | 1690m | - | NR 46 to 55. | Cottrells Electrical Pace | 1.4m | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Sr2 | - | $3.10 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (58.4, 29.0) | Momentum Swing | Rakajed NZ 1.4m | Rolling Remona 10.3m |
| 2/7 | 6 Dec 2023 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR 46 to 55. | 3gg Sprint Lane Pace | HFHD | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Sr1 | - | $5.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (57.9, 29.3) | Our Cheeky Devil | Rakajed NZ HFHD | Yoursnmine 24.5m |
| 5/11 | 19 Nov 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 55. | Dani Lewis Memorial Pace | 16.2m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr7 | - | $7.00 | 12 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (59.2, 30.0) | Our Saydie Kay | Judes Dude, Enstein 10.0m | - |
| 6/8 | 7 Nov 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR 46 to 55. | De Bortoli Pace | 40.7m | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Sr1 | - | $3.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (59.1, 29.3) | Another Nien | Barack Enobrac 5.3m | Illawong Phoenix 3.7m |
| 2/6 | 30 Oct 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 46 to 55. | Mark Gurry & Associates | 10.4m | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Fr3 | - | $4.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (59.0, 30.4) | Chappy Streetnorth | Rakajed NZ 10.4m | Illawong Phoenix HD |
| 4/10 | 23 Oct 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR 48 to 55. | Ashmores Smash Repairs | 6.0m | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Sr1 | - | $7.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (58.1, 29.6) | Superbon | Chappy Streetnorth 2.5m | Illawong Phoenix 3.0m |
| 3/6 | 11 Oct 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 46 to 55. | Allied Express Pace | 6.3m | $4,500 | George Batsakis | Sr1 | - | $5.00 | - | - | 2:00.7 (57.8, 29.1) | Ourbeachbabe | Hey Goyougoodthing NZ HD | Rakajed NZ 5.8m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
A Rocknroll Dance USA
Dam
Rakarata (NZ)
Trained at
Cranbourne
Colours
Royal Blue, Black Maltese Cross
Owners
J Kirk, K Kirk
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Batsakis | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Kirk | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
10-0-3-3
Distance
6-0-1-3
Track & Distance
6-0-1-3
Last Season
26-2-4-6
This Season
3-0-0-0
Career
87-14-9-13
Prize Money
$108,836
Win Range
1660 - 2180
Last 10 Starts
0722312456
Last Run
4 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 87-14-9-13 | 6-0-1-3 | 35-7-2-3 | 10-0-3-3 | 6-0-1-3 | 3-0-0-0 | 26-2-4-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 16% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 67% | 34% | 60% | 67% | 0% | 46% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 19 Jan 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Waste Sense Pace | 10.3m | $9,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Fr5 | - | $10.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (56.7, 27.9) | Sassyola | Yahoo NZ HFNK | Love Ina Chevy NZ 4.9m |
| 5/10 | 11 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Woodlands Stud Pace | 7.7m | $9,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Sr1 | - | $4.80 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (57.1, 28.2) | Lottie Moon NZ | Captain Confetti NZ 2.9m | Shadow Celt 1.5m |
| 4/12 | 5 Jan 2024 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Lionheart Security Pace | 1.3m | $9,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Fr7 | - | $5.50 | 5 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (58.2, 27.7) | Captain Wilson | Arnies Army NZ HD | Major Mal HFHD |
| 2/6 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | NR up to 90. | Hygain Pace | 1.3m | $10,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Fr1 | - | $17.00 | 4 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (56.8, 28.1) | Letsrockletsroll | Montana Flash 1.3m | Sanday 3.8m |
| 1/6 | 27 Dec 2023 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Stawell Toyota Pace | - | $9,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Fr3 | - | $3.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (57.6, 28.3) | Montana Flash | The Sportz Star HFHD | Curyo Gentleman HD |
