Caulfield (VIC)
48
R8
Sportsbet Caulfield Cup Gr1
2400m | 12:00am
RAIL POSITION
Out 3m Entire Circuit
RACE CONDITIONS
Open Handicap
Apprentices Cannot Claim
RESTRICTIONS
3yo+
No sex restrictions
PRIZE MONEY
$6,545,000
 
 
 FlucsOpenTodayFluc -3Fluc -2Fluc -1Win
R8
9 - Royal Supremacy (8)
  • 9 Royal Supremacy (8)
  • J: 54.5kg
  • T: C Maher
  • 1-5-0-x-0-3-3-1-9-1
------
RACE COMMENT
Took trail, whacked away 6-1/2 len 9th of 16 (10) $31.00 60.5 Kingswood 1700m here Heatherlie Stakes Soft(6) Aug 29. Led, kept fighting back 3/4 len win of 13 (4) $4.80 60.0 Future History 2000m here JRA Cup Good(4) Sep 27. Racing in great heart. Led and held sway to win this course. Meets stronger company here but in good order.
TODAY'S STATISTICS
6-3-1-0
GOOD
3-1-0-0
TRACK
4-1-0-2
DISTANCE
1-0-0-0
TRK / DIST
3-1-0-0
GROUP 1
0-0-0-0
JKY RIDING
CAREER STATISTICS
33%
WIN S/RATE
67%
PLACE S/RATE
21-7-3-4
CAREER
$2,120,412
PRIZE MONEY
1408 - 2400
WIN RANGE
20
DAYS LAST RACE
Career Statistics
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Total21-7-3-433%67%7
Distance4-1-0-225%75%14
Track3-1-0-033%33%7
Track / Dist1-0-0-00%0%N/A
Day0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Night0-0-0-00%0%N/A
1st up4-1-0-125%50%7
2nd up4-0-1-10%50%18
3rd up4-2-0-250%100%3
4th up3-2-1-067%100%3
Group 13-1-0-033%33%4
Group 23-1-1-133%100%3
Group 36-1-2-217%83%13
Listed2-0-0-00%0%N/A
WFA1-1-0-0100%100%1
Jumps0-0-0-00%0%N/A
Track Conditions
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Firm1-0-0-10%100%3
Good6-3-1-050%67%5
Soft11-1-2-39%55%17
Heavy2-2-0-0100%100%2
Synthetic1-1-0-0100%100%1
All wet13-3-2-323%62%11
Stable Stats
StatsWin %Place %Rank
Jockey 12mth---0%0%N/A
Trainer 12mth2390-371-333-31716%43%7
C Maher
Trained at:Cranbourne
Owners:Australian Bloodstock, M Blencowe, S Tsalikidis, C Cortese, N B Whatmore, Murphy Syndicate, T Mitevski, H J Kelly, R McClure, Sneesby Racing, Cups Quest No. 10, D L Blumberg, Mrs C M Cook, P D Rossdale, J M Simmons, J Davine, P T Van Der Meer, AB Royal Supremacy, M S Hovey & Fire Up
Colours:Royal Blue, White Horseshoe, Black And White Checked Sleeves And Cap
Age/Sex:6 year old bay gelding
Breeding:Make Believe - Adelasia
RECENT FORM
RESULTDAYRACE DETAILSRESULT
1 of 1329
Caulfield(Good)27/09/2026, Race 3, 2000m, Jra Cup
Finished 1/130.8L, $122200, Jockey M Zahra, Barrier 4, Weight 60kg
$4.80, In-running Settled 1, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st, Sectional 600m 0:33.80s
1stRoyal Supremacy (IRE)
2ndFuture History (GB) 59.5kg 0.8L
3rdSee That Storm (IRE) 54kg 3.8L
9 of 1677
Caulfield(Soft)29/08/2026, Race 9, 1700m, Heatherlie Stakes
Finished 9/166.6L, Jockey Ben Allen, Barrier 10, Weight 60.5kg
$31.00, In-running Settled 10, 1200m 10th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th, Sectional 600m 0:37.11s
1stKingswood (GB)
2ndJust Folk 59kg 0.8L
3rdDeakin (FR) 57.5kg 1.1L
TRIAL66
Warwick Farm(Soft)18/08/2026, Race 2, 1208m, Barrier Trl
Finished 2/91L, Jockey Ms L Day, Barrier 6, Weight 0kg
N/A Sectional 600m 0:34.56s
1stOh Diamond Lil
2ndRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 0kg 1L
3rdArtie Steamer 0kg 4.5L
TRIAL51
Beaumont(Good)03/08/2026, Race 3, 1000m, Barrier Trl
Finished 5/66.9L, Jockey Ashley Morgan, Barrier 5, Weight 0kg
N/A Sectional 600m 0:34.60s
1stUnder Focus
2ndTitanium Miss 0kg 0.3L
3rdNomomeikushi 0kg 3.8L
1 of 914
