Mildura R8 TASCO PETROLEUM PACE
Tasco Petroleum Pace
9:00pm • 2190m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 70 to 105. • No age restrictions • $12,0009:00pm • 2190m • Mobile Start • Pacers • NR 70 to 105. • No age restrictions • $12,000
Race Notes


D: James Herbertson (a(C))
T: A A Herbertson
Age
7 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
A Rocknroll Dance USA - Vouvray (Life Sign USA)
Best MR
1:55.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.9MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Blinkers - Murphy Blind O/S, Boots - Knee, Chin Rest, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Spreaders - Conventional, ...
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
11-4-1-1
This Season
16-3-3-1
Career
50-12-6-9
Prize Money
$144,295
Win Range
1660 - 2200
Last 10 Starts
0622729675
Last Run
6 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 50-12-6-9 | 1-0-0-0 | 24-5-4-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 16-3-3-1 | 11-4-1-1 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 0% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 36% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 54% | 0% | 42% | 0% | 0% | 44% | 55% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 2 | - | 6 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/12 | 7 Aug 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 14.2m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $25.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.9 (56.1, 27.9) | Chase the Hat Trick NZ | She Will Rock 1.8m | Sanday 11.5m |
| 7/9 | 31 Jul 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Apg - Sales & Races Pace | 8.9m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Sr2 | - | $24.90 | 42 days ago | - | 1:54.3 (56.9, 28.6) | Letsrockletsroll | Onesmartfella NZ 3.5m | Chase the Hat Trick NZ HFHD |
| 6/12 | 19 Jun 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 9.6m | $20,000 | Matthew Craven | Sr1 | - | $8.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.2 (55.5, 27.5) | Arocknatthepark NZ | Letherhairdown NZ 1.0m | Stingray Tara NZ NK |
| 9/11 | 12 Jun 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 10.9m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Fr5 | - | $21.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.8 (55.3, 27.3) | Highway to Heaven NZ | Major Manbar 1.7m | Cool Water Paddy NZ SHFHD |
| 2/12 | 5 Jun 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 1.4m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $9.10 | 14 days ago | - | 1:56.4 (56.7, 29.2) | Sanday | Foolish Pleasure 1.4m | Arocknatthepark NZ 2.2m |
| 7/10 | 22 May 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Alabar Vicbred Platinum Ht | 17.7m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Sr1 | - | $7.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.5 (55.5, 27.8) | Iconic Major | Kissmelvis 4.4m | La Puddie SHFHD |
| 2/10 | 15 May 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Vicbred Pace | 7.1m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $8.70 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.1 (56.0, 27.9) | Iconic Major | Foolish Pleasure 7.1m | Lets Make Tracks NK |
| 2/10 | 7 May 2021 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 68 to 85. | Northern Rivers Equine Vet | 2.4m | $10,000 | James Herbertson | Fr3 | - | $7.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.3 (56.6, 28.2) | Tangoingwithsierra | Foolish Pleasure 2.4m | Guptas Cullen NZ 4.6m |
| 6/12 | 30 Apr 2021 | Marybro | 2190m | - | - | Country Clubs C'Ship Ht | 15.9m | $7,000 | James Herbertson | Sr3 | - | $8.60 | 13 days ago | - | 1:56.3 (56.6, 27.6) | Hezacrocwatcher NZ | Stingray Tara NZ 7.2m | Mynameisjeff 2.6m |
| 10/10 | 17 Apr 2021 | Geelong | 2100m | - | - | Devcon Properties Pace | 26.5m | $20,000 | James Herbertson | Sr5 | - | $5.20 | - | - | 1:57.5 (55.9, 28.4) | Yannarie | Daylight at Dawn 3.6m | Fynn Frost NZ 2.1m |
Sire
A Rocknroll Dance USA
Dam
Vouvray
Trained at
Lexton
Colours
Blue, Red Horseshoes & Sleeves
Owners
J A (Jim) Matheson
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A A Herbertson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Michelle Phillips (a(C,3))
T: T Nicholson
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
6 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Mach Three CA - Grace Way (NZ) (Dream Away USA)
Best MR
1:51.7MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.4MS
Gear
Anti Choking Device, Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Lugging, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 58, Nose Band - Conventional, Shadow Roll, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Tongue ...
