Globe Derby R6 VALE RON VILE PACE
Vale Ron Vile Pace
9:52pm • 1800m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 73 or better • No age restrictions • $4,5009:52pm • 1800m • Mobile Start • Pacers • Sprint lane • NR 73 or better • No age restrictions • $4,500
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
49-10-17-6
Distance
27-6-11-3
Track & Distance
27-6-11-3
Last Season
26-5-12-3
This Season
15-2-1-2
Career
59-11-18-8
Prize Money
$126,146
Win Range
1800 - 2230
Last 10 Starts
6438434x54
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 59-11-18-8 | 27-6-11-3 | 27-6-11-3 | 49-10-17-6 | 27-6-11-3 | 15-2-1-2 | 26-5-12-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 19% | 22% | 22% | 20% | 22% | 13% | 19% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 63% | 74% | 74% | 67% | 74% | 33% | 77% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/9 | 24 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Xmas Cup | 8.2m | $8,500 | Samantha Pascoe | Fr1 | - | $5.80 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.0, 29.3) | Dancing Finn | Clarenden Envoy 4.6m | Dennis 1.1m |
| 5/9 | 18 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR up to 72 | Pace | 10.0m | $6,999 | Samantha Pascoe | Sr2 | - | $15.00 | 218 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (59.8, 29.9) | Atreacherous | Steam Cleaned 2.3m | Secret Operation 2.2m |
| 4/4 | 14 May 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | 5.8m | $6,999 | Wayne Hill | Fr1 | - | $3.40 | 14 days ago | - | 1:59.7 (55.9, 27.9) | Jimmy Mack NZ | Wrangler NZ 2.8m | Whatabro 1.6m |
| 3/10 | 30 Apr 2022 | G Derby | 2645m | - | NR 70 or better | Sa Pacing Cup | 1.5m | $30,000 | Wayne Hill | Sr3 | - | $14.40 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.8, 29.1) | Wrangler NZ | Cullenburn NZ NK | Maharajah NZ HFNK |
| 4/7 | 24 Apr 2022 | Kapunda | 2220m | - | NR 70 or better | Kap Pacing Cup | 5.2m | $9,999 | Wayne Hill | Fr5 | - | $50.30 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (58.3, 29.6) | Motu Premier NZ | Wrangler NZ SHFHD | Jimmy Mack NZ 2.9m |
| 8/8 | 17 Apr 2022 | Vharbor | 2660m | - | NR 70 or better. | Vh Pacing Cup | 354.8m | $9,999 | Wayne Hill | 10 Fr3 | 10kgs | $21.00 | 8 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (58.2, 28.5) | Wrangler NZ | Motu Premier NZ 2.5m | Stratofortress NZ 21.5m |
| 3/6 | 9 Apr 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 or better | Pace | 3.1m | $6,999 | Wayne Hill | Fr1 | - | $11.30 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.6, 28.5) | Zadaka NZ | Breach the Beach 2.9m | Maharajah NZ HFHD |
| 4/8 | 26 Mar 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 60 to 72 | Pace | 15.0m | $6,999 | Tiana Mcmahon | Sr1 | - | $2.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (58.6, 29.1) | Breach the Beach | Bet Im Special NK | Ykikafil 2.8m |
| 6/9 | 19 Mar 2022 | Ptpirie | 2530m | - | NR 70 or better | Pp Pacing Cup | 14.5m | $9,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr4 | - | $10.40 | 20 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (57.2, 29.8) | Jimmy Mack NZ | Im Full of Excuses NZ 1.6m | Breach the Beach 2.0m |
| 1/9 | 27 Feb 2022 | Strathl | 2110m | - | NR 70 or better | Pacing Cup | - | $9,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr1 | - | $8.50 | - | - | 1:59.1 (57.8, 30.3) | Maharajah NZ | Bettorhavtime NZ NK | Im Full of Excuses NZ HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Hilarious Lavra (NZ)
Trained at
Globe Derby Park
Colours
Orange, Yellow Star, Red & Yellow Striped Sleeves
Owners
H M Stevens, G M McGinty
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Hill | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H M Stevens | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
13-2-2-3
This Season
3-0-0-0
Career
85-17-14-10
Prize Money
$256,075
Win Range
1720 - 2700
Last 10 Starts
216330x500
Last Run
