Cranbourne R5 DECRON CRANBOURNE 10000 PACE FINAL
Decron Cranbourne 10000 Pace Final
8:03pm • 2080m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR up to 50. • 4YO and older • $10,0008:03pm • 2080m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR up to 50. • 4YO and older • $10,000
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
30-3-5-3
Distance
23-2-4-2
Track & Distance
23-2-4-2
Last Season
17-2-6-2
This Season
3-1-0-0
Career
63-6-10-7
Prize Money
$68,205
Win Range
1609 - 2210
Last 10 Starts
817224x041
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 63-6-10-7 | 23-2-4-2 | 34-4-6-2 | 30-3-5-3 | 23-2-4-2 | 3-1-0-0 | 17-2-6-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 9% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 33% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 37% | 35% | 35% | 37% | 35% | 33% | 59% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Decron Pace 1st Heat | - | $7,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr4 | - | $8.50 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.0, 30.9) | Groom | Montana Pride SHFHD | Guys Bettor Bet 3.0m |
| 4/8 | 13 Feb 2023 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 51. | Total Span Pace | 18.5m | $7,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Sr1 | - | $5.00 | 27 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (57.6, 28.5) | Kia Ora Beauty | Illawong Danny 16.3m | Deft Touch 1.5m |
| 10/10 | 17 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Kids Night Out 3 Mar Pace | 113.8m | $7,000 | Nathan Jack | Fr6 | - | $4.20 | 57 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (60.1, 29.7) | Boak | Punt for Pleasure 3.3m | Lotakevi 2.6m |
| 4/7 | 21 Nov 2022 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 50. | Total Span Pace | 12.7m | $7,000 | Chris Alford | Fr5 | - | $1.95 | 18 days ago | - | 2:02.3 (62.5, 31.7) | Illawong Phoenix | Baccarat 1.2m | Mister Rebel 9.0m |
| 2/10 | 3 Nov 2022 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR up to 51. | T. Ferdinand Leather Co. | 10.4m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $2.90 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (56.4, 27.7) | Teddy Runkle | Groom 10.4m | Metro Man NK |
| 2/8 | 20 Oct 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Mark Gurry & Associates | 4.8m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Sr1 | - | $4.60 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (58.7, 30.1) | Teddy Runkle | Groom 4.8m | Denstown NZ 3.3m |
| 7/8 | 10 Oct 2022 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 50. | Drouin Signs Pace | 35.5m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr6 | - | $2.50 | 28 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (59.2, 29.7) | Up and About | Blazin Heaven NZ 3.5m | Be the One SHFHD |
| 1/10 | 12 Sep 2022 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 51. | Liberty Finance Pace | - | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr4 | - | $2.30 | 34 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (57.2, 28.4) | Groom | Island Rocknroll 7.8m | Lotakevi 11.4m |
| 8/9 | 9 Aug 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Cranbourne Fencing Pace | 111.2m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $9.50 | 44 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (58.5, 29.7) | Star Hunter | Mister Nien 5.4m | Charisma King 10.3m |
| 6/9 | 26 Jun 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Hygain Pace | 17.5m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr7 | - | $3.90 | - | - | 1:59.4 (60.2, 31.4) | Rock Nien | Gee Hee Rocks 10.9m | Lotakevi HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Mr Feelgood USA
Dam
Lady Jillett Lombo
Trained at
Cranbourne
Colours
Red, Black Diamond, Yellow Sleeves
Owners
R W Olsen, C D Olsen
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darby McGuigan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R W Olsen | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
14 years old
Sex
Bay/Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
72-6-6-14
Distance
50-4-4-11
Track & Distance
50-4-4-11
Last Season
32-2-5-7
This Season
5-2-0-0
Career
178-15-16-29
Prize Money
$146,660
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
4337377114
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 178-15-16-29 | 50-4-4-11 | 117-8-9-19 | 72-6-6-14 | 50-4-4-11 | 5-2-0-0 | 32-2-5-7 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 40% | 6% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 34% | 38% | 31% | 36% | 38% | 40% | 44% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/7 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Betavet Pace 2nd Heat | 13.1m | $7,000 | Matthew Ablett | Fr3 | - | $3.30 | 19 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (58.2, 29.7) | Powerlinc | Rakajed NZ 2.9m | Alpha Crucis HD |
| 1/9 | 2 Feb 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR up to 50. | Barry Plant Croydon Pace | - | $7,000 | Matthew Ablett | Fr7 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (61.4, 30.6) | Feel the Buzz | Five Star Shark 3.1m | Deft Touch NK |
| 1/10 | 26 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 47. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | - | $4,500 | Matthew Ablett | Fr6 | - | $16.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (59.8, 30.5) | Feel the Buzz | Im Eugene HFHD | Maywyns Jewel 2.6m |
| 7/7 | 17 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 45. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | 25.6m | $4,500 | Matthew Ablett | Fr6 | - | $4.80 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.9 (58.3, 28.9) | Josie Ella | Illawong Danny 1.5m | Our Art Christian NZ 4.9m |
| 7/12 | 9 Jan 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR up to 51. | Yarra Valley Toyota Pace | 25.9m | $7,000 | Matthew Ablett | Sr3 | - | $15.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (59.7, 30.1) | The Egg Counter | Speedy Spida 3.6m | Deft Touch HD |