Today's Stats
Track
0-0-0-0
Distance
0-0-0-0
Track & Distance
0-0-0-0
Last Season
20-5-1-2
This Season
0-0-0-0
Career
56-14-8-6
Prize Money
$174,070
Win Range
1609 - 2540
Last 10 Starts
349x99050x
Last Run
244 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 56-14-8-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 20-8-2-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | 20-5-1-2 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 25% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 50% | 0% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 3 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | 12 Dec 2020 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 90 to 105. | Dnr Logistics Gammalite | 103.5m | $24,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr1 | - | $47.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (56.4, 28.5) | Sirletic | Bettor Be the Bomb HFNK | Somebeachshadow 1.1m |
| 5/7 | 5 Dec 2020 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Vhrc Caduceus Classic | 6.5m | $24,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr1 | - | $31.70 | 35 days ago | - | 1:57.7 (56.3, 28.8) | Sicario | Code Black NZ NK | Somebeachshadow HD |
| 10/10 | 31 Oct 2020 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 80 to 94. | Nutrien R2r Sale Nov 20-22 | 62.7m | $20,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr6 | - | $65.50 | 8 days ago | - | 1:54.6 (55.7, 27.7) | I Cast No Shadow NZ | Sirletic 2.9m | Forty Thieves NZ HD |
| 9/10 | 23 Oct 2020 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 89. | Donald'S Winners Facebook | 37.5m | $20,000 | Brad Chisholm | Fr7 | - | $67.90 | 6 days ago | - | 1:52.1 (54.3, 26.6) | Wolf Stride | Louis Sedgwick 9.1m | Major Assassin 2.4m |
| 9/10 | 17 Oct 2020 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 90 to 105. | Woodlands Stud Pace | 8.6m | $20,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr1 | - | $15.60 | 126 days ago | - | 1:53.4 (56.1, 27.7) | Out to Play | Somebeachshadow 1.2m | Malcolms Rhythm 2.6m |
| 9/10 | 13 Jun 2020 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Allied Express | 16.3m | $18,360 | Anthony Butt | Fr5 | - | $6.50 | 42 days ago | - | 1:50.9 (54.5, 26.9) | One Hell of a Ride | Motu Gatecrasher NZ NK | Fouroeight 1.9m |
| 4/10 | 2 May 2020 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Wedding Bookings Now | 11.6m | $18,360 | Anthony Butt | Fr10 | - | $6.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:51.8 (54.7, 26.4) | Replaced Eye | Our Wall Street Wolf NZ 7.4m | Double Encounter 4.0m |
| 3/9 | 23 Apr 2020 | Penrith | 2125m | - | NR up to 90. | Marathon Meat Minchinbury | 7.0m | $6,120 | Ashley Hart | Sr3 | - | $1.90 | 61 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (57.5, 28.2) | Timely Sovereign | Roll One Over HD | Make Way NZ 6.6m |
| 9/10 | 22 Feb 2020 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Chariots Of Fire G1 | 22.1m | $200,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr7 | - | $151.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:50.1 (53.4, 25.5) | Lochinvar Art | Self Assured NZ HD | Max Delight 5.7m |
| 9/10 | 15 Feb 2020 | Menangl | 1609m | - | No NR. | Paleface Adios Stakes G2 | 17.3m | $50,000 | Anthony Butt | Fr5 | - | $16.00 | - | - | 1:50.6 (53.2, 26.8) | Hurricane Harley | Out to Play 1.7m | Fourbigmen 6.9m |
Sire
Mach Three CA
Dam
Grace Way (NZ)
Trained at
Melton
Colours
Blue And White Yoke, Blue Stars, White Sleeves, Blue Bands And Collar
Owners
Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, I A Middleton, A Myocevich, Excell Syndicate, R S Best, H D Chisholm, I D Chisholm, R J Chisholm, W J Orr
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Phillips | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Nicholson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
8 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Shadyshark Hanover USA - Elvira Bromac NZ (Badlands Hanover USA)
Best MR
1:51.9MS
Dist Best MR
1:55.7MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Hopples - Round, Hopples - Length 59.5, Lugging Pole N/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Pre Race Warm Up, Whip, Blinkers - Sliding Dolly Vardens
Today's Stats
Track
3-2-1-0
Distance
10-3-3-2