35 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 85-17-14-10 | 0-0-0-0 | 7-3-1-1 | 1-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 3-0-0-0 | 13-2-2-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 20% | 0% | 43% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 0% | 71% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 54% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12 | 25 Nov 2022 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | L15 Ffa Open | 14.9m | $30,000 | Chris Voak | Fr6 | - | $126.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (55.9, 27.4) | Diego NZ | Gambit NZ 1.3m | Patronus Star NZ 6.6m |
| 11/12 | 11 Nov 2022 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | James Brennan G1 | 44.9m | $100,000 | Chris Voak | Fr1 | - | $34.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (55.7, 28.0) | Magnificent Storm NZ | Wildwest NZ 13.9m | Gambit NZ 2.1m |
| 5/10 | 4 Nov 2022 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | L15 Ffa Open | 9.0m | $30,000 | Chris Voak | Fr8 | - | $91.00 | 511 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (57.8, 29.0) | Patronus Star NZ | Cordero 3.7m | Mighty Conqueror NZ NK |
| 10/11 | 11 Jun 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | Ffa Open | 26.4m | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr2 | - | $12.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.2 (56.9, 28.9) | Mighty Conqueror NZ | Patronus Star NZ SHFHD | Chicago Bull NZ 8.0m |
| 3/12 | 28 May 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | Ffa Open | NK | $25,000 | Chris Playle | Sr1 | - | $23.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:54.9 (57.7, 28.9) | Whozideawasthis NZ | Ideal Liner NZ 1.0m | Stroke of Luck SHFHD |
| 3/8 | 14 May 2021 | Glpark | 1730m | - | FFA OPEN | Members Sprint L | SHFHD | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr3 | - | $18.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (56.7, 28.6) | Perfect Major | Balcatherine NZ SHFHD | Stroke of Luck SHFHD |
| 6/9 | 30 Apr 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | Ffa Open | 13.8m | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr3 | - | $13.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.1 (56.0, 28.2) | Perfect Major | Chiaroscuro NK | As Happy as Larry NZ 3.3m |
| 1/7 | 16 Apr 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | L15 Ffa Open | - | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr3 | - | $4.80 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (56.4, 28.0) | Stroke of Luck | Vultan Tin NK | Im Full of Excuses NZ HFHD |
| 2/7 | 2 Apr 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | Open Ffa | 3.9m | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr1 | - | $6.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (55.2, 27.6) | Texas Tiger NZ | Stroke of Luck 3.9m | Vultan Tin HFHD |
| 7/9 | 26 Mar 2021 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | Open | 12.9m | $25,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr9 | - | $23.00 | - | - | 1:55.7 (56.4, 27.9) | Mighty Conqueror NZ | Diego NZ 2.7m | Runaway Three NZ 3.9m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Major in Art USA
Dam
Bonton Lady
Trained at
Globe Derby Park
Colours
Red, White Stars
Owners
Butterworth Racing Syndicate
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Hill | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L B Harding | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
9 years old
Sex
Bay - Horse
Today's Stats
Track
26-8-3-5
Distance
16-6-1-3
Track & Distance
16-6-1-3
Last Season
8-0-2-2
This Season
5-0-0-0
Career
50-17-6-7
Prize Money
$160,428
Win Range
1609 - 2300
Last 10 Starts
5242x48456
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 50-17-6-7 | 16-6-1-3 | 29-11-3-3 | 26-8-3-5 | 16-6-1-3 | 5-0-0-0 | 8-0-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 34% | 38% | 38% | 31% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 60% | 63% | 59% | 62% | 63% | 0% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 24 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Xmas Cup | 9.3m | $8,500 | Greg Rogers | Sr2 | - | $57.40 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.0, 29.3) | Dancing Finn | Clarenden Envoy 4.6m | Dennis 1.1m |
| 5/5 | 10 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Pace | 11.8m | $4,500 | Greg Rogers | Fr3 | - | $14.00 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (58.2, 29.6) | Clarenden Envoy | Joes a Character 1.9m | Wrangler NZ 2.8m |