| 3/8 | 29 Dec 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 52. | Cranbourne Fencing Pace | 5.2m | $7,000 | Matthew Ablett | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.1 (59.0, 30.7) | Sparkling Sue | Iamnopet 1.3m | Feel the Buzz 3.8m |
| 7/8 | 21 Dec 2022 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR up to 51. | Light Harness Life Members | 11.2m | $7,000 | Matthew Ablett | Fr4 | - | $7.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (59.1, 30.2) | Jasperine | Tinman 1.0m | Major Comment 1.0m |
| 3/5 | 12 Dec 2022 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR 46 to 54. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | 9.1m | $4,500 | Matthew Ablett | Fr1 | - | $9.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (57.6, 28.7) | Our Kinky Boots | Aimforthestarzzz 4.1m | Feel the Buzz 5.0m |
| 3/5 | 5 Dec 2022 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR 48 to 55. | Iga Liquor Pace | 12.5m | $4,500 | Matthew Ablett | Fr2 | - | $5.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (58.1, 28.4) | Wemade Freo | Im Eugene 12.1m | Feel the Buzz HD |
| 4/6 | 27 Nov 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 47. | Kids Night Out - 29 Dec | 9.4m | $4,500 | Matthew Ablett | Fr6 | - | $4.00 | - | - | 2:04.0 (58.8, 28.9) | Maywyns Jewel | Denstown NZ 1.0m | Paddy Mach HFNK |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Elsu NZ
Dam
Fluffy Handcuffs
Trained at
Croydon
Colours
Pink, Black V & Armbands
Owners
M (Mario) Stella
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ablett | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Stella | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: James Herbertson (a(C))
T: A A Herbertson
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay/Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-1-0
Distance
1-0-1-0
Track & Distance
1-0-1-0
Last Season
17-2-0-2
This Season
6-1-4-0
Career
48-5-4-6
Prize Money
$119,285
Win Range
1660 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
7544217222
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 48-5-4-6 | 1-0-1-0 | 18-3-4-1 | 1-0-1-0 | 1-0-1-0 | 6-1-4-0 | 17-2-0-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 17% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 31% | 100% | 44% | 100% | 100% | 83% | 24% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Decron Pace 1st Heat | SHFHD | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $3.30 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.0, 30.9) | Groom | Montana Pride SHFHD | Guys Bettor Bet 3.0m |
| 2/10 | 14 Feb 2023 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR up to 51. | Tenderprint Pace 3rd Heat | 3.9m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr2 | - | $2.70 | 8 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (60.4, 31.1) | Another Sparky | Montana Pride 3.9m | Only in Rome NZ 1.6m |
| 2/10 | 6 Feb 2023 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR up to 47. | Worlds Best Hoof Oil Pace | HD | $4,500 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $3.90 | 11 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (59.2, 30.0) | Kamendable Feeling | Montana Pride HFNK | Didnt I 3.4m |
| 7/10 | 26 Jan 2023 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 50. | Little Stems Florist Pace | 11.9m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr7 | - | $7.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (59.3, 28.3) | Classically Smooth | Tallaras Shadow 4.4m | Rocknroll Opal HD |
| 1/7 | 18 Jan 2023 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR up to 47. | Investing.com Commodities | - | $4,500 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $1.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (60.1, 30.2) | Montana Pride | Terroroan 16.1m | Abbey Fields 7.9m |
| 2/10 | 11 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 47. | Devcon Properties Pace | 1.5m | $4,500 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $3.20 | 12 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (59.8, 30.1) | Our Art Christian NZ | Montana Pride 1.5m | Nifty Jolt 10.8m |
| 4/10 | 30 Dec 2022 | Stawell | 2180m | - | NR up to 45. | Western Plumbing Pace | 3.6m | $4,500 | Jason Lee | Fr5 | - | $2.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:03.8 (58.7, 28.8) | Markleigh Caz | Thelongroadnowhere 2.5m | Wichita Kansas NK |
| 4/10 | 23 Dec 2022 | Horsham | 1700m | - | NR up to 47. | Hygain Micrspeed Pace | 6.3m | $4,500 | Glen Craven | Sr2 | - | $7.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (58.0, 29.0) | Boak | Hows the Serenity 1.3m | Areuohkay 2.2m |
| 5/10 | 15 Dec 2022 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR up to 43. | Craig & Kerry Cameron Pace | 15.2m | $4,500 | James Herbertson | Fr4 | - | $2.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:02.3 (58.8, 30.0) | Icanmotor | Cheeki Philtra 3.2m | Ears Ponder 9.1m |
| 7/9 | 6 Dec 2022 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 50. | Australasian Young Drivers | 22.6m | $10,000 | Samantha Pascoe | Fr5 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:55.5 (57.3, 27.6) | Outlaw Man NZ | Boak 7.7m | Double Happiness 1.7m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Courageous Annie NZ
Trained at
Lexton
Colours
Yellow, Green & White Stripes, Yellow Yoke & Green Stars
Owners
K L (Karen) Burrows
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A A Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
30-1-2-2
Distance
19-1-2-1
Track & Distance
19-1-2-1
Last Season
10-1-1-1
This Season
6-0-0-3
Career
59-4-5-9
Prize Money
$51,950
Win Range
1650 - 2210
Last 10 Starts
6x14356335