Track & Distance
2-1-1-0
Last Season
15-4-0-3
This Season
3-1-1-0
Career
87-19-6-11
Prize Money
$196,121
Win Range
1609 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
13155x215x
Last Run
147 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 87-19-6-11 | 10-3-3-2 | 50-9-4-8 | 3-2-1-0 | 2-1-1-0 | 3-1-1-0 | 15-4-0-3 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 22% | 30% | 18% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 27% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 41% | 80% | 42% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 47% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/10 | 19 Mar 2021 | Echuca | 2560m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Echuca Pacing Cup | 20.3m | $35,000 | Rodney Lakey | Fr6 | - | $30.20 | 8 days ago | - | 1:57.0 (57.6, 29.3) | Malcolms Rhythm | Like a Wildfire NZ HD | Sicario HD |
| 1/7 | 11 Mar 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 73 to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | - | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Fr6 | - | $9.10 | 15 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (57.4, 29.6) | Hashtag | Ozzie Battler HFNK | Rocknroll Eyes 5.7m |
| 2/7 | 24 Feb 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Club Aquarius Pace | 2.5m | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Fr5 | - | $13.10 | 295 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (58.0, 29.4) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Hashtag 2.5m | Caulonia Terror 4.0m |
| 5/8 | 5 May 2020 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 70 to 120. | Bendigo Party Hire Pace | 8.3m | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Sr2 | - | $2.80 | 12 days ago | - | 1:52.5 (56.5, 28.7) | Gobsmacked | Courageous Saint SHFHD | Vandanta NZ HFHD |
| 5/8 | 23 Apr 2020 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 70 to 120. | Schweppes Pace | 14.3m | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Sr2 | - | $2.70 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.4 (56.0, 28.7) | Courageous Saint | Form Analyst 1.2m | Vandanta NZ 7.1m |
| 1/8 | 15 Apr 2020 | Bendigo | 1650m | - | NR 70 to 120. | Garrards Horse & Hound | - | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Sr1 | - | $6.20 | 12 days ago | - | 1:51.9 (57.6, 29.4) | Hashtag | Courageous Saint 3.3m | Animated 2.6m |
| 3/8 | 3 Apr 2020 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Simonds Homes Bendigo Pace | 3.5m | $12,000 | Rodney Lakey | Sr1 | - | $7.50 | 17 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (56.5, 28.2) | Vandanta NZ | Animated HFHD | Hashtag 3.2m |
| 1/7 | 17 Mar 2020 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 74 to 120. | Tankard Dental Pace | - | $7,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr4 | - | $3.60 | 100 days ago | - | 1:58.6 (56.8, 28.3) | Hashtag | Regardless 3.5m | Murranji Track 5.5m |
| 10/10 | 8 Dec 2019 | Gnbower | 2630m | - | NR 72 to 94. | Gunbower Pacing Cup | 33.0m | $14,500 | Jackie Barker | Sr3 | - | $10.20 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (55.4, 28.4) | Rupert of Lincoln NZ | American Zest 1.7m | Brackenreid 9.7m |
| 5/7 | 1 Dec 2019 | Stawell | 2600m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Talquist Trees Stawell Cup | 6.7m | $45,000 | Jackie Barker | Fr2 | - | $78.90 | - | - | 2:00.1 (56.0, 27.2) | Emain Macha | Code Black NZ NK | Phoenix Prince 1.9m |
Sire
Shadyshark Hanover USA
Dam
Elvira Bromac NZ
Trained at
Marong
Colours
Blue, White Diamond, Blue Sleeves With Three Red Stars, White Cuffs
Owners
Charantoss Racing Syndicate
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tayla French | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S M McNaulty | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
6 years old
Sex
Brown - Mare
Breeding
Shadyshark Hanover USA - Alimar Star (Safely Kept USA)
Best MR
1:56.3MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.6MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Straight, Open Bridle, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Gaiting Strap O/S, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopple Shorteners - Cord - Pin, Lugging Pole O/S, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tail Tie, Pre Race ...