| 4/7 | 28 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | 1.6m | $6,999 | Greg Rogers | Fr3 | - | $18.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.0, 29.6) | Stratofortress NZ | Joes a Character HD | Brantley NZ HFHD |
| 8/10 | 19 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Vets Cup | 17.4m | $9,000 | Greg Rogers | Fr4 | - | $19.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (58.6, 30.1) | Stratofortress NZ | Van Mara NZ 2.0m | Wrangler NZ 1.3m |
| 4/6 | 31 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 120 | Pace | 2.9m | $4,500 | Greg Rogers | Fr2 | - | $14.00 | 443 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.8) | Brantley NZ | Stratofortress NZ NK | Assassinator SHFHD |
| 2/5 | 14 Aug 2021 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better. | Pace | 5.8m | $6,999 | Gaita Pullicino | FT Fr1 | - | $3.10 | 7 days ago | - | 2:00.6 (56.0, 28.2) | Jaccka Ted NZ | Culture King 5.8m | Ellmers Hoofing It NZ 5.7m |
| 4/6 | 7 Aug 2021 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 72 or better | Pace | 22.1m | $6,999 | Gaita Pullicino | Fr5 | - | $26.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (56.9, 28.3) | Van Mara NZ | Motu Gatecrasher NZ 4.5m | Ellmers Hoofing It NZ HFNK |
| 2/7 | 31 Jul 2021 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 69 to 120 | Pace | 5.4m | $6,999 | Gaita Pullicino | Fr5 | - | $8.50 | 21 days ago | - | 1:59.4 (56.9, 28.4) | Van Mara NZ | Culture King 5.4m | Yankee Lincoln NZ 8.3m |
| 5/6 | 10 Jul 2021 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 74 or better | Pace | 27.3m | $6,999 | Mark Billinger | Fr3 | - | $12.30 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (56.5, 27.6) | Van Mara NZ | Yankee Lincoln NZ 7.0m | Canada Bay 9.6m |
| 3/7 | 3 Jul 2021 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 72 or better | Pace | 14.6m | $6,999 | Mark Billinger | Fr4 | - | $15.40 | - | - | 1:58.9 (58.0, 29.3) | Jaccka Ted NZ | Dennis 12.4m | Culture King 2.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Art Major USA
Dam
Tessace
Trained at
Golden Grove
Colours
Red, White Piping & Cuffs
Owners
READY TO RUN SYNDICATE
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rogers | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Cavallaro | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Samantha Hill (a(C))
T: Y J Zitterbart
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
45-19-9-3
Distance
32-17-7-1
Track & Distance
32-17-7-1
Last Season
14-6-0-1
This Season
7-0-3-0
Career
54-21-9-3
Prize Money
$102,146
Win Range
1609 - 2550
Last 10 Starts
7x4246x227
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 54-21-9-3 | 32-17-7-1 | 35-18-7-1 | 45-19-9-3 | 32-17-7-1 | 7-0-3-0 | 14-6-0-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 39% | 53% | 51% | 42% | 53% | 0% | 43% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 61% | 78% | 74% | 69% | 78% | 43% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7/9 | 24 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Xmas Cup | 13.3m | $8,500 | Danielle Hill | Sr3 | - | $4.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.0, 29.3) | Dancing Finn | Clarenden Envoy 4.6m | Dennis 1.1m |
| 2/5 | 10 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Pace | 1.9m | $4,500 | Danielle Hill | Fr4 | - | $1.75 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (58.2, 29.6) | Clarenden Envoy | Joes a Character 1.9m | Wrangler NZ 2.8m |
| 2/7 | 28 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | HD | $6,999 | Danielle Hill | Fr5 | - | $4.60 | 93 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.0, 29.6) | Stratofortress NZ | Joes a Character HD | Brantley NZ HFHD |
| 6/6 | 27 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | No NR. | Pace | 57.1m | $6,999 | Michael a Smith | Fr6 | - | $5.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.6, 29.3) | Wrangler NZ | Morningstar Gold NZ 7.4m | Cullenburn NZ 16.2m |
| 4/6 | 20 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | 7.4m | $4,500 | Michael a Smith | Fr5 | - | $4.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (58.4, 29.4) | Wrangler NZ | Breach the Beach, Hit the Sky NZ 4.9m | - |