| 3/6 | 20 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Mimosa Homes Pace | 17.4m | $10,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr2 | - | $15.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (56.0, 27.7) | Hiranya NZ | Sweet Annie May 4.5m | Montana Flash 12.9m |
| 2/8 | 13 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 65. | Vicbred Futurities Pace | 5.0m | $9,000 | Tayla French | Fr5 | - | $13.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (55.3, 27.6) | Rumble Stride NZ | Montana Flash 5.0m | Mister Macedon 4.2m |
| 2/10 | 9 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 60. | Hygain Pace | 1.2m | $10,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $9.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (57.6, 28.3) | Bizzness Class | Montana Flash 1.2m | Hey Goyougoodthing NZ 3.5m |
| 7/9 | 30 Nov 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Ashmores Smash Repairs | 12.4m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr6 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (56.9, 27.7) | Chappy Streetnorth | Lady Lani 5.4m | Tara Victory NZ 4.4m |
| 10/11 | 23 Nov 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 55 to 64. | Beraldo Coffee Pace | 16.2m | $8,000 | Jordan Chibnall | Sr5 | - | $34.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (56.9, 28.2) | Til Heavens Rockn NZ | Carlisle Cruiser HFHD | Over the Odds NZ 1.4m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Art Major USA
Dam
Classic Malibu
Trained at
Harkness
Colours
Purple, Black Chevrons
Owners
H (Heath) Fidler
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Chibnall | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C T Crook | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
8 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
5-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
3-0-0-0
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
59-12-6-4
Prize Money
$90,608
Win Range
1609 - 2423
Last 10 Starts
696x8x8694
Last Run
4 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 59-12-6-4 | 1-0-0-0 | 17-3-3-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 3-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 18% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 37% | 0% | 35% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 19 Jan 2024 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Waste Sense Pace | 8.7m | $9,000 | Anthony Butt | Sr1 | - | $151.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (56.7, 27.9) | Sassyola | Yahoo NZ HFNK | Love Ina Chevy NZ 4.9m |
| 9/9 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Pace | 19.4m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $151.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:54.9 (55.5, 27.5) | Arggghhh | Alby Two Chains 2.0m | Love Ina Chevy NZ 1.8m |
| 6/6 | 19 Dec 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 60 to 69. | Southern Cross Feeds Pace | 49.7m | $9,000 | Josh Dickie | Fr6 | - | $71.00 | 38 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (55.8, 27.1) | Rueslan | Majaliner 7.5m | Sly Terror NZ 3.7m |
| 8/8 | 11 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1200m | - | - | Garrards Pace | 18.0m | $10,000 | Glenn Williams | Fr2 | - | $61.00 | 611 days ago | - | 0:00.0 (57.6, 28.7) | Jilliby Jay Sea | Chappy Streetnorth HFHD | Kia Ora Beauty 6.5m |
| 8/8 | 10 Mar 2022 | Penrith | 1720m | - | NR up to 90. | Sky Racing Active | 97.7m | $8,976 | Jack Callaghan | Fr3 | - | $8.00 | 88 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (57.7, 28.9) | Aqua Sancta NZ | Check in NZ 10.1m | Please Shuddup NZ HFHD |
| 6/8 | 12 Dec 2021 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR 59 to 69. | Warren Earthworks Pace | 21.9m | $7,000 | Abby Sanderson | Sr1 | - | $51.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.2, 29.0) | Sea Lover | Apieceoflou NZ HFNK | Carload 5.7m |
| 9/10 | 27 Nov 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 19.2m | $20,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr4 | - | $101.00 | 39 days ago | - | 1:55.6 (57.1, 27.0) | Rick Reilly NZ | Sew What 1.6m | Rossini HFHD |
| 6/6 | 19 Oct 2021 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR 65 to 79. | Geelong High Speed Racing | 9.4m | $10,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr3 | - | $32.60 | 10 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (56.9, 27.8) | Sheffield Sparky NZ | Im Shadow Boxer HD | Doubtless Bay NZ 3.6m |