Today's Stats
Track
10-5-0-3
Distance
7-3-0-2
Track & Distance
7-3-0-2
Last Season
24-7-6-5
This Season
10-1-0-1
Career
34-8-6-6
Prize Money
$48,870
Win Range
1700 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
8803574851
Last Run
14 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 34-8-6-6 | 7-3-0-2 | 20-4-4-4 | 10-5-0-3 | 7-3-0-2 | 10-1-0-1 | 24-7-6-5 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 24% | 43% | 20% | 50% | 43% | 10% | 29% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 59% | 71% | 60% | 80% | 71% | 20% | 75% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/7 | 30 Jul 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 62 to 75. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | - | $7,000 | Chris Svanosio | Fr4 | - | $2.10 | 8 days ago | - | 1:59.3 (57.4, 28.0) | Keayang Shady | Targaryen Hanover 8.3m | Dragontown 3.3m |
| 5/7 | 22 Jul 2021 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR 56 to 64. | Zilzie Wines Pace | 16.2m | $7,000 | Stephen Blacker | Sr1 | - | $21.60 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (57.6, 30.3) | Khaki Nui NZ | Minimum Wage 2.1m | King Solomon NZ 3.0m |
| 8/8 | 12 Jul 2021 | Horsham | 1700m | - | - | Alabar Vicbred Platinum | 20.8m | $10,000 | Stephen Blacker | Fr6 | - | $4.30 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.3 (58.0, 29.0) | Shesmybaby | Sheer Modern 5.1m | Sea Lover 4.0m |
| 4/10 | 3 Jul 2021 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 65 to 79. | Alabar Bloodstock Pace | 8.8m | $20,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr4 | - | $47.30 | 8 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (55.4, 27.8) | She Will Rock | Belladonna Girl 7.8m | Momentslikethese HD |
| 7/8 | 25 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR up to 120. | Park Douglas Printing Pace | 21.7m | $20,000 | Stephen Blacker | Fr1 | - | $31.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.3, 28.6) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Ozzie Battler 12.4m | Velox Equus 3.9m |
| 5/9 | 18 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 8.0m | $12,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr2 | - | $10.50 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (58.0, 29.3) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Gilty Hanover HFHD | Heart of Cooper 5.3m |
| 3/10 | 11 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 63 to 75. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 3.3m | $12,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr4 | - | $49.40 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (57.0, 28.4) | The Last Chance | Onedin Punter NZ 2.5m | Keayang Shady HFNK |
| 12/12 | 28 May 2021 | Horsham | 2200m | - | NR 57 to 68. | Become A Vhrc Member Today | 70.1m | $7,000 | Aaron Dunn | Sr5 | - | $81.00 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.2, 28.3) | Prestige Stride NZ | The Sportz Star 3.1m | Duty Bound NZ 2.1m |
| 8/10 | 19 May 2021 | Swanhil | 1750m | - | - | Alabar Vicbred Platinum | 19.0m | $10,000 | Stephen Blacker | Sr4 | - | $23.30 | 8 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (56.5, 28.4) | Gilty Hanover | Coco Beach 6.7m | Sheer Modern NK |
| 8/8 | 11 May 2021 | Ararat | 1790m | - | NR 57 to 68. | Elders Rural Pace | 16.2m | $7,000 | Aaron Dunn | Sr1 | - | $5.30 | - | - | 1:58.3 (58.2, 28.7) | Helgart | Duty Bound NZ NK | Soho Senna 3.6m |
Sire
Shadyshark Hanover USA
Dam
Alimar Star
Trained at
Horsham
Colours
Blue, Yellow Triangular Quarters, White Sleeves With Blue Diamonds
Owners
S J Blacker, A J Dunn, H D Friend
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Dunn | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A J Dunn | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
10 years old
Sex
Bay - Gelding
Breeding
Western Terror USA - Caulonia Babe (Live or Die USA)
Best MR
1:55.4MS
Dist Best MR
1:58.5MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Hood, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 60, Lugging Pole N/S, Nose Veil, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip, Spreader - ...