| 2/5 | 13 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Pace | 1.6m | $4,500 | Danielle Hill | Fr5 | - | $1.90 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.4 (56.4, 28.3) | Cullenburn NZ | Joes a Character 1.6m | Wrangler NZ NK |
| 4/6 | 6 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 62 or better. | Pace | 18.9m | $6,999 | Danielle Hill | Fr6 | - | $2.90 | 221 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.3, 28.5) | Jawsoflincoln | Clarenden Envoy 14.4m | Wrangler NZ 2.1m |
| 7/9 | 28 Dec 2021 | Maitlan | 2044m | - | NR up to 120. | Hv Harness Racing Assoc | 19.4m | $14,790 | Andrew Bourke | Sr5 | - | $61.00 | 122 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (57.1, 29.2) | Ragnarr NZ | Pitch Perfect NZ 3.6m | Ashark HFNK |
| 9/10 | 28 Aug 2021 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | August Gift Final G3 | 7.9m | $30,600 | Joshua Gallagher | Fr7 | - | $10.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:52.8 (56.2, 27.8) | Spirit of Anzac NZ | Surfers Delight NZ HD | Ardens Ace NZ HFNK |
| 1/10 | 21 Aug 2021 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Sammy Mac Cup Heat 1 | - | $13,260 | Joshua Gallagher | Fr9 | - | $8.00 | - | - | 1:54.8 (55.9, 27.1) | Joes a Character | Dont Need an Excuse NZ 2.3m | Far Out Bro NK |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Roll With Joe USA
Dam
Queen of Mirth
Trained at
Gawler River
Colours
Blue, White Sash & Sleeves, Red Armbands
Owners
Y J (Yvette) Zitterbart
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Hill | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y J Zitterbart | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
2-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
4-0-1-1
This Season
7-1-2-1
Career
79-20-19-10
Prize Money
$424,487
Win Range
1609 - 3309
Last 10 Starts
284236219x
Last Run
244 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 79-20-19-10 | 1-0-0-0 | 5-1-0-1 | 2-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 7-1-2-1 | 4-0-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 62% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 57% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | - | 5 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/10 | 30 Apr 2022 | G Derby | 2645m | - | NR 70 or better | Sa Pacing Cup | 22.2m | $30,000 | Matthew Harding | Fr7 | - | $6.90 | 6 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.8, 29.1) | Wrangler NZ | Cullenburn NZ NK | Maharajah NZ HFNK |
| 1/7 | 24 Apr 2022 | Kapunda | 2220m | - | NR 70 or better | Kap Pacing Cup | - | $9,999 | Matthew Harding | Fr2 | - | $5.30 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (58.3, 29.6) | Motu Premier NZ | Wrangler NZ SHFHD | Jimmy Mack NZ 2.9m |
| 2/8 | 17 Apr 2022 | Vharbor | 2660m | - | NR 70 or better. | Vh Pacing Cup | 2.5m | $9,999 | Danielle Hill | 20 Fr1 | 20kgs | $5.00 | 13 days ago | - | 2:00.3 (58.2, 28.5) | Wrangler NZ | Motu Premier NZ 2.5m | Stratofortress NZ 21.5m |
| 6/7 | 4 Apr 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Pace | 9.8m | $4,000 | Matthew Harding | Fr6 | - | $3.30 | 31 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (57.6, 29.1) | Cullenburn NZ | Just Cappy 1.1m | Breach the Beach SHFHD |
| 3/9 | 4 Mar 2022 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR up to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 9.4m | $12,000 | Danielle Hill | Sr2 | - | $1.55 | 49 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (58.5, 30.0) | Pocket Thedeal NZ | Sammys Ideal 7.8m | Motu Premier NZ 1.7m |
| 2/9 | 14 Jan 2022 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | Ffa Open | 1.5m | $25,000 | Chris Voak | Fr1 | - | $6.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (56.3, 28.3) | Chicago Bull NZ | Motu Premier NZ 1.5m | Wildwest NZ 1.6m |
| 4/9 | 7 Jan 2022 | Glpark | 2130m | - | Conditioned PACE | L14 Conditioned Pace | 9.9m | $20,000 | Chris Lewis | Fr3 | - | $9.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (55.0, 27.1) | Papinik | Golden State NZ 4.3m | Al Guerrero 4.8m |