| 6/10 | 9 Oct 2021 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 78 to 89. | Dnr Logistics Pace | 5.5m | $20,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $32.70 | 21 days ago | - | 1:52.9 (56.1, 28.9) | Jean Luc NZ | Struve HFHD | Sahara Sirocco HD |
| 8/12 | 18 Sep 2021 | Balarat | 2200m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 10.4m | $20,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr1 | - | $19.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (56.0, 28.4) | Letsrockletsroll | Stingray Tara NZ 2.1m | Caulonia Terror 1.1m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Caribbean Blaster
Dam
Jennas Ranger
Trained at
Kialla
Colours
Yellow, Light Blue Diamonds, Dark Blue Sleeves
Owners
N J (Nikkita) Ross
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Butt | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Alexandrou | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
68-3-8-11
Distance
36-1-6-7
Track & Distance
35-1-5-7
Last Season
34-1-3-5
This Season
1-0-0-0
Career
136-11-25-22
Prize Money
$194,405
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
x490856645
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 136-11-25-22 | 36-1-6-7 | 74-3-14-14 | 68-3-8-11 | 35-1-5-7 | 1-0-0-0 | 34-1-3-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 0% | 3% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 39% | 42% | 32% | 37% | 0% | 26% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | - | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 9 Jan 2024 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 65 to 80. | Laser Signs & Print Pace | 10.0m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $2.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (59.5, 30.3) | Modern Ginger | Linxx 5.2m | Cutty Sark 2.6m |
| 4/9 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Pace | 4.6m | $10,000 | Shannon O'sullivan | Fr3 | - | $13.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.9 (55.5, 27.5) | Arggghhh | Alby Two Chains 2.0m | Love Ina Chevy NZ 1.8m |
| 6/10 | 23 Dec 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Renown Silverware Pace | 17.5m | $15,000 | Josh Duggan | Fr2 | - | $26.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (56.2, 27.7) | Sly Terror NZ | Stir Me Up HD | Franco Novelist NZ 2.5m |
| 6/8 | 15 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Vicbred Pace | 12.4m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Fr4 | - | $8.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (55.5, 27.9) | Stir Me Up | Cemetery Bay 1.1m | Springfield Affair 4.2m |
| 5/6 | 8 Dec 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 65 to 79. | Huntly Lifestyle Estate | 7.0m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $8.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (55.7, 27.9) | First Dance NZ | Mona Mia 1.2m | Orbie 2.8m |
| 8/8 | 2 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | D H Steel Free For All | 23.0m | $20,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $71.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (54.9, 27.7) | Bulletproof Boy | Outlaw Man NZ 4.1m | Triple Eight NZ 4.8m |
| 12/12 | 24 Nov 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Sulky.app - Future Of Form | 27.3m | $12,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.5 (56.4, 28.2) | Ideal Escape | Platinum Stride NZ NK | Hiranya NZ 1.7m |
| 9/10 | 17 Nov 2023 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 70 to 89. | Breeders Crown Graduate | 29.4m | $25,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr5 | - | $19.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:52.0 (55.4, 27.2) | Private Eye | Sanday 2.8m | Bollinger NZ SHFHD |
| 4/9 | 11 Nov 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 3.9m | $15,000 | Ellen Tormey | Sr2 | - | $14.00 | 119 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (55.8, 27.7) | Magic Mike NZ | Rueslan 2.2m | Magnetic Terror NZ 1.0m |
| 3/10 | 15 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | NR 70 to 79. | 2023 Bob Knight Memorial | 7.2m | $20,000 | Tayla French | Fr3 | - | $4.60 | - | - | 1:55.1 (55.7, 27.6) | Major Manbar | Sweetpassion 1.8m | Ozzie Playboy 5.4m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Pet Rock USA