Today's Stats
Track
61-9-15-15
Distance
34-6-10-8
Track & Distance
34-6-10-8
Last Season
42-6-9-12
This Season
12-0-2-2
Career
65-9-15-15
Prize Money
$177,256
Win Range
1790 - 2190
Last 10 Starts
44366x4246
Last Run
8 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 65-9-15-15 | 34-6-10-8 | 37-6-10-8 | 61-9-15-15 | 34-6-10-8 | 12-0-2-2 | 42-6-9-12 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 14% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 18% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 60% | 71% | 65% | 64% | 71% | 33% | 64% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 7 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/9 | 5 Aug 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | - | Euston Club Resort Pace | 7.6m | $15,000 | Luke Watson | Sr5 | - | $18.30 | 14 days ago | - | 1:58.2 (57.3, 29.2) | Tossup | Khaki Nui NZ HFHD | Promise Me Heaven 3.0m |
| 4/5 | 22 Jul 2021 | Swanhil | 2240m | - | NR up to 120. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 7.8m | $12,000 | Luke Watson | Fr2 | - | $12.60 | 6 days ago | - | 2:03.5 (55.6, 27.4) | Ozzie Battler | Bernie Winkle NZ 2.1m | Pocket Thedeal NZ 5.5m |
| 2/7 | 16 Jul 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 70 to 105. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 14.8m | $12,000 | Luke Watson | Fr6 | - | $19.90 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (59.1, 29.9) | Velox Equus | Caulonia Terror 14.8m | Dikerry NZ HD |
| 4/10 | 9 Jul 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | - | Tankard Dental Pace | 19.1m | $15,000 | Luke Watson | Sr4 | - | $5.30 | 90 days ago | - | 1:57.5 (56.4, 28.5) | Brantley NZ | Son of Rayson 4.9m | Minimum Wage 12.4m |
| 6/10 | 10 Apr 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Wilkie Building Contractor | 10.2m | $10,000 | Luke Watson | Sr1 | - | $20.50 | 4 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (58.3, 30.0) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Dikerry NZ HFHD | Loorrim Creek 4.3m |
| 6/9 | 6 Apr 2021 | Mildura | 2600m | - | NR up to 120. | Tasco Mildura Cup Ht | 21.9m | $10,000 | Luke Watson | Fr5 | - | $97.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.0 (57.7, 29.1) | Silent Major NZ | Like a Wildfire NZ NK | Egodan 8.2m |
| 3/10 | 30 Mar 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | - | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 10.4m | $15,000 | Luke Watson | Sr5 | - | $2.60 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (57.9, 29.3) | The High Roller NZ | Sirbenjaminbutton HD | Caulonia Terror 10.0m |
| 4/10 | 21 Mar 2021 | Ouyen | 2423m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Greggs Ouyen Pacing Cup | 8.7m | $14,500 | Luke Watson | Sr2 | - | $23.60 | 10 days ago | - | 1:59.2 (59.7, 29.2) | Blaster Ranger | Egodan HFHD | Dikerry NZ 1.3m |
| 4/7 | 11 Mar 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 73 to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 7.0m | $12,000 | Luke Watson | Fr5 | - | $8.10 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (57.4, 29.6) | Hashtag | Ozzie Battler HFNK | Rocknroll Eyes 5.7m |
| 4/8 | 5 Mar 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR up to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 5.6m | $20,000 | Luke Watson | Fr6 | - | $11.70 | - | - | 1:58.5 (57.8, 29.1) | Ozzie Battler | Egodan 1.5m | Bernie Winkle NZ 1.8m |
Sire
Western Terror USA
Dam
Caulonia Babe
Trained at
Merbein South
Colours
Pink, Purple & White Diagonal Stripes, Purple Sleeves, White Cuffs
Owners
P Argiro, A W Argiro
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Watson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L Watson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
5 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
A Rocknroll Dance USA - Ovaride (NZ) (Mach Three CA)
Best MR
1:51.4MS
Dist Best MR
1:57.9MS
Gear
Bit - Headcheck, Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Dolly Vardon, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Burr - Rein N/S, Burr - Rein O/S, Crupper, Deafeners - Removable, Headcheck - Fixed, Hopples - Flat, Hopples - Length 56, Nose Band - Conventional, Rogues Hood ..