| 8/9 | 31 Dec 2021 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | Ffa Open | 13.9m | $25,000 | Emily Suvaljko | Fr8 | - | $81.00 | 21 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (57.5, 29.6) | Magnificent Storm NZ | Diego NZ 1.1m | Galactic Star NZ 3.7m |
| 2/12 | 10 Dec 2021 | Glpark | 2130m | - | FFA OPEN | City Of Perth Cup G2 Ffa | 3.8m | $50,000 | Chris Voak | Fr1 | - | $12.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (55.5, 28.1) | Balcatherine NZ | Motu Premier NZ 3.8m | Magnificent Storm NZ 2.1m |
| 11/12 | 3 Dec 2021 | Glpark | 2536m | - | FFA OPEN | Rwwa Stakes Ffa | 13.3m | $30,000 | Emily Suvaljko | Fr6 | - | $26.00 | - | - | 1:57.3 (55.8, 27.7) | Hurricane Harley | Minstrel NZ 3.5m | Wildwest NZ HD |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Motu Pocket O'jewels (NZ)
Trained at
Globe Derby Park
Colours
Red, White Stars
Owners
Butterworth Racing Syndicate
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Harding | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L B Harding | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
123-8-21-31
Distance
89-5-15-21
Track & Distance
88-5-15-21
Last Season
14-0-2-5
This Season
24-0-3-2
Career
158-13-27-33
Prize Money
$97,653
Win Range
1609 - 2230
Last 10 Starts
236x652686
Last Run
12 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 158-13-27-33 | 89-5-15-21 | 111-7-18-23 | 123-8-21-31 | 88-5-15-21 | 24-0-3-2 | 14-0-2-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 8% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 46% | 46% | 43% | 49% | 47% | 21% | 50% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 18 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR up to 72 | Pace | 19.8m | $6,999 | Dean Girardi | Fr1 | - | $151.00 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.8 (59.8, 29.9) | Atreacherous | Steam Cleaned 2.3m | Secret Operation 2.2m |
| 8/9 | 10 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | - | Claiming Pace | 24.6m | $5,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr4 | - | $41.00 | 11 days ago | - | 1:56.5 (58.5, 30.1) | Secret Operation | Crookwell Jake 1.7m | Jakes Sportwriter 8.6m |
| 6/7 | 29 Nov 2022 | Ptpirie | 1609m | - | - | Claiming Pace | 20.2m | $4,500 | Dean Girardi | Sr1 | - | $21.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.0 (58.4, 29.9) | Crookwell Jake | Victory Medal NZ 6.6m | Jakes Sportwriter 7.5m |
| 2/6 | 22 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 56 to 69 | Pace | 2.5m | $3,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr5 | - | $41.00 | 17 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (59.6, 30.3) | Victory Medal NZ | Julius Franco 2.5m | Crookwell Jake 3.4m |
| 5/8 | 5 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 62 to 72 | Pace | 12.2m | $4,500 | Dean Girardi | Fr4 | - | $81.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (58.1, 28.4) | Sabreur NZ | Mr Kiwi NZ 2.0m | Victory Medal NZ 3.6m |
| 6/7 | 29 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | - | Claiming Pace | 18.2m | $5,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr1 | - | $126.00 | 92 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (57.4, 29.0) | Hit the Sky NZ | Crookwell Jake 4.1m | Victory Medal NZ 3.1m |
| 6/7 | 29 Jul 2022 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 60 to 75. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 15.4m | $10,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr5 | - | $61.00 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (57.4, 29.4) | Polly Put Kettleon | Shady Azz HD | Gilty Hanover HD |
| 3/5 | 25 Jul 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | - | Claiming Pace | 15.6m | $5,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr2 | - | $17.00 | 16 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.9, 30.0) | Star Writer | Jakes Sportwriter HFHD | Julius Franco 15.4m |
| 2/7 | 9 Jul 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | - | Claiming Pace | 9.3m | $5,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr4 | - | $10.00 | 5 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (59.6, 30.1) | Ruthless Armbro | Julius Franco 9.3m | Jakes Sportwriter HFNK |