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 59-4-5-9 | 19-1-2-1 | 36-2-4-6 | 30-1-2-2 | 19-1-2-1 | 6-0-0-3 | 10-1-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 7% | 5% | 6% | 3% | 5% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 31% | 21% | 33% | 17% | 21% | 50% | 30% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/8 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Decron Pace 1st Heat | 10.5m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr1 | - | $16.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.0, 30.9) | Groom | Montana Pride SHFHD | Guys Bettor Bet 3.0m |
| 3/8 | 13 Feb 2023 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 51. | Total Span Pace | 17.8m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Fr6 | - | $13.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (57.6, 28.5) | Kia Ora Beauty | Illawong Danny 16.3m | Deft Touch 1.5m |
| 3/9 | 2 Feb 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR up to 50. | Barry Plant Croydon Pace | 4.1m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr1 | - | $34.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (61.4, 30.6) | Feel the Buzz | Five Star Shark 3.1m | Deft Touch NK |
| 6/12 | 26 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Lather Up @ Woodlands Pace | 30.0m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr4 | - | $51.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (59.3, 30.7) | Isthisjustfantasy | Hair Razor 10.2m | Magic Craft HFNK |
| 5/10 | 17 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Kids Night Out 3 Mar Pace | 8.7m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr1 | - | $12.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (60.1, 29.7) | Boak | Punt for Pleasure 3.3m | Lotakevi 2.6m |
| 3/12 | 9 Jan 2023 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR up to 51. | Yarra Valley Toyota Pace | 4.0m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr1 | - | $41.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (59.7, 30.1) | The Egg Counter | Speedy Spida 3.6m | Deft Touch HD |
| 4/8 | 29 Dec 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 52. | Cranbourne Fencing Pace | 6.0m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Fr5 | - | $19.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.1 (59.0, 30.7) | Sparkling Sue | Iamnopet 1.3m | Feel the Buzz 3.8m |
| 1/7 | 21 Dec 2022 | Waragul | 2210m | - | NR up to 47. | 3gg Pace | - | $4,500 | Glenn Hunter | Fr7 | - | $14.00 | 171 days ago | - | 2:01.8 (59.9, 30.0) | Deft Touch | Wonderforce 2.3m | Nifty Jolt 2.1m |
| 6/8 | 3 Jul 2022 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Cranbourne Club 21 Pace | 8.4m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Sr1 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (58.6, 30.0) | Denstown NZ | Good Feelings 1.7m | Illawong Phoenix 2.4m |
| 4/9 | 26 Jun 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Hygain Pace | 11.7m | $7,000 | Glenn Hunter | Fr4 | - | $23.00 | - | - | 1:59.4 (60.2, 31.4) | Rock Nien | Gee Hee Rocks 10.9m | Lotakevi HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Mr Feelgood USA
Dam
Lite Energy NZ
Trained at
Trafalgar
Colours
Silver, Red Crossed Sashes With Black Stars, Black Sleeves With Red Stripe & Cuffs
Owners
G A (Glenn) Hunter
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Hunter | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G A Hunter | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
3-1-1-0
Distance
2-1-1-0
Track & Distance
2-1-1-0
Last Season
3-1-1-0
This Season
1-1-0-0
Career
7-2-1-0
Prize Money
$42,697
Win Range
1650 - 2080
Last 10 Starts
767x218x1
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 7-2-1-0 | 2-1-1-0 | 2-1-1-0 | 3-1-1-0 | 2-1-1-0 | 1-1-0-0 | 3-1-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 29% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 50% | 100% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 43% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Betavet Pace 2nd Heat | - | $7,000 | Michael Bellman | Fr2 | - | $2.25 | 303 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (58.2, 29.7) | Powerlinc | Rakajed NZ 2.9m | Alpha Crucis HD |
| 8/9 | 24 Apr 2022 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Mares Ht | 13.7m | $10,000 | Codi Rauchenberger | Fr1 | - | $26.00 | 20 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (58.0, 29.6) | Call on Me | No Win No Worries SHFHD | Playa Blanca 2.1m |
| 1/6 | 4 Apr 2022 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | - | Yarra Valley Toyota Mdn | - | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr4 | - | $1.40 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (55.6, 27.8) | Powerlinc | The Falcon Prince 2.2m | Follow the Eclipse 8.3m |
| 2/8 | 27 Mar 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | - | Hygain Maiden Pace | 2.1m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr6 | - | $3.80 | 250 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (57.7, 29.2) | Smooth Techy | Powerlinc 2.1m | The Falcon Prince 9.3m |
| 7/8 | 20 Jul 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 30 to 49. | Nevele R Stud 3yo Pace | 71.7m | $4,500 | Greg Sugars | Fr2 | - | $48.40 | 15 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (56.7, 28.5) | Miso Miso | Azterian 1.2m | Im Eugene 2.5m |
| 6/8 | 5 Jul 2021 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | - | Yarra Glen Iga 3yo Mdn | 12.2m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr3 | - | $31.50 | 21 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (58.4, 28.3) | Our Kinky Boots | Caruso Star 4.1m | Midnight Dancer 1.1m |
| 7/7 | 14 Jun 2021 | Waragul | 1790m | - | - | Wlhc Life Members 3yo Pace | 26.3m | $7,000 | Greg Sugars | Fr7 | - | $7.60 | - | - | 1:58.9 (58.8, 29.5) | Illawong Danny | Miso Miso 10.4m | Asante Sana 5.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Lincoln Royal NZ
Dam
Powerful Princess