Today's Stats
Track
1-0-0-0
Distance
1-0-0-0
Track & Distance
1-0-0-0
Last Season
30-6-2-6
This Season
6-2-2-0
Career
44-10-4-7
Prize Money
$96,828
Win Range
1200 - 2240
Last 10 Starts
349612192x
Last Run
160 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 44-10-4-7 | 1-0-0-0 | 13-5-0-2 | 1-0-0-0 | 1-0-0-0 | 6-2-2-0 | 30-6-2-6 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 23% | 0% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 20% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 48% | 0% | 54% | 0% | 0% | 67% | 47% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 4 | - | 2 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | 6 Mar 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 80 to 94. | Waste Sense Pace | 3.8m | $20,000 | Sam Barker | Fr1 | - | $2.50 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.0 (56.0, 28.6) | Two Times Bettor | Rollova NZ 3.8m | Boncel Benjamin 2.1m |
| 9/12 | 20 Feb 2021 | Terang | 2680m | - | NR 90 to 120. | Terang Co-Op Pacing Cup | 16.1m | $50,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr1 | - | $88.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.6 (55.1, 27.7) | Wolf Stride | Malcolms Rhythm 6.5m | Somewhere Secret 3.0m |
| 1/6 | 13 Feb 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | NR 76 to 84. | Nutrien Equine Pace | - | $20,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr4 | - | $3.10 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.9 (56.3, 27.0) | Rollova NZ | Kanena Provlima HD | Typhoon Stride NZ HFNK |
| 2/7 | 6 Feb 2021 | Melton | 1200m | - | NR up to 120. | Mercury80 Final | 2.1m | $50,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr4 | - | $4.20 | 14 days ago | - | 1:52.3 (55.7, 28.3) | Yorkshire NZ | Rollova NZ 2.1m | Change the Print NZ HFNK |
| 1/6 | 23 Jan 2021 | Balarat | 1200m | - | - | Mercury80 3rd Heat | - | $20,000 | Aaron Dunn | Fr5 | - | $8.10 | 14 days ago | - | 1:51.4 (54.7, 27.2) | Rollova NZ | Carlas Mach 4.9m | Arts Dash NZ 4.8m |
| 6/8 | 9 Jan 2021 | Bendigo | 2150m | - | NR 72 to 79. | Simonds Homes Bendigo Pace | 10.8m | $20,000 | Sam Barker | Fr2 | - | $8.90 | 14 days ago | - | 1:55.0 (56.0, 27.9) | Torrid Saint | Mongiana 1.1m | Hugo Rocks 2.1m |
| 9/9 | 26 Dec 2020 | Balarat | 1710m | - | - | Ballarat Mazda Pace | 28.5m | $20,000 | Sam Barker | Fr7 | - | $11.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.2 (56.5, 28.9) | Change the Print NZ | Outback Shadow 2.8m | Arts Dash NZ 1.2m |
| 4/10 | 19 Dec 2020 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | G Rothacker M'Rial C'Ship | 1.5m | $30,000 | Sam Barker | Sr1 | - | $13.00 | 7 days ago | - | 1:53.7 (56.1, 27.7) | Yorkshire NZ | Franco Jolto NK | Mr Bohannon NZ HFHD |
| 3/8 | 12 Dec 2020 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Rothacker M'Rial C'Ship Ht | 1.4m | $20,000 | Sam Barker | Fr7 | - | $55.80 | 14 days ago | - | 1:53.6 (55.3, 27.5) | Zoliver | Mr Bohannon NZ HFHD | Rollova NZ 1.2m |
| 6/9 | 28 Nov 2020 | Melton | 1720m | - | NR 70 to 79. | Allied Express Pace | 21.1m | $20,000 | Aaron Dunn | Sr2 | - | $11.30 | - | - | 1:52.7 (56.4, 28.8) | Jamieson Steele | Change the Print NZ 10.2m | Mr Bohannon NZ 5.3m |
Sire
A Rocknroll Dance USA
Dam
Ovaride (NZ)
Trained at
Horsham
Colours
Navy Blue, Gold & White V & Armbands
Owners
S J (Stephen) Blacker
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Blacker | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A J Dunn | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |


D: Abby Sanderson (a(C,5))
T: S T Sanderson
Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1
Age
10 years old
Sex
Brown - Gelding
Breeding
Mach Three CA - Elena Star NZ (Fake Left USA)
Best MR
1:52.8MS
Dist Best MR
1:56.3MS
Gear
Bit - Snaffle, Blinkers - Block, Boots - Knee, Boots - Shin/Tendon, Crupper, Headcheck - None, Hopples - Length 62, Shoes - Front, Shoes - Hind, Tongue Tie - Visible, Whip
Today's Stats
Track
12-0-3-1
Distance
8-1-3-0
Track & Distance
6-0-2-0
Last Season
12-1-2-4
This Season
18-1-4-3
Career
88-14-17-18
Prize Money
$163,485
Win Range
1609 - 2300
Last 10 Starts
7966246323
Last Run
12 days ago
Win S/Rate
Place S/Rate
| Total | Distance | Dist Range | Track | Trk & Dist | This Season | Last Season | 1st Up | 2nd Up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stats | 88-14-17-18 | 8-1-3-0 | 49-8-12-12 | 12-0-3-1 | 6-0-2-0 | 18-1-4-3 | 12-1-2-4 | 0-0-0-0 | 0-0-0-0 | |