Dam
Smooth Felicity
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
Dark Blue, White A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
E J & H M Anderson Nominees Pty Ltd
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Tormey | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Greg Sugars
T: A J Tindale, B J Tindale
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
5-0-0-1
Distance
2-0-0-0
Track & Distance
2-0-0-0
Last Season
2-0-0-0
This Season
3-1-0-0
Career
67-12-5-9
Prize Money
$83,437
Win Range
1680 - 2230
Last 10 Starts
4171x54154
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 67-12-5-9 | 2-0-0-0 | 27-4-2-4 | 5-0-0-1 | 2-0-0-0 | 3-1-0-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 18% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 0% | 37% | 20% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | - | 6 | 4 | - | 5 | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/12 | 15 Jan 2024 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR 52 to 59. | Mcphersons Printing Group | 5.2m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr6 | - | $7.50 | 5 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (58.0, 29.1) | Double the Hunter | Slice of Cheddar 3.5m | Wichita Kansas 1.3m |
| 5/8 | 10 Jan 2024 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Dachshund Dash 21st Jan | 6.9m | $8,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr1 | - | $2.70 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (57.8, 29.3) | Strong Response | Strapping Red 5.8m | Illawong Phoenix HFHD |
| 1/8 | 2 Jan 2024 | Terang | 2180m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Wheelie Waste Pace | - | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Fr5 | - | $2.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (56.7, 27.6) | Amore Rock | Mikispur 15.3m | Dreamers Delight NZ 1.8m |
| 4/11 | 26 Dec 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Devcon Properties Pace | 3.4m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr2 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (58.2, 29.5) | Flying Sparks | Thestatesman 2.9m | Shallow Beach HD |
| 5/9 | 19 Dec 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR 50 to 55. | Devcon Properties Pace | 7.4m | $7,000 | Jordan Leedham | Sr3 | - | $4.60 | 386 days ago | - | 2:02.0 (57.1, 27.8) | Strapping Red | Yankee Boot Flat 3.6m | Barra Mac HFNK |
| 1/10 | 28 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 52. | Pace | - | $6,999 | Corey Johnson | Fr3 | - | $1.35 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (57.6, 28.9) | Amore Rock | Springfield Affair 3.0m | Steinman NZ 2.1m |
| 7/10 | 19 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 59 | Pace | 17.4m | $6,999 | Corey Johnson | Sr1 | - | $5.50 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (57.4, 28.8) | Animal | Premonition 10.3m | The Kapiti Express NZ 1.2m |
| 1/7 | 7 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 48 to 57 | Pace | - | $3,000 | Corey Johnson | Fr1 | - | $2.30 | 9 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (57.5, 28.6) | Amore Rock | Whitestarchristian 5.2m | Luv Me or Hate Me 1.6m |
| 4/9 | 29 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 51 to 59 | Pace | 1.4m | $4,500 | Lisa Ryan | Fr4 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (59.7, 29.8) | Delightful Gnp NZ | Whistle on by HD | Toby Ogara NZ HFHD |
| 8/9 | 22 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 57. | Pace | 43.9m | $6,999 | Lisa Ryan | Fr5 | - | $10.80 | - | - | 1:55.7 (55.7, 27.6) | Premonition | Joonior Brown 19.5m | Ammicchi 1.6m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Rock N Roll Heaven USA
Dam
Lady De Beau
Trained at
Stawell
Colours
Red, Blue V, White Sleeves, Red Cuffs
Owners
B & A Tindale, W R Viney, S Taylor, V Taylor, P Marwick
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Sugars | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A J Tindale, B J Tindale | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
10-0-1-0
Distance
6-0-1-0
Track & Distance
5-0-1-0
Last Season
20-2-5-2
This Season
2-1-1-0
Career
25-3-6-2
Prize Money
$167,157
Win Range
1650 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
22753x1412