Eagle Farm(Heavy)13/06/2026, Race 9, 2200m, Hkjc World Pool Q22
Finished 1/91.5L, $720000, Jockey M Zahra, Barrier 8, Weight 59kg
$14.00, In-running Settled 1, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st, Sectional 600m 0:34.67s
1stRoyal Supremacy (IRE)
2ndPounding 59kg 1.5L
3rdMilitarize (NZ) 59kg 2.5L
3 of 1414
Eagle Farm(Soft)30/05/2026, Race 3, 2400m, Premier's Cup
Finished 3/146.0L, $18000, Jockey M Zahra, Barrier 9, Weight 57.5kg
$4.20, In-running Settled 3, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd, Sectional 600m 0:36.70s
1stAlalcance (GB)
2ndBella Montagna (NZ) 54kg 0.2L
3rdRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 57.5kg 6.0L
3 of 1314
Doomben(Soft)16/05/2026, Race 7, 2000m, Chairman's Qlty
Finished 3/131.5L, $18000, Jockey M Zahra, Barrier 3, Weight 58.5kg
$7.20, In-running Settled 5, 1200m 6th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th, Sectional 600m 0:36.89s
1stMiddle Earth (GB)
2ndBelvedere Boys 54kg 1L
3rdRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 58.5kg 1.5L
13 of 14179
Hawkesbury(Good)02/05/2026, Race 8, 1600m, Hawkesbury Cup
Finished 13/144.6L, Jockey Braith Nock, Barrier 6, Weight 57kg
$17.00, In-running Settled 5, 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd, Sectional 600m 0:33.98s
1stChurchill's Choice
2ndPalmetto (NZ) 53kg 0.5L
3rdWar Eternal (NZ) 54kg 0.9L
TRIAL171
Wyong(Good)24/04/2026, Race 1, 1200m, Barrier Trl
Finished 2/40.8L, Jockey Ashley Morgan, Barrier 3, Weight 0kg
N/A Sectional 600m 0:35.79s
1stVivy Air
2ndRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 0kg 0.8L
3rdTambeloa 0kg 0.9L
TRIAL157
Canterbury(Soft)10/04/2026, Race 3, 1100m, Barrier Trl
Finished 7/75.1L, Jockey C Schofield, Barrier 7, Weight 0kg
N/A Sectional 600m 0:35.94s
1stRosa Incanta (NZ)
2ndFuture History (GB) 0kg 2.8L
3rdMister Rizz (GB) 0kg 3.8L
15 of 2417
Flemington(Soft)04/11/2025, Race 7, 3200m, Lexus Melbourne Cup
Finished 15/2413L, $100000, Jockey R Dolan, Barrier 21, Weight 51kg
$31.00, In-running Settled 3, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd, Sectional 600m 0:38.08s
1stHalf Yours
2ndGoodie Two Shoes (IRE) 51.5kg 2.8L
3rdMiddle Earth (GB) 54.5kg 4.3L
5 of 1814
Caulfield(Good)18/10/2025, Race 9, 2400m, Caulfield Cup
Finished 5/182.6L, $150000, Jockey R Dolan, Barrier 6, Weight 52.5kg
$8.50, In-running Settled 16, 1200m 16th, 800m 15th, 400m 7th, Sectional 600m 0:37.61s
1stHalf Yours
2ndRiver Of Stars (IRE) 53.5kg 0.4L
3rdValiant King (GB) 52kg 1.4L
1 of 1815
Randwick(Good)04/10/2025, Race 9, 2400m, The Metropolitan
Finished 1/180.8L, $435000, Jockey R Dolan, Barrier 9, Weight 50kg
$7.50, In-running Settled 12, 1200m 12th, 800m 10th, 400m 4th, Sectional 600m 0:34.54s
1stRoyal Supremacy (IRE)
2ndSoul Of Spain (IRE) 50.5kg 0.8L
3rdJuja Kibo (IRE) 50kg 1.0L
2 of 933
Newcastle(Good)19/09/2025, Race 6, 2300m, Newcastle Gold Cup
Finished 2/90.5L, $56000, Jockey J R Collett, Barrier 2, Weight 55.5kg
$3.90, In-running Settled 3, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 2nd, Sectional 600m 0:34.51s
1stSoul Of Spain (IRE)
2ndRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 55.5kg 0.5L
3rdTravolta (GB) 54.5kg 0.8L
TRIAL22
Wyong(Good)08/09/2025, Race 1, 1200m, Barrier Trl
Finished 3/81.8L, Jockey J R Collett, Barrier 8, Weight 0kg
N/A Sectional 600m 0:35.51s
1stGringotts (NZ)
2ndRoyal Patronage (FR) 0kg 0.8L
3rdRoyal Supremacy (IRE) 0kg 1.8L