| Win % | 16% | 13% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 8% | 0% | 0% | |
| Place % | 56% | 50% | 65% | 33% | 33% | 44% | 58% | 0% | 0% | |
| Rank | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | - | - |
| Finish | Date | Track | Distance | Race No. | Cond. | Class | Margin | Prize won | Driver | BR | Handicap | SP | Last Run | Settle | Mile rate | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8 | 1 Aug 2021 | Cranbrn | 2080m | - | - | Hygain Claiming Pace | 16.9m | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr6 | - | $6.40 | 9 days ago | - | 1:57.6 (57.8, 29.4) | Ample Power | Young Rooster 13.9m | Dikerry NZ 3.0m |
| 2/9 | 23 Jul 2021 | Melton | 1720m | - | - | Hygain Claiming Pace | 1.6m | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr7 | - | $12.60 | 7 days ago | - | 1:55.8 (58.5, 29.1) | Ample Power | Dikerry NZ 1.6m | Loorrim Creek 1.6m |
| 3/7 | 16 Jul 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 70 to 105. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 15.4m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr4 | - | $12.20 | 21 days ago | - | 1:56.1 (59.1, 29.9) | Velox Equus | Caulonia Terror 14.8m | Dikerry NZ HD |
| 6/8 | 25 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR up to 120. | Park Douglas Printing Pace | 21.2m | $20,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $14.70 | 7 days ago | - | 1:56.8 (57.3, 28.6) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Ozzie Battler 12.4m | Velox Equus 3.9m |
| 4/9 | 18 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Tasco Petroleum Pace | 5.7m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Sr2 | - | $16.80 | 7 days ago | - | 1:57.4 (58.0, 29.3) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Gilty Hanover HFHD | Heart of Cooper 5.3m |
| 2/7 | 11 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 70 to 120. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 2.7m | $7,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr4 | - | $17.90 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.3 (55.5, 27.9) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Dikerry NZ 2.7m | Orbie 1.7m |
| 6/8 | 4 Jun 2021 | Mildura | 2190m | - | NR 73 to 120. | Tankard Dental Pace | 14.7m | $12,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $30.90 | 7 days ago | - | 1:58.1 (58.2, 29.5) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Augustus Jack 2.4m | Murranji Track 8.3m |
| 6/10 | 28 May 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR up to 120. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 15.7m | $20,000 | Rodney Lakey | Sr1 | - | $22.90 | 6 days ago | - | 1:56.9 (57.0, 28.6) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Velox Equus HD | Loorrim Creek 4.9m |
| 9/12 | 22 May 2021 | Melton | 2240m | - | - | Dnr Logistics Pace | 29.6m | $20,000 | Ryan Sanderson | Fr5 | - | $59.30 | 15 days ago | - | 1:55.2 (54.7, 27.1) | Arden Voyager NZ | Highway to Heaven NZ 8.6m | Brackenreid 5.6m |
| 7/9 | 7 May 2021 | Mildura | 1790m | - | NR 72 to 120. | Tenderprint Australia Pace | 32.0m | $12,000 | Denbeigh Wade | Fr6 | - | $20.10 | - | - | 1:55.4 (57.0, 28.2) | Bernie Winkle NZ | Ozzie Battler HFHD | Velox Equus 11.1m |
Sire
Mach Three CA
Dam
Elena Star NZ
Trained at
Glamorganvale Vale
Colours
Red, White Stars, Blue Armband
Owners
T J Lethaby, T J McMullen
| Driver (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abby Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |
| Trainer (12 months) | Stats | Win % | Place % | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S T Sanderson | 0-0-0-0 | 0% | 0% | - |




Race comment
OVERVIEW: MAKE WAY (4) is very smart and debuts for a new stable. He has competed against some of the best over the last year or so and has had two recent trials at Melton where he has been close-up behind Krafty Bart and Out To Play. He also went off right in the betting in the 2019 Cranbourne Cup. It is great to see HASHTAG (7) back, and he has caught the eye at the Maryborough trials recently. ROLLOVA (5) was a recent second in a Stawell trial behind stablemate Silent Major and rates next over FOOLISH PLEASURE (2) who has been having no luck at Melton. EARLY SPEED: 1, 4, 5? RATINGS: 4 / 7 / 5 / 2 / 6 / 3 / 1