Trained at
Cranbourne
Colours
Dark Blue, Orange Checks, Dark Blue Sleeves
Owners
S (Samantha) Gangell
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bellman | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Warton | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
7 years old
Sex
Chestnut - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
3-0-0-0
Distance
3-0-0-0
Track & Distance
3-0-0-0
Last Season
5-0-1-3
This Season
3-1-0-2
Career
18-1-1-5
Prize Money
$75,910
Win Range
1790
Last 10 Starts
x33532x313
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 18-1-1-5 | 3-0-0-0 | 13-0-1-4 | 3-0-0-0 | 3-0-0-0 | 3-1-0-2 | 5-0-1-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 39% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 80% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | - | 8 | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/10 | 23 Feb 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 50. | Nevele R Stud Pace | NK | $7,000 | Craig Demmler | Fr2 | - | $8.50 | 10 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (57.5, 28.8) | Tallaras Shadow | Shes Lush HD | Strapping Red HFNK |
| 1/7 | 13 Feb 2023 | Waragul | 1790m | - | - | Liberty Maiden Pace | - | $7,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr1 | - | $1.60 | 33 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (58.0, 28.3) | Strapping Red | Stanton Break 5.1m | Daisy Starzzz 6.4m |
| 3/12 | 11 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | - | Vicbred Platinum Maiden | 10.0m | $10,000 | Craig Demmler | Fr2 | - | $3.40 | 77 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (59.0, 30.3) | Feel the Knight | Jaimee NK | Strapping Red 9.2m |
| 2/7 | 26 Oct 2022 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Prydes Easifeed 3yo Pace | 2.5m | $7,000 | Michelle Phillips | Fr3 | - | $2.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.5 (57.9, 30.0) | Emer | Strapping Red 2.5m | Magnetize 24.4m |
| 3/8 | 12 Oct 2022 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Allied Express 3yo Pace | HFNK | $8,000 | Michelle Phillips | Sr1 | - | $17.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (57.5, 28.2) | Just Miki | Rio Rock HD | Strapping Red HFHD |
| 5/7 | 2 Oct 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 51. | Lather Up 3yo Pace | 8.3m | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Fr3 | - | $7.50 | 11 days ago | - | 2:04.6 (57.2, 27.6) | Jekamias NZ | Popcornfriday 3.9m | Girls View 2.4m |
| 3/8 | 21 Sep 2022 | Balarat | 2200m | - | - | Plover Security 3yo Pace | 17.4m | $8,000 | Zac Phillips | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (56.8, 28.2) | Upsize Me NZ | Arklow 16.7m | Strapping Red HFNK |
| 3/10 | 15 Sep 2022 | Geelong | 2100m | - | - | Southern Cross Feeds 3yo | 1.3m | $7,000 | Rhys Nicholson | Fr1 | - | $7.50 | 291 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (59.4, 29.5) | Superior Delight | Plains in Heaven HD | Strapping Red NK |
| 4/6 | 28 Nov 2021 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | - | Apg'S Greatest Ever Series | 2.6m | $7,000 | Darby Mcguigan | Fr1 | - | $16.00 | 5 days ago | - | 2:03.1 (57.3, 28.4) | Justify | Red Hot Assassin 1.6m | Eton Rock SHFHD |
| 9/10 | 23 Nov 2021 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | - | Crown 2yo Fillies Silver | 24.3m | $30,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr3 | - | $151.00 | - | - | 1:57.2 (57.1, 28.1) | Come Say Hi | Beach Memories 5.0m | Soho Rhapsody HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Stunin Cullen NZ
Dam
Littlemishollywood
Trained at
Toolern Vale
Colours
Green & Pink Halves, Grey Sleeves
Owners
J (John) Iannazzo
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Demmler | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Zammit | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
4-0-0-2
Distance
4-0-0-2
Track & Distance
4-0-0-2
Last Season
21-0-4-3
This Season
4-0-1-1
Career
46-2-6-5
Prize Money
$59,770
Win Range
2260
Last 10 Starts
52348x4423
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 46-2-6-5 | 4-0-0-2 | 31-2-4-4 | 4-0-0-2 | 4-0-0-2 | 4-0-1-1 | 21-0-4-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 4% | 0% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 28% | 50% | 32% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/7 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Betavet Pace 2nd Heat | 3.5m | $7,000 | Ken Tippet | Fr5 | - | $14.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (58.2, 29.7) | Powerlinc | Rakajed NZ 2.9m | Alpha Crucis HD |
| 2/9 | 13 Feb 2023 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR up to 47. | 3ggpace Pace | 4.7m | $4,500 | Ken Tippet | Fr5 | - | $5.50 | 12 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (59.4, 30.1) | Gigis Grinner | Alpha Crucis 4.7m | Beejays Star HFNK |
| 4/7 | 1 Feb 2023 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 41 to 49. | Tab Long May We Play Pace | 4.6m | $4,500 | Joshua Smyth | Fr1 | - | $7.50 | 15 days ago | - | 2:03.1 (60.5, 29.7) | Didnt I | Self Exclusion NK | Salsboy 2.9m |
| 4/7 | 17 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 45. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | 6.6m | $4,500 | Ken Tippet | Sr1 | - | $19.00 | 117 days ago | - | 2:02.9 (58.3, 28.9) | Josie Ella | Illawong Danny 1.5m | Our Art Christian NZ 4.9m |
| 8/10 | 22 Sep 2022 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 43. | Catanach'S Jewellers Pace | 22.2m | $4,500 | Ken Tippet | Sr2 | - | $4.20 | 16 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.6, 28.1) | Arma Veyron | Nicolescruiser 11.7m | Montana Pride 1.3m |
| 4/5 | 6 Sep 2022 | Echuca | 2160m | - | NR up to 51. | Not For Profit Sales Co | 44.3m | $7,000 | Ken Tippet | Fr3 | - | $4.20 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (60.4, 29.8) | Lets Dig It | Blue Ocean 2.9m | Argy Bargy 4.7m |