| 3/5 | 4 Jul 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 55 to 64 | Pace | 4.7m | $3,000 | Dean Girardi | Fr5 | - | $5.40 | - | - | 1:59.0 (58.2, 28.4) | Ruthless Armbro | Star Writer 2.5m | Julius Franco 2.2m |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Julius Caesar NZ
Dam
Ivana Franco NZ
Trained at
Angle Vale
Colours
Mauve, Blue "W" Logo & Sleeves
Owners
A Girardi, D W Girardi
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Girardi | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D W Girardi | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
13 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
49-7-2-6
Distance
24-1-1-3
Track & Distance
24-1-1-3
Last Season
33-5-2-2
This Season
17-1-1-1
Career
214-29-24-25
Prize Money
$334,104
Win Range
1730 - 2631
Last 10 Starts
5156x73678
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 214-29-24-25 | 24-1-1-3 | 40-2-5-3 | 49-7-2-6 | 24-1-1-3 | 17-1-1-1 | 33-5-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 4% | 5% | 14% | 4% | 6% | 15% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 36% | 21% | 25% | 31% | 21% | 18% | 27% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/9 | 24 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Xmas Cup | 24.6m | $8,500 | Ryan Hryhorec | Fr4 | - | $46.20 | 26 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (58.0, 29.3) | Dancing Finn | Clarenden Envoy 4.6m | Dennis 1.1m |
| 7/7 | 28 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | 10.5m | $6,999 | Michael a Smith | Fr1 | - | $9.50 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.0, 29.6) | Stratofortress NZ | Joes a Character HD | Brantley NZ HFHD |
| 6/10 | 19 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Vets Cup | 12.9m | $9,000 | Samantha Pascoe | Fr5 | - | $71.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (58.6, 30.1) | Stratofortress NZ | Van Mara NZ 2.0m | Wrangler NZ 1.3m |
| 3/6 | 31 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 120 | Pace | NK | $4,500 | Ryan Hryhorec | Fr3 | - | $26.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.8) | Brantley NZ | Stratofortress NZ NK | Assassinator SHFHD |
| 7/7 | 22 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Pace | 12.1m | $6,999 | Joshua Holberton | Fr5 | - | $11.90 | 113 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.3, 28.4) | Hit the Sky NZ | Stag Party NZ 1.1m | Wrangler NZ HD |
| 6/8 | 1 Jul 2022 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 70 to 105. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 26.6m | $12,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr5 | - | $41.00 | 14 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.1, 29.3) | Budd Sidewinder | Sammys Ideal 5.4m | Shortys Mate NZ SHFHD |
| 5/6 | 17 Jun 2022 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 21.5m | $10,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr3 | - | $34.00 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.2 (56.6, 28.7) | Ozzie Battler | Bernie Winkle NZ 5.8m | Velox Equus 7.6m |
| 1/3 | 11 Jun 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 65 or better. | Pace | - | $4,500 | Ryan Hryhorec | Fr2 | - | $1.20 | 8 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (59.5, 30.2) | Assassinator | Hit the Sky NZ 4.9m | Steam Cleaned NK |
| 5/8 | 3 Jun 2022 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 70 to 105. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 11.6m | $12,000 | Wayne Hill | Fr5 | - | $81.00 | 34 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (58.5, 30.2) | Velox Equus | Goodboy Cowboy 1.8m | Zadaka NZ NK |
| 8/10 | 30 Apr 2022 | G Derby | 2645m | - | NR 70 or better | Sa Pacing Cup | 14.7m | $30,000 | Ryan Hryhorec | Fr5 | - | $49.70 | - | - | 1:57.9 (57.8, 29.1) | Wrangler NZ | Cullenburn NZ NK | Maharajah NZ HFNK |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Somebeachsomewhere USA
Dam
Im Sassi NZ
Trained at
Virginia
Colours
White, Black Horseshoes & Sleeves
Owners
C Nicol, J C Nicol
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Hryhorec | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Nicol | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.