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 25-3-6-2 | 6-0-1-0 | 15-2-5-1 | 10-0-1-0 | 5-0-1-0 | 2-1-1-0 | 20-2-5-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 44% | 17% | 53% | 10% | 20% | 100% | 45% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/7 | 17 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Yorkshire Park Pace | 4.5m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $6.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (58.2, 29.7) | Dee Roe | Ozzie Punta 4.5m | Mac Cheddar HD |
| 1/10 | 11 Jan 2024 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 55 to 60. | Stonemans Village Iga Pace | - | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr2 | - | $12.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (56.9, 27.4) | Ozzie Punta | Believe in Forever 1.2m | Ambiguous 2.9m |
| 4/10 | 31 Dec 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | 3yo No Metro Win Pace | 15.2m | $10,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $8.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (58.5, 28.9) | Starzzz Destiny | Nothingbutwaves 1.7m | Deewhy 7.4m |
| 1/7 | 22 Dec 2023 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 52 to 60. | Ja Mazzetti Painting Pace | - | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr1 | - | $3.20 | 155 days ago | - | 2:03.8 (57.5, 29.8) | Ozzie Punta | Ourmatemenko NZ SHFHD | Bruised Ego 1.2m |
| 3/10 | 20 Jul 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | - | Rich River Golf Club 3yo | 1.2m | $8,000 | Glenn Douglas | Sr3 | - | $2.80 | 12 days ago | - | 2:01.9 (58.7, 29.8) | Matriart | Rockaway Beach NK | Ozzie Punta HFHD |
| 5/5 | 8 Jul 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Garrards Horse & Hound 3yo | 28.4m | $20,000 | Abby Sanderson | Fr2 | - | $126.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (57.0, 27.6) | The Lost Storm | Blake Bolac 7.9m | Chivalry NZ NK |
| 7/8 | 24 Jun 2023 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Happy 60th Jeff Ewing 3yo | 29.2m | $20,000 | Daryl Douglas | Sr2 | - | $151.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:53.3 (55.7, 27.7) | Final Collect NZ | Dangerous 1.2m | Louie Lou I NZ 2.7m |
| 2/6 | 19 Jun 2023 | Charltn | 2100m | - | - | Vhrc Renown Silverware 3yo | 3.8m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr6 | - | $1.55 | 6 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.1, 28.9) | Major Milestone | Ozzie Punta 3.8m | James Garner NZ 2.3m |
| 2/7 | 13 Jun 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Bendigo Powder Coating 3yo | 12.9m | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr5 | - | $1.55 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (58.0, 29.0) | Edwarde Grange | Ozzie Punta 12.9m | Little Miss Lily 2.0m |
| 2/8 | 6 Jun 2023 | Shepptn | 2190m | - | - | Saddleworld Shepparton | HD | $8,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr4 | - | $2.80 | - | - | 1:58.5 (57.6, 28.8) | Ivana Bytheseaside | Ozzie Punta HD | Edwarde Grange HFHD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Betting Line USA
Dam
Picobello NZ
Trained at
Strathfieldsaye
Colours
White, Dark Blue A, Ring & Sleeves
Owners
E J & H M Anderson Nominees Pty Ltd
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Laugher | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Douglas | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |







Race comment
OVERVIEW: ANOTHER NIEN (5) began quickly from the pole position to find the front and was able to record a sizzling mile rate of 1.52.8 when he scored at Bendigo two starts ago. He is backing up quickly from his third placed effort at Cranbourne on Thursday, where he endured a tough run, but he is the class runner of the field. AMORE ROCK (1) came from last and finished off solidly for fourth behind Double The Hunter at Maryborough last outing. He led throughout and won easily at Terang three starts ago so he should prove hard to beat. HARRYHOO (2) has returned from a spell in peak form with a victory at Bendigo on December 30 followed by a win at Charlton, where he led throughout in a career best mile rate of 1.54.1. He is stepping up in class but is racing too well to dismiss. OZZIE PUNTA (4) was held up for a run at a vital stage and finished off fast for second behind Dee Roe at Bendigo on Wednesday. He is racing in good form and must be respected. EARLY SPEED: 1 (possible leader), 2,3,4,5,6 RATINGS: 5/ 1,2/ 4/ 6,7,8