| 3/9 | 28 Aug 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 47. | Nutrien Equine Pace | 11.1m | $4,500 | Ken Tippet | Fr5 | - | $4.00 | 41 days ago | - | 2:00.7 (60.3, 30.5) | Bettor Sport | Awayovernight NZ 2.0m | Alpha Crucis 9.1m |
| 2/6 | 18 Jul 2022 | Yar Val | 2150m | - | NR up to 47. | Ashmores Smash Repairs | 3.1m | $4,500 | Ken Tippet | Fr3 | - | $2.00 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.1 (58.5, 29.5) | Bettor Sport | Alpha Crucis 3.1m | Our Tempo 1.5m |
| 5/9 | 7 Jul 2022 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR up to 51. | Buds & Branches Florist | 34.2m | $7,000 | Ken Tippet | Fr6 | - | $17.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (57.2, 29.1) | Lopez | Regality 12.5m | Miss Hermes 9.8m |
| 2/9 | 29 Jun 2022 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 43. | Sales & Races To Owners | 2.8m | $4,500 | Joshua Smyth | Fr6 | - | $2.70 | - | - | 2:02.6 (58.7, 28.9) | Kiwi Kalahari | Alpha Crucis 2.8m | Tipofthetongue 1.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Four Starzzz Shark CA
Dam
Ebilix
Trained at
Melton
Colours
Yellow, Dark Blue Sash & Sleeves
Owners
S M Tippet, K L Tippet, K Murray, B Murray, J A Smyth, S V Tippet
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Tippet | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K L Tippet | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
15-2-2-5
Distance
8-1-1-2
Track & Distance
8-1-1-2
Last Season
21-1-5-6
This Season
3-0-1-0
Career
62-4-13-14
Prize Money
$73,360
Win Range
1609 - 2100
Last 10 Starts
356327x244
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 62-4-13-14 | 8-1-1-2 | 29-2-6-7 | 15-2-2-5 | 8-1-1-2 | 3-0-1-0 | 21-1-5-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 6% | 13% | 7% | 13% | 13% | 0% | 5% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 50% | 50% | 52% | 60% | 50% | 33% | 57% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/8 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Decron Pace 1st Heat | 5.0m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Fr2 | - | $2.70 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.0, 30.9) | Groom | Montana Pride SHFHD | Guys Bettor Bet 3.0m |
| 4/9 | 10 Feb 2023 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Searoad Ferries Pace | 5.3m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Sr3 | - | $4.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (58.3, 29.8) | Coastal Girl | Ubetcha Tigerpie 3.5m | Five Star Shark HFHD |
| 2/10 | 22 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 51. | Team Zav Pace | HFNK | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Sr3 | - | $14.00 | 119 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (60.3, 30.4) | Hameldaeme | Diegos Diamond NK | Island Caesar 4.8m |
| 7/10 | 25 Sep 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | 11.5m | $7,000 | Jodi Quinlan | Fr7 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (59.4, 30.2) | Im the Mightygramps | Bettathanapokeindeye NZ 3.4m | Blazin Heaven NZ 2.2m |
| 2/9 | 18 Sep 2022 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR up to 50. | Lachlan Mcintosh Pace | 2.1m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Fr3 | - | $7.00 | 9 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (57.2, 28.9) | Shardonant | Diegos Diamond 2.1m | Kempseys Delight 11.9m |
| 3/10 | 9 Sep 2022 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR up to 50. | Petstock Foundation Pace | 2.0m | $7,000 | Jodi Quinlan | Sr4 | - | $4.20 | 5 days ago | - | 1:59.1 (58.9, 29.0) | Kiwi Kalahari | Gauci HFNK | Diegos Diamond 1.3m |
| 6/8 | 4 Sep 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 52. | Blue Hills Rise Pace | 9.3m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Sr1 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:02.8 (58.7, 28.7) | Coveffe Hustler | Bettathanapokeindeye NZ 5.7m | Blazin Heaven NZ HFHD |
| 5/10 | 28 Aug 2022 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 51. | Cranbourne Fencing Pace | 20.6m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Fr7 | - | $6.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:57.1 (57.4, 28.2) | Caledonian Terra | Bettathanapokeindeye NZ 8.8m | Tommy Bligh NK |
| 3/7 | 9 Aug 2022 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR 46 to 52. | Mark Gurry & Associates | 12.5m | $4,500 | Taylor Ford | Fr7 | - | $3.40 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.2 (58.9, 30.0) | Seaside Sister | Illawong Phoenix 9.7m | Diegos Diamond 2.8m |
| 3/9 | 29 Jul 2022 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR up to 51. | Terrace Restaurant Dining | 12.4m | $7,000 | Taylor Ford | Fr5 | - | $4.40 | - | - | 1:59.7 (56.7, 28.5) | Miradero | Jacks Command 8.2m | Diegos Diamond 4.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Courage Under Fire NZ
Dam
Diamondadywallorel
Trained at
Parwan
Colours
Pink, Royal Blue Diamonds Collar & Band, White Striped Sleeves
Owners
C F (Cheryl) Quinlan
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Ford | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J N Quinlan | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
8 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
20-2-4-1
This Season
8-3-1-1
Career
41-5-5-3
Prize Money
$109,360
Win Range
1710 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
4257213811
Last Run
1 day ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 41-5-5-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 22-3-3-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 8-3-1-1 | 20-2-4-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 12% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 38% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 32% | 0% | 32% | 0% | 0% | 63% | 35% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/10 | 2 Mar 2023 | Balarat | 1710m | - | NR up to 53. | Ballarat Vet Practice Pace | - | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr2 | - | $2.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (58.3, 28.6) | Tallaras Shadow | Tyabb Wonder 1.5m | Island Caesar NK |