Age
11 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Today's Stats
Track
23-3-7-8
Distance
11-1-3-4
Track & Distance
11-1-3-4
Last Season
21-2-3-8
This Season
22-4-5-5
Career
129-22-25-24
Prize Money
$326,178
Win Range
1609 - 2660
Last 10 Starts
1152363536
Last Run
11 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 129-22-25-24 | 11-1-3-4 | 50-8-8-10 | 23-3-7-8 | 11-1-3-4 | 22-4-5-5 | 21-2-3-8 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 17% | 9% | 16% | 13% | 9% | 18% | 10% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 55% | 73% | 52% | 78% | 73% | 64% | 62% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/6 | 19 Dec 2022 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 23.9m | $12,000 | Dean Girardi | Sr1 | - | $9.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (56.9, 28.3) | Sahara Tiger | Accelere NZ 1.4m | United NK |
| 3/5 | 10 Dec 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 or better | Pace | 4.7m | $4,500 | Dean Girardi | Fr5 | - | $4.80 | 12 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (58.2, 29.6) | Clarenden Envoy | Joes a Character 1.9m | Wrangler NZ 2.8m |
| 5/7 | 28 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | 2.0m | $6,999 | Dean Girardi | Fr2 | - | $3.10 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (58.0, 29.6) | Stratofortress NZ | Joes a Character HD | Brantley NZ HFHD |
| 3/10 | 19 Nov 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Vets Cup | 3.3m | $9,000 | Dean Girardi | Sr3 | - | $11.00 | 19 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (58.6, 30.1) | Stratofortress NZ | Van Mara NZ 2.0m | Wrangler NZ 1.3m |
| 6/6 | 31 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR up to 120 | Pace | 9.5m | $4,500 | Dean Girardi | Fr6 | - | $4.60 | 9 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.8, 28.8) | Brantley NZ | Stratofortress NZ NK | Assassinator SHFHD |
| 3/7 | 22 Oct 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Pace | 1.6m | $6,999 | Dean Girardi | Fr6 | - | $6.50 | 28 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (57.3, 28.4) | Hit the Sky NZ | Stag Party NZ 1.1m | Wrangler NZ HD |
| 2/5 | 24 Sep 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 70 or better | Pace | 6.6m | $6,999 | Dean Girardi | Fr1 | - | $6.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (55.8, 27.6) | Jawsoflincoln | Wrangler NZ 6.6m | Somewhere Secret NK |
| 5/8 | 17 Sep 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | NR 70 to 120 | Pace | 2.7m | $10,000 | Emily Suvaljko | Fr5 | - | $3.90 | 21 days ago | - | 1:59.8 (57.2, 28.6) | Stratofortress NZ | Yorkshire NZ NK | Make Haste SHFHD |
| 1/6 | 27 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 2230m | - | No NR. | Pace | - | $6,999 | Dean Girardi | Fr5 | - | $3.40 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (58.6, 29.3) | Wrangler NZ | Morningstar Gold NZ 7.4m | Cullenburn NZ 16.2m |
| 1/6 | 20 Aug 2022 | G Derby | 1800m | - | NR 73 or better | Pace | - | $4,500 | Dean Girardi | Fr4 | - | $4.40 | - | - | 1:56.1 (58.4, 29.4) | Wrangler NZ | Breach the Beach, Hit the Sky NZ 4.9m | - |
| Firm | Good | Soft | Heavy | Synthetic | All Wet | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sire
Bettors Delight USA
Dam
Jen Marie (NZ)
Trained at
Lewiston
Colours
Red, Blue & White Checks, Red & White Striped Sleeves
Owners
A L Chapman, J A Chapman, C A Webster, L J Webster, A T Webster, E Fry, B Webster, N L Cavallaro, M C Cavallaro
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Cavallaro | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |






Race comment
STROKE OF LUCK (6) is a nice horse when he is 100%. He will be hard to beat if he brings his best run.JOES A CHARACTER (4), MOTU PREMIER (7) and CULTURE KING (1) are also chances.