| 1/10 | 23 Feb 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 50. | Nevele R Stud Pace | - | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr6 | - | $7.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (57.5, 28.8) | Tallaras Shadow | Shes Lush HD | Strapping Red HFNK |
| 8/11 | 16 Feb 2023 | Hamiltn | 2160m | - | NR up to 50. | Alexandra House Pace | 41.1m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Sr4 | - | $5.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (57.8, 28.9) | Atego Shades | Delightfull Tammy 2.5m | Vegas Prince 3.6m |
| 3/9 | 8 Feb 2023 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 51. | Gift Hotel Pace | 4.6m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr4 | - | $4.80 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.7, 28.6) | Its a Good Feeling | Royal Saxon NK | Tallaras Shadow 3.7m |
| 1/11 | 1 Feb 2023 | Horsham | 2200m | - | NR up to 51. | Horsham Cup Sunday Feb 26 | - | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr3 | - | $3.60 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (58.8, 29.3) | Tallaras Shadow | I Betuwantano 1.2m | Ubetcha Tigerpie HFHD |
| 2/10 | 26 Jan 2023 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR up to 50. | Little Stems Florist Pace | 4.4m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr3 | - | $9.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.9 (59.3, 28.3) | Classically Smooth | Tallaras Shadow 4.4m | Rocknroll Opal HD |
| 7/11 | 16 Jan 2023 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR up to 53. | Carisbrook Motors Pace | 18.0m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Sr4 | - | $21.00 | 10 days ago | - | 1:58.5 (55.8, 27.7) | Jilliby Rippa | Just Burnforu 2.3m | Metro Memory 3.8m |
| 5/8 | 6 Jan 2023 | Balarat | 2200m | - | NR up to 50. | Coca Cola Amatil Pace | 13.2m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr1 | - | $2.15 | 15 days ago | - | 1:59.9 (60.1, 29.3) | Loyola Golf | Silver Domino 3.5m | Atego Shades 1.8m |
| 2/8 | 22 Dec 2022 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 54. | Villawood Properties Pace | 2.2m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Fr2 | - | $12.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (60.0, 30.0) | Isabella Princess | Tallaras Shadow 2.2m | Fly Bye Eden 1.9m |
| 4/12 | 14 Dec 2022 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR up to 51. | Mandy Alderson Pace Ht4 | 5.8m | $7,000 | Jason Ainsworth | Sr3 | - | $51.00 | 7 days ago | - | 2:01.1 (58.4, 27.5) | Charisma King | Clarenden Legacy 1.1m | Markleigh Caz 1.6m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Shadow Play USA
Dam
Gamehigh
Trained at
Great Western
Colours
White, Purple Yoke With White Diamonds, Purple Diamond & Sleeves, White Seams & Cuffs
Owners
N L (Natasha) Raven
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J W Ainsworth | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
4 years old
Sex
Bay - Mare
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
9-1-4-2
This Season
2-0-2-0
Career
22-1-8-3
Prize Money
$41,409
Win Range
1609
Last 10 Starts
3226322122
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 22-1-8-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 1-0-1-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 2-0-2-0 | 9-1-4-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 55% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 100% | 78% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/10 | 23 Feb 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 50. | Nevele R Stud Pace | HFHD | $7,000 | Chris Lang | Fr5 | - | $2.10 | 11 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (57.5, 28.8) | Tallaras Shadow | Shes Lush HD | Strapping Red HFNK |
| 2/10 | 12 Feb 2023 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | NR up to 50. | Worlds Best Hoof Oil Pace | 3.0m | $7,000 | Chris Lang | Sr4 | - | $3.20 | 45 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (57.4, 29.0) | Shaded | Shes Lush 3.0m | Magic Storm 4.4m |
| 1/10 | 29 Dec 2022 | Tamwort | 1609m | - | No NR. | Tab Venue Mode Maiden Pace | - | $9,792 | Tom Ison | Fr3 | - | $1.22 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.0, 29.6) | Shes Lush | Betterthankkylie 1.3m | Muddy Montana 13.0m |
| 2/9 | 23 Dec 2022 | Maitlan | 1646m | - | No NR. | Pumpkin Patch | 3.9m | $9,792 | Robert Morris | Fr1 | - | $2.10 | 6 days ago | - | 2:00.9 (57.5, 27.5) | Blowup | Shes Lush 3.9m | Home and Dry NZ 5.9m |
| 2/8 | 17 Dec 2022 | Newcast | 1609m | - | No NR. | Goozdolphin Racing Final | 13.2m | $19,992 | Tom Ison | Fr3 | - | $31.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:55.4 (56.3, 28.5) | Mister Jones NZ | Shes Lush, Hunk of Spunk 13.2m | - |
| 3/9 | 5 Dec 2022 | Newcast | 1609m | - | No NR. | Goozdolphin Maiden Heat 2 | 2.6m | $6,936 | Kerryann Morris | Fr3 | - | $8.50 | 10 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (57.8, 29.4) | Karaoke King | Hunk of Spunk 2.2m | Shes Lush HD |
| 6/7 | 25 Nov 2022 | Newcast | 1609m | - | No NR. | Nswbc Regional 3yo Fy Ht | 12.4m | $9,999 | Robert Morris | Fr3 | - | $4.40 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.7 (56.6, 28.6) | Te Quiro | Dreamy Castafiore 4.0m | Sweetly Spoken 2.4m |
| 2/8 | 17 Nov 2022 | Tamwort | 1980m | - | No NR. | Tab Venue Mode | HD | $9,792 | Anthony Varga | Sr1 | - | $1.70 | 6 days ago | - | 2:05.2 (58.3, 29.4) | Manic Mia | Shes Lush HFNK | Triple Raider 4.6m |
| 2/10 | 11 Nov 2022 | Newcast | 1609m | - | No NR. | Hrnsw Guaranteed Ladyship | HFHD | $9,792 | Mark Callaghan | Fr5 | - | $9.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.5, 29.8) | Sii Sempre Tilly | Shes Lush HD | Major Melody HD |
| 3/10 | 4 Nov 2022 | Newcast | 1609m | - | No NR. | Nationaltrotguide.com.au | 9.4m | $9,792 | Robert Morris | Fr1 | - | $8.50 | - | - | 1:57.6 (56.6, 27.9) | Lil Ripper NZ | Halsey Nicole 6.4m | Shes Lush 3.0m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Betterthancheddar USA
Dam
Morcheeba Bromac NZ
Trained at
Serpentine
Colours
Green, Yellow Sash & Armbands
Owners
S L Mahar, L A Brennan
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S L Mahar | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-0-0-0
Distance
2-0-0-0
Track & Distance
2-0-0-0
Last Season
5-0-0-0
This Season
4-0-2-0
Career
9-0-2-0
Prize Money
$29,323
Win Range
N/A
Last 10 Starts
4776x82525
Last Run
10 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 9-0-2-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 3-0-0-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 2-0-0-0 | 4-0-2-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 22% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Betavet Pace 2nd Heat | 15.0m | $7,000 | Craig Demmler | Fr6 | - | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:02.4 (58.2, 29.7) | Powerlinc | Rakajed NZ 2.9m | Alpha Crucis HD |
| 2/7 | 13 Feb 2023 | Waragul | 1790m | - | - | Liberty Maiden Pace | 5.1m | $7,000 | Craig Demmler | Fr2 | - | $10.00 | 27 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (58.0, 28.3) | Strapping Red | Stanton Break 5.1m | Daisy Starzzz 6.4m |
| 5/9 | 17 Jan 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | - | Decron Maiden Pace | 19.6m | $7,000 | Ross Payne | Fr5 | - | $10.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (58.8, 30.4) | Lochinvar Charm | Wipe the Canvas 3.4m | Bacchanalian 4.1m |
| 2/8 | 9 Jan 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | - | Hargreaves Hill Mdn Pace | 16.3m | $7,000 | Craig Demmler | Sr1 | - | $13.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (56.3, 28.5) | Tinman | Stanton Break 16.3m | Pappa Leo NZ 3.2m |
| 8/8 | 21 Dec 2022 | Waragul | 1790m | - | NR up to 51. | Light Harness Life Members | 12.0m | $7,000 | Craig Demmler | Fr2 | - | $7.00 | 247 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (59.1, 30.2) | Jasperine | Tinman 1.0m | Major Comment 1.0m |
| 6/9 | 18 Apr 2022 | Hamiltn | 1660m | - | - | Horsham Trophies & Gifts | 21.3m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 42 days ago | - | 1:55.4 (56.5, 27.6) | Ittakesluv | Hanging Fire 15.4m | Martin Magic 3.7m |
| 7/7 | 7 Mar 2022 | Stawell | 2180m | - | - | Stawell Newsagency 3yo | 20.4m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:01.0 (59.4, 29.7) | Keayang Froggy | Keayang Crippa 1.9m | Ashford Shark 1.2m |
| 7/10 | 27 Feb 2022 | Horsham | 1700m | - | - | Horsham Doors & Glass 3yo | 18.0m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 11 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (56.8, 26.4) | Mister Eighty One | Bulldog Khan 2.2m | Keayang Crippa 9.2m |
| 4/8 | 16 Feb 2022 | Marybro | 1690m | - | - | Primes Discount Store | 9.4m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $21.00 | - | - | 1:58.8 (56.3, 27.7) | Rinaaz | Betterthan Popsy HFNK | Eye See Amour 1.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Guaranteed
Dam
Mcardle Lassie NZ
Trained at
Underwood
Colours
Purple & Gold Diamonds, Gold Sleeves
Owners
W Burt, T F Burt
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R F Evans | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
8 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
25-3-4-2
This Season
5-0-0-0
Career
86-11-7-5
Prize Money
$84,549
Win Range
1609 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
8968468875
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 86-11-7-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 31-3-1-1 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 5-0-0-0 | 25-3-4-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 27% | 0% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 36% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/10 | 23 Feb 2023 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR up to 50. | Nevele R Stud Pace | 11.5m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Fr3 | - | $151.00 | 13 days ago | - | 2:00.5 (57.5, 28.8) | Tallaras Shadow | Shes Lush HD | Strapping Red HFNK |
| 7/12 | 10 Feb 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 51. | Southern Cross Feeds Pace | 38.3m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Sr5 | - | $151.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (60.2, 29.6) | Shardonant | Iamawingate 15.9m | Arklow NK |
| 8/9 | 5 Feb 2023 | Kilmore | 2180m | - | NR up to 51. | Momentum Gaming Pace | 18.7m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Sr2 | - | $101.00 | 5 days ago | - | 2:02.2 (59.3, 30.5) | Classie American NZ | Carmy Dan 4.4m | Josie Ella 3.4m |
| 8/9 | 31 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 2100m | - | NR up to 47. | Shamrock Flooring Pace | 11.5m | $4,500 | Dwaine Rumble | Sr2 | - | $71.00 | 20 days ago | - | 2:01.2 (60.0, 30.7) | Nicolescruiser | Thelongroadnowhere HD | Karalta Courage 2.0m |
| 6/9 | 11 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 50. | Travel & Cruise Expo Feb 5 | 12.7m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Fr2 | - | $41.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (59.7, 28.9) | Layden | Spicey Major HFNK | Starzzz Destiny 2.7m |
| 4/6 | 30 Dec 2022 | Stawell | 1785m | - | NR 46 to 54. | Chris N Di'S Bakery Pace | 2.6m | $4,500 | Dwaine Rumble | Fr1 | - | $41.00 | 44 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (59.3, 29.4) | Katies Way | Eastbro Adele NK | Exclusive Dancer 1.8m |
| 8/9 | 16 Nov 2022 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 47. | Searoad Ferries Pace | 10.3m | $4,500 | Dwaine Rumble | Sr2 | - | $41.00 | 21 days ago | - | 2:00.4 (57.9, 29.6) | Southern Gnp NZ | Lester HFHD | Calculating Dancer 2.2m |
| 6/8 | 26 Oct 2022 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 46 to 55. | The Big Screen Company | 19.5m | $4,500 | Dwaine Rumble | Fr3 | - | $71.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (60.3, 30.5) | Seaside Sister | Four Lonely Nights HD | Rocknroll Opal 3.1m |
| 9/9 | 17 Oct 2022 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR up to 51. | Western Ford Next G Ranger | 29.6m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Sr2 | - | $34.00 | 15 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (56.8, 28.2) | Bettor Sport | Snazola 9.0m | Denstown NZ HFNK |
| 8/8 | 2 Oct 2022 | Cranbrn | 1609m | - | NR up to 51. | Mark Gurry & Assoc Pace | 16.0m | $7,000 | Dwaine Rumble | Fr6 | - | $34.00 | - | - | 1:58.4 (58.6, 30.0) | Baccarat | Madame West HD | Bettor Sport 4.7m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Hes Watching USA
Dam
Uncork NZ
Trained at
Underwood
Colours
Black, Yellow Stars, Green Sleeves With Yellow Stars
Owners
T F Burt, Tenille Burt Trustee for William Burt
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D P Rumble | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11
Age
12 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-1
Distance
1-0-0-1
Track & Distance
1-0-0-1
Last Season
39-3-5-5
This Season
8-2-1-1
Career
255-25-28-34
Prize Money
$239,791
Win Range
1609 - 2300
Last 10 Starts
7052117936
Last Run
3 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 255-25-28-34 | 1-0-0-1 | 146-17-17-24 | 1-0-0-1 | 1-0-0-1 | 8-2-1-1 | 39-3-5-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 34% | 100% | 40% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 33% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 28 Feb 2023 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | NR up to 51. | O'Brien Electrical Pace | 12.8m | $7,000 | Jack Laugher | Sr1 | - | $15.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:59.0 (59.1, 30.1) | Little Safari | Mitzi Said 2.8m | Albalou 2.8m |
| 3/8 | 21 Feb 2023 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | NR up to 50. | Decron Pace 1st Heat | 3.1m | $7,000 | Taylor Youl | Fr1 | - | $6.50 | 18 days ago | - | 2:00.8 (59.0, 30.9) | Groom | Montana Pride SHFHD | Guys Bettor Bet 3.0m |
| 9/9 | 3 Feb 2023 | Albury | 1770m | - | NR up to 48. | Corowa Chaff Pace Heat 1 | 18.6m | $9,792 | Taylor Youl | Fr3 | - | $12.00 | 1 day ago | - | 2:04.1 (60.8, 28.7) | Will He Reign | Paddy Mach 1.2m | Sonic Express 1.4m |
| 7/9 | 2 Feb 2023 | Yar Val | 1650m | - | NR up to 50. | Barry Plant Croydon Pace | 14.4m | $7,000 | Taylor Youl | Fr4 | - | $4.40 | 11 days ago | - | 2:01.7 (61.4, 30.6) | Feel the Buzz | Five Star Shark 3.1m | Deft Touch NK |
| 1/9 | 22 Jan 2023 | Geelong | 1609m | - | NR up to 45. | Devcon Properties Pace | - | $4,500 | Taylor Youl | Fr5 | - | $3.80 | 6 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (59.1, 30.1) | Guys Bettor Bet | Five Star Shark 4.6m | Hows the Serenity 6.1m |
| 1/10 | 16 Jan 2023 | Marybro | 2190m | - | NR up to 47. | Red House Bakery Pace | - | $4,500 | Taylor Youl | Fr6 | - | $2.60 | 3 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (59.5, 30.3) | Guys Bettor Bet | Mynameisruby 9.8m | Beryls Boots 3.4m |
| 2/9 | 13 Jan 2023 | Kilmore | 1690m | - | NR up to 43. | Mc Security Pace | NK | $4,500 | Robert Walters | Sr2 | - | $3.50 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.0 (58.5, 30.3) | Cresco Threepeat | Guys Bettor Bet NK | Safe Jewels 6.5m |
| 5/10 | 6 Jan 2023 | Scottsd | 1955m | - | NR 35 or better. | Kendalls Hotel Stakes | 28.3m | $5,950 | Olivia Weidenbach | 10 Sr1 | 10kgs | $26.00 | 14 days ago | - | 2:02.0 | Karalta Dazzler | Christian Jaz NZ 7.0m | Ultimate Me NZ 2.3m |
| 11/12 | 23 Dec 2022 | Hobart | 2090m | - | NR 40 to 45. | Godfrey Joinery Pace | 17.3m | $5,950 | Olivia Weidenbach | Sr6 | - | $14.00 | 12 days ago | - | 2:04.8 (59.7, 30.2) | Hot Embers | Ultimate Me NZ 2.2m | Mach Angelo HFHD |
| 7/12 | 11 Dec 2022 | Hobart | 2090m | - | NR UPTO 49 | Young Group Pace | 16.6m | $9,700 | Tim Yole | Sr6 | - | $26.00 | 16 days ago | - | 2:01.9 (59.5, 29.8) | Shaun to the Max | Hivoltage Glenwood 1.7m | Cinocal Jamane HFHD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Girl in a Million
Trained at
Irymple
Colours
Yellow, Red Braces, Black Waistband & Maltese Crosses, Red Sleeves, Black Cuffs
Owners
R J Hodgetts, M G Felmingham
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Yole | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |












Race comment
OVERVIEW: TALLARAS SHADOW (4) is backing up quickly from her effort at Ballarat on Thursday night but she comes into this race well considering she is a heat winner of this series. She possesses a powerful finishing burst and will be hard to hold out in the run to the finish. POWERLINC (8) was resuming since April when he was able to lead throughout to win softly in the Cranbourne heat of this series. She is drawn behind a moderate beginner but she should be fitter from her first up victory and will prove hard to beat if she gains the right luck in running. SHES LUSH (6) settled midfield and finished nicely but not as fast as the winner TALLARAS SHADOW (4) in her heat performance. She has done well in two starts since coming from New South Wales and should be competitive again. MONTANA PRIDE (13) led throughout and scored by 16m at Swan Hill on January 18 and has been runner up at his past three attempts so he cannot be left out of calculations. He just failed to overhaul GROOM (12) when a narrow second in a heat of this series. GROOM (12) led throughout to win his heat but he is a far better horse when he is able to lead so being drawn on the second row is a huge disadvantage. EARLY SPEED: 3 (possible leader), 2,6 RATINGS: 4,8/ 6/ 13/ 2,3/ 10,11